Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Quality in Child Care

What Does Research Tell Us


ISBN: 0935989080
ISBN-13: 9780935989083
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Natl Assn for the Education
Published date: 1987
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Similar books


0781716241
Child Health Nursing
by Adele Pillitteri



08423088910
Complete Book of Baby & Child Care
by Paul C. Reisser

The "Complete Book of Baby and Child Care" is an up-to-date, comprehensive reference book every parent will repeatedly use as their children grow through the teen years. The approach is to deal with the complete person, in the physical, mental, emotional and spiritual spheres of life. The contributors are members of the Focus on the Family "Physicians Resource Council". Many are leading Christian physicians, psychiatrists, pediatricians, psychologists and professors in their respective medical professions.

0767416848
Infants, Toddlers, and Caregivers
by Janet Gonzalez-Mena

This text is a very practical introduction to the principles and practices of caregiving for infants and toddlers. It combines a child-centered philosophy with problem-solving strategies, and provides a thorough discussion of gender role stereotyping and multicultural issues in childcare. The philosophy of caregiving that underlies this book comes from Magda Gerber and Tom Forrest, M.D., as well as the earlier work of Emmi Pikler. These pioneers of the field stressed the need to integrate (1) knowledge of play as curriculum, (2) concepts of child development with caregiving, (3) the physical and social environment, and (4) adult relations.

0766842843
Infants & Toddlers
by Linda Douville-Watson

The Fifth Edition of Infants & Toddlers Curriculum & Teaching provides practical and powerfully effective tools for anyone involved in the care and development of young children. This proven source not only helps prepare caregivers for certification as a child care specialist, it also instructs the reader in essential skills for self-care while caring for the needs of young children from birth to 36 months. The 13 CDA skills are presented through practical concepts and examples in real-life child care situations. This edition expands on the practical, ?how-to? and hands-on aspects of childcare as well as the most current theoretical and research foundations of child development. New case studies illustrate practical examples of skills and concepts. The most current research on the brain, neurological and perceptual development as wells as new chapters on effective tools to enhance each of the five major developmental areas help make this a comprehensive child care and development resource.

0738202002
The Four Thirds Solution
by Stanley I. Greenspan

The nation's leading child psychiatrist reveals how parents can provide young children with the tools they need to develop emotionally and intellectually into healthy adults, emphasizing a "tag team" approach to parenting.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0935989080 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Quality in Child Care: What Does Research Tell Us (Research Monographs of the National Association for the Education of Young Children, Vol 1)

Natl Assn for the Education. Trade PaperBack. 0935989080 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1987 Natl Assn for the Education Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Quality in Child Care: What Does Research Tell Us (Research Monographs of the National Association for the Education of Young Children, Vol 1)

Natl Assn for the Education. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Quality in Child Care: What Does Research Tell Us (Research Monographs of the National Association for the Education of Young Children, Vol 1)

Natl Assn for the Education. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Quality in Child Care: What Does Research Tell Us?
Phillips, Deborah A

National Association for the Education of Young Children. Very Good/Name/Very Clean Text/Tight Copy. 1987. Soft Cover. 0935989080. (more information)

Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Quality in Child Care: What Does Research Tell Us (Research Monographs of the National Association for the Education of Young Children, Volume 1)
Phillips, Deborah (Editor)

National Association for the Education on Young Children, June, 1987. Trade Paperback. Good. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Underlining & notes in text. ISBN: 0935989080. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) Quality in Child Care: What Does Research Tell Us (Research Monographs of the National Association for the Education of Young Children, Vol 1)

Natl Assn for the Education. Used - Like New. used - like new Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
7) Quality in Child Care: What Does Research Tell Us (Research Monographs of the National Association for the Education of Young Children, Vol 1)

Natl Assn for the Education. PAPERBACK. 0935989080 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
8) Quality in Child Care: What Does Research Tell Us (Research Monographs of the National Association for the Education of Young Children, Vol 1)
Deborah Phillips

Natl Assn for the Education. Used - Good. some highlighting throughout the text; the content is still readable (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Quality in Child Care: What Does Research Tell Us

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Natl Assn for the Education, 1987. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 129 pages. Index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
10) Quality in Child Care: What Does Research Tell Us
Phillips, Deborah A. (Editor), and National Association for The Education O

National Association for the Education of You, 1987. PAPERBACK. NEW - PAPERBACK - - * * [ [ May have lite shelf wear - We ship all orders with tracking - Satisfaction Guaranteed ! ! - Standard Mail Delivery 4-14 Business Days - Books, Out of Print Books, CD, DVD, VHS, Video Games, Audio Books & More ] ] ISBN # 0935989080 - SKU # 12000006246 (more information)

Offered by KCs Books Plus (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
11) Quality in Child Care: What Does Research Tell Us (Research Monographs of the National Association for the Education of Young Children, Vol 1)

Natl Assn for the Education. PAPERBACK. 0935989080 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $61.76
Add to cart