Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Diamond Heart, Bk. 1
Elements of the Real in Man
by A. H. Almaas
ISBN: 0936713011
ISBN-13: 9780936713014
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Shambhala Pubns Published date: 1987 Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds
Publisher's Notes
DIAMOND HEART BOOK ONE is a new classic in the literature of self-realization. The first in a series of three, this book presents talks by the author to his inner work groups in Colorado and California over several years. The talks cover states and stages of realization that occur for the typical student engaged in the Diamond Approach.
Similar books

Diamond Heart Book 3
by A. H. Almaas
DIAMOND HEART BOOK THREE is the third and final volume of the DIAMOND HEART SERIES. In this book the author details how we can live from and be identified with our deepest nature. He discusses carefully the issues and understanding involved in actually shifting the personal identity from personality to Essence.

Matters Of Consequence
by Copthorne MacDonald

Abounding Grace
by
The best-selling author of The Road Less Traveled presents an inspirational compendium of his favorite quotations on love, faith, courage, happiness, compassion, wisdom, strength, goodness, respect, purity, courtesy, and perseverance that serve as guideposts along the path to spiritual awareness.

A Year of Living Consciously
by Gay Hendricks
Embrace Each Day We all want to live authentic, self-aware, and successful lives. How do we go about it? Where do we begin? In a daily map full of wisdom, inspirational quotes, and transformational exercises, bestselling author and psychotherapist Gay Hendricks sets us on a fantastic journey to personal and relationship success. In bite-size portions, Hendricks encourages understanding, self-awareness, and honesty-all vital elements in a conscious life. A Year of Living Consciously teaches us to relish the journey that results in greater self-esteem and emotional literacy, achievements that can only come from leading an examined life. Quotes from historical and literary figures reinforce the timeless importance of honesty and self-knowledge. By helping us see, comprehend, and ultimately embrace the secrets we often hide from ourselves. A Year of Living Consciously brings us into accord to create clearer understanding, genuine change, and self-realization.

The Celestine Vision
by James Redfield
The author shares his personal experiences and vision for the future, offering uplifting insights and simple exercises designed to help readers achieve personal growth, spiritual awareness, and a new era of understanding and peace.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0936713011 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Diamond Heart, Book One: Elements of the Real in Man
Almaas, A H
Berkeley, California: Diamond Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. General rubbing and edge wear with a corner crease to lower front cover and soiling to bottom edge. No previous owner marks to pages. "Lamenting that human suffering is due to not living up to one's human potential, Almaas proceeds to lay out in detail a uniquely modern and strictly logical path to enlightenment"--Amazon. 247pp. ISBN: 0-936713-01-1. ( more information) Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Diamond Heart, Book One Elements of the Real in Man
Almaas, A. H
Berkeley, CA: Shambhala. Very Good. 2000. Softcover. 0936713011 . Cover has very minor scuff at corners and edges. ; Cover and text are unmarked and clean, except as noted. ; The Diamond Heart Series , No 1; 0.63 x 8.26 x 5.18 Inches; 229 pages . ( more information) Offered by Silver Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Diamond Heart Book One: Elements of the Real in Man
Almaas, A. H
Berkeley, CA: Diamond Books, 1987. 1998 reprint. 5.25" x 8.25" 247 pp. Minor wear to covers, binding is still very tight. There appears to be underlining on one page only, two lines. Contents include: In the World But Not of It, The Theory of Holes, The Diamond Approach to the Work, Faith and Commitment, Nobility and Suffering, Value, Truth and Compassion, Trust, Essence is the Life, The Value of Struggling, Truth, Allowing, Growing Up, The Student's Relationship to the Teaching, The Impeccable Warrior, Curiosity, and Gathering Honey.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Diamond Heart, Book 1 (One): Elements of the Real in Man
Almaas, A. H
Berkeley, CA: Diamond Books, 1987. Slightly cocked, tight binding. Clean and bright pages. General shelf wear and light handling wear to wraps with spine crease. 247 pp. Self help book in series devoted to helping people realize and live their full human potential through development of the human essence within each individual.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8.0" (23 cm) Tall. ( more information) Offered by Cat's Cradle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Diamond Heart, Book 1: Elements of the Real in Man
Almaas, A. H
Berkeley, California: Diamond Books. Very Good+. 1998. Trade Paperback. 241 pp. Corners bumped. Note on ffep. Some pages have underline in pencil. A transcription of talks given by the author to inner work groups, intended to guide and orient people who are working on essential realization. . ( more information) Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Diamond Heart (Qty: 6)
Almaas, A. H
Diamond Books, 2000-09-05. Paperback. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Almaas, A. H. *** Publisher: Diamond Books ( more information) Offered by academybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Diamond Heart, Book One Elements of the Real in Man
Almaas, A. H
Berkeley, Calif.: Shambhala. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Paperback. The Diamond Heart Series , No 1; 0.63 x 8.26 x 5.18 Inches; 229 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Diamond Heart : Book One
Almaas, A.H
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Publications Inc.,U.S., 1998 Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Diamond Heart, Book One: Elements of the Real in Man (The Diamond Heart Series , No 1) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Almaas, A. H
Shambhala. PAPERBACK. 0936713011 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Diamond Heart, Book One: Elements of the Real in Man (The Diamond Heart Series , No 1) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Almaas, A. H
Shambhala. PAPERBACK. 0936713011 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Diamond Heart, Book One : Elements of the Real in Man (The Diamond Heart Series , No 1) (Qty: 3)
Brand new. DIAMOND HEART BOOK ONE is a new classic in the literature of self-realization. The first in a series of three, this book presents talks by the author to his inner work groups in Colorado and California over several years. The talks cover states and stages of realization that occur for the typical student engaged in the Diamond Approach. ( more information) Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|