Crisis Investing
Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression
by Douglas R. Casey
ISBN: 0936906006
ISBN-13: 9780936906003
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1980 Edition: 2nd edition
Similar books

The Beardstown Ladies' Little Book of Investment Wisdom
by Robin Dellabough
In their latest book, the famous Beardstown group has gathered together the very best tips of their essential investment advice and pared it down to the most indispensable tips, techniques, and proverbs, for a collection of easy-to-follow, delightful-to-read maxims. Each attractive spread has a line illustration on one side and a "tip" with a brief explanation or description on the other.

Crisis Investing for the Rest of the 90's
by Douglas Casey
This revised edition of the New York Times bestselling book on investment strategies for the '90s offers tips and suggestions to help every investor profit from today's stormy financial climate.

Savvy Investing for Women
by Marlene Jupiter
Although women manage much of America's money, they often do so without specific knowledge of the world of investments and the know-how to build wealth. This book presents easy-to-follow examples, real-life anecdotes, interviews, advice from Wall Street pros, and rarely acknowledged information about investment con artists who prey on women.

Kiss Your Stockbroker Goodbye
by John G. Wells
This call-to-arms exposes a truth: the ten million Americans who employ commission brokers are subject to decisions that often benefit the broker, not the investor. "Kiss Your Stockbroker Goodbye" removes the mystique of investing and shows how a simple, self-designed method can save you commissions and increase your profits.

The Beardstown Ladies' Stitch-In-Time Guide to Growing Your Nest Egg
by Robin Dellabough
The fifteen ladies who make up The Beardstown Ladies' Investment Club have been making money together since 1983, outperforming mutual funds and professional money managers 3 to 1. Over the years, the Ladies have applied the same principles they learned in the club to managing and building their personal portfolios. Now they bring their homespun wisdom to retirement planning in The Beardstown Ladies' Stitch-in-Time Guide to Growing Your Nest Egg. In this handbook you'll learn everything there is to know about planning for your financial future and a comfortable retirement. Including worksheets, charts, graphs, and the Ladies' own stories of how they spend their time and their money, The Beardstown Ladies' Stitch-in-Time Guide to Growing Your Nest Egg is the perfect handbook for everyone who cares about their financial future.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0936906006 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Crisis Investing
Douglas R. Casey
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-936906-00-6.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Crisis Investing: Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression
Casey, Douglas
Harpercollins, 1980. light wear to white cloth, faint staining to cover o/w VG. Exceptionally tight structure, clean tight bright unmarked text. Bright jacket has light edgewear and mended tears.. 2nd Edition, later printing. Hardcover. Good/Very Good DJ. ( more information) Offered by Keeper of the Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Crisis Investing: Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression
Douglas Casey
Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1980. Hardcover.2nd Edition. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Crisis Investing: Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression
Douglas Casey
Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 2nd Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Crisis Investing: Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression
Douglas Casey
Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1980. Hardcover. 2nd Edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Crisis Investing
Douglas R Casey
Stanford Press, 1980. Hard Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Agape books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Crisis Investing, Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression
Casey, Douglas R
NY: Stratford Press, 1980. VERY GOOD hardcover, previous owner's intitial stamp on bottom outside pages, suface join crack inside front board but binding tight, boards clean. interior pages clean. GOOD intact jacket, one inch tear to top, bottom corner, spine, and bottom back. Investing in a bear market. BE707680. 8th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Crisis Investing: Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression
Douglas Casey
[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Harpercollins Pub Date: 7/1/1980 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 290 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Crisis Investing
Casey, Douglas
New York: Stratford Press, 1980. 2nd edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Crisis Investing
Douglas R. Casey
Harper and Row, 1980. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Dust Jacket-Worn. **Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information) Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Crisis Investing, Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression
Casey, Douglas R
NY: Stratford Press, 1980. NEAR FINE hardcover, small spotting on boards, otherwise AS NEW, appears unread, no wear. NEAR FINE jacket, spine lightly fading, top corner tiny tear. Investing in a bear market. BE611775. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Crisis Investing
Casey, Douglas R
NY, NY: Stratford Press / Harper & Row distr., 1980 some minor ballpoint underlining; d/j has chipping and wear. Interesting to see economic predictions of days gone by; also of interest are the two collectibles the author deems worthy of collecting. 290 pp.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Good plus/Fair. 08vo - over 7.75"-9.75" Tall. ( more information) Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Crisis Investing, Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression
Casey, Douglas R
NY: Stratford Press, 1980. FINE hardcover, no wear, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, shiny, light ruffling in edges. Crisis investing during bear markets. BE512526. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Crisis investing: opportunities and profits in the coming great depression
Casey, Douglas R
[S.l. ]: New York: Stratford Press: Distributed by Harper & Row. 1980. 8th printing. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Clean solid tight book with clean lightly toned pages. D/J shows light edgewear.. xiii, 290 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. . Includes index. Bibliography: p. 278-287. . ( more information) Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Crisis Investing: Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great
Casey, Douglas R
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1980. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are bright and clean - Index. ISBN: 0936906006. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
CRISIS INVESTING
Casey, Douglas R
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper & Row. Good/Good. 1980. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0936906006 Library of Congress: 79-64112 This hardcover is a later printing, second edition volume. 290 pages. Three spots on page edges. No alien writing inside. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Crisis Investing
Casey, Douglas
New York: Stratford Press, 1980. Wear on spine, corners of book, jacket; several tears in jacket;. Second Edition. Cloth. Good/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
CRISIS INVESTING
CASEY DOUGLAS R
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: STRATFORD PRESS, 1980 OPPORTUNITIES AND PROFITS IN THE COMING GREAT DEPRESSION = EDEGEWEAR ON DJ. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Crisis Investing: Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression (Qty: 2)
Douglas Casey
Harpercollins, 1980-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Crisis Investing: Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression
Casey, Douglas R
[S.l. ]: New York: Stratford Press: Distributed by Harper & Row, 1980. Very Good in Good jacket Very good in good dust jacket. minor creases on edge jacket Includes index. Bibliography: p. 278-287.. 2nd ed.. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Crisis Investing: Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression
Casey, Douglas R
[S.l. ]: New York: Stratford Press: Distributed by Harper & Row, 1980. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. xiii, 290 p. : ill.; 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Includes index. Bibliography: p. 278-287.. 2nd ed.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Crisis Investing
Casey, Douglas R
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Very Good/Good. 1980. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 0936906006 Library of Congress: 79-64112 This hard cover is a later printing second edition. Spince is canted, boards are nice with light soiling and small tears on dustjacket. 290 pages. No alien writing inside. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Crisis Investing - Second Edition
Casey, Douglas R
Stratford Press, 1980; . ISBN: 0936906006; Second Edition, 9th Printing; NEAR FINE, unmarked hardcover in GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. . ( more information) Offered by ReBook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Crisis Investing: Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression
Casey, Douglas R
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1980. Boards have shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Crisis Investing
Casey, Douglas R
Stratford Press, 1980. 290 pp., small chunk missing on the upper edge of the just jacket - brown, beige, white - finance. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Crisis Investing
CASEY, DOUGLAS
Stratford/Harper & Row, NY,, 1980. Hardcover. (very good unless otherwise noted). Stratford/Harper & Row, NY, 1980, 285p., hardcover, slightly chipped dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Klimas Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Crisis Investing: Opportunities and Profits in the Comming Great Depression
Casey, Douglas R
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1980. DJ is scuffed with light edgewear. Boards have mild shelfwear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Crisis Investing
Douglas R. Casey
Stratford Press, 1980. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding very firm and straight.. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 8 3/4 X 6. ( more information) Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
Crisis Investing
Douglas R. Casey
“Crisis Investing” by Douglas R. Casey, published by Harper and Row Publishers in 1980. “Opportunities and Profits in the coming great depression.” Inside the front cover is the previous owners name handwritten in ink. There are 290 pages all in excellent condition. The cover is cream and the binding has copper printing. There is no wear to the book, but the top and bottom of the binding are bent inward. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. Buyer to pay shipping and handling charges and optional insurance. Seller not responsible for loss or damage if insurance is not taken. ( more information) Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
A DANGEROUS PLEASURE Alcohol from the Woman's Perspective-its effect on body, mind, and Relationships
Geraldine Youcha
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1980. Ex library. Top and bottom of spine and corners are lightly bumped and rubbed. The inside is clean a nd tight. Dj in mylar and in overall vg condition. 240 indexed pages. A comprehensive study of the history of woman and alcohol and its effects on woman.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self Help. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Crisis Investing: Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression
Casey, Douglas R
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1980. The extremities of the boards are very lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is rubbed and nicked on the extremities, and there is a small crease in the bottom, front outside corner area, and two 1/2 inch tears on the top front edge of the front. The jacket is not faded, or price clipped. 290 pages. Index. Investment advice that still holds true.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Personal Finances. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Crisis Investing: Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression
Casey, Douglas R
Scranton, Pennsylvania.: Harpercollins. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. Hardcover. 0936906006 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear, DJ has slight edgewear, has small chip and teeny tiny tears on front panel; 041872; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
CRISIS INVESTING
Casey, Douglas R
New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1980. This 5.5"x8.5" hard cover book has a color illustrated dj with brown and white lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about opportunties and profits in the coming great depression. The dj has edgewear. 290 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
Crisis Investing: Opportunities and Profits in the Coming Great Depression
Casey, Douglas R
New York: Harper and Row, 1980. Reviewer: Eugene A Jewett Rarely in the annals of investing has advice so sincerely rendered had such a terrible effect on the financial health of so many of its acolytes. Millions of dollars have been lost by thousands of investors who have had the misfortune to heed this now stale dogma i.e. in real dollars gold is off 95% over the last 20 years. This book, written by a most public persona from the temple of gold-bug mania, one who has endured as a perma-bear over the last 30 years, should be a required afternoon's reading entertainment for those novice, hopeful, knock-a-homa, Joe-six-pack investors everywhere, who would entertain the acquisition of gold as a portfolio hedge or as a road to riches. Like the failed perfidies of socialism this errant advice is still proffered in the 21st century, and who is to say that the author might not ultimately by given his due? However, the repetitive spins of culture have a way of casting before us the prevailing evidence of continued farce so evident in so many facets of human behavior; why not once again? To fully follow Doug's logic one would have to go to the nub of his theories and test for validity, something he has never done. In fact, if his blandishments were correct in 1975, when he first began writing on subjects as all-encompassing as "the bankruptcy of the world's financial systems", and on the idea that "gold will continue to be the lynchpin of modern economics", then a back casting of his theories, from 2002 to 1975, should serve as a way to test the confirmation of his continuing advocacy? Or is there no other way save wait out the seasons of financial chicanery of criminal and dictatorial elite's as they plunder national treasuries about the globe? In this sense it would be necessary to examine the author's predictions and advocacy of anarchy as a way to govern the affairs of society, against the backdrop of history. The fact that his book sells for $.50 as a relic of the seventies gives one an indication of the verdict of history as rendered by thousands of readers and investors. By heeding, and worshipping only at the altar of the school of rational calculation, Doug has failed to fully comprehend human nature and its various cultures. This is why backcasting his theories over history has ended with them being relegated to the far, far fringes of public policy. While Doug is a facile and entertaining writer, gifted with an ability to multi-task in a way that most mortals could only dream of, his historic revelations belong in the same dustbin of history with Marx and Malthus as regards his forecasting with predictive accuracy. The reason? His basic set of premises are fatally flawed. If one reads the most recent of this trilogy, "Crisis Investing", published roughly circa 1980; "Strategic Investing" - 1983, and "Crisis Investing for the rest of the 90's" - 1993, one can only marvel at the missing chapters on the rise of the micro-chip revolution, and its effects on gold as a final currency. Beyond that one can continue to be aghast at the author's reasoning as to the way society might be ordered; Ayn Rand's Galt's Gulch being a fantasy of the first order. Anarchy? Show me a successful historical example? The prime underpinning of Doug's theory is that government is unnecessary. This makes anarchy a possibility for comprising a heaven on earth community. A cursory reading of "the military 100" would disabuse the average person, but not so with our intrepid visionary. He airily dismisses such objections with a cursory "all those guys just......", and then trails off into the intellectual arena of God knows where. . ISBN: 0936906006. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nonfiction, Business , Investments. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
CRISIS INVESTING, OPPORTUNITIES AND PROFITS IN THE COMING GREAT DEPRESSION
Casey, Douglas R
NY Stratford Press Second Edition C 1980.. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket Hardcover. Tenth printing . 290pp. Index. Charts, graphs. . 8vo . HC. Light gray cloth, bright gold lettering . Business. Offers virtually irrefutable evidence that a major crash is new inevitable. Provides specific advice on how to prepare for major calamities, advice which he believes will actually produce profits from the coming depression . Minor DJ edge wear. Name on front pastedown. Binding is clean, sound and unworn as are the contents. . ( more information) Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
73)
|
Crisis Investing
Casey, Douglas R
Publisher: Stratford Press. 1980, Second Edition, 9th Printing. Book is in VG condition, no writing or marks, tight crisp pages , copper gilt titles on spine. Dust jacket is in Very good condition with minor curling top and bottom. Price clipped. 9" x 6". 290 pages. B/W graphs throughout. ISBN: 0936906006. ( more information) Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added th | |