Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0938349570
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Eagle and the Raven

by James A. Michener


ISBN: 0938349570
ISBN-13: 9780938349570
Format: Hardcover

Summary

An exploration of the friendship between Andrew Jackson and Sam Houston.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: State House Pr
Published date: 1990
Size: 5.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 1 pounds
Ages: 10 to 12

Publisher's Notes

"Michener makes history come alive, a compelling testament to the precept that character is destiny". - Publishers Weekly "It was as if two powerful birds had entered the sky within a single year, The Eagle in the south, The Raven in the north, each circling and gaining strength, each progressing in the consolidation of its own powers. For forty-two tempestuous years the adversaries would fly in ever-widening orbits until confrontation became inevitable. They would meet only once, a clash of eighteen culminating minutes in the spring of 1836 which would change the history of the world". -- James A. Michener "A fictional account of the lives of Sam Houston and Santa Anna, the book moves relentlessly to the adversaries historic encounter at the battle of San Jacinto, which resulted, eventually, in the U.S. annexation of Texas". - ALA Booklist, Unfront Advance review

Other Editions

Similar books


0312181310
Major Washington
by Michael Kilian

An adventure, a romance, and a historical novel in the tradition of Gore Vidal, Major Washington describes three pivotal years in the life of George Washington - years in which he loved and fought before finally changing the world forever. During the period of 1753-1755, Washington grew from a young, awkward major in the fledgling militia to a powerful leader as Colonial America evolved into an important player in the world's first global conflict, the French and Indian War. His adventures took him deep into the Allegheny wilderness, where bloody battles permanently changed the way war would be fought. His passion led him to a torrid affair with Sally Fairfax, the wife of his best friend, a relationship that flourished through ardent love letters and spanned a lifetime. George Washington was not always an American icon; once he was merely an ambitious young man, unsure of what the future held for him and his country.

03453122110
Lincoln
by Edgar Box

'Vidal is a masterly American Historical Novelist... who found his truest subject... No biographer, and until now no novelist, has had the precision of imagination to show us a plausible and human Lincoln, of us and yet beyond us. Vidal, with this book, does just that, and more: he gives us the tragedy of American Political history, with its most authentic tragic hero at the center, which is to say, at our center.' - Harold Bloom

1579620175
Fluke
by Martin Blinder

So begins the tale of one of the most tragic figures in modern American history, as seen through the rather astigmatic vision of his mistress. In America, anybody can become president. In 1920, anybody did. Harding was a strikingly handsome man, a high school graduate of impenetrable ignorance whose only two qualifications for the presidency were that he looked and sounded presidential - provided you didn't look or listen too closely. Ohio's "favorite son" at the nominating convention, he recognized his deficiencies, did not want such high office, and never expected to be nominated, no less elected. But his destiny was to become the first packaged candidate, elected largely on the strength of a carefully crafted image. Thus began 12 years of Republican rule that fostered unbridled capitalism and willful isolation, leading to the Great Depression and the rise of European dictatorships, which set the stage for World War II. Greatly complicating things was the relationship between Harding and Nan, who shared a deeper intimacy and hotter sex than anything enjoyed by more contemporary White House occupants. But woven around and through their furtive couplings is the tapestry of corruption and scandal generated by a half-dozen uniquely odious presidential cronies. But this tale is not unremittingly bleak. After having been content all of his life to just slide by, Harding reinvented himself in his last year, proving that nobility can triumph over selfishness, that listening to your heart may be more reliable than listening to your head, and that love which is pure can transcend death itself.

0312247044
Sally Hemings
by Barbara Chase-Riboud

Using documents and historical evidence, this novel explores the complexities of a 38-year affair between President Thomas Jefferson and his beautiful slave--a connection that has recently been confirmed by DNA evidence.

0446679666
The Course of Honor
by Lindsey Davis

The author of the popular Marcus Didius Falco mystery series pens a tale of love and intrigue set in first-century Rome and featuring a female slave who becomes the mistress of the emperor Vespasian. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0938349570 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Eagle and the Raven
James A. Michener

State House Press. Used - Good. Published: 1990. Hardcover.1st ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

State House Press. Hardcover. 0938349570 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1990 State House Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

State House Press, 1990 Illus. by Shaw, Charles. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 228 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. wear to dustjacket especially around edges, sale price sticker on front cover. (more information)

Offered by Rebecca Langston (United States)
$1.00
4) The Eagle and the Raven
James A. Michener

State House Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) The Eagle and the Raven
James A. Michener

State House Press, 1990-09. 1st ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.97
6) The Eagle and the Raven
James A. Michener; Contributor-Charles Shaw

State House Press, 1990-09. Hardcover. Good/yes. dj tornLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$2.00
7) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James

State House Press, 1990, 1990-09. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good. Hard Cover. by Michener, James. State House Press, 1990, edition not stated. Near Fine hardcover in Near Fine Jacket - Very slight edgewear on top corners of jacket. (more information)

Offered by Book Roundup (United States)
$2.95
8) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Hutto, TX, U.S.A.: State House Press, 1990. Light shelf rubs to cover and a few small tears to dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Shaw, Charles (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
$3.00
9) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

State House Press Austin,Texas 1990. Very Good+/Very Good+ DJ/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-938349-57-0 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
$3.50
10) The Eagle and The Raven
Michener, James A

Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1990. Historical narrative about Same Houston's involvement with the "making of the free nation of Texas from Mexico." Mexico/Texas map on endpaper. 214 pages with Chronology Timetable and Suggested Reading. Fourteen precisely detailed illustrations by Charles Shaw. Pictorial DJ has rubbed edges and mark on back from small price label.. First Edition. Brown Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good/ PC. Illus. by Charles Shaw. (more information)

Offered by Pabco Books (United States)
$3.50
11) The Eagle and the Raven (HC/DJ)
Michener, James

State House Press, 1990. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, UNMarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 ** protective bright Dust Jacket , DJ chipped along its edges. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$3.69
12) The Eagle & the Raven
Michener, James A., Illustrated by Shaw, Charles

Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1990. 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good++. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-938349-57-0. 214 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine are well-preserved w/ only light edgewear. Th e DJ is price-clipped, and there is light wear/tear along part of the edging. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.30
13) THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN
Michener, James A

State House Press. VG/VG-. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0.88 x 8.81 x 5.74 Inches; 214 pp; 0938349570; 1990 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
$4.50
14) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Austin, TX: State House Press, 1990 Book has minor shelfwear, dj has 1/4" tear with crease on top rear panel, edgewear/scuffing at corners, light scuffing on rear panel/spine, tiny tear at tail & minor shelfwear.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Shaw. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
$4.80
15) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A.; Shaw, Charles

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: State House Pr, 1990. Light shelf wear, otherwise crisp and tight, excellent dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
$4.99
16) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A.; Shaw, Charles

Published in 1990 by the State House Press, a fine 214-page hardcover book with a 1992 gift inscription, otherwise, apparently unread, unmarked, and in a dust jacket with only minor edgewear, this is a very good copy. (TX22) (more information)

Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
$5.00
17) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Hutto, TX, U.S.A.: State House Press, 1990 ex-library. 1st edition/ First Edition. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Shaw, Charles (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
$5.85
18) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1990. A clean tight copy. Feels unread. Jacket has two 1/2" closed tears, one at the top edge and one at the bottom edge and the corners are lightly rubbed. No other defects. 214 pages.. ISBN: 0-938349-57-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
$6.00
19) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Hutto, TX, U.S.A.: State House Press, 1990. Book is tight and clean, excellent copy. Date written on ffep. Dj has some light rubbing to edges,very small tear to upper corner, still very good (wrapped). . ISBN: 0938349570. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Illus. by Shaw, Charles (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
$6.00
20) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

214pp. (more information)

Offered by John Sullivan, Bookseller (United States)
$6.00
21) THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN
JAMES A. MICHENER

STATE HOUSE. JACKET DOES HAVE A 3 INCH TEAR ON FRONT TOP. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Morgans Book Bin (United States)
$6.99
22) Eagle and the Raven: First Edition
Michener, James A

00157: State House Press, 1990 FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. No additional printings indicated on copyright page with a $19.95 list price on front dust jacket flap. Dust jacket edge wear, small stains on page ridges, shelf wear. "This historical narrative recalls one of the most exciting periods of Texas history in its contrast of charismatic men, Santa Anna and Houston, each flawed in so many ways yet dominant figures in their two nations, Mexico and Texas.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Shaw, Charles. 2. y. (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
$7.00
23) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

State House Press, 1990. Hardcover. Good in Good Dust Jacket. ex library (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.00
24) Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Austin: State House Press, 1990. 1st ed. Hardcover. 200 pages. . A 30 page prologue of special interest to Michener fans provides the reader a "glimpse of the writer at work" & explains the genesis of this book. There are 14 illustrations by Charles Shaw. As New/As New. A new book. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$7.50
25) THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN
MICHENER, JAMES A., Illustrated by CHARLES SHAW

STATE HOUSE PRESS, 1990 Jacket: TATTERED AND CHIPPED ALONG EDG. ISBN:0-938349-57-0. VERY GOOD IN GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
$7.50
26) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Hutto, TX, U.S.A.: State House Press, 1990. Nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Shaw, Charles (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
$7.95
27) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: State House Pr, 1990. Near-New condition - Dustcover shows only slight wer - Book is in Fine Condition - NO writing or marks of any kind inside book - Bright pages - 214 pages - Nicely illustrated by Charles Shaw - Price inside dustcover: $19.95 - `The Raven'' is Sam Houston, insolent frontiersman, brash congressman, Tennessee governor, rural schoolmaster, lawyer, land speculator in the Mexican state of Tejas (later Texas). ``The Eagle'' is Antonio Lopez de Santa Annasp ok , 11 times president of Mexico, congenital opportunist, enemy of rebels, inordinately vain general, furious wooer of a Mexican emperor's 60-year-old spinster sister. The paths of these two adventurers crossed in 1836 on the banks of the San Jacinto River when Houston, leading a band of Texicans seeking revenge for the Alamo, massacred Santa Anna's men. The independent Republic of Texas was born (it joined the Union nine years later). Resembling nonfiction more than historical novelette, this interwoven double portrait, we learn from the author's introduction, was originally a chapter cut from his novel Texas . Michener makes history come alive in this engaging slice of Americana and Texas lore, a compelling testament to the precept that character is destiny. Line drawings.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$7.99
28) THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN
MICHENER, James A

Austin: State House Press. First edition, second state with accent added to "Yucatan" on ffep., 1990 Sm 8vo, terra cotta cl, 214pp. Map endpapers. 14 B&W drawings by Texas artist Charles Shaw. A historical narrative about Sam Houston and Santa Anna. No markings, VERY GOOD, in unclipped Good only Dj with large chip to foot of spine, tears and edge imperfections. (1.5 FO 8/7. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$7.99
29) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: State House Press. Hardcover. 0938349570 dj has slight edge wear. . Fine. 1990. (more information)

Offered by JML Books (United States)
$8.12
30) THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN
Michener, James A

Austin, Tx.: State House Press, 1990. OOP ~ Book Club Edition ~ 1990 ~ Drawings by Charles Shaw. NFine/ Fine ~ Slight shelf wear. Rough spot where something was erased.. MB GUARANTEE. THANKS FOR LOOKING.. ISBN: 0-938349-57-0. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
$8.99
31) THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN
Michener, James

State House Press; Stated 1st Edition. 1990. Hardcover. 0938349570 . No significant defects to rust/red cloth. Lightly worn DJ. Factual narrative of Sam Houston and Santa Ana and the struggle for Texas. Suggested readings. ; Drawings; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 213 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
$9.00
32) Eagle & the Raven
Michener, James A

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: State House Press, 1990. 214 pages with few b/w illus; dj scuffed.. ISBN: 0938349570. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Shaw, Charles (illustrator). small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL JUVENILE LITERATURE ANTONIO LOPEZ DE SANTA ANNA SAM HOUSTON MEXICO TEXAS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.84)
33) Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Austin, Texas, USA: State House Press, 1990. 214 pages, many illustrations, front and back cover show light wear around edges, maps on both front and back inside covers, dj price clipped. ISBN: 0938349570. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Shaw, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SANTA ANNA; SAM HOUSTON, MEXICO, TEXAS; FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.84)
34) The Eagle and the Raven
James A. Michener

State House Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, 1st printing. Two lightly bumped corners else book is in Fine condition with no rips, tears or marks of any kind, clean, tight and straight. DJ shows light edge wear. A very nice copy. Email for photo (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (United States)
$9.95
35) The Eagle and The Raven
James A. Michener

Austin, TX: State House Press, 1990. Historical fiction based on Sam Houston and Santa Anna. Many illustrations by Charles Shaw. Stated First Edition. Book is tight and crisp with very minor edgewear. Dust jacket has minor edgewear, some creasing on edges with slight chipping on top edge along spine and on corners. Nice book club edition.. ISBN: 0938349570. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Shaw. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, SANTA ANNA, SAM HOUSTON, REVOLUTION, INDEPENDENCE, HEROES, FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
$10.00
36) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Hutto, TX: State House Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
$10.00
37) EAGLE AND THE RAVEN FREE SHIPPING
Michener, James

Austin, Texas: State House Press. 1990. Hardcover. 0938349570 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A historical narrative recalling one of the most exciting periods of Texas History when renegade Sam Houston emigrated to the Mexican state of Tejas and helped lead the 1836 revolution against Mexican president Santa Anna; 214 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$10.00
38) EAGLE AND THE RAVEN FREE SHIPPING
Michener, James

Austin, Texas: State House Press. 1990. Hardcover. 0938349570 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; A historical narrative recalling one of the most exciting periods of Texas History when renegade Sam Houston emigrated to the Mexican state of Tejas and helped lead the 1836 revolution against Mexican president Santa Anna; 214 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
$10.00
39) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Austin, TX: State House Press, 1990 Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight and square. no markings. closed tear to top of spine, otherwise-little shelf wear.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Shaw, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$10.00
40) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A.;Shaw, Charles

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: State House Pr, 1990 DJ in protective mylar cover exhibits some mild chipping on corners. A historical narrative of old Texas. A very clean, tight copy. Not a remainder.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by All The Kings Books (United States)
$10.00
41) THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN
Michener, James

Austin, TX: State House Press. Near Fine in Very Good- Dust Jacket. 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. DJ edgeworn Recounts the period in Texas history when renegade Sam Houston emigrated to the Mexican state of Tejas and helped lead the 1836 revolution against Mexican president Santa Anna. Map endpapers 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 214 pp 22569utx . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
$10.40
42) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Hutto, TX, U.S.A.: State House Press, 1990. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shaw, Charles (illustrator). Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$11.00
43) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A.; Shaw, Charles

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: State House Pr. 1990. Stated First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. Front end paper removed. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$11.00
44) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A.; Shaw, Charles

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: State House Pr. 1990. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$11.00
45) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Hutto, TX, U.S.A.: State House Press, 1990. No corner and shelf wear. There is some soiling to the page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good w/poly Cover. Illus. by Shaw, Charles (illustrator). 20 Oz. Fiction Adult. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$11.99
46) Eagle and the Raven, The
Michener, James A

Austin, TX: State House Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; DJ: 1-1/2" tear lower front taped inside; small closed tear upper front near spine; little edgewear 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 210 pages . (more information)

Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
$12.00
47) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Hutto, TX, U.S.A.: State House Press, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar Cover. Illus. by Shaw, Charles (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by Joe Girardi Books (United States)
$12.00
48) The eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Austin: State House Press, 1990. DJ unclipped, no internal writing or imprints.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
$12.00
49) The Eagle And The Raven
Michener, James A

Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1990 A story of Sam Houston, Santa Anna and the state of Texas. Cover illustrations and map endpapers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair. Illus. by Charles Shaw. (more information)

Offered by Bayco Books (United States)
$12.00
50) The Eagle and The Raven
James A. Michener

Austin, TX: State House Press, 1990. Historical fiction based on Sam Houston and Santa Anna. Many illustrations by Charles Shaw. Stated First Edition. Book is tight and crisp with very minor edgewear. Dust jacket has minor edgewear, some creasing on edges with slight chipping on top edge along spine.. ISBN: 0938349570. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Shaw. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS, TEXAS HISTORY, SANTA ANNA, SAM HOUSTON, REVOLUTION, INDEPENDENCE, HEROES, FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Texas Star Books (United States)
$12.50
51) The Eagle And The Raven
MICHENER, James A

Austin, TX: State House Press. Very Good+ condition in Good- dj with closed tears/rubs/scuffs. 1990. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
$12.58
52) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Hutto, TX, U.S.A.: State House Press, 1990. Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1990. Fine/Poor, dust jacket is torn and missing a portion in the back of the jacket the bookis in fine condition though, covered in archivial quality broadart protector. . Illustrated End Papers. 8 Vo. 214 pp. including a chronology. 14 b/w illustrations plus small, color drawings at the start of each chapter. Orange cloth with gold gilt lettering on spine. A historical narrative about Sam Houston and Santa Anna. First Edition Second state, endpapers include accent mark above Yucatan. Endpaper maps, b/w illus. by Charles Shaw.. ISBN: 0938349570. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Poor. Illus. by Shaw, Charles (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. TEXAS FICTION CHILDREN S JUVENILE GENERAL PEOPLE PLACES UNITED STATES. (more information)

Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
$12.75
53) The Eagle And The Raven
Michener, James A

Austin TX: State House Press,. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990.. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0938349570. B&W Illustrations; Short tears and chipping to corners and heel of dust jacket else a clean solid copy.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
$15.00
54) The Eagle and the Raven : Historical Narrative
Michener, James A

Austin, Tex.: State House Press, 1990. 214 pp., book and dust jacket in near pristine condition - spine color black & brown w/ white text - Texana. 1st Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
$15.00
55) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

State House Press [0-938349-57-0] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. . . . (Historical Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$18.00
56) The Eagle and the Raven
James A. Michener; Contributor-Charles Shaw

State House Press, 1990-09. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. First Edition. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
$19.95
57) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A.; Shaw, Charles

State House Press. NF/VG. 1990. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Clean unmarked- A little jacket wear; 0.79 x 8.66 x 5.51 Inches; 214 p.; This historical narrative recalls one of the most exciting periods of Texas history in its contrast of charismatic men, Santa Anna and Houston, each flawed in so many ways yet dominant figures in their two nations, Mexico and Texas. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
$20.00
58) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

214: State House Press, 1990. hardcover. maps on eps, fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$21.00
59) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: State House, 1990. Hardcover in dust jacket. A clean, tight and unmarked book in similar dust jacket (now in removeable archival protector). Very neat. Bibliography. x,214p.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Shaw, Charles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books -- scholarly, scarce, fine (United States)
$24.00
60) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Austin, Texas: State House Press , 1990 214 pages. Illustrated inner covers and endpapers. Touch of soiling. A more detailed description available via email upon request. Ditigal photo available via email upon request.. Hardcover. Good +/Good +. Illus. by Charles Shaw (drawings). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
$25.00
61) THE EAGLE AND THE RAVEN
Michener, James

Austin, TX: State House Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 1990. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Previous owner's name, minor DJ edgewear. Recounts the period in Texas history when renegade Sam Houston emigrated to the Mexican state of Tejas and helped lead the 1836 revolution against Mexican president Santa Anna. Map endpapers 8vo - 8" to 9" tall 214 pp 19811utx . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
$26.00
62) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A

Austin, TX: State House Press, 1990. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. As New/Very Good. Shaw, Charles. 1990 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, crisp, square, tight, unread book; Colorful DJ bright, slight wear @folds, in collector's mylar; Brown boards flat, unbumped; No remainder mark; No writing, no highlighting; (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
$27.00
63) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A.; Shaw, Charles

Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: State House Pr, 1990. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplate, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER//. ISBN: 0938349570. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine Condition/Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
$33.00
64) The Eagle and the Raven
Michener, James A.; Shaw, Charles

Texas: State House Press, 1990. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Charles Shaw. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$39.94
65) The Eagle and the Raven FREE SHIPPING
Michener, James A

StateHouse, 1990. Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-938349-57-0. 214pp..Texans have two independence days..the 4th of July and 21st of April, 1836, when Sam Houston wiped out Santa Anna's forces in the swampy area south of the present city of Houston called San Jacinto. It was a confrontation that had been destined from their years as children growing up..they met only once, for 18 minutes that changed history. Illustrated by Chas. Shaw. Immaculate, no marks, near new. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
$40.00
Add to cart