My Lost Mexico
by James A. Michener
ISBN: 0938349937
ISBN-13: 9780938349938
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Michener recounts the tribulations involved in the writing of his novel "Mexico". The manuscript was begun, abandoned, lost, found, finished, and published-and immediately became one of Michener's bestsellers.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Texas A & M Univ Pr Published date: 1992 Size: 7.25 x 10.5 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Michener tells the poignant story of how he dreamed of writing an epic novel of Mexico, actually wrote most of the novel, and lost the manuscript. Its discovery 30 years later led to the recent bestseller Mexico. Also includes the never-before published novella The Texas Girls.
Other Editions
Similar books

The World Is My Home
by James A. Michener
JAMES MICHENER was "a Renaissance man, adventurous, inquisitive, energetic, unpretentious and unassuming, with an encyclopedic mind and a generous heart."* Now, one of America's most beloved novelists gives us the story of his own remarkable life . . . .(*The New York Times Book Review)

Campus Sexpot
by David Carkeet
In a coming-of-age story that takes a wry look at middle-class sexual mores, the author recaptures his stunned, youthful reaction to a smutty novel inspired by his hometown of Sonora, California.

The Job
by William S. Burroughs
In these interviews, Burroughs tells the gripping story of his drug addiction and cure, and voices his often barbed views on youth, sex, drugs, writing, politics, revolution, the family, silence, organ therapy, money, and prayer.

With William Burroughs
by William S. Burroughs
Burroughs, the eccentric, brilliant artist who burned the bridge with logic and wrote the classic Naked Lunch, has a court recorder in Victor Bockris. Bockris has collected into a cogent whole the man's most brilliant moments of conversation, thinking, and interview repartee. This fascinating material, gleaned from the fertile time at Burroughs's New York headquarters, the Bunker (which was located on the Bowery, three blocks from CBGB), encompasses the years 1974 to 1980, and also includes a 1991 Burroughs interview from Interview magazine. The Beats' devotion to subjective experience has left readers with a profound amount of objective material to analyze and debate. Choice public and private utterances, hallucinatory and prescient diatribes such as these, remain rich sources of literary history. As Americans we find the Beats' approach to life romantic, even heroic. Tearing the walls down in the name of freedom and spirituality strikes a particularly pilgrimesque chord. With William Burroughs: A Report from the Bunker is a fascinating compendium of Burroughs-speak, so complete it can be considered a credo.

My Staggerford Journal
by Jon Hassler
"April 3, 1976. Completed Staggerford this morning at 9:15. . . . The most satisfying thing I've done since playing high school football." In the spring of 1975, an unknown Minnesota teacher named Jon Hassler decided to take a sabbatical and fulfill his lifelong dream of writing a novel. A year later, Hassler typed the final page of Staggerford--a book that has won a cherished place as a classic novel of small-town life in America. Now, many years and many novels later, Hassler shares the private story of Staggerford's creation as recorded in the vividly revealing journals he kept while writing the book. Hassler's My Staggerford Journal is at once the narrative of a work of art struggling to be born and the portrait of a creative mind in the throes of a life-altering breakthrough. Day by day, we peer over Hassler's shoulder as he breathes life into his creation--realizing with a sudden flash of insight that his hero Miles Pruitt should not have a wife, shaping and reshaping the character of the Bonewoman, heeding the good "advice" of the spirited Miss Agatha McGee, stumbling on the perfect title. Here, too, is the moving account of the novelist's inner doubts and comic missteps, his lonely triumphs and jarring sacrifices. My Staggerford Journal affords a rare glimpse into the imagination of one of the best-loved masters of contemporary American fiction. Jon Hassler's many fans, as well as all readers interested in seeing the creative process at work, will be spellbound by this wonderful book.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0938349937 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
My Lost Mexico
James A. Michener
State House Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
My Lost Mexico
James A. Michener
State House Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A
State House Press,, December 1992. First Edition. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Used. Date written on the front free end paper. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: State House Pr, 1992 Very Good in Good jacket Ex Library 1st edition, retired library book, may contain minor stickers or stamps, text is CLEAN, in good condition!. 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A
Hutto, TX, U.S.A.: State House Press, 1992. Red cloth boards have trace of shelfwear. FEP has been torn out. Else, pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight. . First Edition - Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Mexico
Michener, James A
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, 1992 Gold boards with author's initials and embellishments on front cover. Brown spine with copper lettering. Stated First Edition, but probably second printing. White dust jcket with picture of Aztec carving. Map of Mexico on front end papers. Plan of Toledo on back end papers. 625 pp. Michener began this novel in 1961 as a "comprehensive view of Mexico from 500 to 1961. After writing ten chapters, he put the manuscript aside. The manuscript was found in a storage room in a house in Bucks County, Pennsylvania in June 1991. Michener had been living in this country house in 1961 while working on the novel. This is that novel, finished in 1991.. Hard Cover. Very Good +++/Very Good +++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by MayBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
My Lost Mexico: The Making of a Novel
Michener,James
As New in As New DJ photos,drawings State House Press Austin,TX 1992 1st edition. LG Hardback 4to, 165 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped,no markings.Not remaindered. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A
Austin, Texas, U.S.A.: State House Pr, 1992 Flawless red cloth boards w/gilt decor & lettering on spinestrip. Flawless broad art jacket. Owner's name penned neatly on front endpaper (otherwise/"new" condition). Illustrated w/photos taken by author. 165 crisp, clean & solid pp. EXCELLENT personal collectible.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A
Austin, TX: State House Press, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Some minor wrinkling to DJ back bottom edge. Overall a very nice copy. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
My Lost Mexico
FREE SHIPPING
Michener, James A
Austin, TX: State House Press, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Some minor wrinkling to DJ back bottom edge. Overall a very nice copy.Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books for Change (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A
Austin, Texas: State House Press, 1992 SIGNED by author on bookplate affixed to half-title page. A very nice collectible copy. 165 pages.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
My Lost Mexico
Michener, James A
State House Press. Hardcover. 0938349937 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
MY LOST MEXICO The Making of a Novel
Michener, James A
Austin TX: State House Press 1992 First Edition 165 pages, 7 1/4 x 10 1/4, red cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy fine condition in fine dj (a couple of creases on interior flaps) NOTES - With a short typewritten letter signed by Michener laid in. The letter is on University of Texas, Texas Center for Writers stationery (8 1/2 x 11 watermarked linen), enclosed in matching envelope, apparently dictated and typed by a secretary and then signed by Michener. Michener simply thanks the recipient for his previous correspondence and offers a short comment, one line, on My Lost Mexico. *SCANS AVAILABLE ON REQUEST* ( more information) Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
MY LOST MEXICO, The Making of a Novel
Michener, James
Austin, TX: State House Press, 1992. . First trade edition. . Fine in a fine dustjacket (a new, unread copy.) . A fascinating journal of a writer at work, a complete history of the novel "Mexico" which Michener had half-written and set aside over 30 years ago. Illustrated with photographs of Mexico and Spain by Michener, and including a chapter on "Texas Girls" which was cut from the final manuscript. SIGNED by Michener on the half title page. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|