Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Kiplinger's Take Charge of Your Career

by Daniel Moreau


ISBN: 0938721143
ISBN-13: 9780938721147
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Natl Book Network
Published date: 1990
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Similar books


1578517788
Working Identity
by Herminia Ibarra



1569472807
Working Stiff's Manifesto
by Iain Levison

Iain Levison can find work but not fulfillment. The frustration of dead-end, deadhead labor induces a kind of pink-slip payback syndrome as the realization sets in that his college degree will gain him little by way of psychic wages on the job. He is adrift in a workaday world where one human is as good as the next and all are expendable. Meaningless promises abound, "like when they were telling us [at commencement that] we were the future of the world, the bright shining blah blah blah." In ten years, Iain Levison has lived in six states and worked at forty-two jobs, from fish cutter in Alaska to furniture mover in North Carolina, film-set gopher, oil deliveryman, truck driver, crab fisherman . . . He quit thirty of them, got fired from nine, and has difficulty remembering the other three. Whatever could go wrong often did, hilariously. A Working Stiff's Manifesto makes Nickel and Dimed look like chump change. It is a funny book about the not-so-funny American workplace. The real thing, written not by a high-priced journalist disguised as a counter clerk, or a tenured professor passing as a vagrant, but by a genuine wage-dependent, red-blooded working stiff too "rich" for welfare and too broke to fit a consumer demographic. He works to keep his car running to get back and forth from work. He works to get by and get back to square one for the next day's labors.

0891061835
It's Your Career--take Control!
by Catherine B. Beck



0071464042
The Unwritten Rules of the Highly Effective Job Search
by Orville Pierson

From an insider at the world’s leading job placement firm, a proven method for

15935718110
Expert Resumes For Military To Civilian Transitions
by Louise M. Kursmark



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0938721143 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Take Charge of Your Career
Daniel Moreau

Washington DC: Kiplinger Books, 1990. Soft Cover. Very Good. Very Good/No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 0-938721-14-3.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Kiplinger's Take Charge of Your Career
Daniel Moreau

Kiplinger Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1990. Media: Paperback. 1st ed.. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Ex-library book with typical library markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Kiplinger's Take Charge of Your Career
Daniel Moreau

Kiplinger Books, 1990-07. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
4) Kiplinger's Take Charge of Your Career
Moreau, Daniel

Kiplinger Books. PAPERBACK. 0938721143 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
5) Kiplinger's Take Charge of Your Career
Moreau, Daniel

Kiplinger Books. Trade PaperBack. 0938721143 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1990 Kiplinger Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Kiplinger's Take Charge of Your Career
Moreau, Daniel

Kiplinger Books. Trade PaperBack. 0938721143 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1990 Kiplinger Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
7) Kiplinger's Take Charge of Your Career
Daniel Moreau

Kiplinger Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
8) Kiplinger's Take Charge of Your Career
Moreau, Daniel

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Kiplinger Books, 1990. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.25
9) Take Charge of Your Career: How to Survive & Profit
Moreau, Daniel

Washington, DC: Kiplinger Books,, 1990. NEAR FINE trade paperback, binding tight, no wear, spot from sticker removal on front cover. Appears UNREAD. Interior pages clean. Job and career change success. 242 pgs. BE607613. First Print. Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$1.79
10) Kiplinger's Take Charge of Your Career
Moreau, Daniel

Kiplinger Books. PAPERBACK. 0938721143 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
11) Kiplinger's Take Charge of Your Career
Moreau Daniel

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Kiplinger Books. Very Good. 1990. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0938721143 . How to survive and profit from a mid-range career change. 242 pages including index, there are some red underlinings and notes in the book. there is some writing on the interior cover.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Francois Books (United States)
$4.00
12) Take Charge of Your Career : How to Survive and Profit From a Mid-Career Change
Moreau, Daniel

Washington, DC, U.S.A.: Kiplinger Books. 1990. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$7.50
13) Kiplinger's Take Charge of Your Career : How to Survive and Profit [critical/practical Study, Self-help, Techniques, Methods, explained]
Moreau, Daniel

Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1995 Paperback/soft cover edition in good condition, slight wear to edges, as normal for age of book. Some slight creases but overall good copy. Features interesting photos and/or illustrations to enhance the text. Excellent source for study. Poignent research material for students and academics. Delves into this subject with fresh ideas and thoughts, a good read. Excellent self help reference guide to get you out of a slump or on to the next project. Excellent "How-to" reference guide for both the beginner and established enthusiast. Easy to follow methods. Good information to use while learning at home. This is a good book, give it a try.. (more information)

Offered by Great Pacific Book Co. (United States)
$14.50