Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0939680661
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sacred Places

How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship

by James A. Swan


ISBN: 0939680661
ISBN-13: 9780939680665
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bear & Co
Published date: 1990
Size: 5.75 x 6 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Similar books


0896087123
Recovering The Sacred
by Winona Laduke



0312262396
To an Unknown God
by Garrett Epps

What exactly does the Constitution's promise of religious freedom protect? Who decides what beliefs and practices are worth protecting? Where does the law draw the line? For Al Smith, a Klamath Indian, the line was crossed when he was fired from his job for ingesting peyote as part of a Native American religious ceremony. Quickly escalating into one of the most heated constitutional confrontations in recent memory, this case prompted one of the Court's most shocking decisions. it would say that the Bill of Rights provided no protection for minority religions if the legislature chose not to recognize them. Vividly recreating this intense personal and legal drama, as well as the fierce backlash from religious groups across the nation, TO AN UNKNOWN GOD is a provocative look at freedom in America.

0735561370
Religion And the Constitution
by John H. Garvey



0060732075
Persecution
by David Limbaugh

In this New York Times bestseller, David Limbaugh exposes the liberal hypocrisy of promoting political correctness while discriminating against Christianity. From the elimination of school prayer to the eradication of the story of Christianity in America from history text-books, this persuasive book shows that our social engineers inculcate hostility toward Christianity and its values in the name of "diversity," "tolerance," and "multiculturalism." Limbaugh explains through court cases, case studies, and true stories the widespread assault on the religious liberties of Christians in America today and urges Christians to fight back to restore their First Amendment right of religious freedom.

1573123358
Soul Freedom
by Grady C. Cothen



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0939680661 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sacred Places : How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
James Swan

Bear & Company. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.37
2) Sacred Places: How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
Swan, James

Bear & Company. PAPERBACK. 0939680661 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.79
3) Sacred Places: How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
Swan, James

Santa Fe, NM: Bear & Company. Trade Paperback. 0939680661 Near Fine, short crease to corner of back panel (Edition:Third Printing) . Very Good. 1990. Third Printing. (more information)

Offered by Prospero's Fine Books (United States)
$2.97
4) Sacred Places: How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
Swan, James A

Bear & Co., 1990. Underlining to the first 40 pages, clean thereafter.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$4.50
5) Sacred Places: How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
James Swan

Bear & Company, 1990-04-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$4.75
6) SACRED PLACES: How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
Swan, James A

Bear & Co, Santa Fe, NM, 1990. Larrge octavo, softcover, near fine in beige pictorial wraps. Light edgewear to cover. Introduced by James Lovelock. illus. sympbols, sketches, line drawings. 236 Pages, with index. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$5.00
7) Sacred Places : How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
Swan, James A

Inner Traditions International, Limited. 1990. 0939680661 Paperback, very good, illustrated.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
$5.70
8) Sacred Places - How The Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
Swan, James

Bear & Co, 1990.. Near Fine trade paperback. Shows only light use.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
$7.95
9) Sacred Places: How The Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
Swan, James A

Bear & Co., 1990. Trade paperback, Very Good condition, 224p. Introduction by James Lovelock.. ISBN: 0939680661. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Geomancy, Ecology GUIDEBOOKS. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
$7.96
10) SACRED PLACES HOW THE LIVING EARTH SEEKS
SWAN, JAMES

BEAR & COMPANY INC, 590. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$8.00
11) Sacred Places: How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
James Swan

Bear & Company, 1990-04-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
$8.72
12) SACRED PLACES, HOW THE LIVING EARTH SEEKS OUR FRIENDSHIP
SWAN, JAMES A

Rochester, VT, U.S.A.: BEAR & CO, 1990 CREAM COVERS. HOW THE LIVING EARTH SEEKS OUR FRIENDSHIP. INTRO BY JAMES LOVELOCK. BEAR & CO. PUB. , 2ND PRINT. 236 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. APPEARS UNREAD.. SECOND PRINT. Soft Cover. NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RELIGION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$8.99
13) Sacred Places: How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
Swan, James

Bear & Company. PAPERBACK. 0939680661 B204 Trade Paperback/Creases near bottom of back cover/Minor cover scratches. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$10.00
14) Sacred Places: How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
Swan, James A

Santa Fe, New Mexico: Bear & Co, 1990 appears new...text is clean.... Soft Back. Like New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
$11.03
15) Sacred Places : How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
James Swan

Bear & Company. Very Good. From Library Journal Modern psychology, science, and religion have severed people from their relationship with the earth as a living, sacred place. Further, the interrelationship between the sacred earth and the transcendental experience are not as fully understood in our culture as in other cultures or at earlier times. This book explains the nature of places that have the power to move us into a greater spiritual awareness of the world. There are chapters on categories of sites, varieties of Native American places, and the varieties of spiritual experiences. The in-depth analysis and critique of the American Indian Religious Freedom Act and the history of the Gaia hypothesis make this a worthwhile purchase for libraries serving populations interested in alternative spirituality. - Gail Wood, Montgomery Coll. Lib., German town, Md. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. Book Description Supporting Lovelock's thesis that the Earth is a living being, Swan suggests natural sites such as Serpent Mound, Machu Pichu, and Kilauea Center have the power to move us in ways modern science cannot explain. Very Good, pos on ffep, otherwise clean, unmarked pages . 240pp. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$12.00
16) SACRED PLACES How The Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
Swan, James A

Santa Fe, N M: Bear & Company. F/NONE. 1990. Softcover. Soft cover, fine, clean, tight text block, illustrated cover. Sacred Places explores the age-old relationship between human beings and the "living ecology". ; B/W Photos & drawings; 9 x 6 inches; 237 pages . (more information)

Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
$12.50
17) Sacred Places / How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
Swan, James A

Santa Fe, New Mexico: Bear & Company Publishing, 1990. New Unsold Copy! Slight shelf wear. At a time when more and more of us are attempting to reconect with nature, the work of Jim Swan serves as an expansive guide to help us appreciate the value of the environment. He shows us how the wisdom of the past may help ua create the future we want...... Later Printing. Trade Paperback. New Unsold Copy!. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
$22.36
18) Sacred Places: How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship (Qty: 5)
James Swan

Bear & Company, 1990-04-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$24.39
19) Sacred Places : How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship
James Swan

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$25.95
20) Sacred Places: How the Living Earth Seeks Our Friendship (Qty: 3)
Swan, James

Bear & Company. PAPERBACK. 0939680661 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
$70.96