Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0941130606
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The L.L. Bean Fly-Fishing Handbook

by Dave Whitlock


ISBN: 0941130606
ISBN-13: 9780941130608
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Globe Pequot Pr
Published date: 1984
Size: 7 x 10 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Surveys the basic equipment of fly fishing, explains how to tie flies, and offers practical advice on fly casting.

Similar books


1571881816
Morris & Chan
by Skip Morris



1558210113
The Custom Graphite Fly Rod
by Skip Morris

This crisp, practical guide is for everyone who would like to design and build a customized fly rod with graphite blanks.

1555661866
Carp on the Fly
by Barry Reynolds



0941130983
Caddisflies
by Gary Lafontaine

Ten years' study produced this intense, in-depth look at one of the trout's major foods. LaFontaine introduces tested patterns and details better strategies on how best to fish larvae, pupae, and adult flies. "An excellent, carefully researched work". -- Nelson Bryant

1558212035
Fly Fishing for Bonefish
by Dick Brown

No brand of fly fishing challenges anglers more than stalking bonefish on tropical saltwater flats. With its hundreds of drawings and photographs and crisp and authoritative text, this will be the definitive book for years to come.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0941130606 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) L.L. Bean Fly-Fishing Handbook
Dave Whitlock

Lyons Pr, 1984-03. Paperback. Good. firm binding clean pages - cover/page shows some wear (more information)

Offered by R Industries (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
2) L.L. Bean Fly-Fishing Handbook
Dave Whitlock

Lyons Pr, 1984-03. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
3) L.L. Bean Fly-Fishing Handbook
Whitlock, Dave

NY: Nick Lyons, 1984 "This new all-color and updated edition of the famous L.L. Bean Fly-Fishing Handbook is based on the methods time-tested in the Bean Fly Fishing Schools." No marks, light shelfwear, 112pp. Ships in a box, no bubble mailers!. First Trade Edition, First Printing. Pictorial SoftCover, Laminated. Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Olde Books (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
4) L.L. Bean Fly-Fishing Handbook
Whitlock, Dave

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Nick Lyons Books, 1984. 112 pages, ills., glossary, wrapper extremities bumped and rubbed, top corner of front cover and bottom corner of rear cover lightly creased.. Pb.. VG-. Illus. by Author. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
5) L.L. Bean Fly-Fishing Handbook
Dave Whitlock

Lyons Pr, 1984-03. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Very light wear on cover. Pages very clean, binding very tight. (tpb, sprt) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Price: $5.19
Add to cart 
6) L.L. Bean Fly-Fishing Handbook
Dave Whitlock

Lyons & Burford, 1984. 1st trade edition!, in depth instructions on how to lfy fish! small mark at top of cover otherwide nice condtiion! text is clean & unmarked with many illustrations! #3BS5. Oversized Softcover. Good. Illus. by Dave Whitlock . (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
7) L. L. Bean Fly-Fishing Handbook
Whitlock, Dave

Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The, 1988. 112 pages. Wraps have light edgewear, small gum mark on front. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight. We ship daily. . Soft Cover. Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) L L Bean Fly-Fishing Handbook
Whitlock, Dave

Guilford CT: The Globe Pequot Press, 1988. This almost As New large folio softcover comes to us as never having been used, however remained on a shelf for most of its existence. There is only the most very minor scuffing to the covers and typical edgewear, which is no more than expected from shelving a large softcover text, a small reader's crease and of course the textblock shows absolutely no instances of underlining, highlighting or marginalia. It's a shame to have to list it as only Like New when it's in such great condition and it certainly remains a very good looking and very usable resource.. 1984 Edition Sixth Printing. Large Folio Softcover. Fine/Issued Without a Dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
9) L.L. BEAN FLY-FISHING HANDBOOK
WHITLOCK, DAVE

Lyons and Burford, Publishers, 03/ /1984. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Trade Edition, 1984. VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, unmarked, tight, cover is uncreased and bright. Illustrations by Dave Whitlock. Many wonderful, well-placed and excuted illustrations, line-drawings and photographs throughout the text. The true Zen of fly fishing, how-to strategies, basic skills, choice of tackle and fly tying. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $8.75
Add to cart 
10) L. L. BEAN FLY-FISHING HANDBOOK
Whitlock, Dave

LYONS & BURFORD, 1988 112 pages. white covers. book is clean and secure.. LATER PRINT. Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by DAVe Whitlock. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPORTS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
11) L.L. Bean Fly-Fishing Handbook
Whitlock, Dave

Lyons Press, 1984. 21st Printing. A sport that can provide limitless pleasure after only a little serious practice. Filled with fine-line illustrations. 112 pages with Glossary. Light wear at cover corners. Otherwise unmarked inside and out, clean, tight pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by LilMum's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) L. L. Bean Fly-Fishing Handbook
Whitlock, Dave

Guilford, CT, U.S.A.: Globe Pequot Press, The. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0941130606 . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
13) L.L. Bean Fly-Fishing Handbook
Dave Whitlock

Lyons Pr, 1984-03. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) L. L. BEAN® FLY-FISHING HANDBOOK
Whitlock, Dave

NY: Lyons & Burford. Very Good c. 1983, 1984. Oversize Paperback. Fore corners are very lightly bumped, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Very minor fore edge soil. Top fore corner of last few pages are bent, else contents are clean, unmarked. ; Full-color illustrated cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Glossary. A dozen-or-so b/w photos plus scores of drawings. FISHING. Here is a simple, down-to-earth, and highly practical introduction to fly-fishing. Based on the methods tested in the famous L. L. Bean Fly Fishing Schools, it covers the basic skills of fly-casting, choice of tackle, and fly tying and offers tips on safety, an extremely helpful introduction to the foods fish eat and how to imitate them, a group of recommended fly assortments, and a useful glossary of importnt fly-fishing terms. ; 10" Tall; 112 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) L.L.Bean Fly-fishing Handbook
Dave Whitlock

New York: Lyons and Burford. 112pp, illustrated. White card covers, spine uncreased. . First Edition. Card Covers. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00 ($12.20)
Add to cart 
16) L.L. Bean Fly-Fishing Handbook
Dave Whitlock

Lyons Pr, 1984-03. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart