Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


I Left My Heart

by Jaye Maiman


ISBN: 094148372X
ISBN-13: 9780941483728
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Naiad Pr
Published date: 1991
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Mystery and romance in a highly popular novel set in San Francisco and Big Sur.

Similar books


0345381424
Stage Fright
by Ellen Hart

"A compelling story of family passions on a big stage." MINNEAPOLIS STAR & TRIBUNE Book three in the Jane Lawless murder mystery series. In a darkened Minneapolis theatre, restauteur-sleuth Jane Lawless found aging actor Torald Werness dead--impaled on part of the set he had just performed on. She also discovers she's a prime suspect. Yet Jane believes the motive for the murder lies within the dead man's family, a glamorous Midwestern theatrical dynasty, whose talented members give their best performances in real life. So she and her uninhibited crony Cordelia start digging into the family dirt, and discover a tangled web of deceit....

0345381408
Hallowed Murder
by Ellen Hart

"Hart's crisp, elegant writing and atmosphere [are] reminiscent of the British detective style, but she has a nicer sense of character, confrontation, and sparsely utilized violence....HALLOWED MURDER is as valuable for its mainstream influences as for its sexual politics." MYSTERY SCENE Book one in the Jane Lawless murder mystery series, of which Sandra Scoppettone says: "Ellen Hart is a writer to watch and so is her lesbian sleuth." The police think Allison drowned, but her University of Minnesota sorority sisters insist it was murder. That's when almunae advisor Jane Lawless steps in to find the truth. Abetted by her irrepresssible sidekick Cordelia, Jane searches for clues, and what she finds is as chilling as the Minnesota winter--for in those icy drifts, at a lonely vacation house, she risks everything to ensnare a cunning killer....

0345404939
Faint Praise
by Ellen Hart

"INTELLIGENT AND ENGROSSING . . . A VERY COMPLEX PUZZLE." --Publishers Weekly Everyone knows Arno Heywood. He's been a Minneapolis TV personality for years. So when he jumps to his death from a downtown high-rise, it's a shocker--especially since he dies wearing women's clothes, a suicide in drag. In chic Linden Lofts, where Arno lived, the other tenants are spooked, and smart investigator Jane Lawless soon finds out why. They, like Arno, have secrets to conceal, and the shadowy someone with a full set of keys who's scouting out their apartments may soon make that impossible. Can one of Linden Loft's upscale professionals really be an aspiring blackmailer? Before Jane and her pal Cordelia can make sure, a brutal murder ups the ante. . . . "The plot resonates with fascinating details, a good bit of action, several keen twists, and a soupçon of romance for the protagonist." --Alfred Hitchcock Mystery Magazine "The characters are diverse and well rounded, the plot is intriguing, and the style lively and literate." --The Armchair Detective

0345391136
A Small Sacrifice
by Ellen Hart

When Jane Lawless' wise-cracking sidekick Cordelia Thorn is summoned to Summer Green, Wisconsin, for a reunion of the Shevlin Underground - a group made up of Cordelia's five closest theatre friends from college - it quickly becomes evident that reminiscing is not all that is on the weekend's agenda. One of the friends, soap opera star Diana Stanwood, is an alcoholic whose condition is so dangerous that her friends have gathered for an intervention to save her life. Emotions are running high, and when the most secretive member of the Shevlin Underground drops dead, it appears that long-simmering jealousies and resentments have finally come to a head. As the story twists and turns around the elusive lives of these five college friends, Jane and Cordelia zero in on the culprit and unravel a mystery that harkens back nearly twenty years.

0553569694
The Killing of Monday Brown
by Sandra West Prowell

Sandra West Prowells second Shamus Award-nominated mystery proves Phoebe Siegel is ready for readers of Sue Graftons Kinsey Millhone and Sara Paretskys V. I.Warshawski novels.Lauded by The New York Times Book Review, this sizzling mystery explores crime on an Indian reservation. The victim, Monday Brown, is a white man who pillaged the Native American culture for profit. The suspect is Matthew Wolf, a young Crow traditionalist whod do anything to preserve his heritage. Investigator Phoebe Siegel, hired to clear Matthew's name, discovers the truth in the sacred mysteries of the Crow culture.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 094148372X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I Left My Heart
Maiman, Jaye

Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A.: Naiad Press, 1991. Excellent shape. Driven on Sundays only. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. BInding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) I Left My Heart (Robin Miller Mystery, Number 1)
Jaye Maiman

Naiad Press. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) I Left My Heart
Maiman, Jaye

Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A.: Naiad Press, 1991. Light wear at heel and toe of spine. Excellent shape. Driven on Sundays only. PO red penciled price on FEP top corner, erased and slightly visible. Could be penciled over for future re-sale. BInding tight, pages clean.. Perfect Bound Paper. Very Good to Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.66
Add to cart 
4) I Left My Heart, A Robin Miller Mystery
Maiman, Jaye

Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A.: Naiad Pr, 1991. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Prior owner label on inside front cover. . Trade Paperback. Book Slight Wear. 8 ". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
5) I Left My Heart (A Robin Miller Mystery)
Jaye Maiman

Naiad Pr. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1st ed. 1991. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
6) I Left My Heart (Robin Miller Mystery, Number 1)
Jaye Maiman

Naiad Press, 1991-03. Paperback. Very Good. May have minor shelf wear or small tears around edges. Book itself is in great shape. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
7) I LEFT MY HEART (ROBIN MILLER MYSTERY, NUMBER 1)
Maiman, Jaye

Naiad Press, 1991. Very Good Minus . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) I Left My Heart (A Robin Miller Mystery)
Jaye Maiman

Naiad Pr. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) I Left my heart A Robin Miller Mystery
Maiman Jaye

Soft Cover larger than a paperback. Very Good - remains of personal tag on front cover. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
10) i left my heart
maiman, jaye

Trade Paperback. Naiad 1991. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
11) I Left My Heart
Maiman, Jaye

Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A.: Naiad Press, 1991. ISBN: 094148372x. Soft Cover. Fine. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. (more information)

Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) I Left My Heart
Maiman, Jaye

Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A.: Naiad Press, 1991 pages clean and binding tight with no cracks or breaks. edgewear. corners rubbed. top corners creased and dented. top back corner missing a layer of cover at the creased corner.. Trade Paperback. Trade Paperback. Good -. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
13) I Left My Heart: A Robin Miller Mystery
Maiman, Jaye

Tallahassee, Florida, U.S.A.: Naiad Press, 1991. Mystery. Book is clean, tight and bright with spine wear, normal edgewear, and rounded corners.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by D's Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
14) I Left My Heart (Robin Miller Mysteries Ser.)
Maiman, Jaye

Naiad Press, Incorporated. 1991. 094148372x Paperback, good.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
15) I Left my heart A Robin Miller Mystery
Maiman Jaye

Soft Cover larger than a paperback. Very Good - remains of personal tag on front cover. 1991 printing (more information)

Offered by R.J. Grierson (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) I LEFT MY HEART (A Robin Miller Mystery)
MAIMAN, Jaye

Tallahassee: Naiad Press, 1993 303 pp. Second printing. Author's first book. Lesbian mystery. Well-written. A good read regardless of orientation. Light edge and corner wear.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 5.5" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
17) I LEFT MY HEART. A Robin Miller Mystery
Maiman, Jaye

Tallahassee, Florida: The Naiad Press, Inc., 1991. First printing in trade paperback. A lesbian mystery novel. Name on front endpaper, minor wear to covers, light crimp to front cover. Very Good. . (more information)

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
18) I LEFT MY HEART: A ROBIN MILLER MYSTERY
Maiman, Jaye

Tallahassee, FL:: Naiad,, 1991. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Near fine. 303 pp, Pages clean & tight, reader's crease along edge of front cover at spine, slight stain on back cover. Trade Paperback. Lesbian fiction- a Robin Miller Mystery. Novelist Robin Miller is estranged from her lover, investigative writer Mary Oswell. Suddenly Mary is dead. Robin's investigation uncovers one mystery after another. A lethal medication prescribed for an imposter, a secret assignment Mary was working on, a sleazy politico acting as Mary's attorney and Mary's surprising liaisons with other women in her life apart from Robin.As she follows the trail of memory into the San Fransisco gay community Robin finds distraction from her grief in the alluring Cathy- but Cathy has a secret of her own. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.60
Add to cart