Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Get Thee to a Punnery
by Richard Lederer
ISBN: 0941711080
ISBN-13: 9780941711081
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Gibbs Smith Published date: 1988 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
More fun and games with the English language from the author of Anguished English. In addition to a cornucopia of puns, the reader is treated to a seriesnmanship skills.
Similar books

Blood Horses
by John Jeremiah Sullivan
The veteran Harper's writer shares his experiences following Secretariat around the country in 1973, serving up a witty, fact-filled meditation on humankind's relationship to the horse.

Rats
by Robert Sullivan
The author of Meadowlands and A Whale Hunt dispenses rat facts and entertaining rat stories, looking into the history of rats, and describes how, with the aid of a notebook and night-vision gear, he sat nightly in a garbage-filled alley getting to know the wild city rat.

The Big Year
by Mark Obmascik
Every year on January 1, a quirky crowd of adventurers storms out across North America for a spectacularly competitive event called a Big Year -- a grand, grueling, expensive, and occasionally vicious, "extreme" 365-day marathon of birdwatching. For three men in particular, 1998 would be a whirlwind, a winner-takes-nothing battle for a new North American birding record. In frenetic pilgrimages for once-in-a-lifetime rarities that can make or break their lead, the birders race each other from Del Rio, Texas, in search of the rufous-capped warbler, to Gibsons, British Columbia, on a quest for Xantus's hummingbird, to Cape May, New Jersey, seeking the offshore great skua. Bouncing from coast to coast on their potholed road to glory, they brave broiling deserts, roiling oceans, bug-infested swamps, a charge by a disgruntled mountain lion, and some of the lumpiest motel mattresses known to man. The unprecedented year of beat-the-clock adventures ultimately leads one man to a new record -- one so gigantic that it is unlikely ever to be bested...finding and identifying an extraordinary 745 different species by official year-end count. Prize-winning journalist Mark Obmascik creates a rollicking, dazzling narrative of the 275,000-mile odyssey of these three obsessives as they fight to the finish to claim the title in the greatest -- or maybe the worst -- birding contest of all time. With an engaging, unflappably wry humor, Obmascik memorializes their wild and crazy exploits and, along the way, interweaves an entertaining smattering of science about birds and their own strange behavior with a brief history of other bird-men and -women; turns out even Audubon pushed himself beyond the brink when he was chasing and painting the birds of America. A captivating tour of human and avian nature, passion and paranoia, honor and deceit, fear and loathing, THE BIG YEAR shows the lengths to which people will go to pursue their dreams, to conquer and categorize -- no matter how low the stakes.

A Nurse's Story
by Tilda Shalof
The team of nurses that Tilda Shalof found herself working with in the intensive care unit (ICU) of a big-city hospital was known as “Laura’s Line.” They were a bit wild: smart, funny, disrespectful of authority, but also caring and incredibly committed to their jobs. Laura set the tone with her quick remarks. Frances, from Newfoundland, was famous for her improvised recipes. Justine, the union rep, wore t-shirts emblazoned with defiant slogans, like “Nurses Care But It’s Not in the Budget.” Shalof was the one who had been to university. The others accused her of being “sooo sensitive.” They depended upon one another. Working in the ICU was both emotionally grueling and physically exhausting. Many patients, quite simply, were dying, and the staff strove mightily to prolong their lives. With their skill, dedication, and the resources of modern science, they sometimes were almost too successful. Doctors and nurses alike wondered if what they did for terminally-ill patients was not, in some cases, too extreme. A number of patients were admitted when it was too late even for heroic measures. A boy struck down by a cerebral aneurysm in the middle of a little-league hockey game. A woman rescued – too late – from a burning house. It all took its toll on the staff. And yet, on good days, they thrived on what they did. Shalof describes a colleague who is managing a “crashing” patient: “I looked at her. Nicky was flushed with excitement. She was doing five different things at the same time, planning ahead for another five. She was totally focused, in her element, in control, completely at home with the chaos. There was a huge smile on her face. Nurses like to fix things. If they can.” Shalof, a veteran ICU nurse, reveals what it is really like to work behind the closed hospital curtains. The drama, the sardonic humour, the grinding workload, the cheerful camaraderie, the big issues and the small, all are brought vividly to life in this remarkable book.

Chicken Soup to Inspire the Body and Soul
by Mark Victor Hansen
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0941711080 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Get Thee To a Punnery
Richard Lederer~Bill Thompson
Wyrick & Compnay, October, 1. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
GET THEE TO A PUNNERY
Lederer, Richard; Thompson, Bill
Wyrick & Compnay. Very Good. 1988. Paperback. 0941711080 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 0.48 x 8.42 x 5.48 Inches; 192 pages; The Pun Is Mightier Than The Sword...<BR> Richard Lederer has great puns. And you don't have to take vows to enjoy them. Just Get Thee To A Punnery and laugh yourself int a state of grace. Sinners will be punished with such gems as:<BR> -Old Milkmaids never die -- they just kick the bucket.<BR> -Drunk drivers are people who put the quart before the hearse.<BR> Whether you like 'em hot or cool, straight-up or low-down, here are puns of every color, stripe and persuasion to suit your every whim. Even if you don't know that your humerus is your funny bone, this is the book for you.--This text refers to the Paperback edition<BR> . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Get Thee To a Punnery
Lederer, Richard
Gibbs Smith, Publisher. PAPERBACK. 0941711080 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remaindermark and shelfwear. . New. 1988-10-01. ( more information) Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Get Thee To a Punnery
Richard Lederer
Wyrick & Compnay. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Get Thee To a Punnery by Lederer, Richard; Thompson, Bill
Richard Lederer; Illustrator-Bill Thompson
Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 1988-10-01. Paperback. Good. Publisher: Wyrick & Compnay | Date of Publication: 1988-10 | Binding: Paperback | Description: Text clean, binding good. ( more information) Offered by Hot Diggity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Get Thee To a Punnery
Lederer, Richard
Wyrick & Compnay, October 1988. Paperback. Good. Jokes & riddles ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Get Thee to a Punnery
Lederer, Richard
Wyrick & Co., 1988 From the author of Anguished English, this book on puns and punning is a minor classic in the "books about words" category. This is a second printing, near fine, trade paperback.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Get Thee to a Punnery
LEDERER, RICHARD
Charleston: Wyrick and Co. , 1988. 6th Printing. Wrappers ( Paperback ). Fine Condition. ( more information) Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Get Thee to a Punnery
Lederer, Richard
Charleston, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Wyrick & Co, 1988 VG++ Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by TandRBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
GET THEE TO A PUNNERY
Lederer, Richard [illustrations by Bill Thompson]
Charleston: Wyrick & Company [1988], 1988. First edition. Pictorial wrappers, 149+ pages, illustrated. VG+ copy [very light creasing].. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Get Thee to a Punnery
LEDERER, RICHARD
Charleston, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Wyrick & Co, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine Slight Cov Corner Crease/No DJ Issued. 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.5 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Get Thee to a Punnery
LEDERER, RICHARD
Charleston, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Wyrick & Co, 1988. Trade Paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. 8.4 x 5.5 x 0.5 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Get Thee to a Punnery
Lederer, Richard
Charleston: Wyrick & Co., 1988. Later Printing (11th). Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Bill Thompson. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Get Thee To a Punnery
Richard Lederer; Illustrator-Bill Thompson
Gibbs Smith, Publisher, 1988-10-01. Paperback. very good/None. Signed. Orange and white soft cover, blue and black cover art, signed with short inscription, slight cover wear, slight curve to cover. ( more information) Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Get Thee To a Punnery
Lederer, Richard
Gibbs Smith, Publisher. PAPERBACK. 0941711080 ** SIGNED BY AUTHOR ** PAPERBACK - VGC - Cover has light wear, book in like new condition inside. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Get Thee to a Punnery
Lederer, Richard
Wyrick & Co. Very Good++ to Near Fine. 1988. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0-941711-08-0 I think I'll end it all, sue sighed...and hundreds more...plays on words that just either tickle your funny boan (yeah, I spelled it that way on purpose!) or make you groan (to rhyme with that word)... arrears: What we should wash behind...first print. Nice and clean, with slight corner curl and wear to very tips of front corners and tips of spine ends. No spine creasing or lean. Attractive book, and collectible! . ( more information) Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Get Thee To a Punnery
Lederer, Richard
Gibbs Smith, Publisher. PAPERBACK. 0941711080 This book is autographed by Richard Lederer on the title page! This book is almost as new - clean, tight and unmarked with only minor shelf wear on the cover and pages. An apparently very lightly read copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks or other imperfections. *We guarantee professional handling and delivery of your order within the time frame specified by the site or sooner.* Our standards for used book conditions are ALWAYS in accordance with listing guidelines.* No risk purchase/No questions asked cancellation.* Every 100th customer receives a nice book as a gift.* All proceeds benefit emerging artists foundation. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Get Thee to a Nunnery
Lederer, Richard
Charleston, SC, U.S.A.: Wyrick & Co.. Fine/No Jacket. 1988. Trade Paperback. 0-941711-08-0 Signed by Author signed - Richard Lederer. ( more information) Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Get Thee to a Punnery
Lederer, Richard
Charleston, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Wyrick & Co, 1988. PUNS PUNNING HUMOR. ISBN: 0941711080. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. PUNS PUNNING HUMOR. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Get Thee to a Punnery
Lederer, Richard
very good Bill Thompson Wyrick & Company Charleston, SC c1988 Eleventh 23 cm, 149, wraps, illus. ( more information) Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|