Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0942237994
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Easy As Pie

Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts


ISBN: 0942237994
ISBN-13: 9780942237993
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Leisure Arts
Published date: 1996
Size: 8.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds

Similar books


1400047331
Gale Gand's Short and Sweet
by Julia Moskin

From Gale Gand, award-winning executive pastry chef and host of Food Network's Sweet Dreams, more than 75 tempting desserts that are long on flavor . . . even when you're short on time.

0696205912
Desserts
by



0895868229
The Book of Desserts
by Sally Talyor

Provides recipes for making milk and cream, egg-based, chocolate, and fruit desserts, as well as pastries, cakes, and sauces.

0898158699
The Village Baker's Wife
by Joe Ortiz



0767906810
Paris Sweets
by Dorie Greenspan

The prize-winning author of Baking with Julia (more than 350,000 copies sold), among other cookbook classics, celebrates the sweet life with recipes and lore from Paris's finest patisseries. Like most lovers of pastry and Paris, Dorie Greenspan has always marveled at the jewel-like creations displayed in bakery windows throughout the City of Light. Now, in a charmingly illustrated tribute to the capital of sweets, Greenspan presents a splendid assortment of recipes from Paris’s foremost pastry chefs in a book that is as transporting to read as it is easy to use. From classic recipes, some centuries old, to updated innovations, Paris Sweets provides a sumptuous guide to creating cookies, from the fabled madeleine to simple, ultra-buttery sables; tarts, from the famous Tatin, which began its life as an upside-down error, to a delightful strawberry tart embellished with homemade strawberry marshmallows; and a glorious range of cakes–lemon-drenched "weekend cake," fudge cake, and the show-stopping Opera . Paris Sweets brims with assorted temptations that even a novice can prepare, such as coffee éclairs, rum-soaked babas, and meringue puffs. Evocative portraits of the pastry shops and chefs, as well as information on authentic French ingredients, make this a truly comprehensive tour. An elegant gift for Francophiles, armchair travelers, bakers of all skill levels, and certainly for oneself, Paris Sweets brings home a taste of enchantment.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0942237994 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Easy As Pie: Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts (Memories in the Making Series)

Leisure Arts Inc.. Hardcover. 0942237994 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Leisure Arts Inc. Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Easy As Pie: Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts (Memories in the Making Series)
Anne Van Wagner Childs

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. This is an ex-library copy so it has some library markings. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Easy As Pie: Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts (Memories in the Making Series)
Leisure Arts

Leisure Arts Inc. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Easy As Pie: Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts (Memories in the Making Series)

Leisure Arts Inc.. Hardcover. 0942237994 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
5) Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts (Memories in the Making
Easy As Pie

Hardback as featured in like new condition, pages in excellent shape, glossy cover has mild rubbings (more information)

Offered by jeb_bookquest (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
6) Easy As Pie: Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts (Memories in the Making Series)

0.01. LikeNew. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
7) Easy As Pie: Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts (Memories in the Making Series)
Anne Van Wagner Childs

Leisure Arts Inc. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Easy As Pie: Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts
Editor-Anne Van Wagner Childs

Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, 1996, 1996-04. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good. Near Fine. 0942237994 (more information)

Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Easy As Pie: Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts (Memories in the Making Series)

Leisure Arts Inc.. Hardcover. 0942237994 Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.12
Add to cart 
10) Easy As Pie: Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts (Memories in the Making Series)

Leisure Arts Inc.. Hardcover. 0942237994 E17____ * * OVERSIZED HARDBACK * *___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS ___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
11) EASY AS PIE Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts FREE SHIPPING
Childs, Anne editor

Little Rock, AR: Leisure Arts. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 0942237994 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Includes Extra Easy Pies, Piece of Cake, So-Quick Sweets, Creamy Delights, Short and Sweet Breads, Fast and Fruity, Cool 'N' Quick, Top it Off, Speedy Kid Pleasers, No-Hassle Holiday Treats and more. ; Color Photographs; 128 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
12) Easy As Pie : Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts (Memories in the Making Ser.)

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House, Incorporated, 1996. Glossy pictorial boards with little to no wear; no ownership markings; text is clean and tight; 128 pages. . ISBN: 0942237994. STATED FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/NO DUST JACKET. DESSERTS COOKING COURSES DISHES. (more information)

Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) Easy as Pie: Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts

Little Rock: Leisure Arts, 1996. 1st Printing. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. As New/No Jacket. Small Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
14) Easy As Pie: Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts
Leisure Arts

Little Rock, Arkansas, U.S.A.: Leisure Arts. 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good +. As new. Clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
15) Easy As Pie: Shortcuts to Making Fabulous Desserts (Memories in the Making Series)

Leisure Arts Inc.. Hardcover. 0942237994 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.69
Add to cart