Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Living With the Queen
by Malcolm J. Barker ; T.C. Sobey
ISBN: 0942637755
ISBN-13: 9780942637755
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Barricade Books Published date: 1992 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A former Buckingham Palace official recounts his observations of the royal family, presenting anecdotes about below-stairs drinking and debauchery, servant-inspired political gaffes, and the not-so-royal behavior of the royals.
Similar books

The Little Princesses
by Marion Crawford
Originally published in 1950, an account of the childhoods and early adulthoods of Queen Elizabeth and Princess Margaret, as told by one of their primary caregivers, offers insight into early twentieth-century British royal life.

Childhood at Court 1819-1914
by John Van Der Kiste

Solo
by Michael Earley
Over 150 speeches for women from the best plays of the eighties. Takes the mystery out of the audition process, with excerpts from the plays of David Mamet, Harold Pinter, Sam Shepard and other top dramatists.

Brief Cherishing
by Hildegarde Flanner

Women Heroes
by
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0942637755 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Living With the Queen
Malcolm J. Barker
Barricade Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Living With the Queen
Barker, Malcolm J.; Sobey, T. C
Barricade Books. Hardcover. 0942637755 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 Barricade Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Living With the Queen
Malcolm J. Barker, T. C. Sobey
Barricade Books, Inc. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Living With the Queen
Barker, Malcolm J.; Sobey, T. C
clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket have very light shelfwear--34F720507h ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
LIVING WITH THE QUEEN
Barker, Malcolm J. / T. C. Sobey
Barricade Books, Inc.. VG-/VG. Hardcover. Wrinkle or bend to rear board. DJ has light wear. '...tells of below-stairs drinking and debauchery, servant-inspired political gaffes, and the often not-so-royal behavior of the Royals themselves. ' ; 8.5 x 1.25 x 5.75 Inches; 304 pp; 0942637755; 1992 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Living with The Queen - Behind the Scenes at Buckingham Palace
Barker, Malcolm J. & Sobey, T. C
Fort Lee, New Jersey: Barricade Books, Inc., 1991 Trade size hardcover w/ yellow boards/red cloth spine. Very good condition w/ slight foxing to top edge, clean throughout. Jacket is very good w/ light tanning to edges and minor dimples and scratches to back. Recollections and black and white pictures of Barker's days as an official w/ Buckingham Palace in which he tells of hilarious and shocking revelations from the "not-so-devoted servants.". Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by These Old Books, Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Living With the Queen
Barker, Malcolm J.; Sobey, T.C
Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Barricade Books, 1992. Hardcover with unclipped ($18.95) dust jacket. Clean white end pages. Crisp clean white text with b&w photographs. Clean white edges. Immaculate gold cover with red linen spine. Excellent pictorial jacket in a protective mylar cover. Behind the scenes at Buckingham Palace. . ISBN: 0-942637-75-5. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ELIZABETH II QUEEN GREAT BRITAIN. ( more information) Offered by Sabal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Living with the Queen: Behind the Scenes at Buckingham Palace
Barker, Malcolm J. With T. C. Sobey
Fort Lee, New Jersey: Barricade Books Inc., 1991 Dj has very light edgewear & very light soiling. Vrey light soiling to page edges. Light wear. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Living with the Queen : Behind the Scenes at Buckingham Palace
Barker, Malcolm J. ; Sobey, T. C
Fort Lee: Barricade Books, 1991 #14361. Edition and printing not stated. Very good in very good dust jacket. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 304pp.. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 14.5 x 22cm.. ( more information) Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Living with the Queen : Behind the Scenes at Buckingham Palace
Malcolm J. Barker with T. C. Sobey
Barricade Books, 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Near new with only very slight wear to spine ends, binding tight, pages clean, no PO markings, Dust Jacket has slight wear to edges, no chips or tears and is not price clipped, covered in Mylar for protection. ( more information) Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Living With the Queen: Behind the Scenes at Buckingham Palace
Barker, Malcolm J. with T.C. Sobey
Fort Lee, NJ.: Barricade Books, 1991. dj clipped, few scuffs, good; cover white mark on spine & back cover, good; binding cracking at center photos; good condition, 304 pages with b/w photos with humourous captions. Originally published as Courting Disaster, this edition with a foreword, another chapter & an afterword. 5 copies, 1 copy in v/g cond. ISBN: 0942637755. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. buckingham palace, malcolm baker,. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Living with the Queen; Behind the Scenes at Buckingham Palace
Barker, Malcolm J. And Sobey, T.C
Fort Lee, N.J.: Barricade, 1991 book and jacket are in very good condition. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear. minimal soiling.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by By Photo. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Living with the Queen : Behind the Scenes at Buckingham Palace
Sobey, Timothy C.; Barker, Malcolm J
Fort Lee, NJ, U.S.A.:: Barricade Books, Incorporated,, 1992.. Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. The book is in VERY GOOD condition with foxing to upper and outside page blocks. The dust jacket is in VERY GOOD condition with minor edge and shelfwear. Price-clipped. 304 pages. 14 pages of hysterical black and white photographs of the royal family. Comes with BRODART dust jacket. JMVintage specializes in books, magazines and other treasures related to the Duke and Duchess of Windsor and other curious people. "Malcolm J. Barker, once an official at Buckingham Palace, has written this revealing memoir of his days there, laying bare the sexual shenanigans, strange characters, and boozy behavior of the not-so-devoted servants who surround Queen Elizabeth II and her family. These hilarious and shocking no-holds-barred recollections of a Buckingham Palace official take the reader behind the scenes of the British Royal household. Filled with anecdotes, revelations and gossip, this book casts aside the public perception of how British royalty lives and substitutes the gritty reality that Barker witnessed in his four years of services. It's not a pretty picture. Malcolm J. Barker says that in exposing Buckingham Palace's wild inside world, he hoped to perform a service by inspiring a major revision of the running of the Royal Household. The Queen didn't see it that way and had his book banned in Britian.. ( more information) Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Living With the Queen
Barker, Malcolm J. with T. C. Sobey
Fort Lee, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Barricade Books Inc. Fort Lee, NJ, 1991 304 pp. fine / vg+ Dj . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Living with the Queen
Barker, Malcolm J. & T.C. Sobey
Fort Lee: Barricade Books. #19937 . NF/NF. 1991. OM . hb. w/dj. 304p . very light shelf wear, tiny dog-ears, clean & tight copy. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|