Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1st Maitz

Selected Works by Don Maitz

by Don Maitz


ISBN: 0942681010
ISBN-13: 9780942681017
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ursus Imprints
Published date: 1989
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 87

Similar books


0894803247
Barlowe's Guide to Extraterrestrials/Great Aliens from Science Fiction Literature
by Ian Summers

The return of the classic guide to extraterrestrials, with full-color illustrations of 50 alien denizens from popular science fiction literature, for every lover of science fiction.

1855858908
The Art of Richard Powers
by Richard M. Powers



3775710132
One Hundred Models and Endless Rejects
by Marlene Dumas



3775710914
Nikki S. Lee Projects
by



3775709819
Pablo Picasso
by Pablo Picasso



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0942681010 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) First Maitz; Selected Works By Don Maitz
Maitz, Don

Shawnee Mission, Kansas, U.S.A.: Ursus Imprints, 1989 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$12.20
2) First Maitz: Selected Works by Don Maitz
Maitz, Don

Kansas City: Ursus Imprints. NF/VG. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0942681010 . Grey cloth boards with gilt titles, internally clean and bright, illustrated. Unclipped jacket showing light shelfwear. , 4to 11" - 13" tall, Unpaginated pp, ? . (more information)

Offered by double B books (United Kingdom)
£8.50 ($16.31)
3) 1st Maitz Selected Works by Don Maitz
Maitz, Don

Ursus Imprints. 1989. Hardcover. 0942681010 . Hardback in dust wrapper, both in FINE condition. . (more information)

Offered by Bookfinder-General (United Kingdom)
£8.95 ($17.18)
4) First Maitz
Maitz, Don

Kansas City: Ursus Imprints, 1988. 1st printing w/complete number sequence. A collection of selected paintings and previously unpublished illustrations from one of science fiction's most admired illustrators. A nice collection of work. Grey cloth w/gilt lettering to front cover/spine, unpaginated. Light general wear, in rubbed dust jacket w/light edgewear, impressions, moderate general wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Quarto -- from 9.75" to 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
$22.50
5) First Maitz: Selected Works of Don Maitz
Maitz, Don

Kansas City, MO: Ursus Imprints, 1988 224pp. Stated First Edition. Grey cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Illustrated throughout by color & B/W paintings & photographs. Collection of selected paintings by one of the science fiction field's most popular illustrators, Don Maitz. He has painted over 150 book covers for authors such as Piers Anthony, C.J. Cherryh, Gene Wolfe & many others. Pages are bright and clean (no writing, underlining, or highlighting). Binding is tight with no cracks or breaks. Unclipped illustrated DJ has some minor edgewear (light bumping to egdes, corners lightly rubbed). Looks nice in protective mylar covering. This is not a remainder or ex-library. Very nice copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$24.00
6) First Maitz: Selected Works of Don Maitz
Maitz, Don

USA: Ursus Imprints. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. An unmarked large format (12" x 9¼") hardback book in a bright unclipped dustjacket. As new. Unpaginated, illustrated throughout by colour and b/w paintings & photographs. US; Large format . (more information)

Offered by Aucott & Thomas (United Kingdom)
£15.00 ($28.79)
7) First Maitz: Selected Works by Don Maitz
Maitz, Don

Ursus Imprints, 1988,, 1988.. 1st. Hardcover. F/F. 1st ptg, 4to full gray cloth stamped in gilt. A collection of his works in color with notes by the artist. Near fine, in fine dj, no previous owner's marks. (more information)

Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
$40.00
8) First Maitz
, Illustrated by Maitz, Don

Ursus Imprints, 1988. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. First Edition.. ISBN: 0942681010. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$54.94
9) First Maitz
Maitz, Don

Kansas City, MO: Ursus Imprints, 1988 SIGNED by Maitz on the title page. Outstanding artwork by Don Maitz. Highly recommended. Binding is sound, very clean internally. Dj has some rubbing, edgewear and several closed tears. Presents nicely in a dj protector (provided).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. Illus. by Don Maitz. (more information)

Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
$60.00
10) FIRST MAITZ: SELECTED WORKS BY DON MAITZ
Maitz, Don [introduction by Gene Wolfe] [comments by Michael Whelan, Amy Zaffarano Rowland, Ron Walotsky, James C. Christensen, Keith Taylor, Gene Mydlowski, Raymond E. Feist, et al] [interior design by Jim Loehr and Arnie Fenner]

Kansas City: Ursus Imprints [1988], 1988. First edition [trade issue]. This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated by Don Maitz on the title page. Oversize [about 9.25" x 12.25"] volume bound in gray cloth with gold gilt lettering, unpaginated, profusely illustrated [including many full-page color reproductions]. Fine copy in otherwise Fine Dust Wrapper with creasing/nicking to the top and bottom portions of the front flap.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$60.50
11) 1st Maitz: Selected Works by Don Maitz [SIGNED]
Maitz, Don

Ursus Imprints, 1989 Approximately 128 pp, 12 ½" x 9 ½", copy is in MINT condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, SIGNED by Maitz on the title page, profusely illustrated with colorplates throughout.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
$65.00