Desperate Women Need to Talk to You.
by Joan Frank
ISBN: 0943233682
ISBN-13: 9780943233680
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Conari Pr Published date: 1994 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
"Desperate Women Need to Talk to You", originally a headline for an advertisement for phone sex, was spotted one day by author Joan Frank. Marveling at the irony and bluntness, Frank thought of the similarity to her own life: woman desperately trying to make sense of midlife. She decided to tell all. With both wit and sharp-hewn honesty, Joan Frank tackles the big and little issues facing the enormous number of women rounding the corner into middle age: our longing for the fountain of youth; that we can no longer eat whatever we want without getting fat; the decision to have children or not; the perils of pantyhose, and the agony and ecstasy of entering a new relationship.
Similar books

The Seasons of a Woman's Life
by Daniel J. Levinson
Based upon exhaustive interviews with forty-five randomly chosen women--businesswomen, academics, and homemakers--THE SEASONS OF A WOMAN'S LIFE completes and substantiates the thesis that psychologist Daniel J. Levinson first put forth in his groundbreaking work The Seasons of a Man's Life: that all human beings, of whatever sex or culture, continue developing through-out their lives in a pattern of amazing predictability. Change--the movement from one life structure to the next--is, as Levinson has said, "part of the nature of our existence". Yet, while the developmental timetable is surprisingly similar in men and women, THE SEASONS OF A WOMAN'S LIFE illuminates a number of profound differences. Even as the rigid division between male and female that has existed throughout history is eroding, the shape of women's lives, and their adult development, continues to be uniquely affected by gender issues. This emerges with poignant clarity from the stories told by the women interviewed here. THE SEASONS OF A WOMAN'S LIFE speaks with uncanny directness to the dreams, emotional crises, inexplicable feelings, social conflicts, and psychological upheavals that mark each woman's life course. Every woman will recognize the deep shape of her own life in the pattern it outlines.

Getting over Getting Older
by Letty Cottin Pogrebin
As 77 million baby boomers begin turning fifty, Letty Cottin Pogrebin, a respected social critic and award-winning writer, tells the truth about that uncharted period when time speeds up and the body slows down - when you are no longer young but far from old, and you refuse to believe that you are over the hill. Pogrebin's journey out of her forties and into her fifties becomes a user-friendly map of this challenging terrain as she demystifies the fears most people can't face and celebrates the possibilities most people can't see. Every woman who is facing fifty or has already moved past it will be grateful for this warm, witty exploration of the indignities and epiphanies of midlife, large and small. Suddenly waking up in the middle of the night, for instance, with a non-negotiable need to go to the bathroom. Immediately. Having to let the waistband out on every skirt you own. Discovering one day that you can no longer read the phone book. Finally figuring out what you want to be when you grow up. Realizing that not everyone you love will be here forever and neither will you. Cherishing the present as never before.

The Woman's Way
by Regan Marie Brown
Written for women over 40, this guide to achieving balance between mind, body, and spirit helps women overcome negative messages in the media and trust their own strengths and instincts.

I Don't Need a Baby to Be Who I Am
by Joan Brady
This is a book for women who, for whatever reason, have found themselves in the uncharted territory of not becoming mothers. Sharing wisdom and insight, Joan Brady recounts the pain she experienced when she realized she would never be somebody's mother, and the process she went through to achieve a sense of peace she never expected.

Dear Heart, Come Home
by Joyce Rupp
Joyce Rupp shares her own midlife journey - its ups and downs - with such honesty and insight that you will surely identify with and benefit from the discoveries she has made along the way. Among them we can find wisdom in the wounds we've carried from birth onward, and these wounds can heal; past regrets must be let go lest they cling to us and drain our energy for life; the loving part of us can always out-wrestle the hating part; surprises of beauty and talent in us wait to be discovered and shared; some of what we thought to be unbreakable truth is now shattered pottery and unmendable; and our struggle to name God and to find a spirituality that enlivens and enriches our existence is less complex than we first thought.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0943233682 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
desperate women need to talk to you
frank, joan
Trade Paperback. Conari Press 1994. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Joan Frank
Conari Press, 1994-09. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You (Qty: 3)
Joan Frank
Conari Press, 1994-09. Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
Conari Press. Trade PaperBack. 0943233682 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Conari Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
Conari Press. Trade PaperBack. 0943233682 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Conari Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You (Qty: 7)
Joan Frank
Conari Press, 1994-09. Paperback. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Joan Frank
Conari Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Joan Frank
Conari Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You (Qty: 3)
Frank Joan
Conari Press, 1994-09. Paperback. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Joan Frank
Conari Press. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
Emeryville, CA: Conari Press, 1994. AS NEW trade paperback, shiny. a frank look at women's mid-life crisis, with humor. PS511679. Paperback. As New/ . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Pr. 1994. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) No creases to spine. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. Very minimal edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Joan Frank
Conari Press. Used - Very Good. No objectionable defects; average condition for its age. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
DESPERATE WOMEN NEED TO TALK TO YOU
Frank, Joan [cover by Sharon Smith Design]
[Emeryville]: Conari Press [1994], 1994. First edition. 146 pages. Near Fine or better copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Joan Frank
Conari Press, 1994-09. Paperback. Good. Light edge and corner wear. Light creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
York Beach, ME, U.S.A.: Red Wheel, 1994. Copyright 1994. First edition, first printing, paperback original. New and unread.. First Edition. Soft cover. Fine. Book. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
Red Wheel/Weiser. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Pr, 1994, 1994. Paperback. VG. 146pp. Extremities lightly rubbed.; remainder mark on fore-edge.. Paperback. VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Pr, 1994 A very good to fine trade paperback. Light corner wear.. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
Emeryville, California: Conari Press, 1989. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Some wear to edges and corners. ISBN: 0943233682. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
Conari Pr, 1994. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Red/black illustrated cover with faint wear, binding tight, 146 pgs ( more information) Offered by Waves of the Sea (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
Very Good; 1994. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; Softcover; Conari Press; Emeryville CA; 0.48 x 8.5 x 5.55 Inches; 146 pages ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Joan Frank
Conari Press. Paperback. 0943233682 * Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Fine. 9/1/1994. ( more information) Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
Conari Press, 1994. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
Conari Press, September 1994. Paperback. Good. Child & developmental psychology ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
Emeryville, CA: Conari Press, 1994. Mild shelfwear, esle vg+. All pages very clean, crisp, and tight. Trade paperback. . Trade Paper. Very Good/No Dust Jacket - As Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
Emeryville: Conari Press. #67949 . F/--. 1994. 1st. L6 . softcover. 146p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Joan Frank
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Desperate Women Need to Talk to You
Frank, Joan
Conari Press. PAPERBACK. 0943233682 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|