Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
House As a Mirror of Self
Exploring the Deeper Meaning of Home
by Clare Cooper Marcus
ISBN: 0943233925
ISBN-13: 9780943233925
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...[T]he interviews reveal the intensely emotional ties we have to the dwellings in our lives....A positively riveting thesis and presentation."
-- NAPRA ReView
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Red Wheel/Weiser Published date: 1995 Size: 8 x 9.25 inches Weight: 2.15 pounds Pages: 307
Publisher's Notes
This is a book about people and their homes. It is not about architecture, or decorating styles, or real estate, but about the more subtle bonds of feeling we experience with dwellings past and present. By sharing 25 years of research, and interviews with more than 60 individuals, UC Berkeley Architecture Professor Clare Cooper Marcus reveals a groundbreaking theory of what our relationship to our home says about ourselves. House as a Mirror of Self clearly and powerfully illustrates that, beginning in childhood, as we change and grow throughout our lives, our psychological development is punctuated not only by relationships with people, but also by close, affective ties with our physical environment.
Other Editions
Similar books

Jung to Live by
by Eugene Pascal
Far from mystical, Jung's theories can be easily applied to everyday life, and this book shows readers how. It includes important issues such as how to determine personality style, what inner forces influence likes and dislikes, spotting different complexes, how to transform one's world, and more.

The Invisible Partners
by John A. Sanford
An examination of the feminine and masculine qualities in every person.

Introducing Jung
by Maggie Hyde

C.G. Jung
by Aniela Jaffe
This richly illustrated record of Jung's life and accomplishment, available for the first time in paperback, is an extraordinary collection of documents, photographs, artistic works, and unpublished letters and journal entries, linked by passages from Jung's published writings and by an interpretive commentary written by Aniela Jaffe, his longtime secretary, colleague, and disciple.

The Jung Cult
by Richard Noll
In this provocative reassessment of C. G. Jung's thought, Richard Noll boldly argues that such ideas as the "collective unconscious" and the theory of the archetypes come as much from late nineteenth-century occultism, neo-paganism, and social Darwinian teachings as they do from natural science. Noll sees the break with Sigmund Freud in 1912 not as a split within the psychoanalytic movement but as Jung's turning away from science and his founding of a new religion, which offered a rebirth ("individuation"), surprisingly like that celebrated in ancient mystery cult teachings. Jung, in fact, consciously inaugurated a cult of personality centered on himself and passed down to the present by a body of priest-analysts extending this charismatic movement, or "personal religion," to late twentieth-century individuals. Noll carefully reconstructs the intellectual currents of fin-de-siecle Germany which influenced Jung. In conjunction with his scientific training in medicine, Jung was drawn equally to these other ideas and teachings of the time: the vitalist school in biology associated with Naturphilosophie, the evolutionary biology and monistic religion of Heckel, racialist speculations on Aryan origins and character, Nietzsche's theory of the "new nobility," neo-pagan sun worshippers, and the speculations of philologists and archeologists on prehistoric cultures and their matriarchical religions. Many of the themes and symbols of these völkisch beliefs were used by the National Socialists and have become so identified with Hitler and the Nazis that it is difficult to disentangle the sources from this later use. Noll deftly uncovers the worldview of early twentieth- century German culture and firmly separates Jung and his teachings from the later National Socialist movement. Richard Noll's groundbreaking work of historical reconstruction brings scholarship on C. G. Jung to a new level of sophistication. Noll's book does for Jung what Frank Sulloway's Freud: The Biologist of the Mind did for modern Freud studies. Written for the general reader this book will also be an important source for historians of science and psychiatry and will form the basis of all future Jung criticism.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0943233925 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
House As a Mirror of Self: Exploring the Deeper Meaning of Home
Marcus, Clare Cooper
Conari Press. Hardcover. 0943233925 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Conari Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
House As a Mirror of Self: Exploring the Deeper Meaning of Home
Marcus, Clare Cooper
Berkeley:: Conari Press,, 1995.. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good Dust Jacket. 307 p. Based on 25 yrs of research and interviews with more than 60 people about their relationship to their living space. Very clean, tight book, with dust jacket with light edgewear. Not ex-lib. ( more information) Offered by Blythe Spirit Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
House as a Mirror of Self
Marcus, Clare Cooper
California: Conari Press, 1995. FINE hardcove, binding tight, no wear, interior clean, no marks or tears, appears UNREAD. NEAR FINE jacket, very light rubbing on back. How a home affects relationships and reflects dominance, self-esteem, creativity, family. 307 pgs. Psychology, architecture. PS709345. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
House As a Mirror of Self: Exploring the Deeper Meaning of Home
Marcus, Clare Cooper
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Pr, 1995. The cover is soiled and worn at the spine and corners, with a small tear near the head of the spine. The binding is sound, and the pages have little soil or wear from use. There are no markings. Illustrations and photographs in color and B&W complement the text. Approx. 307 pgs. This book is close to very good condition.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
House as a Mirror of Self: Exploring the Deeper Meaning of Home
Marcus, Clare Cooper
Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 1995 Hardcover. Fair/Good; stated first ed., first ptg; Large book,quarter-cloth binding, corners bumped, stains base of rear cover, eps; text block clean, unmarked. DJ rubbed, creases at top of wrap. Tells about the bonds of feeling people experie nce with dwellings past and present. Author offers a theory of what our relationship to our home says about ourselves. Fully illustrated in color.. First Edition. Fair/Good. ( more information) Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
House As a Mirror of Self: Exploring the Deeper Meaning of Home
Marcus, Clare Cooper
Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 1995 307 pages plus colophon page and Conari Press page. Stated First Printing: July, 1995. "This is a book about people and their homes....Marcus reveals a groundbreaking theory of what our relationship to our home says about ourselves....Young and old, owners and renters, men and women--all open their doors and give us a glimpse into their feelings toward their home and consequently themselves...." White boards with blue spine. Minor bumps to dustjacket. Illustrated with black & white drawings and color photos.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Camp Hill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
HOUSE AS A MIRROR OF SELF: Exploring the Deeper Meaning of Home
Marcus, Clare Cooper
Berkeley Ca: Conari Press, 1995. First Edition. 2nd Printing Quarto, hardcover, fine in near fine dj. 301 pp. Illustrated. This book clearly and powerfully illustrates that, beginning in childhood, as we change and grow throughout our lives, our psychological developement is punctuated not only by relationships with people, but lso by close, affective ties with our physical environment. The dwellings range from urban mansions, housing projects, rented apartments, and suburban homes to a converted factory, a convent, and a dome in the forest. Some people, wealthy enough to own several houses, never felt "at home" anywhere; conversely, others felt great contentment in a single studio. What all of these people had in common was a strong emotional relationship with their home.. whether positive or negative.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
House As a Mirror of Self: Exploring the Deeper Meaning of Home
Marcus, Clare Cooper
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: Conari Press, 1995. 2nd printing hard cover with dust jacket, NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. Crisp, tight and unmarked copy showing slight use. Jacket lightly rubbed at edges. New mylar cover. 307pp., bibliography, illustrations.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
HOUSE AS A MIRROR OF SELF: Exploring the Deeper Meaning of Home
MARCUS, Clare Cooper
Berkeley: Conari Press, 1995. 307 pp. Third printing. 12 pages of color prints. Numerious b/w illustrations. Notes, bibliography. Small amount of rubbing on D.j. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8" x 9". ( more information) Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
House as a Mirror of Self
Marcus, Clare Cooper
Berkeley, Calif.: Conari Press, 1995. Good to VG- '95 1st Ed Cover excellent Pages clean tight bright, w/minimal highlighting less than 30 pages, 1 page short note Dust Jacket bright, minor shelf and edge wear Very gently used 8vo: 9.35x 8.21x1.33 in.<br></br> This is a book about people and their homes. It is not about architecture, or decorating styles, or real estate, but about the more subtle bonds of feeling we experience with dwellings past and present. By sharing 25 years of research, and interviews with more than 60 individuals, UC Berkeley Architecture Professor Clare Cooper Marcus reveals a groundbreaking theory of what our relationship to our home says about ourselves. House as a Mirror of Self clearly and powerfully illustrates that, beginning in childhood, as we change and grow throughout our lives, our psychological development is punctuated not only by relationships with people, but also by close, affective ties with our physical environment.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
House As a Mirror of Self: Exploring the Deeper Meaning of Home
Marcus, Clare Cooper
Berkeley, California: Conari Pr. Fine in Very Good dust jacket; 1995. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book mint/jacket very good. No PO marks, 307pp, no index. . Jacket slightly rubbed. Whar our relationship with our home says about us.. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0943233925 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
House as a Mirror of Self: Exploring the Deeper Meaning of Home
Marcus, Clare Cooper
Berkeley, CA: Conari Press, 1995 xvi, 307 pp., illus. (some col.), biblio.; 24 cm. Good+. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine rolled at crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "House as a Mirror of Self presents an unprecedented examination of our relationship to where we live, interwoven with compelling personal stories of the search for a place for the soul. Marcus takes us on a reverie of the special places of childhood - the forts we made and secret hiding places we had - to growing up and expressing ourselves in the homes of adulthood. She explores how the self-image is reflected in our homes; power struggles in making a home together with a partner; territory, control, and privacy at home; self-image and location; disruptions in the boding with home; and beyond the 'house as ego' to the call of the soul. As our culture is swept up in home improvement to the extent of having an entire TV network devoted to it, this book is essential for understanding why the surroundings that we call home make us feel the way we do. With this information we can embark on home improvement that truly makes room for our soul. / Retired U.C. Berkeley Professor of Architecture and Landscape Architecture Clare Cooper Marcus has written several other books on architecture and community, including Housing as If People Mattered and People Places. She lives in Berkeley, California." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|