Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Venison

From Field to Table

by John Weiss


ISBN: 0943822246
ISBN-13: 9780943822242
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Stackpole Books
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

Discusses how to prepare, cut, and freeze deer meat and gathers recipes for a variety of venison steaks, roasts, soups, stews, casseroles, and pies.

Similar books


15801122010
Butchering Deer
by John Weiss



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0943822246 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Venison: From Field to Table
Weiss, John

Outdoor Life. Hardcover. 0943822246 Dust cover has tears and sections of it missing, book is in very good condition, Previous Owners name inside cover, Hardcover book is in very good condition with dust cover. Book is a good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. Book may have a small price sticker on front dust cover. Book is moderately worn and a good solid copy. Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.75
2) Venison: From Field to Table
Weiss, John

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, 1984. Hardcover. 365 pages. . Info on everything from choosing which deer, field dressing and proper handling, butchering and the many ways to use venison. B/w photos. Recipes, index. Fine/Good+. Dj a bit edgeworn. . (more information)

Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
$5.75
3) Venison: From Field to Table
Weiss, John

New York City: Outdoor Life/Stackpole, 1984. Publisher's Note: Discusses how to prepare, cut, and freeze deer meat and gathers recipes for a variety of venison steaks, roasts, soups, stews, casseroles, and pies. + Very Good Condition, this book is not a remainder. Immaculately clean unmarked very tight pages to covers. This book has every appearance of having never been opened to read. + Covers show bump to bottom two corners and rubbing to tail of spine. + No jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition Book/No Jacket. Illus. by Schaare, Harry. 7-1/2x9-1/2. Cooking, Food & Wine. (more information)

Offered by LilMum's Books (United States)
$10.95
4) Venison: From Field to Table
Weiss, John

Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A.: Outdoor Life, 1984. Fine in VG+ dj. Clean and tight. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
$13.80
5) VENISON: From Field To Table
Weiss, John

Outdoor Life Books, New York, 1984. Quarto, hardcover, near fine in brown cloth boards in somewhat edgeworn green-gold pictorial dj. Book without dj is giftable. Clean and unmarked. 365 pp. A hunter's guide to preparing and cooking our favorite game mead. Judging deer on the hoof, transporting deer, camp care of meat, taxidermy tips, butchering, plus 200 recipes for every taste and occasion.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
$15.00
6) Venison: From Field To Table
Weiss, John

Harrisburg, PA: Outdoor Life Books, 1987. 365 pp.. First Edition Second Printing. Cloth. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Angler (United States)
$20.00