Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
How to Work a Room
A Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
by Susan Roane
ISBN: 0944007066
ISBN-13: 9780944007068
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Whether it's a cocktail party or a business function, having the confidence and know-how to meet new people can make all the difference to your business and personal advancement. Management consultant Susan RoAne offers key secrets to perfecting social skills in this book.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Building Relationships is a key success factor. This book tells how." -- John Ralston
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Weatherhill Published date: 1992 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds
Similar books

How to Work a Room
by Susan Roane
Here is the definitive guide to successful mingling at business meetings, cocktail parties, and conventions from a seminar leader who has taught thousands of people the strategies of savvy socializing.

Never Eat Alone
by KEITH FERRAZZI
A cover article in Inc. magazine on YaYa CEO Keith Ferrazzi's secrets to networking generated the largest response the magazine has received in the past ten years. Now Ferrazzi, working with Inc . writer Tahl Raz, explains the guiding principles he has mastered over a lifetime of reaching out to explain what it takes to build the kind of lasting, mutually beneficial relationships that lead to professional and personal success. For Ferrazzi, the son of a small-town steelworker and a cleaning lady, the ability to connect with others paved the way to a scholarship at Yale, a Harvard MBA, and a prestigious posting to management consulting giant Deloitte Consulting. He discovered early on in life that the key to what makes successful people different from everyone else is the way they use the power of relationships. The sharing of knowledge, resources, time, and energy with people they know and trust is the foundation of their success. In NEVER EAT ALONE, Ferrazzi distinguishes such genuine relationship-building from the crude, desperate glad-handing usually associated with the word “networking.” He distills the ways he uses to reach out to others into practical proven principles, such as: • Look for mentors: Link up with people who can help guide your career and can introduce you to the people you need to know. Then become a mentor yourself. • Be interesting: Develop the style, knowledge, and expertise that will draw others to you. • Build it before you need it: Create lists of people you know—and those you want to know—and maintain ongoing contacts with them throughout your life and career—not just when you need a favor. • Never eat alone: Avoid the fate of “invisibility”—use potential social settings to constantly reach out to colleagues and future contacts. Ferrazzi's form of connecting is based on a spirit of generosity. He cautions readers not to keep score. Helping colleagues connect with other friends creates the kind of goodwill that inevitably pays its own dividends. Full of specific advice on handling rejection, getting past gatekeepers, and more, NEVER EAT ALONE is destined to be the How to Win Friends and Influence People of the new millennium.

On My Own,
by Melody Carlson
In her first year at college, Caitlin's diary reflects her homesickness, the challenges of rooming with a non-Christian, and evolving friendships, old and new.

My Name Is Chloe
by Melody Carlson
Struggling with the challenges of growing up, free-spirited high-school freshman Chloe experiences renewal after a life-changing experience and expresses her new-found faith by performing in a Christian rock band. Original.

Real Love
by Greg Baer
In REAL LOVE, Dr. Greg Baer gives readers a practical blueprint for successful relationships by illuminating the path to finding and keeping love.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0944007066 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
How to Work a Room: A Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
Roane, Susan
S.P.I. Books. Hardcover. 0944007066 Book absent of markings. Cover shows moderate edge & corner wear. Interior evidences little to no use. Overall, a very serviceable copy. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
How to Work a Room: A Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
Susan Roane
S.P.I. Books. Used - Good. Published: 1992. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
How to Work a Room: A Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
Roane, Susan
S.P.I. Books. Hardcover. 0944007066 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1992 S.P.I. Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
How to Work a Room: A Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
Roane, Susan
S.P.I. Books. Hardcover. 0944007066 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 S.P.I. Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
How to Work a Room: A Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
Susan Roane
S.P.I. Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
How to Work a Room: A Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
Susan Roane
S.P.I. Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Guide to Successfully Manage the Mingling How to Work a Room:
Roanne, Susan, and Roane, Susan
S. P. I. Books. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. 0944007066 . Very good in good dust jacket. DJ back cover torn; Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 203 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
How to Work a Room : A Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
Susan Roane
S.P.I. Books. Used - Very Good. Clean front and rear cover. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Some sunbleaching. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Jacket has light rubbing and edgewear. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
How to Work a Room A Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
Roane, Susan
USA: S. P. I. Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. 0944007066 . 0.87 x 9.14 x 6.28 Inches; 203 pp; Whether it' s a cocktail party or a business function, having the confidence and know-how to meet new people can make all the difference to your business and personal advancement. Management consultant Susan RoAne offers key secrets to perfecting social skills in this book. . ( more information) Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
How to Work A Room
RoAne, Susan
Shapolsky Publishers, 1988. Hard Back. Very Good. BUS -2 While not technically "brand new" I've seen many new books in stores that were more shelf / shop worn than this book. ( more information) Offered by Agape books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
How to Work a Room : A Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
RoAne, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sure Seller, Incorporated, 1988. Clean book! In a protective Brodart clear book jacket cover.. ISBN: 0944007066. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS ETIQUETTE INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS PUBLIC ECONOMICS FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS. ( more information) Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
How to Work a Room : A Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
RoAne, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Sure Seller, Incorporated, 1988. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket Condition: Very Good. BOMC. 202 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/4". . Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
How to Work a Room
Roanne, Susan
S.P.I. Books, 1988. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. 203 pages. ( more information) Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
How to Work a Room: a Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
Roane, Susan
Very Good; 1988. Nice, used copy with mild signs of handling - very lightly used. One page corner is creased. ; Softcover; Shapolsky Publishers Inc. ; New York, N. Y. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 203 pages; , ( more information) Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
How to Work a Room : A Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
RoAne, Susan
General Publishing Co. . Very Good/Very Good. 1988. Hard Cover. 0944007066 Book is in near new condition, clean and tight, DJ is in very good condition. Edition not stated.. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
How To Work A Room
No Illustrator, Roane
New York: Shapolsky Publishers, Inc, 1988. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. WHITE DUST JACKET WITH TEXT WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
How to Work a Room: a Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
Roane, Susan
New York, N. Y.: Shapolsky Publishers, 1988. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Like new.First printing. xiv, 203 p. : ill. ; 24 cm.Bibliography: p. 199-203.. 1st ed.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
How to Work a Room: A Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling [Hardcover
Susan Roane
S.P.I. Books, 1992-08. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
HOW TO WORK A ROOM A Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
RoAne, Susan
New York, N. Y.: Shapolsky Publishers, 1988. Octavo, hardcover, VG in lightly edgeworn dj. A business women's guide to personal interactions in business. 202 pp and notes on author. A merging of strategies and hints for cultivating interpersonal skills that will lead to successful relationships in your life; good for politicians, anyone who has to meet the public.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
How to Work a Room: a Guide to Successfully Managing the Mingling
Roane, Susan
Toronto, ON, Canada: General Publishing Company, Limited, 1988. NEAR FINE hardcover, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, 1st Edition, otherwise AS NEW, appears UNREAD, clean. VERY GOOD jacket, small tears at spine ends, shiny, clean. How to communicate and make professional contacts and relationships in business. BE701625. Signed by Author. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
How to Work A Room A guide to Successfully Managing The Mingling
Roane, Susan
New York: Shapolsky Pub., 1988. 203 pgs; dj some shelf wear, stains fr dj, some dampness dmg in book. 3 copies available.. ISBN: 0944007066. Cloth. Good/Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BUSINESS ENTERTAINING, PUBLIC RELATIONS, INTERPERSONAL RELATIONS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
How To Work A Room
Susan RoAne
Shapolsky Publishers, Inc, 1988. Hardcover. Public Relations; A guide to Successfully managing the mingling. (203 Pgs.) DJ has a couple of small nicks. BOOK & DJ VG. ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|