Death and the Good Life
by Richard Hugo
ISBN: 0944439411
ISBN-13: 9780944439418
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Clark City Pr Published date: 1991 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Pages: 260
Publisher's Notes
Al "Mush Heart" Barnes, who left the bustle of Seattle's homicide division for the supposed tranquility of Plains, Montana, is forced to investigate two brutal ax murders that occur soon after his transfer.
Similar books

Walking the Perfect Square
by Reed Farrel Coleman
Haunted by the twenty-year-old mystery that he had never solved, Moe Prager receives a mysterious phone call that produces an unexpected lead that prompts him to reopen the investigation into the disappearance of college student Patrick Maloney, a man with two very different sides to himself. Reprint.

Dreadfulwater Shows Up
by Thomas King
Leaving his career as a police officer to pursue photography on Chinook reservation, Thumps DreadfulWater reluctantly becomes involved in a murder investigation at the site of a new luxury condo resort.

Flesh & Blood
by John Harvey

A Rare Benedictine
by Ellis Peters
Finally, Brother Cadfael's many fans can discover the chain of events that led him into the Benedictine Order! Lavishly illustrated, these three tales show Cadfael at the height of his sleuthing form. "Three classic stories featuring Brother Cadfael . . . whose powers of deduction are practically miraculous".--Booklist.

Shadows over Baker Street
by Michael Reaves
Sherlock Holmes enters the dark, nightmare world of H. P. Lovecraft SHADOWS OVER BAKER STREET New Tales of Terror Edited by Michael Reaves and John Pelan Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes is among the most famous literary figures of all time. For more than a hundred years, his adventures have stood as imperishable monuments to the ability of human reason to penetrate every mystery, solve every puzzle, and punish every crime. For nearly as long, the macabre tales of H. P. Lovecraft have haunted readers with their nightmarish glimpses into realms of cosmic chaos and undying evil. But what would happen if Conan Doyle’s peerless detective and his allies were to find themselves faced with mysteries whose solutions lay not only beyond the grasp of logic, but of sanity itself. In this collection of all-new, all-original tales, twenty of today’s most cutting edge writers provide their answers to that burning question. “A Study in Emerald” by Neil Gaiman: A gruesome murder exposes a plot against the Crown, a seditious conspiracy so cunningly wrought that only one man in all London could have planned it–and only one man can hope to stop it. “A Case of Royal Blood” by Steven-Elliot Altman: Sherlock Holmes and H. G. Wells join forces to protect a princess stalked by a ghost–or perhaps something far worse than a ghost. “Art in the Blood” by Brian Stableford: One man’s horrific affliction leads Sherlock Holmes to an ancient curse that threatens to awaken the crawling chaos slumbering in the blood of all humankind. “The Curious Case of Miss Violet Stone” by Poppy Z. Brite and David Ferguson: A girl who has not eaten in more than three years teaches Holmes and Watson that sometimes the impossible cannot be eliminated. “The Horror of the Many Faces” by Tim Lebbon: Dr. Watson witnesses a maniacal murder in London–and recognizes the villain as none other than his friend, Mr. Sherlock Holmes. With these and fourteen other dark tales of madness, horror, and deduction, a new and terrible game is afoot. Michael Reaves is a renowned screenwriter who has written, edited, and/or produced more than three hundred teleplays for various television series, including Star Trek: The Next Generation , The Twilight Zone, Sliders , and Monsters. He was also a story editor and writer on Batman: The Animated Series, for which he won an Emmy Award for writing in 1993. He has worked for Spielberg’s DreamWorks, among other studios, and is the author of several fantasy novels and supernatural thrillers, including Hell on Earth and the New York Times bestselling Star Wars novel, Darth Maul: Shadow Hunter . Reaves lives in Los Angeles. John Pelan is an acclaimed author whose fiction includes the Lovecraftian novella The Colour out of Darkness . He is the editor of such groundbreaking anthologies as Darkside: Horror for the Next Millennium , The Devil Is Not Mocked , and The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique . His solo stories have appeared in publications such as The Urbanite , Gothic.net, Enigmatic Tales , and Carpe Noctem . He is the founder of the publishing house Darkside Press, and cofounder of Midnight House. He lives in Seattle. The terrifyingly surreal universe of horror master H. P. Lovecraft bleeds into the logical world of Sherlock Holmes, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s champion of rational deduction–in these brand-new stories by twenty of today’s top horror, mystery, fantasy, and science fiction writers, including: • Steven-Elliot Altman • Elizabeth Bear • Poppy Z. Brite • Simon Clark • David Ferguson • Paul Finch • Neil Gaiman • Barbara Hambly • Caitlin R. Kiernan • Tim Lebbon • James Lowder • Richard A. Lupoff • F. Gwynplaine McIntyre • John Pelan • Steve Perry • Michael Reaves • Brian Stableford • John P. Vourlis • David Niall Wilson & Patricia Lee Macomber
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0944439411 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Death and the Good Life
Richard Hugo
Clark City Press. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. 1991. Trade paperback. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Death and the Good Life
Richard Hugo
Clark City Press, 1991-09. Paperback. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Death and the Good Life
Hugo, Richard
Clark City Press. PAPERBACK. 0944439411 New unread very little shelf wear,small price sticker on covers,trade paperback,Guaranteed! . New. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Death and the Good Life
Richard Hugo
Clark City Press, 1991-09. Paperback. Very Good. No names, no marks, no stickers.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Death and the Good Life
Hugo, Richard
Livingston, MT:: Clark City Press,, 1991. 1st ed. Soft Cover. As New. Soft Cover. As New. 1st printing of the Clark City Press edition, fine paperback, unread ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Death and the Good Life
Hugo, Richard
Livingston, MT, U.S.A.: Clark City Press. Softcover. 0944439411 2 ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Very Good. 1991. ( more information) Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
death and the good life
hugo, richard
Trade Paperback. Clark City Press 1999. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Death and the Good Life
Hugo, Richard
Softcover, ISBN: 0944439411 Publisher: Clark City Pr, 1991 Publisher: Livingston, Montana, U.S.A.: Clark City Pr, 1991; Paperback. Advance Uncorrected proofs 260pp. Near fine condition.. ( more information) Offered by Robert Pearson, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Death and the Good Life
Hugo, Richard
Livingston, MT:: Clark City Press,, 1991. 1st ed. Soft cover. 1st printing of the Clark City Press edition, fine paperback ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Death and the Good Life
Richard Hugo
Clark City Press, 1991-09. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
DEATH AND THE GOOD LIFE
Hugo, Richard
Livingston, Montana: Clark City Press, 1991. Minor crease to front cover.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Death and the Good Life
Hugo, Richard
Livingston, Montana: Clark City Press, 1991. Reprint edition trade paperback, VG. Clean and unmarked copy. Corners slightly rubbed. 260pp.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Death and the Good Life
Hugo, Richard
Livingston, Montana: Clark City Press, 1991 Minor edgewear, faint price stamp on half-title page. . First Edition. Wraps. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Death and the Good Life
Hugo, Richard
Livingston, Montana: Clark City Press, 1991. A clean tight book. Feels unread. No defects. No creasing. 260 pages.. ISBN: 0-944439-41-1. First Softcover Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Death and the Good Life
Hugo, Richard
Livingston, MT, U.S.A.: Clark City Press, 1991. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. ISBN: 0944439411. Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Death and the Good Life
Hugo, Richard
Livingston, Montana: Clark City Press, 1991. In Wraps. Fine. First Edition. Uncorrected Proof. ISBN:0944439411. The well known poet's only novel, with an introduction by James Welch.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|