The Ninemile Wolves
An Essay
by Rick Bass
ISBN: 0944439470
ISBN-13: 9780944439470
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Rick Bass's classic true story of a Montana wolf pack advocates reintroducing wolves to the countryside.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Clark City Pr Published date: 1992 Size: 6.5 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.95 pounds Pages: 162
Publisher's Notes
An essay advocating wolf reintroduction examines the fate of one small pack of wolves in northwest Montana, exploring, as well, the proper relationship between humans and nature.
Other Editions
Similar books

All Things Bright and Beautiful
by James Herriot
The second volume in the beloved series of memoirs of life in the Yorkshire Dales by the world's most celebrated animal doctor. This delightful volume contains the stories begun in All Creatures Great and Small.

Rabbit, Run
by John Updike
Tired of the responsibility of married life, Harry Angstrom leaves his wife and home.

Swimmy
by Leo Lionni
"An exquisite picture book. A little fish, the lone survivor of a school of fish swallowed by a tuna, devises a plan to camouflage himself and his new companions".--School Library Journal, starred review. ALA Notable Book; Caldecott Honor Book. Full-color illustrations.

The English Patient
by Michael Ondaatje

Hop on Pop
by Dr. Seuss
This is one of the books of the 'Beginner Books' series, which by exacting blends of words and pictures encourage children to read all by themselves. Hailed by elementary educators and remedial reading specialists, these enormously popular books are now used in schools and libraries throughout the English-speaking world.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0944439470 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Ninemile Wolves: An Essay
Rick Bass
Clark City Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Ninemile Wolves
Rick Bass
Clark City Press, 1992-05-19. Paperback. Good. Paperback, cover nice with a small crease on one corner, pages tight ( more information)
Offered by Book Nook and Cranny (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Ninemile Wolves
Bass, Rick
Clark City Press. PAPERBACK. 0944439470 Cover has some edgewear, otherwise in perfect condition. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Ninemile Wolves: An Essay
Bass, Rick
Livingston, Montana, U.S.A.: Clark City Pr, 1992. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers slightly scuffed and creased; moderate edge wear/ previous bookstore price on front page. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Ninemile Wolves: An Essay
Bass, Rick
Clark City Press. PAPERBACK. 0944439470 1st ed. Near Fine (owners name on front end page)/Fine . . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Damascus book Company, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Ninemile Wolves
Rick Bass
Clark City Press, 1992-05-19. Paperback. Very Good. Very Good Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Light edgewear. Top right hand corner slightly curled. Nice copy, all told. ( more information)
Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
THE NINEMILE WOLVES
Bass, Rick
Clark City Press. Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor edgewear, contents VG+. 1992. First Paperback Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0944439470 . ( more information)
Offered by Zane W. Gray BOOKSELLERS (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Ninemile Wolves: An Essay
Bass, Rick
Livingston, Montana, U.S.A.: Clark City Pr, 1992 This book is in new condition with some shelfwear to cover. As he follows the fate of the Ninemile Valley pack of wolves, a black wolf from Canada and her litter of pups, the author presents a case for recolonization of the north by the wolf. Illustrated.. Soft Cover. As New. 6 x 9. ( more information)
Offered by Adagio Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Ninemile Wolves an Essay
Bass, Rick
Montana: Clark City Press, 1992. 162. pp. Part of book has been wet causing several tiny mildew stains to front board. No odor. Spine leans. Clean, well-bound pages. Very nice dustjacket has a few stains on the inside. Solid copy. The wolf's return to the Northern Rockies - for and against.. First Edition. Cloth Hardcover. Good to Very Good -/Very Good - Not Price-Clipped. Illus. by Chatham, Russell. ( more information)
Offered by Always Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Ninemile Wolves: An Essay
Bass, Rick
Livingston, Montana, U.S.A.: Clark City Pr, 1992. Hard Cover. Very Good Writ Endpage/Very Good. 1.0 x 6.5 x 8.8 Inches. ( more information)
Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Ninemile Wolves
Bass, Rick
Livingston, Montana: Clark City Press, 1992. Copy has bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same.. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Ninemile Wolves: An Essay
Bass, Rick (editor)
Livingston, Montana: Clark City Press, 1992 light wear to covers, p.o. inked name. First Edition. Paper Back. VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft cover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
THE NINEMILE WOLVES
Bass, Rick
Livingston, MT: Clark City Press, 1992. 165pp. Photos & drawings. Maps. . First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Ninemile Wolves
Bass, Rick
Livingston, MT, U.S.A.: Clark City Press, 1992. (Hardcover, W/DJ) FINE/FINE----u05023-----Stated First Printing. . ISBN: 0944439470. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Chatham, Russell (illustrator). WOLVES NATURE MAMMALS. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
THE NINEMILE WOLVES An Essay
Bass, Rick
Clark City Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0944439470 . Fine hardback in Fine dust jacket stated: First Printing. ; E4e; 0.6 x 9.1 x 6.4 Inches; 162 pages . ( more information)
Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
THE NINEMILE WOLVES
Bass, Rick
Livingston, MT: Clark City Press, 1992. 165pp. Photos & drawings. Maps. . First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. Fine/Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Ninemile Wolves
BASS, Rick
Livingston: Clark City Press. Fine. 1992. Hardcover. 0944439470 . First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0944439470. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Ninemile Wolves: an Essay
Bass, Rick
Livingston: Clark City Press, 1992. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. x, 166 p., photos, chapter vignettes, map, appendix, 8vo; ( more information)
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Ninemile Wolves: An Essay
Bass, Rick
Livingston, Montana, U.S.A.: Clark City Pr, 1992 162pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition in the spring of 1989, a black wolf from Canada gave birth to a litter of pups near the town of Marion, Montana. By that fall she had become the focus of political infighting, an object of hatred.. hard back. G + to VG/g + vg. 6 3/4"9 1/4"tall. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Ninemile Wolves
Bass, Rick
Clark City Press. PAPERBACK. 0944439470 Excellent Condition FIRST EDITION ~ 1ST PRINTING Hard Cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, ONLY FLAW PREVIOUS OWNER INSCRIPTION ON FIRST PAGE, dust jacket great - no tears, dust jacket price states $22.95, sewn green hard boards, corners crisp - NO Bumps, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Ninemile Wolves
Rick Bass
Livingston: Clark City Press, 1992.. Gilt-stamped green cloth, 8vo, dust jacket, 165 pages, black-and-white photos, full-page map, charts showing Pleasant Valley and Ninemile pack relationships. Acclaimed account of wolves in Montana. Stated 1st printing. Near fine condition, in near fine dust jacket in Mylar.. ISBN: 0944439470. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Dog Lovers Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
THE NINEMILE WOLVES: An Essay
Rick Bass
Livingstone: Clark City Press, 1992. Very good, light crease marks to spine tips and rubbing to edges but without reading crease. ix pp. and 162 pages, with (iii) pp. of map and lineage charts, black and white line drawings and photo reproductions within text. The re-introduction of wildlife to Montana. A fresh, bright and solid copy. Covers are mylar-protected. . First Printing in Soft Cover. Soft Cover (trade paper). VG. Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Jackson Wegren (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
THE NINEMILE WOLVES
Bass, Rick
Livingston, Montana: Clark City Press, 1992 15 photos, with one map. Livingston, Montana: Clark City Press, 1992. First edition. An inspiring and opinionated essay advocating the reintroduction of wolves into their ancestral habitats. Often referred to as a "nature writer," Bass (b.1958) is perhaps better classified as an essayist and fiction writer whose works explore the heart of nature as well as the human heart. Inscribed by Rick Bass on the half title. With the publisher's prospectus laid in. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. Inscribed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Ninemile Wolves
Bass, Rick
1992. Hardback. Very Fine. First Edition. First Print. Green Cloth Boards. Pictorial Dust Jacket. This book is an essay advocating wolf reintroduction and recolonization, in the context of one small pack's fate. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
THE NINEMILE WOLVES
Bass, Rick
Livingston, Montana: Clark City Press, 1992 15 photos, with one map. Livingston, Montana: Clark City Press, 1992. First edition. An inspiring and opinionated essay advocating the reintroduction of wolves into their ancestral habitats. Often referred to as a "nature writer," Bass (b.1958) is perhaps better classified as an essayist and fiction writer whose works explore the heart of nature as well as the human heart. Signed by Rick Bass on the title page. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket.. Signed by Author(s). 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Ninemile Wolves
BASS, Rick
Livingston, MT:Clark City Press,1992 First trade edition / First printing. Green cloth. Very fine in very fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0944439470. ( more information)
Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Ninemile Wolves
Bass, Rick
Livingston, MT, U.S.A.: Clark City Press, 1992. This copy looks like new, dj is price-clipped. SIGNED and warmly inscribed by Rick Bass on the title page. Appendix includes b/w photos, map, genalogy of wolf pack.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Chatham, Russell (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Ninemile Wolves: An Essay
Bass, Rick
Livingston, Montana, U.S.A.: Clark City Pr, 1992 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRSTEDITION-INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. ( more information)
Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Nine-Mile Wolves
BASS, RICK
Clark City Press. 1994. First edition, first printing.. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ( more information)
Offered by Sawtooth Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Ninemile Wolves. An Essay
Bass, Rick
Livingston MT: Clark City Press, 1992 This listing is for the Advance Uncorrected Proof and the Trade Edition First Printing. They are offered at $80 each, or $130 the pair. The proof has some damp curl and stain in upper right corner; the proof has some editorial changes in ink. The trade edition is dark green cloth gilt and unpriced clipped jacket in very fine condition. . First Edition, First Printing. Cloth and Wraps. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Russell Chatham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof and Trade. ( more information)
Offered by The Title Page (United States)
|
|
|