Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0945575203
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dirty Work

by Larry Brown


ISBN: 0945575203
ISBN-13: 9780945575207
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Two Vietnam vets, complete strangers-one white, one black-become the best of friends while recovering in adjacent hospital beds where they discuss the things they have in common: combat, movies, sex, Southern boyhoods, war, and women.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"This is an unforgettable, unshakable novel...subtle, passionate and above all, compassionate."    -- Rick Bass

   -- New York Times Book Review

"...unforgettable, unshakable novel."    -- Rick Bass

   -- New York Times

"A novel of the first order."    -- Marc Leepson

   -- Washington Post

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Workman Pub Co
Published date: 1989
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A powerful, emotion-packed novel about two disabled Vietnam veterans--both Mississippians, one white, the other black--this is not just a book about Vietnam. It is a book about how war lays waste and how love renews.

Other Editions

Similar books


1557501173
The Old Man's Trail/a Novel About the Vietcong
by Tom Campbell

Author Tom Campbell, a U.S. Marine veteran of the Vietnam War, calls this book a novel about the enemy. The enemy is a platoon of fifteen-year-old boys ordered to carry more than a ton of cargo down a primitive network of trails and roads known to the Vietnamese as the Old Man's Trail but called the Ho Chi Minh Trail in the West. Led by a veteran Vietcong cadre named Duan, the boys endure a brutal physical and mental test in the course of their 650-mile struggle south. The hazards are numerous and lethal: raging rivers, slick jungle trails, steep mountain drop-offs, poisonous snakes, shortages of food and medicine, and the ever-persistent Americans and their endless supply of bombs. This is a tale of courage, motivation, survival, love, teamwork, and one man's determination to survive. For Campbell, Duan is the personification of the Vietnamese patriot and soldier - a soldier first, a nationalist second, a tacit Communist third. And the author believes that it was men like Duan who drove the world's most powerful nation from Vietnam in 1975.

0671522663
Better Times Than These
by Winston Groom

An extraordinary first novel, hailed as one of the great, authentic novels of the Vietnam War, from the bestselling author of Forrest Gump. 1966: Billy Kahn finds himself Executive Officer of Bravo Company, responsible for leading over 100 young men into combat--and drawn into an impassable moral quagmire that could mean his downfall . . . or his redemption.

0671709607
Flight of the Intruder
by Stephen Coonts

After too many senseless missions, too many pointless deaths, Jake "Cool Hand" Grafton is a man ready to explode. Now, with a renegade bombadier named Tiger, Jake's flying his A-6 Intruder jet deep into North Vietnam, on one last hell-bent strike for honor--and victory.

0375712933
Meditations in Green
by Stephen Wright

Sardonic, searing, seductive and surreal, the award-winning Meditations in Green is regarded by many as the best novel of the Vietnam War. It is a kaleidoscopic collage that whirls about an indelible array of images and characters: perverted Winky, who opted for the army to stay off of welfare; eccentric Payne, who’s obsessed with the film he’s making of the war; bucolic Claypool, who’s irrevocably doomed to a fate worse than death. Just to mention a few. And floating at the center of this psychedelic spin is Spec. 4 James Griffin. In country, Griffin studies the jungle of carpet bomb photos as he fights desperately to keep his grip on reality. And battling addiction stateside after his tour, he studies the green of household plants as he struggles mightily to get his sanity back. With mesmerizing action and Joycean interior monologues, Stephen Wright has created a book that is as much an homage to the darkness of war as it is a testament to the transcendence of art.

0385283490
Going After Cacciato
by Tim O'Brien

So wrote The New York Times of Tim O'Brien's now classic novel of Vietnam. Winner of the 1979 National Book Award, GOING AFTER CACCIATO captures the peculiar blend of horror and hallucinatory comedy that marked this strangest of wars. Reality and fantasy merge in this fictional account of one private's sudden decision to lay down his rifle and Cacciato make it all the way? Or will he be yet another casualty of a conflict that seems to have no end? In its memorable evocation of men both fleeing and meeting the demands of battle, GOING AFTER CACCIATO stands as much more than just a great war novel. Ultimately it is about the forces of fear and heroism that do battle in the hearts of us all.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0945575203 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Dirty Work
Larry Brown

Algonquin Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Dirty Work
Brown Larry

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1989. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$3.99
3) Dirty Work
Brown Larry

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1989. Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$3.99
4) Dirty Work
Larry Brown

Algonquin Books, 1989, 1st . Hardcover . NF/NF. Remainder dot; trace of shelfwear and tiny bit cocked. DJ w/ trace of rubbing. (more information)

Offered by Cossel Books (United States)
$6.00
5) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. 1989. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings.. 252 p.; 1.00" x 8.85" x 5.85". . (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
$7.44
6) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin, 1989. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. Two men, black and white, relive Vietnam. Author's first book. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
$7.50
7) Dirty Work by Brown, Larry
Larry Brown

Algonquin Books, 1989-01-08. Hardcover. Very Good. 1st Edition 1st Printing Pages are clean and unmarked with no creases. Tight sewn binding. Dust Jacket bright and clean with minimal shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Brass City Books (United States)
$7.76
8) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1989. Unread As New novel about two vets who were mutilated in war No tears in the jacket Clean and Bright . ISBN: 0945575203. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Brewer's Books (United States)
$8.00
9) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

N.C.: Algonquin Books, 1989. ex-library, a good copy with a good dust jacket.. Yes. First Edition. Good/Good. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
$8.00
10) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill: Algonquin/Workman, 1989. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book/light rubbing on front panel otherwise in near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$8.50
11) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
$9.00
12) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books. Trade Paperback. 0945575203 Fine . Fine. 1989. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by JML Books (United States)
$9.17
13) DIRTY WORK
BROWN, Larry

Chapel Hill: Algonquin, 1989. 1st edition. Hardback. Faint touch of soil top, Fine in Fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0945575203 <em>The author's highly acclaimed second book. Two gravely wounded Vietnam veterans, one white &amp; one black, lie in aDJacent beds at a veteran's hospital &amp; swap their life stories.</em> (more information)

Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
$9.95
14) Dirty Work
BROWN, Larry

Chapel Hill:Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill,1989 First edition / First printing. Navy cloth spine, navy paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0945575203. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
$10.00
15) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry (SIGNED)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. In protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
$10.00
16) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. In protective dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
$10.00
17) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin, 1989. Dust Jacket is protected by Brodart cover. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
$10.00
18) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill:: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill,, 1989. First Edition. HC. A fine unused copy in a fine dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
$10.00
19) DIRTY WORK
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; DJ has very light shelf wear, lower foredge has the number 4 stamped on it, the 4 is faint and is less than a cm. Else a very attractive copy, like new. 236 pp. 1989. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
$10.00
20) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill: Algonquin/Workman, 1989. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$12.00
21) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Algonquin Books, 1989 Hardback Book in very good used condition, Jacket in very good used condition, with some light shelf wear, First printing, first edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
$13.77
22) Dirty Work
Brown,Larry

As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing. Modern 1st Edition Algonquin 1989 1st edition. hardcover 287 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (16.95) no markings.Not remaindered. Author's 1st novel. (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
$14.00
23) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. 236 pages.. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
$14.50
24) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill Algonquin 1989.. F/F. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
$14.55
25) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Bullet-gray boards quarterbound in blue cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. Octavo. Brilliant red endpapers. 236pps. An excellent copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is faintly rubbed; the original price is intact.

"...Braiden Chaney has no arms or legs. Walter James has no face. They lost them in Vietnam, along with other, more vital parts of themselves. Now, twenty-two years later, these two Mississippians -- one black, the other white -- lie in adjoining beds in a V.A. hospital. In the course of one long night they tell each other how they came to be what they are and what they can only dream of becoming. Their stories, recounted in voices as distinct and indelible as those of Faulkner, add up to the story of the war itself, and make 'Dirty Work' the most devastating novel of its kind since Dalton Trumbo's Johnny got his gun.

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books.. ISBN: 0-945575-20-3. First Edition, First Printing. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 FICTION WAR JUVENILE HISTORICAL MILITARY WARS AMERICAN LITERATURE SOUTHERN LARRY BROWN DIRTY WORK FIRST EDITIONS WALTER JAMES BRAIDEN CHANEY MISSISSIPPI. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
$14.90
26) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, N.C.: Algonquin Books, January 8, 1989 . Hardcover. Ex-Library/VG. 8.8 x 5.8 x 1.0 inches. From Publishers Weekly\n\nTwo devastatingly wounded Vietnam vets, Chaney, who is black, and James, white, both sons of the South, lie in a veteran's hospital and talk freely about combat, movies, sex, old loves, their boyhoods, how it feels to kill a man and why God allows wars to happen. PW described this novel as "wrenching" and "memorable." \nCopyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc.\nReview\n\n"A novel of the first order...gripping and virtually seamless....The writing, the characters, and the plot are so compelling that you can't help but stay with the book until its conclusion."\n\n-- Washington Post Book World"One sure way to deromanticize tomcat is to show its long-term effects. That's what Larry Brown does in this fine...first novel."\n\n-- Newsweek\n\n"Brown probes the hard luck of the down and out, the grim realities at the bottom of the scrap....His prose has a dark, horrific urgency. ...a real knockout."\n\n-- Newsday (more information)

Offered by Hornebook (United States)
$14.99
27) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. Small, light smudge on top-edge of pages near fore-edge. Jacket shows a trace of rubbing. A nice copy of the Mississippi author's first novel.. ISBN: 0945575203. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Near Fine. VIETNAMESE CONFLICT 1961 1975 FICTION WAR JUVENILE HISTORICAL MILITARY WARS. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
$15.00
28) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989 First printing of first edition. Author's second book, first novel. Very light soil to page ends, very light wear to top of jacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
$15.00
29) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill 1989 Hardcover First printing NF/NF Charcoal colored boards quarterbound in navy blue cloth are clean. Light bumping at the head and tail of the spine and a very faint bump to the extreme tips of the upper corners. Bright red endpapers. Dust Jacket - has a nearly unnoticable trace of rubbing at the head and tail of the spine. First novel by the acclaimed writer of "Joe" and "The Rabbit Factory." (more information)

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
$15.00
30) Dirty Work
Larry Brown

Algonquin Books, 1989-01-08. Hardcover. Very Good. COLLECTIBLE! 1st Edition (Stated), 1st Printing 1989 Algonquin Books (Chapel Hill, NC) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color cover very mild surface rubbing/light edge wear w/no tears + only coupla miniscule nicks; 2 tiny dot-size scuff marks on front endpapers; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; thin black line remainder mark at bottom; Not book club; 236 pages + 8 preliminary pgs; chapters neither titled nor numbered; author biography w/half-page b+w photograph; color front jacket painting by Glennray Tutor (1989) w/cover design by Molly Renda; author's 1st novel, following debut short story collection "Facing the Music"; "Brown writes as if he owns--legitimately + without challenge, mind you--the entire grief-stricken, joy-ridden world,+ a few things beyond it. Only a steward of the world could give us 'Dirty Work'--all fire, wind + ice, miraculously suspended in a web of heart-crushing love"--Bob Shacochis; this is 1 of the all-time best anti-war novels I've ever read; very good collectible copy of 19-year-old out-of-print very special hardback. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
$15.00
31) Dirty Work
BROWN, LARRY

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: ALGONQUIN BOOKS OF CHAPEL HILL, 1989 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
$15.00
32) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books. Second book Near Fine in a near fine dust jacket 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 1 x 8.85 x 5.85 Inches; 252 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
$18.00
33) DIRTY WORK FREE SHIPPING
BROWN,LARRY

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1989 NF/WRAPS. VERY NICE COPY OF THE ARC. FIRST edition. . First Edition/ First Printing. Trade Paperback. N-Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
$19.50
34) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. Some foxing to top edges, else As New.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/As New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by modern-ISM (United States)
$19.95
35) Dirty Work
BROWN, Larry

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0945575203 . The author's first novel. First printing. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
$20.00
36) Dirty Work: A Novel
BROWN, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC:Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill,1989 First edition / First printing. Navy cloth spine, blue paper-covered boards. Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0945575203. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
$20.00
37) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin, 1989. Dust jacket is protected by Brodart cover. NEW COPY.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ash Grove Heirloom Books (United States)
$20.00
38) Dirty Work
Brown, larry

Algonquin Books of Chapel hill. 1st ed. 1st edition, fine/fine (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
$20.00
39) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. A clean, bright, & tight copy of Larry Brown's first novel (second book). The dustjacket is also clean & bright, with no creases or tears (original price present). (more information)

Offered by rohebooks (United States)
$20.00
40) DIRTY WORK
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989 236pp: the author's first novel. In near mint condition.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
$20.00
41) Dirty Work
Larry Brown

Algonquin Books. Hardcover. 0945575203 Chapel Hill. Algonquin. 1989. First Edition. Fine/Near Fine, almost as new. Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Very Good. 1/8/1989. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
$20.19
42) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC, USA: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill. 1989. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$24.99
43) DIRTY WORK
Brown, Larry

Algonquin Books, 1989. Author's First Novel. This is the story of two men, strangers, one white, the other black. Both men were born and raised in Mississippi. Both fought in Vietnam. Both were gravely wounded. Walter stepped into cross fire and lost most of his face. Braiden was hit by machine gun bullets and lost all four limbs. Now both men lie in adjacent beds in a veterans' hospital.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
$25.00
44) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin, 1989. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Signed,. Two men, black and white, relive Vietnam. Author's first book. Signed by author on title page. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
$25.00
45) DIRTY WORK
Brown, Larry

N.C.: Algonquin Books, 1989. A VERY GOOD COPY WITH A VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. Yes. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Trolley Line Books (United States)
$25.00
46) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1989 INSCRIBED by Author on half-title page. Faint corner crease front wraps, else fine.. SIGNED. First Edition. Printed Wrappers. Fine in Wraps, as Issued/No Jacket, As Issued. Advance Uncorrected Proof. (more information)

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
$25.00
47) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989 Author's first novel. VG+ in VG+ dj (clean tight copy with bottom corner tip slightly bumped, in dj with very minor wear, not faded, no tears) . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
$25.00
48) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill:: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill,, 1989. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by Brown on the half title page. A tight fine copy in a fine dustjacket. As new. Protected in a mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
$25.00
49) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill:: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill,, 1989. First Edition. HC. SIGNED by Brown on the half title page. A fine copy in like dust jacket. Protected in a Mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
$25.00
50) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989 Author's 1st novel. Nice copy. Fine in Near Fine dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
$27.50
51) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989 First Printing. NFine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. NFine/NFine. (more information)

Offered by HK Books (United States)
$30.00
52) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; SIGNED by author on half title page, as new in mylar protected dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-945575-20-3 . 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Bookquest (United States)
$30.00
53) Dirty Work
Larry Brown

North Carolina: Algonquin Books, 1989 a clean bright copy of this authors first book.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
$35.00
54) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989 book and dust jacket are both clean and bright with no defects.all book sales include a protective mylar dust jacket cover.. First Edition. Cloth and Boards. Very Fine/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by King Bee Books (United States)
$35.00
55) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill. 1989. First Edition. ISBN: 0945575203. Fine in a fine DJ; Author's first work, award winning story of Vietnam veterans; Stated First; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
$40.00
56) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Workman, 1989. Advance reader's edition. As new. 236 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
$40.00
57) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, NC/ 1989-1st ed. Author's 1st novel. SIGNED by author on half-title page. Hardbound. NF in VG+ DJ (DJ is price clipped).. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
$40.00
58) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, North Carolina: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989 Author's 1st novel. SIGNED by author on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
$40.00
59) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1989. (1st) DJ and book, As New.. First Edition. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$47.00
60) Dirty Work
BROWN, Larry

Chapel Hill Algonquin 1988.. First Edition. Author's first novel SIGNED by Brown. Very fine in very fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 0945575203. Signed by Author. MODERN FIRST 1ST ED.. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
$65.00
61) DIRTY WORK
BROWN, LARRY

CHAPEL HILL N.C.: ALGONQUIN BOOKS OF CHAPEL HILL, 1989. THIS LOVELY FIRST EDITION OF THIS FINE BOOK HAS BEEN BOLDLY SIGNED BY THE LATE LARRY BROWN WHO PASSED AWAY AT THE YOUNG AGE OF 53.A REAL SURPRISE, HE WILL BE MISSED.. SIGNED BY LARRY BROWN. FIRST EDITION. Ha;RDBACK. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$65.00
62) DIRTY WORK
LARRY BROWN

CHAPEL HILL: ALGONQUIN BOOKS, 1989. Hard bound in dust cover with mylar cover all in very good condition. Front cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Signed by Author on the title page. Has 236 pages.. Signed by Author. FIRST EDITION. HARD BOUND. VERY GOOD/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
$65.00
63) DIRTY WORK [First Edition] 1st
Brown, Larry

Algonquin Books Of Chapel Hill, 1989. His second book and first novel. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. . First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$75.00
64) DIRTY WORK [First Edition] 1st
Brown, Larry

North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1989. His second book and first novel. Fine in Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$75.00
65) Dirty Work: A Novel
BROWN, Larry

Chapel Hill, NC:Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill,1989 First edition / First printing. Advance reading copy. Blue printed wrappers. Small section on rear panel has blurring of the type due to a publisher's flaw, otherwise a fine copy. Signed by the author. ISBN: 0945575203. (more information)

Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
$75.00
66) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1989. Hard Cover. Larry Brown -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Dirty Work. 8vo. 236 pp. Stated First Edition. Quarter bound in a navy cloth spine over dark-grey paper boards, with red endpapers and pastedowns. The title, the author's name, and the publisher's name are silver-stamped to the spine. The tail of the spine is lightly bumped, and the very top edges of the front and rear paper boards bear nearly imperceptible sunning. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and sharp throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition and retains the publisher's original price of $16.95 to the top-right corner of the front flap. The tail of the spine panel bears a small crease. A beautiful copy of Larry Brown's first novel and second book. WHS Published by: Chapel Hill: Algonquin Books, 1989 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
$75.00
67) Dirty Work
Brown, Larry

Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Algonquin Books, 1989. Mild rubbing to front flap. The haunting story of two men- one white, the other black, severely wounded Vietnam veterans who occupy adjacent beds in a Veterans Hospital. A brilliant debut novel from one of the fiest short-story writers around. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
$80.00