Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0961000805
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ghost Stories of Berks County

by Charles J Adams


ISBN: 0961000805
ISBN-13: 9780961000806
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Charles J Adams III
Published date: 1988
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Similar books


0446517569
Lovedeath
by Dan Simmons

A collection of stories explores the relationship between eroticism and horror and examines the mysteries of love and death in a dangerous world. By the author of Carrion Comfort.

0440217989
Wormwood
by Poppy Z. Brite

In this intoxicating collection, Poppy Z revels in her favorite form--the short story. From the gaudy drunken landscape of New Orleans to the marshy graveyards of the Bayou, Brite takes readers on a dark tour of the American South. Each tale of lost souls living on the fringe of existence brings forth a world of passion, violence, and unforgettable images.

0425087395
Clive Barker's Books of Blood
by Clive Barker

Five stories of horror and intrigue include, "Dread," "Hell's Event," "Jacqueline Ess: Her Will and Testament," "The Skins of the Fathers," and "New Murders in the Rue Morgue." Reprint.

0446608645
Black Evening
by David Morrell

The bestselling author of Double Image and Extreme Denial presents his first collection of short fiction, in a chilling anthology that contains such masterful and suspenseful tales as "The Beautiful Uncut Hair of Graves," "Dead Image," "The Shrine," and "Orange Is for Anguish, Blue for Insanity." Original.

0451206096
The Collection
by Bentley Little

Presents a chilling new collection of thirty-two short stories of horror and the macabre from the Bram Stoker Award-winning author of The Association and The Walking. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0961000805 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ghost Stories of Berks County (Ghost Stories of Berks County (Pennsylvania))
Charles J Adams

Exeter House Books. Used - Good. the cover has stains; the head of the spine is chiped; the pages are clean (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.44
Add to cart 
2) Ghost Stories of Berks County, PA
Adams, III, Charles J

Mifflin Publications/ Shillington, PA, 1982; c1982. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $3.76
Add to cart 
3) Ghost Stories of Berks County (Ghost Stories of Berks County (Pennsylvania))
Charles J., III Adams

Exeter House Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $4.44
Add to cart 
4) Ghost Stories of Berks County
Adams, Charles J

Reading, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Charles J Adams III, 1982 Previous owner's name inside front.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by SugarTreeBooks (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
5) GHOST STORIES OF BERKS COUNTY
Adams, Charles J, III

Shillington: Mifflin Publications, 1982 108pp. Some soiling to covers, otherwise very good.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Ghost Stories of Berks County [Book One]
Adams, Charles J., III

Reading, PA: Exeter House Books, 1982. vii,107 pp. Reading copy only, with numerous creases to covers and handling wear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair-Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Ghost Stories of Berks County [Book One]
Adams, Charles J., III

Reading, PA: Exeter House Books, 1982. vii,107 pp. Reading copy only, with numerous creases to covers, handling wear, soiling.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair-Good/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) Ghost Stories of Berks County (Pennsylvania)
Adams, Charles J., III

Exeter House Books, 1988-05. Paperback. Good PLUS. CLEAN TIGHT COPY ,LIGHT SOILING TO COVER. (more information)

Offered by ye ole book shoppe (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) Ghost Stories of Berks County [Book One]
Adams, Charles J., III

Reading, PA: Exeter House Books, 1982. vii,107 pp. Modestly soiled covers, with original Boscov's price sticker at top front corner. Binding lean.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good-VG/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) Shipwrecks Near Barnegat Inlet
Seibold, David J., and Charles J. Adams III

Reading, PA: Self-Published, 1984. 1st printing: June 1984. Modest shelf/handling wear. 70,[8] pp., illus. w/ b&w plates. Same ISBN as Ghost Stories of Berks County [Book 1].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Ghost Stories of Berks County
Adams III, Charles J

1982. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Light wear to corners and edges. Dent to foot of spine. Former owner's inscription on front end page. Self-published version. ISBN: 0961000805. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Shipwrecks Near Barnegat Inlet
Seibold,David J. Adams,Charles J

Author Published, 1984. VG+, traded paperback with stiff card covers. Illustrated.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Vera Enterprises LLC (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
13) Ghost Stories of Berks County (Pennsylvania)
Adams, Charles J., III

Reading, PA, U.S.A.: Exeter House Books, 1982, 1982 Trade Paperback. No Jacket. 1st Edition. ISBN:0961000805. very good trade paper. F. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Ghost Stories of Berks County Pa
Adams Charles J III

Shillington: Mifflin Publications Inc, 1982 Light gray pictorial paper covers, 107 p., very good, autographed by the author in red ink on title page "To Betsy, Charles Adams Oct 1983.". Signed by Author. Not Stated. Pictorial Paper Covers. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by DJ Ernst-Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) GHOST STORIES OF BERKS COUNTY (Pennsylvania))
Adams, Charles J. III

Self-published, West Reading PA, 1982 Octavo, softcover, near fine in white pictorial wraps. Giftable. First printing 78 pp, photos, drawings. Documented stories of shipwrecks and WW II Maritime action of the Coast of NJ. Cover shows old haunted house of Vinemont, South Heidelberg Township which was demolished in 1970. (looks like a honeymoon cottage for ghouls) True stories of ghosts, poltergeists and hanted houses, plus fascinating stange legends and folk lore. 108 pp. includes epilogue and notes on author... (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Shipwrecks Near Barnegat Inlet
SIEBOLD, David J. and Charles J. ADAMS III

East Reading, Pa.: Rieck's Printing, 1984. Bound in printed blue wraps; illustrated in black & white; maps; label residue to top of front panel; 78pp.. ISBN: 0961000805. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Pamphlet. History. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
17) Shipwrecks Near Barnegat Inlet
Seibold, David and Adams, Charles J. III

West Reading PA: Published by the Author, 1984. Paperback First printing 78 pp, photos, drawings. Documented stories of shipwrecks and WW II Maritime action of the Coast of NJ. Very good. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Trading Co. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Ghost Stories of Berks County (Ghost Stories of Berks County (Pennsylvania))
Charles J., III Adams

Exeter House Books. PAPERBACK. 0961000805 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.98
Add to cart