Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Book of Ian Watson

by Ian Watson


ISBN: 0961297034
ISBN-13: 9780961297039
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Mark V Ziesing
Published date: 1985
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.55 pounds

Similar books


0881924679
Sunlight on the Lawn
by Beverley Nichols

Sunlight on the Lawn brings to a close Beverley Nichols's delightful Merry Hall trilogy describing the renovation of his rundown Georgian mansion and its garden. This new edition boasts a foreword by Bryan Connon, Beverley Nichols's biographer, and an exhaustive bibliography of all Beverley Nichols's works, a feature that will prove invaluable to the Nichols enthusiast. William McLaren again graces the text with unforgettable illustrations. Previous volumes in this classic series are Merry Hall and Laughter on the Stairs.

0881924601
Laughter on the Stairs
by Beverley Nichols

A fictionalized account of the author's experiences in a sleepy British village, where he tends to the pleasures of gardening and garden writing after World War II.

0312124120
Passionate Lives
by John Tytell

These five great writers lived lives of passionate intensity, and John Tytell shows how their own love affairs influenced their writing. He also describes how they became models for what we perceive artists to be--romantics whose intense and troubled lives carried them beyond the norm.

0312128207
George Orwell
by Peter Davison

This account of Orwell's life focuses on what influenced Orwell, his relations with publishers and editors, and on certain key experiences in his life: the deposition that, while fighting in the Spanish Civil War, he was guilty of espionage and high treason; his work at the BBC, especially in developing 'cultural propaganda' and as the forerunner of the Open University; his interest in pamphlet literature; his time as a war correspondent; and his activities during the Cold War. A detailed analysis of his earnings between 1922 to 1945 reveals how very poor he was and challenges the widely-held, but unsustainable belief that he was paid a large sum to investigate conditions in Wigam.

0060634472
Lenten Lands
by Douglas H. Gresham

A mesmerizing memoir by Joy Davidman's son that retells the tender love story of his mother and C. S. Lewis.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0961297034 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Book of Ian Watson
Watson, Ian

Willimantic, CT: Mark V. Ziesing, 1985. First Trade Edition. DJ shelf worn at edges, with several small pieces missing, and one 1" tear. DJ now protected in mylar cover. Binding is tight, text is clean. . First Trade. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Light and Shadow Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
2) The Book of Ian Watson
Ian Watson

Mark V. Ziesing. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $7.93
Add to cart 
3) The Book of Ian Watson
Ian Watson

Mark V. Ziesing. Used - Very Good. Stated first edition Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $7.96
Add to cart 
4) The Book of Ian Watson
Watson, Ian

Willimantic: Mark Zeising, 1985 1st edition, trade cloth state, Fine in slightly rubbed Near Fine DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
5) The Book of Ian Watson
Watson, Ian

Shingletown, California, U.S.A.: Mark V Ziesing, 1985 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
6) The Book of Ian Watson
Watson, Ian

Willimantic, Conn.: Mark V Ziesing, 1985 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 50000books.com (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
7) The Book of Ian Watson
Watson, Ian

Good.. Hardcover. Stated 1st edition hardcover with dustjacket 1985 Mark V. Ziesing. Very clean; no marks; pages bright; binding tight. Light-to- average wear. Stories, nonfiction, and essays (some reprinted from magazines; a few new) by this important British writer. Language: English. NOTE: Cannot ship outside U.S. via Global Priority -- Surface or Airmail only. (more information)

Offered by Brainiac Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
8) The Book of Ian Watson
Watson, Ian

Willimantic:: Mark V. Ziesing, 1985,. First edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket,. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
9) The Book of Ian Watson
WATSON, IAN

Willimantic: Mark V. Ziesing, 1985. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Collects 26 stories and essays. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $14.62
Add to cart 
10) THE BOOK OF IAN WATSON
Watson, Ian

Shingletown, CA, U.S.A.: Mark V. Ziesing, 1985 1st trade ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Trade Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) The Book of Ian Watson
Watson, Ian

Shingletown, California, U.S.A.: Mark V Ziesing, 1985 740g.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mayger & Mayger Pty Ltd (Australia)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) The Book of Ian Watson
Ian Watson

Willimantic, Conn:: Mark V. Ziesing,. 1985.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Stamped "Presentation Copy" on the front endpaper. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 366 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean hard cover first edition with slight shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly edge worn dust jacket with original price. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
13) The Book of Ian Watson
Watson, Ian illustrated by Joe Shea

Willimantic, CT:: Mark V. Ziesing,, 1985. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author "For Donna 31 Aug 87" on the title page. A beautiful copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. With an additional postcard designed by Shea laid-in. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
14) BOOK OF IAN WATSON
Watson, Ian

Willimantic, CT:: Mark V. Ziesing,, 1985. First Trade Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover and Dustjacket would be fine but upper corner of pages of book slightly rippled as if they got damp at one time. Dustjacket now under mylar. Cover and Dustjacket are fine. Dustjacket now under mylar. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $20.60
Add to cart 
15) THE BOOK OF IAN WATSON
Watson, Ian

Willimantic: Mark V. Ziesing [1985], 1985. First edition, trade issue. Collects 26 stories and essays. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $30.50
Add to cart 
16) The Book of Ian Watson
Watson, Ian

Mark V. Ziesing, 1985. Hard Cover. New/New. Limited/Numbered. Signed by Author. Limited to 350. ISBN: 0961297034. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $38.50
Add to cart 
17) The Book of Ian Watson
Watson, Ian

Mark V. Ziesing. Hardcover. 0961297034 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.43
Add to cart