Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Blue Eyeshadow Should Still Be Illegal

The World after Retin-A What Do You Do Now

by Paula Begoun


ISBN: 0961551445
ISBN-13: 9780961551445
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Beginning Press
Published date: 1988
Pages: 251

Similar books


0767902564
The Tao of Beauty
by Helen Lee

Early in Helen Lees modeling career, she realized that for all common beauty and health problems, from acne to sore throats, her body responded best to the natural herbal remedies relied on by her Chinese relatives for generations. The Tao of Beauty now makes these therapies available to everyone.Based on the philosophy that beauty and health are inextricably linked, The Tao of Beauty presents a total program for restoring the bodys natural yin-yang balance. Using ingredients available at local supermarkets and health-food stores, Lee provides solutions for a head-to-toe range of problems, including insomnia, allergies, fatigue, wrinkles, dry skin, and obesity, with chapters on skin, hair, nails, eyes, and make-up. The Tao of Beauty also features exercise, toning, and relaxation techniques. Helen Lees day spa has become a mecca for thousands who have discovered the soothing, customized "prescriptions" of Eastern herbal wisdom. With The Tao of Beauty, Lee's doors are open to all.

0609605038
A Year of Style
by Frederic Fekkai

Why has Frédéric Fekkai become one of the most sought after stylists in the world? It's not only his subtly sexy and carefree haircuts; his devoted clients have come to treasure his unerring advice on everything from the perfect handbag to menus for entertaining as much as his skill with scissors. Now every woman can realize Frédéric Fekkai's vision of complete beauty with this unique handbook, a guide to achieving a more simple, natural, and chic lifestyle every single day. Unlike any other beauty or style guide, Frédéric Fekkai A Year of Style acknowledges that a woman's look is constantly changing with the season, with fashions, and as her own lifestyle evolves. Frédéric Fekkai A Year of Style works like a daybook, offering twelve chapters packed with advice for living life more beautifully -- plus a special style note for each day of the year. Each chapter explores the beauty priorities for a different month, whether it's making a fresh start in January, reinvigorating the body and mind in April, or celebrating the holiday season in December. June offers insights on bridal beauty and grooming for men, while September looks at the best cuts for kids and cultivating a sophisticated yet natural career look. Throughout, you'll discover sections on such beauty essentials as choosing the perfect pair of sunglasses and trimming bangs between salon visits. And because Frédéric believes style applies to every aspect of your life, there are also tips on packing for a tropical getaway, establishing a rewarding exercise routine, and choosing the perfect holiday gift. Frédéric Fekkai knows style is more than what a women gets at the makeup counter or in a salon; it's the small choices she makes each day, from which lipstick color to wear to how she holds her handbag. In Frédéric Fekkai A Year of Style, he offers a head-to-toe guide to achieving the look he's renowned for: effortless elegance throughout the seasons.

1582701008
The Truth About Beauty
by Kat James



1400047722
Real Beauty
by Sonia Kashuk

In Real Beauty , celebrity makeup artist Sonia Kashuk brings her professional tips to real life. She offers a fresh, fun approach, whether you like neutral, natural or totally intense. You'll learn how just one or two products can create a great look, how the right application techniques extend wear, and how the secret to putting your best face forward is enhancing what's already there. Renowned authorities in skin care, health, fitness and nutrition also weigh in, and an exclusive instructional dvd brings Sonia's message of real beauty to life. You'll get more than how-tos here. You'll get a new sense of confidence. And that, Sonia says, is "the most beautiful thing any woman can wear."

1573220957
Fine Beauty
by Sam Fine

Sam Fine moved from Chicago to New York at the age of seventeen, determined to pursue a career in fashion illustration. To finance his education, he worked behind a cosmetic counter in a midtown department store. There, Sam found he had entered the "real school of beauty." Instructing and advising his customers, Sam discovered his gift, and soon he was assisting New York's best makeup artists. Today, at the age of twenty-eight, Sam is a star in his own right and the first black makeup artist to be hired as a Revlon spokesperson. When the biggest names in the beauty industry need to look their best, they demand Sam Fine. He works regularly with supermodels Tyra Banks, Naomi Campbell, Veronica Webb, and Iman, as well as superstars like Vanessa Williams, Patti LaBelle, and the young R&B sensation Brandy. Now, Sam shares his beauty secrets with African-American women everywhere in Fine Beauty. This lavishly illustrated book offers tips on all the beauty fundamentals-blush, mascara, lipstick, eyeliner, etc.-with clear, step-by-step instructions. In addition, Sam provides a section of phenomenal makeovers, which he uses to show how his techniques work on real people, too. Also included is a scrapbook section of behind-the-scenes peeks at Sam on location with the superstars. There are examples of the finished shots they were preparing for, as well as handwritten notes and candid Polaroids. While fashion and popular culture have experienced a color revolution in the last decade, a beauty guide specifically for women of color is woefully overdue. As this celebrity-filled book proves, Sam Fine is the man to teach every black woman how to look her most beautiful.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0961551445 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still be Illegal: The World After Retin-A: What Do You Do Now?
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Press. PAPERBACK. 0961551445 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. no sale is ever final.100% satisfaction guaranteed may have a remainder mark . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
$1.00
2) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still be Illegal: The World After Retin-A: What Do You Do Now?
Paula Begoun

Beginning Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Paperback. Rev. and updated. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. softcover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still be Illegal: The World After Retin-A: What Do You Do Now?
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Press. Trade PaperBack. 0961551445 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Beginning Press Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still Be Illegal: The World after Retin-A What Do You Do Now
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Press, 1988 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still be Illegal: The World After Retin-A: What Do You Do Now?
Paula Begoun

Beginning Press, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Blue eyeshadow should still be illegal: The world after Retin-A : what do you do now?
Paula Begoun

Beginning Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still be Illegal: The World After Retin-A: What Do You Do Now?
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Press. PAPERBACK. 0961551445 a nice solid copy of this paperback . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
$1.85
8) Blue eyeshadow should still be illegal: The world after Retin-A : what do you do now?
Paula Begoun

Beginning Press. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. Creasing to spine. No internal markings. Lite edge wear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
9) Blue eyeshadow should still be illegal: The world after Retin-A : what do you do now?
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Press, 1988. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
10) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still Be Illegal, the World After Retin-a, What Do You Do Now
Begoun, Paula

Seattle: Beginning Press, 1988. NEAR FINE trade paperback, shiny, light crease down front edge spine, lays flat, interior clean, no wear. Beauty, skin care, makeup. DI604616. First Revised Edition. Paperback. Near Fine/Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$3.59
11) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still Be Illegal: The World after Retin-A What Do You Do Now
Paula Begoun

Beginning Press, 1988 Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
$3.60
12) Blue Eye Shadow Should Be Illegal : The World after Retin-A, What Do You Do Now?
Begoun, Paula; Tucker, Shelly (editor)

Seattle, WA.: Beginning Press. Good. 1988. Trade Paperback. 0961551445 . Edgewear, creases, cornertip wear, interior clean & tight.; 019310 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$3.95
13) Blue Eye Shadow Should Be Illegal : The World after Retin-A, What Do You Do Now?
Begoun, Paula; Tucker, Shelly (editor)

Seattle, WA, U.S.A: Beginning Press, 1988. Soft Cover. Very Good. Ryan, April (illustrator). Edge wear, minor rubbed/bent cover corners, minor creases, minor scratches. No writing. . ISBN: 0961551445. (more information)

Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
$4.50
14) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still Be Illegal
No Illustration, Begoun

Washington: Beginning Press, 1988. Revised. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$5.77
15) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still be Illegal: The World After Retin-A: What Do You Do Now?
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Press. PAPERBACK. 0961551445 B300/Original list price neatly blocked out/Crease near spine/Light edge wear . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
$5.99
16) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still be Illegal; the World After Retin-A: What Do You Do Now? Plus: A Very Effective Skin Care Routine for Acne That Cost Only $10.00!
Begoun, Paula

Washington, U.S.A.: Beginning Press, 1988. Cover wear and creases. Sticker. Library ex-card-pocket, catalog numbers and stamps. Book measures 6" x 9" tall. 251 pages. . ISBN: 0961551445. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good. Ex-Library. Non-Fiction, Health. (more information)

Offered by H. M. Smith (used books) (Canada)
$7.00
17) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still Be Illegal: The World after RETIN-A, What Do You Do Now?
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Press, 1988. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Good. Text in English (250 pages). Revised and updated edition 1988. Soft cover. Good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. This classic book on skin care and cosmetics is not only enteraining, but you will start saving money after reading the first ten pages. Bookshelf S-123. Keywords: Beauty & Grooming; Beauty, Personal; Cosmetics; Health & Fitness; Health and hygiene; Non-Fiction; Tretinoin; Women (more information)

Offered by Louis Morin (Canada)
$8.00
18) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still be Illegal: The World After Retin-A - What Do You Do Now?
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Press, 1988. Softcover, good. Some wear and signs of age; pages clean, binding firm. Updated version of the bestseller. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Books (Australia)
$8.25
19) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still be Illegal: The World After Retin-A: What Do You Do Now?
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Press. PAPERBACK. 0961551445 Very Good Softcover, a few written words pn inside cover, printed in 1988, light cover wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
$8.72
20) BLUE EYESHADOW SHOULD STILL BE ILLEGAL. The World After Retin-A: What Do You Do Now?
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Press, oversize Paperback, Rev. Updated 1988, 251p., illsts. Skin care and its problems. This copy has some creased and bent pages and general wear and tear but is reasonably good. ISBN 0961551445. (more information)

Offered by Felicity Books (Australia)
AUD $10.00 ($9.54)
21) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still Be Illegal: The World after Retin-A What Do
Begoun, Paula

U. S.A.: Beginning Press, 1988. Is the first and only book to give you all the facts about. ISBN: 0961551445. A Paper Back Good Gently Used. Good. Some Edge Wear. Tight Clean Text. AGED SOCIAL SCIENCE GERONTOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
$30.00
22) Blue Eyeshadow Should Still Be Illegal: the World After Retin-a What Do You Do Now
Begoun, Paula

Beginning Press, 1988 Good Good Good Good Good Good in Unknown jacket Good.. Trade Paperback. Good/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$58.00