Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0962994235
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Your Body's Many Cries for Water

by F. Batmanghelidj


ISBN: 0962994235
ISBN-13: 9780962994234
Format: Paperback

Summary

Dr. F. Batmanghelidj discovered the importance of drinking water when imprisoned in Iran at the end of the 1970s. As both political prisoner and doctor, and without medications at his disposal, he treated an inmate suffering from a peptic ulcer with water. From his prison cell, he took up the extensive clinical research, which proved to him that many illnesses are curable by hydration alone. With clear diagrams illustrating the action of water body systems, and many testimonial letters, the author presents a case for treating MS, asthma, high cholesterol, hypertension, stomach ailments, obesity, and stress. Recognizing the body’s signals for water is a lost instinct that the author hopes to remedy. All the reader needs to put Dr. Batmanghelidj’s theories to the test is the water from the kitchen faucet.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Global Health Solutions
Published date: 1992
Edition: 2nd edition
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 182

Publisher's Notes

Based on his extensive research on water metabolism in the human body, Dr. F. Batmanghelidj reveals his ground breaking discovery that unintentional dehydration is the root cause of many painful degenerative diseases such as asthma, allergies, hypertension, excess body weight, and some emotional problems including depression. This book offers documented proof of the miraculous healing power of water in disease prevention and their cure. This easy-to-read book is your ideal guide to the new art of healing. You will learn how to use water to: -- Prevent and reverse premature aging -- Eliminate pains including heartburn, back pain, arthritis, angina, and migraine headaches -- Cure asthma in a few days, naturally and forever -- Cure hypertension without diuretics or other medication -- Lose weight effortlessly and naturally without strict dieting -- Control your blood pressure naturally and prevent sudden heart attacks

Similar books


0446690740
Water
by F. Batmanghelidj

Linking such conditions as allergies, hypertension, depression, migraines, and obesity to persistent dehydration, a health guide based on more than twenty years of research explains how to use water treatment for a variety of symptoms.

1579549004
Dr. Isadore Rosenfeld's Breakthrough Health 2004
by Isadore Rosenfeld

The best-selling author of Live Now, Age Later provides a close-up look at the latest medical research to separate fact from fiction on topics ranging from high-blood pressure to hormone replacement therapy, describing more than 150 medical discoveries, treatments, and cures that can save one's life. Original.

0451213084
Gary Null's Power Aging
by Gary Null

A leader in the field of alternative health presents his innovative, cutting-edge program to control the symptoms of aging, discussing the processes and factors that contribute to aging, the hormonal keys to health and their influence on promoting a lifetime of fitness, and an innovative new diet and exercise regimen. Reprint.

0060540087
Atkins Diabetes Revolution
by Robert C. Atkins

The statistics are staggering. Thirteen million Americanshave been diagnosed with Type 2 diabetes; another 5.2 million don't know that they have it. During the past thirty years the diabetes rate has tripled, and each year about 200,000 people die from complications of the disease. The Centers for Disease Control project that one out of every three children born in the year 2000 will develop the disease. But Type 2 diabetes is largely preventable. Find out how you can avoid becoming a statistic. As a respected physician and pioneer in the field of complementary medicine, Dr. Robert C. Atkins recognized early on that diabetes and obesity are twin epidemics, and that the way to reverse both is to permanently change the way people eat. Yet much of the mainstream medical establishment continues to advocate the treatment of diabetes with insulin and other drugs, while recommending a diet high in carbohydrates including sugar which raises your blood sugar. What you'll learn from reading Atkins Diabetes Revolution is that rather than correcting your metabolism, such a diet can actually increase your risk of developing diabetes -- and heart disease. The Atkins Blood Sugar Control Program (ABSCP) helps you identify the metabolic signposts that indicate trouble long before the onset of Type 2 diabetes so you can stop it in its tracks. If you already have the disease, the ABSCP offers you and your physician a strategy for weight management and blood-sugar control, while minimizing your exposure to drugs. Atkins Diabetes Revolution presents a comprehensive lifestyle program, including diet, exercise, and nutrient supplementation. The book also contains meal plans, recipes, a fitness routine, and case studies. This groundbreaking book, a fitting tribute to Dr. Atkins, tackles one of the greatest health challenges you and your family may ever face.

0892810998
The Acid Alkaline Diet for Optimum Health
by Christopher Vasey

A practical diet plan for restoring the acid-alkaline balance your body needs to experience optimum health

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0962994235 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Batmanghelidj, F

Global Health Solutions, 1992. Paperback. Very Good. 182 pp. (more information)

Offered by P. George, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
2) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Batmanghelidj, Fereydoon, M.D

Global Health Solutions, 1995 2 edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8.9 x 5.9 x 0.6 Inches. (more information)

Offered by nxgen-books (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
3) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Fereydoon Batmanghelidj

Global Health Solutions, 1995-07-01. Paperback. Like New. This book is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked. A lightly read copy in great condition.* Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Fast Shipping. Book only, unless otherwise specified. (more information)

Offered by AZBOOKA2 (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
4) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
F. Batemanghelidj

Global Health Solutions, 1997. Paperback. Good. Minor highlighting and minor shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
5) Your Body's Many Cries for Water -- Second Edition
Batmanghelidj, F. M.D

Virginia, U.S.A.: Global Health Solutions, 2001. Trade Paperback -- Good -- Other than underlining book is bright and tight with only slightest wear. -- Second Edition . ISBN: 0962994235. Trade Paperback. Good. SELF CARE HEALTH WATER BODY. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
6) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Fereydoon Batmanghelidj

Global Health Solutions, 1995-07-01. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by wwlebans (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Batmanghelidj, Fereydoon

Falls Church, Virginia, U.S.A.: Global Health Solutions, 1995. Minor shelf wear to cover pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Batmanghelidj, F

Global Health Solutions, 2005 188 pp., red, white - health. Second Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Your Body's Many Cries for Water: You Are Not Sick, You are Thirsty! Don't Treat Thirst with Medications!
Fereydoon Batmanghelidj

Global Health Solutions, 1999. Paperback. Good. Sturdy binding with smooth spine. 12 pages underlines, otherwise clean unmarked text. Sturdy glossy cover as pictured with areas of moderate scuffing and lightly bumped corners. ____________ Softcover, Global Health Solutions, 1999 second edition 14th printing, ISBN 0-9629942-3-5, 186 pages. ISBN-10 0962994235, ISBN-13 9780962994234. ____________ From the title page: A Preventive and Self-Education Manual for Those Who Prefer to Adhere to the Logic of the Natural and the Simple in Medicine. (more information)

Offered by forestreader (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
F Batmangheligj, Md

Very Good+. Global Health Soutions; Falls Church, VA; 1998; 2nd Edition; 9th Printing; Paperback; Selfhelp/ Holistic; Body's,water, Barmangheligj in Fair dust jacket; Minor shelfwear; This book explains a new discovery that the lack ofwater in the body-cronic dehydration is the root cause on many painful degenerative diseases. VG+/N----Pre-Owned Clenn tight copy (Selfhelp/Holistic) ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 182 pages . (more information)

Offered by Francos Old Books & Oddities (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
11) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Fereydoon Batmanghelidj

Global Health Solutions, 1995-07-01. Paperback. some shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $8.59
Add to cart 
12) Your Body's Many Cries for Water : A Preventive and Self-Education Manual for Those Who Prefer to Adhere to the Logic of the Natural and the Simple in Medicine {SECOND EDITION}
Batmanghelidj, F

Vienna, Virginia, U.S.A.: Global Health Solutions, Inc., 1995. "This book explains a new discovery that lack of water in the body-chronic dehydration-is the root cause of many painful degenerative diseases, asthma, allergies, hypertension, excess body weight, and some emotional problems, including depression. The book explains the damaging effects of dehydration in the fourth dimension of time." This book has 186 pages and is illustrated.. ISBN: 0-9629942-3-5. Second Edition {Thirteenth Printing}. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SELF CARE HEALTH WATER BODY. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
13) Your Body's Many Cries for Water; A Preventative and Self-Education Manual for Those Who prefer to Adhere to the Logic of the Natural and the Simple in Medicine - You are Not Sick, You are Thirsty! Don't Treat Thirst with Medications
Batmanghelidj, F. M.D

Falls Church, Virginia, U.S.A.: Global Health Solutions, 1998 Very Good, Paperback, Black and White Illustrations . Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
14) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Batmanghelidj, Fereydoon

Global Health Solutions, July 1, 1995. Paperback. Good. Popular medicine (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $9.66
Add to cart 
15) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Batmanghelidj, Fereydoon

Global Health Solutions. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Stated 2nd Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0962994235 . Diagrams; 0.55 x 8.9 x 5.91 Inches; 182 pages; For the first time in medical history, F. Batmanghelidj, M. D. , has identified the crisis calls of the body for water --pain, asthma, diabetes, hypertension, multiple sclerosis, chronic fatigue syndrome, and more. He has discovered the key to a longer, healthier, and more vigorous life. He shares with you his medical breakthrough that many people put their minds and bodies under intolerable and unecessary stress and become sick simply because they do not drink enough water. Unintentional dehydration leads to illness and painful, degenerative diseases that can be prevented, treated, and cure by drinking plenty of water. <P>You will learn how to use water to: <BR> * Prevent and reverse premature aging<BR> * Eliminate pains including heartburn, back pain, arthritis, colitis pain, anginal pain, migraine headaches<BR> * Cure asthma in a few days, naturally and forever<BR> * Cure hypertension without diuretics or other medication<BR> * Lose weight effortlessly and naturally, without strict dieting. ***Gift Quality*** . (more information)

Offered by Aurum Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
16) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Fereydoon Batmanghelidj

Global Health Solutions, 1995-07-01. Paperback. softbound/no dj. as pictured and described, a few pages have some minor underlining, second edition, isbn: 0962994235 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
17) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Fereydoon Batmanghelidj

Global Health Solutions, 1995-07-01. Paperback. softbound/no dj. as pictured and described softbound, 2nd edition, very minor scuffing to cover, isbn:0962994235 (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $9.98
Add to cart 
18) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Batmanghelidj, Fereydoon

Global Health Solutions. PAPERBACK. 0962994235 no spine creasing, no writing or marks, bright, tight and clean . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BooksAndBeyondOnline (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
19) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Fereydoon Batmanghelidj

Global Health Solutions, 1995-07-01. Paperback. Like New. Cover has white background, red and blue text. Publisher: Global Health Solutions, Inc., VA, 1996, 2nd Edition, Sixth Printing, September 1996, PB, Cover in like new condition, Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. (more information)

Offered by Antiquarian Book Lounge (United States)
Price: $10.05
Add to cart 
20) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Batmanghelidj, F. M.D

Falls Church, Virginia, U.S.A.: Global Health Solutions, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 310g 188pp 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BOX13 (more information)

Offered by Talgai Text (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($10.71)
Add to cart 
21) Your Body's Many Cries for Water (Qty: 8)
Batmanghelidj, Fereydoon

Global Health Solutions. PAPERBACK. 0962994235 *NO DAMAGE, LIKE NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Price: $10.96
Add to cart 
22) Your Body's Many Cries for Water (Qty: 26)
Batmanghelidj, Fereydoon

Global Health Solutions. PAPERBACK. 0962994235 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. (more information)

Offered by AllStarBooks.com (United States)
Price: $11.07
Add to cart 
23) Your Body's Many Cries for Water (Qty: 30)
Fereydoon Batmanghelidj

Global Health Solutions, 01-Jun-1995. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006132316G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
24) You Body's Many Cries for Water: You are Not Sick, You are Thirsty
Batmanghelidj, F

Falls Church, VA: Global Health Solutions, Inc., 2000. FINE (as new) . Shiny, binding tight. Alternative medicine, health, natural healing. 186 pgs. Health. PI705859. Second Edition. Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $11.69
Add to cart 
25) Your Body's Many Cries for Water (Qty: 10)
Batmanghelidj, Fereydoon

Global Health Solutions. PAPERBACK. 0962994235 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.01
Add to cart 
26) YOUR BODY'S MANY CRIES FOR WATER: Don't Treat Thirst With Medications
Batmanghelidj, F

New. ISBN: 0962994235. Paperback. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. To understand the vital role water plays in the health of the human body is the focus of this book. Here we have hydration explained and the importance of keeping water in the body to ..reverse premature aging ...eliminate pains...cure asthma...cure hypertension...lose weight.thanks to dr batmanghelidj. I put your book next to the bible, and read both of them says dick gregory. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Price: $14.07
Add to cart 
27) Your Body's Many Cries for Water (Qty: 5)
Fereydoon Batmanghelidj

Global Health Solutions, 1995-07-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $19.24
Add to cart 
28) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
BATMANGHELIDJ, F

2nd edition. You are not sick, you are thirsty (more information)

Offered by O. Z. Enterprises (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
29) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
F. Batmanghelidj

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
30) Your Body's Many Cries for Water
Batmanghelidj, Fereydoon

Global Health Solutions. PAPERBACK. 0962994235 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $54.27
Add to cart