Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0965104222
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Concrete Jungle

A Pop Media Investigation of Death and Survival in Urban Ecosystems


ISBN: 0965104222
ISBN-13: 9780965104227
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Distribution Services
Published date: 1997
Size: 7.25 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Continuing in the tradition of the now-defunct RE/Search Publications of combining graphics and text, investigates what happens to organisms as they adapt to and thrive in our ecosystem. A collaboration by artists, theorists nd scientists, this book is a pop media investigation of what happens when urban and human environments intersect with nature. Photos and illustrations.

Similar books


0195138139
Reasonable Use
by John T. Cumbler



9812383611
Internationa Seminar on Nuclear War and Planetary Emergencies
by



0534260160
General Ecology
by David T. Krohne



0898866456
The Sacred Balance
by David T. Suzuki

Every day we are bombarded with the message that the bottom line for society and governments must be the economy and global competitiveness. But in this seminal work, David Suzuki argues that the real bottom line, and our true challenge today, is not debts and deficits but the need to find a way to live full and meaningful lives without destroying the Earth's biosphere, which supports all life. Suzuki explores the physical, social, and spiritual needs that should form the basis of any society which aspires to a sustainable future and a high quality of life for its citizens. "Those fundamental requirements are rooted in the Earth and its life-support systems. They are worthy of reverence and respect; that is, they are sacred."

1559633727
Kinship to Mastery
by Stephen R. Kellert

Explores the notion of biophilia--the idea that humans, having evolved with the rest of creation, possess a biologically based attraction to nature.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0965104222 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Concrete Jungle : A Pop Media Investigation of Death and Survival in Urban Ecosystems

Juno Books, 1997-02. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.72
Add to cart 
2) Concrete Jungle : A Pop Media Investigation of Death and Survival in Urban Ecosystems (Paperback, 1997)

Power House Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
3) Concrete Jungle : A Pop Media Investigation of Death and Survival in Urban Ecosystems

Juno Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.08
Add to cart 
4) Concrete Jungle : A Pop Media Investigation of Death and Survival in Urban Ecosystems

Juno Books. PAPERBACK. 0965104222 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
5) Concrete Jungle: A Pop Media Investigation of Death & Survival in Urban Ecosystems
ed. Mark Dion & Alexis Rockman

Juno. Used - Like New. Fine. Paperback. Originally published at $24.95. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
6) Concrete Jungle : A Pop Media Investigation of Death and Survival in Urban Ecosystems (Qty: 3)

Juno Books. PAPERBACK. 0965104222 Will ship in 24 hours. Book in great condition.Will be shipped in bubble mailer. . New. (more information)

Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Price: $4.92
Add to cart 
7) Concrete Jungle : A Pop Media Investigation of Death and Survival in Urban Ecosystems
Editor-Mark Dion; Editor-Alexis Rockman

Juno Books, 1997-02. Paperback. New. Clean cover & pages. No remainder mark. Delivery confirmation included with US orders. (more information)

Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
8) Concrete Jungle: A Pop Media Investigation of Death and Survival in Urban Ecosystems
Dion, Mark and Alexis Rockman

New York, New York: Juno Books, 1996. First Printing. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Book shows moderate wear with rubbing, creasing, corner bumps. No marks to pages. Solid reading copy. "Concrete Jungle stands as one of the finest works in urban anthropology to appear in recent years. A plentitude of provocative essays, bizarre photographs, marginal quotes, and weird diagrams are to be found in this exploration of the intersection of urban living and Nature." 219pp., bibliography. ISBN: 0-9651042-2-2. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) concrete jungle - a pop media investigation of death and survival in urban ecosystems
dion, mark

Trade Paperback. Juno Books 1996. Weak Hinge. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
10) concrete jungle - a pop media investigation of death and survival in urban ecosystems
dion, mark

Trade Paperback. Juno Books 1996. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
11) Concrete Jungle: A Pop Media Investigation of Death and Survival in Urban Ecosystems
Dion, Mark & Rockman, Alexis, Eds

New York: RE Search, 1997. 219pp. Extremities lightly rubbed; spine lightly creased. Illus.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
12) CONCRETE JUNGLE: A Pop Media Investigation of Death & Survival in Urban Ecosystems
Dion

PB. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $13.12
Add to cart 
13) Concrete Jungle: A Pop Media Investigation of Death and Survival in Urban Ecosystems
Dion

PB. Juno. May have a remainder mark and/or minor shelf wear. Text is clean. VG or better. (more information)

Offered by McIntyre & Moore Booksellers Inc (United States)
Price: $13.12
Add to cart 
14) Concrete Jungle
Dion, Mark & Alexis Rockman (Eds.)

Juno. Trade paperback,. Edited by Mark Dion and Alexis Rockman. Subtitled: A Pop Media Investigation of Death and Survival in Urban Ecosystems. Marvelous. Literally marvelous, and extraordinarilly disgusting. (more information)

Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
15) Concret Jungle: Death and Survival in Urban Ecosystems
Dion,Mark and Alexis Rockman,editors

Very Fine photos urban environments Juno Books/REsearch NYC 1996 1st edition m/lg trade pb 219 pages. see abe (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
16) Concrete Jungle : A Pop Media Investigation of Death and Survival in Urban Ecosystems
Juno Books

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $55.95
Add to cart 
17) Concrete Jungle : A Pop Media Investigation of Death and Survival in Urban Ecosystems

Juno Books. PAPERBACK. 0965104222 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $67.94
Add to cart