Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Bruce Cratsley

White Lights, Silent Shadows

by Bruce Cratsley


ISBN: 0965728056
ISBN-13: 9780965728058
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Arena Editions
Published date: 1998
Size: 11.5 x 12.5 inches
Weight: 3.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

For over twenty years, Bruce Cratsley has been producing intimate, mysterious, and engrossing photographs. The dominant theme of his work -- whether in haunting street scenes of Paris and New York, in portraits of friends and lovers, or in images of ordinary objects -- has been the interplay of light and shadow. While one sees traces in Cratsley's images of Atget, of Kertesz, and of his mentor and friend, Lisette Model, it is finally the artist's unmistakably unique vision which stands him apart. This definitive monograph encompasses the period 1976 to 1996, and illustrates how the photographer's personal battle with the AIDS virus has infused his work with startling sharpness and immediacy. At their best, Cratsley's pieces offer both vivid testimony of life's potential, and somber meditation on its fragility. Bruce Cratsley (b. 1944) has been a participant in the New York art world for four decades: as a curator, gallerist, photo editor of the Village Voice, and a Guggenheim Fellow in photography from 1989 to 1990. In the early seventies, he befriended Peter Hujar, who encouraged him to pursue art, and later studied with Lisette Model at the New School for Social Research.

Similar books


2903188211
Who's Who In The Arab World 2005-2006
by Not Available



0877286892
Aleister Crowley Scrapbook
by Sandy Robertson



08129773610
A Man Without a Country
by Kurt Vonnegut



18948800310
Barb's Miracle
by David Staples



0446695246
Kiss
by Ken Sharp

A history of the iconic rock-and-roll band draws on interviews with all four members and their photograph archives, offering insight into their music, their high-energy stage performances, their decision to remove their makeup, and their triumphant reunion. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0965728056 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bruce Cratsley : White Light, Silent Shadows (Qty: 3)
Cratsley, Bruce

Arena Editions. Hardcover. 0965728056 this book is newMSY HAVE A REMAINDER MARKa remaindermark .thanks for looking at bookscorner1. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $16.93
Add to cart 
2) BRUCE CRATSLEY : WHITE LIGHT, SILENT SHADOWS
Cratsley, Bruce

Arena Editions, 1998. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket New. Some light shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
3) Bruce Cratsley: White Lights, Silent Shadows
Cratsley, Bruce

Arena Editions. Used - Like New. Arena Editions. Santa Fe, NM, 1998. Cloth. Folio. Book is Fine. D-j is Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
4) Bruce Cratsley: White Lights, Silent Shadows
Cratsley, Bruce

Arena Editions. Used - Very Good. Distributed Art Pub. New York, 1998. Boards. Folio. Book is Near Fine. D-j is Fine. Profusely Illustrated on thick paper, b&w. Warping to the boards at the spine. Wear to the edges of the jacket. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $24.80
Add to cart 
5) Bruce Cratsley: White Lights, Silent Shadows
Cratsley, Bruce

Arena Editions. Used - Like New. 1998 Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $24.80
Add to cart 
6) Bruce Cratsley, White Light, Silent Shadows (ISBN 0-9657280-5-6)
Barbara Head Millstein, Julia Van Haaften, Sherry Suris, Elsa Dorfman

Arena Editions, 1998. Bruce Cratsley, White Light, Silent Shadows (ISBN 0-9657280-5-6) is a monograph exploring the major themes in Cratsley's photographs. Text by Barbara Head Millstein, Julia Van Haaften, Sherry Suris and Elsa Dorfman. 168 pages, beautiful black and wh. ite reproductions. 12 1/4" x 11 1/4". Hardcover with dj. Fine condition.. (more information)

Offered by 246 Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
7) Bruce Cratsley: White Lights, Silent Shadows
Cratsley, Bruce

Santa Fe, NM: Arena Editions, 1998 168pp, bibliography, 143 bw ills. Or purple cloth. Some edge wear to jacket, one short tear at top front right edge. Noted photographer Bruce Cratsley is noted for the dominant theme of the mysteries of light and shadow. This definitive retrospective monograph includes texts by Barbara Head Millstein; Julia Van Haaften; Sherry Suris and Elsa Dorfman, and 143 duotones of the photographers work.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $50.00 ($43.09)
Add to cart