Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0966080564
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Taste for Living Cookbook

Mike Milken's Favorite Recipes for Fighting Cancer

by Beth Ginsberg ; Michael Milken


ISBN: 0966080564
ISBN-13: 9780966080568
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grand Central Pub
Published date: 1998
Size: 10.5 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 2.1 pounds
Pages: 122

Publisher's Notes

Part of the outreach efforts of CaP CURE, Michael Milken's not-for-profit group dedicated to fighting prostate cancer, "The Taste for Living" offers a guide to identifying the foods known to help fight cancer, presenting ways to eat more of them--without sacrificing taste. 70+ recipes.

Similar books


0517884941
Moosewood Restaurant Low-Fat Favorites
by

This is the low-fat book cooks who care about wholesome, vegetarian-inspired food have been waiting for. Each of the more than 280 recipes are as delicious and trustworthy as those in the Moosewood Collectives previous books, and vibrant flavors and generous portions are still a hallmark of every dish. Because the Collectives primary goal is always to make great tasting food they resisted the notion of doing a low-fat book until they were convinced they could make low-fat dishes as flavor-packed as their regular favorites. "Weve mostly been interested in gourmet cuisine at Moosewood Restaurant, not deprivation diet food," say the authors. "So, its a happy surprise that the dishes we created for this cookbook dont come off as merely healthful diet foods. The food is exciting, ethnically diverse, and satisfyingly delicious. Moosewood Restaurant Low-fat Favorites is as much a celebration of the pleasures of eating as it is about low-fat cooking."In Moosewood Restaurant Low-fat Favorites the Collective emphasizes a few changes in basic cooking techniques to apply to everyday recipes and they offer tips and ideas for sustaining a low-fat lifestyle. They bake rather than fry, replace high-fat ingredients with healthy substitutes (no artificial ingredients allowed!), and use butter and oil very moderately. What is lost in fat is gained in bold, intense flavors. "When fashioning low-fat recipes, taking a nip here, a tuck there, we sometimes need to add a little embroidery, an embellishment such as extra herbs, spices, fruit or vegetable purée, vinegar, sun-dried tomatoes, dried mushrooms, miso, soy sauce, or garlic," explain the cooks at Moosewood Restaurant. "Our gingerbread gets extra flavor and moisture from chunks of pear rather than from butter and egg yolks. Two small calamata olives enliven the Caesar Salad Dressing. A little sauerkraut adds interest to an Italian mushroom stew."Fat will not be missed in mouthwatering recipes like Guacamole with Asparagus, Chinese Orzo Vegetable Salad, Spring Vegetable Paella, Indian Potato Pancakes, and Creamy Dairyless Rice Pudding. Along with those creative dishes, one of the most appealing parts of Moosewood Restaurant Low-fat Favorites is finding low-fat variations on familiar favorites such as Macaroni and Cheese, Shephards Pie, and Dark Chocolate Pudding. An added bonus is that the Moosewood Collective has made sure that the ingredients used in the recipes throughout the book are very accessible--easily found in most well-stocked supermarkets. In the nutritional, glossary, and guide sections of Moosewood Restaurant Low-fat Favorites the Collective gives explanations of nutritional terms, instructions for how to glean the information you need from nutrition labels, a brief overview of vitamins and minerals, and guides to ingredients and cooking techniques. These three important sections, combined with the deliciously appetizing recipes, are a wealth of encouragement for low-fat eating and living a healthy lifestyle. The fourteen chapters range from savory soups and main course salads to creative side dishes and aromatic Mediterranean and Asian-inspired dishes. With chapters which range from healthy breakfasts and lunch foods to a collection of fish recipes and more than twenty truly delectable desserts, Moosewood Restaurant Low-fat Favorites is sure to set the kitchen standard not only for health-conscious cooks, but also for those who have come to rely on the Moosewood Collective's easy, earthy approach to cooking.

0471347051
Soy of Cooking
by Marie Oser

This collection of over 170 recipes using a variety of easy-to-find soyfoods maximizes the health benefits while offering creative and delicious gourmet dishes even the toughest soybean skeptics will enjoy.

0452274656
The New McDougall Cookbook
by John McDougall

Three hundred meatless, dairyless, high-carbohydrate, and virtually fat-free recipes comprise this excellent new cookbook by the creators of the McDougall Program. Created and tested by Mary McDougall, these delicious dishes are adapted from a variety of ethnic traditions and offer sensational meals for any time of day.

0848714962
The Jenny Craig Cookbook
by Jenny Craig

Drawing on a lifetime commitment to good health and good nutrition, Jenny Craig shares her philosophies for living lighter, happier, longer. Jenny tells readers how deprivation diets can sabotage all their best intentions for smarter eating and cuts through the information clutter to offer just the facts about making smarter, more informed decisions about food, proper nutrition, and weight loss. Over 80 color photos.

0446670596
30 Low-Fat Meals in 30 Minutes
by Faye Levy

From the author of International Jewish Cookbook and International Vegetable Cookbook comes a book perfect for busy, health-conscious people with little time to cook. Here are 100 delicious, low-fat recipes that make use of bold seasonings that give maximum taste with minimum preparation.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0966080564 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Taste for Living Cookbook: Mike Milken's Favorite Recipes for Fighting Cancer
Beth Ginsberg, Michael Milken

Cap Cure. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
2) The Taste for Living Cookbook: Mike Milken's Favorite Recipes for Fighting Cancer
Beth Ginsberg; Michael Milken

Cap Cure, 1998-09. Hardcover. Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. DJ shows some edgewear and bumping.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. (more information)

Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
3) The Taste for Living Cookbook: Mike Milken's Favorite Recipes for Fighting Cancer
Ginsberg, Beth;Ginsburg, Beth;Milken, Michael

Richmond, Virginia, U.S.A.: Time Life Education, 1998 Ex-library book, in mylar, with usual stamps/stickers/markings. Mylar has 2 tears, one with scotch tape, on front cover.. Hard Cover. Fair/Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Court Ave. Books (United States)
Price: $5.41
Add to cart 
4) The Taste for Living Cookbook: Mike Milken's Favorite Recipes for Fighting Cancer
Ginsberg, Beth; Milken, Michael

Cap Cure. Hardcover. 0966080564 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Cap Cure Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.72
Add to cart 
5) Taste For Living Cookbook, The
Beth Ginsberg and Mike Milken

“The Taste For Living Cookbook” by Beth Ginsberg and Mike Milken, published by Cap Cure in 1998. “Mike Milen’s favorite recipes for fighting cancer.” There are 117 pages with colored illustrations and photos scattered throughout. The cover is green with white printing on the binding. There is no wear, but the bottom of the binding is bent inward. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. (more information)

Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) The Taste for Living Cookbook: Mike Milken's Favorite Recipes for Fighting Cancer
Ginsberg, Beth; Milken, Michael

Cap Cure. Hardcover. 0966080564 Some minor dust jacket scuffing, otherwise in great condition, sharp pages, tight spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Starving Actor's Books (United States)
Price: $7.49
Add to cart 
7) The Taste for Living Cookbook: Mike Milken's Favorite Recipes for Fighting Cancer
Beth Ginsberg; Michael Milken

Cap Cure, 1998-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Coverr shows wear and dust stains. Otherwise clean and readable copy. (more information)

Offered by Educo Technologies Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.84
Add to cart 
8) The Taste for Living Cookbook: Mike Milken's Favorite Recipes for Fighting Cancer
Ginsberg, Beth; Milken, Michael

Cap Cure. Hardcover. 0966080564 Very good DJ. Very Good Condition Overall, Light Edge Wear, Sound binding/spine, clean pages. DJ scuffed. . Very Good. 1998-09. (more information)

Offered by The Bookery (United States)
Price: $15.95
Add to cart 
9) The Taste for Living Cookbook: Mike Milken's Favorite Recipes for Fighting Cancer
Beth Ginsberg And Michael Milken

Cap Cure. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Slight edge wear on dj & cover; gift . inscription; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!. 1998. Hardcover. 0.5 x 10.4 x 9.8 Inches; 122 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
10) The Taste for Living Cookbook: Mike Milken's Favorite Recipes for Fighting Cancer
Beth Ginsberg; Michael Milken

Cap Cure, 1998-09. Hardcover. Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square binding, Slight Soiling on Dust Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
11) The Taste for Living Cookbook: Mike Milken's Favorite Recipes for Fighting Cancer
Beth Ginsberg; Michael Milken

Cap Cure, 1998-09. Hardcover. Like New. Clean, Unmarked Copy Except Sunfade on Dust Cover, Expedited Shipping recommended, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items (more information)

Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart 
12) The Taste for Living Cookbook: Mike Milken's Favorite Recipes for Fighting Cancer
Beth Ginsberg; Michael Milken

Cap Cure, 1998-09. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Clean & tight throughout.Get it fast - I ship every weekday; Single DVDs & CDs by 1st class/airmail. (more information)

Offered by One Good Turn Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
13) The Taste for Living Cookbook: Mike Milken's Favorite Recipes for Fighting
Beth Ginsberg; Michael Milken

Cap Cure, 1998-09. Hardcover. Like New. Collectible 1st Edition (HC), 1st printing with 10 full numberline. Printed in Italy. New Book. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $74.59
Add to cart