Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Magic Life
A Novel Philosophy
by Ace Starry
ISBN: 0966528166
ISBN-13: 9780966528169
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Rare Bird Pr Published date: 1999 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 250
Publisher's Notes
James Carpenter, a young man happy on the outside, but on the inside bored with his life, and unfulfilled in love, until one day he has a seemingly coincidental meeting with a street magician, who challenges him to a simple test that changes his life forever.
Similar books

Shirobamba
by Yasushi Inoue

Portrait of an Artist, As an Old Man
by Joseph Heller
An aging author tries to end his writer's block by working on an updating of "Tom Sawyer" with a yuppie hero, a White House tale about a president facing impeachment, a reworking of Greek mythology, and other potential novels.

We Pierce
by Andrew Huebner
We Pierce is the story of two brothers: one brother, Smith, goes to war. A true believer, he leads a tank company into battle in Iraq during the Gulf War. There he learns about the true nature of patriotism, camaraderie, modern warfare and, finally, the soldiers' secret that some things learned over there are better not brought back home. Meanwhile Sam, an aspiring writer, as much a rebel as his older brother is a natural leader, is busy protesting against the war in Times Square in New York and on the Capitol steps in Washington, D.C. But he questions the strength of his own beliefs, while losing his own battle with alcohol and narcotics. Both brothers are haunted by the depth of the sacrifice at home incurred by their family's commitment to honor and duty on battlefields abroad. As he did with his first novel, American by Blood, acclaimed novelist Andrew Huebner draws on his family's long experience with violence and military service and renders a haunting novel of war. From the desert of Iraq to the Lower East Side of New York, We Pierce is about fighting for what you believe in, no matter what the cost to yourself or your brother.

Douglass' Women
by Jewell Parker Rhodes
A novel focusing on the life of Frederick Douglass explores the romantic passions that drove the Abolitionist to love two women--one black and one white. Reprint.

Hill Country
by Janice Woods Windle
Based on the personal papers of the author's grandmother, this vivid portrait of life in Texas during this century follows the adventures of two ambitious women, Laura Hoge Woods and her friend, Rebekah Baines Johnson, mother of President Lyndon Johnson. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0966528166 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Magic Life - A Novel Philosophy
Starry, Ace
Rare Bird Pr. Hardcover. 0966528166 Good condition paperback, has marks on the cover . Good. ( more information) Offered by So Many Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Magic Life: A Novel Philosophy
Starry, Ace
Rare Bird Press, 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by the author, with a personal inscription on the first page (FFEP). Dust jacket has light wear, (I'll put a clear cover on it). Fiction (#H7523) ( more information) Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Magic Life: a Novel Philosophy
Starry, Ace
Yonkers, NY: Rare Bird Press c1998. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1/2" tear DJ. First printing. (hardcover: acid-free paper) 250 p. ; 24 cm. Signed by author.. Hard cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Magic Life: A Novel Philosophy
Starry, Ace
Yonkers, New York, U.S.A.: Rare Bird Pr. 1999. Presume First Printing. H Hard Cover. Good+. Inscribed in ink by author on ffep. Light reading wear; jacket rubbed with several small nicks and closed tears. Signed: I Inscribed By Author ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Magic Life : A Novel Philosophy
Starry, Ace
Yonkers, NY, U.S.A.: Rare Bird Press. 1999. Hardback in Good to Very Good condition with light edge and corner wear. Inscribed by author "To Katherine". Dust jacket in Good only condition with edgewear now protected by a removable clear mylar cover. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Butterfly Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Magic Life
, Starry
New York: Rare Bird Press, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Magic Life
, Starry
New York: Rare Bird Press, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Magic Life
, Starry
New York: Rare Bird Press, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Magic Life
, Starry
New York: Rare Bird Press, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Magic Life
, Starry
New York: Rare Bird Press, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Magic Life
, Starry
New York: Rare Bird Press, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE MAGIC LIFE: A Novel Philosophy
STARRY, Ace
Yonkers: Rare Bird Press, 1998. 250 pp. First Edition. Author's signature appears on half-title page. Gift inscription to former owner on front end paper. Dj: with light edge and corner wear. - in protective glassine.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 6.25" x 9.25". ( more information) Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Magic Life: A Novel Philosophy
Starry, Ace
Yonkers, New York, U.S.A.: Rare Bird Press, 1998. Trapped in a straitjacket, dangerously suspended from a burning rope...Is this illustion or reality? One man's nightmare becomes a mystrical, magical journey teaching him more about life, love, and the illusion of death than he ever dreamed possible. . First Edition. Hard Cover, Decorative. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Magic Life-a Novel Philosophy
Ace Starry
Rare Bird Pr, 10/1/1998. Hardback. Like New. Fine. Signed by the author. Inscribed "Live the Magic! Ace Starry" Dust Jacket has lite shelf wear, the rest is excellent! ( more information) Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Magic Life: a Novel Philosophy
Starry, Ace
Yonkers, New York, U. S. A.: Rare Bird Pr. 1998. HARDCOVER, Very Good, Signed by Author in Good dust jacket, 6 1/4" x 9 1/2", New MYLAR Cover protector for DJ, 1998, Author wrote, Live the Magic, Ace Starry, DJ has wear, tears under MYLAR Cover, Author makes magic come alive..., , 18-3 . ( more information) Offered by Watafindbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Magic Life - A Novel Philosophy
Starry, Ace
Yonkers, NY, U.S.A.: Rare Bird Press, 1999. OOP ~ First Edition ~ FINE/NEAR FINE ~ Incsribed & Signed by Author. This copy has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. Dj has very minor shelving wear. MB GUARANTEE. Prompt service. Digital Photos available. THANKS FOR LOOKING Book Description Looking for a reason to discover or re-discover your dreams? This novel is for you. An ordinary young man meets a magician at a street fair and learns far more about his life, unconditional love and the illusion of death than he ever dreamed possible. An intriguing metaphysical mystery and love story filled with philosophy, a real page-turner teeming with insights revealing the path to happiness through taking risks and following dreams.. ISBN: 0-9665281-6-6. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 1.00 x 9.50 x 6.50. FICTION VISIONARY METAPHYSICAL. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Magic Life
Starry, Ace
Rare Bird Press, 1998 Near Fine / Near Fine +,Incsribed & Signed by Author, 1998 1st Printing Hardback with Uncliped Dust Jacket in Mylar, contents, 250 pages, Number 765 of 1000 is on the fly end paper with Incsribed & Signed by Author, Bind with both top corners bumped, DJ with very slight corners tips only Description Looking for a reason to discover or re-discover your dreams? This novel is for you. An ordinary young man meets a magician at a street fair and learns far more about his life, unconditional love and the illusion of death than he ever dreamed possible. An intriguing metaphysical mystery and love story filled with philosophy, a real page-turner teeming with insights revealing the path to happiness through taking risks and following dreams, , ,. Inscribed & Signed By Author. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A American Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|