Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0967370108
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Beggar's Throne

by David Falconieri


ISBN: 0967370108
ISBN-13: 9780967370101
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Macadam Cage Pub
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.65 pounds
Pages: 391

Other Editions

Similar books


0385336403
Cloud Of Sparrows
by Takashi Matsuoka

Transporting us to a world of samurai and geishas, ninjas and Zen masters, Cloud of Sparrows is a mesmerizing saga of nineteenth-century Japan. Published to worldwide acclaim, Takashi Matsuoka’s debut unites a fascinating cast of characters, including the prophetic Lord Genji; his infamous lover, Heiko; and American missionary Emily Gibson. When foreign ships threaten to destroy the Shogun’s homestead near Edo Bay, Genji’s closest circle must flee to the spectacular Cloud of Sparrows Castle, a journey bristling with danger and spies. Making their way through the snow-covered landscape, the anxious band of swordsmen and spiritualists must face Genji’s most controversial prophecy. Cloud of Sparrows evokes powerful scenes of wonder and sorrow, secrecy and revelation, vengeance and love. The questions, discussion topics, and author biography that follow are intended to enhance your reading of Takashi Matsuoka’s Cloud of Sparrows . We hope they will enrich your experience of this captivating novel. CLOUD OF SPARROWS An Epic Novel of Japan Takashi Matsuoka

0385335350
A Summer to Remember
by Mary Balogh

To gain their mutual independence, respectable Lauren Edgeworth enters into a bargain with handsome Viscount "Kit" Ravensberg that she will masquerade as his betrothed for the summer, only to end the engagement in the fall as they go their separate ways, but their clever scheme could be undermined by their growing feelings for each other.

15689555710
Tuesdays With Morrie
by Mitch Albom

A sportswriter conveys the wisdom of his late mentor, professor Morrie Schwartz, recounting their weekly conversations as Schwartz lay dying.

0385334052
A Still Small Voice
by John Reed

Orphan Alma Flynt's comfortable life in Cotterpin Creek, Kentucky, and her growing relationship with John Warren, the youngest son of her wealthy neighbors, the Clevelands, is turned upside down by the hardship, devastation, loss, and grief of the Civil War. A first novel.

03855009810
Last of the Amazons
by Steven Pressfield

A fateful encounter between Theseus, king of Athens, and the tal Kyrte, a nation of proud female warriors, transforms the ancient world, when Antiope, warrior queen of the Amazons, falls in love with Theseus and flees with him.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0967370108 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Beggar's Throne
Falconieri, David

MacAdam/Cage. Hardcover. 0967370108 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 MacAdam/Cage Publishing Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Beggar's Throne
David Falconieri

MacAdam/Cage. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Beggar's Throne
David Falconieri

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Beggar's Throne
David Falconieri

MacAdam/Cage. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Beggar's Throne
Falconieri, David

MacAdam/Cage. Hardcover. 0967370108 Pub date: 2000. Condition: Good / Good. May have some to moderate amounts of wear and possible highlighting. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited ship . Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
6) The Beggar's Throne
Falconieri, David

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: MacAdam/Cage Publishing, Incorporated, 2000 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine dust jacket. In excellent condition. Very Light shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
7) The Beggar's Throne
Falconieri, David

San Francisco, California:: MacAdam /Cage Publishing,. 2000.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Fine. Octavo, 8 3/4" tall, 391 pages. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) The Beggar's Throne
Falconieri, David

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Macadam/ Cage Publishing, 2000. Late 1400's English rivalries between the House of Lancaster and the House of York. The author's first novel. 391 pages. Author photo on rear jacket flap. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
9) The Beggar's Throne
Falconieri, David

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Macadam Cage Pub, 2000. FINE condition!. First Edition. Hard Cover. F/F. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
10) The Beggar's Throne
FALCONIERI, DAVID

San Francisco: MacAdam/Cage, 2000. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. The author's first novel. SIGNED by David Falconieri. War of the Roses. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.80
Add to cart 
11) The Beggar's Throne
Falconieri, David

San Francisco: Macadam/cage, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
12) The Beggar's Throne
Falconieri, David

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: MacAdam/Cage Publishing, Incorporated, 2000. Owner name inked inside. Signed by author on title page. Minor rubbing to dj.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
13) The Beggar's Throne
Falconieri, David

San Francisco: MacAdams/Cage, 2000. First edition. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. Signed. Author's first novel is set in Britain during the 15th century War of the Roses. Signed by author on title page. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
14) THE BEGGAR'S THRONE
Falconieri, David

San Francisco: MacAdam/Cage (2000). . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The author's first novel, a suspenseful story set of the struggle for the English thrown, between the Lancastrians and the Yorkists, during the War of the Roses.388pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Beggar's Throne
Falconieri, David

San Francisco: MacAdam/Cage, 2000 Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Flat signed by author on title page, mylar protected dj near fine with only slight edge rubs, unclipped, book would be fine but light finger smudges to page block edges. VERY COLLECTIBLE CONDITION!. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) The Beggar's Throne
David Falconieri

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $44.95
Add to cart 
17) The Beggar's Throne
Falconieri, David

MacAdam/Cage. Hardcover. 0967370108 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $77.50
Add to cart