Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0974028401
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Thunder on the Left

by Gary Aldrich


ISBN: 0974028401
ISBN-13: 9780974028408
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Allegiance Pr Inc
Published date: 2003
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds
Pages: 216

Similar books


0060532491
The Fight Is for Democracy
by

Americans aren't fighting just a war on terrorism ... they are fighting, and losing, a war of ideas. This riveting collection of original essays by some of the best political minds in America argues that the post–September 11 era has put American democracy itself on trial. In short, defeating terrorism requires us to live up to our own ideals. In The Fight Is for Democracy , nine leading writers take a hard, and at times personal, look at American life and America's role in the world. These pieces share a belief in the need for liberal reform at home and abroad. Power alone is not enough to win hearts and minds around the world. The war against terrorism should be a war for democracy. Edited and with an Introduction by George Packer, The Fight Is for Democracy pushes the national debate in provocative new directions with essays on: Domestic politics and foreign policy -- Michael Tomasky, political columnist for New York magazine Human rights and intervention -- Laura Secor, Boston Globe staff writer Secularism -- Vijay Seshadri, author and professor at Sarah Lawrence College Patriotism -- Todd Gitlin, author and professor of journalism and sociology atColumbia University Politics in the Arab World -- Kanan Makiya, author and professor at Brandeis University Intellectuals and American culture -- Susie Linfield, associate director of the Cultural Reporting and Criticism program at New York University Globalization -- William Finnegan, staff writer at The New Yorker Economic inequality -- Jeff Madrick, editor of Challenge magazine Liberalism and terror -- Paul Berman, contributing editor of The New Republic

0060560916
Rumsfeld
by Midge Decter

The making of an American icon The sudden rise of Donald Rumsfeld to political stardom has been one of the most unexpected developments of the last few years. When he was appointed secretary of defense, no one foresaw that he would become the most prominent and influential member of President George W. Bush's cabinet. But as the main architect of the wars in Afghanistan and Iraq, Rumsfeld moved into a central position as a policymaker. And through histelevised briefings, he also moved into the spotlight, where he won the almost worshipful admiration of millions of Americans by the extraordinary directness, agility, and confident poise he showed in handling the press. Drawing on her long acquaintance with Rumsfeld, a wealth of documents, and interviews with him and his family, friends, and colleagues, Midge Decter provides riveting accounts of the many milestones marking the journey Rumsfeld made from the suburbs of Chicago to the Pentagon. There is the insurgent young congressman; the head of the Office of Economic Opportunity; the ambassador to NATO; the White House chief of staff; the youngest ever secretary of defense; the successful corporate executive; and, finally, the spectacular second tour of duty as secretary of defense under Bush. As this remarkable story unfolds, Decter brings her knowledge of American culture to bear on the question of why so many Americans have responded so fervently to Rumsfeld. In answering, she points to the values of the Midwest in which he was born and bred and the powerful appeal they still exert in spite of how old-fashioned they seem in certain circles. Decter's fascinating account of the life and career of Donald Rumsfeld, lavishly illustrated with photographs from the private collection of the Rumsfeld family, is, then, essential reading for anyone who wishes to become better acquainted with a key figure in public life -- a figure whose rise to stardom sheds new light on the current condition of the American people.

00728382310
Annual Editions Comparative Politics 03/04
by Christian Soe



1400050219
Sleeping With the Devil
by Robert Baer

“Saudi Arabia is more and more an irrational state—a place that spawns global terrorism even as it succumbs to an ancient and deeply seated isolationism, a kingdom led by a royal family that can’t get out of the way of its own greed. Is this the fulcrum we want the global economy to balance on?” In his explosive New York Times bestseller, See No Evil , former CIA operative Robert Baer exposed how Washington politics drastically compromised the CIA’s efforts to ?ght global terrorism. Now in his powerful new book, Sleeping with the Devil, Baer turns his attention to Saudi Arabia, revealing how our government’s cynical relationship with our Middle Eastern ally and America’s dependence on Saudi oil make us increasingly vulnerable to economic disaster and put us at risk for further acts of terrorism. For decades, the United States and Saudi Arabia have been locked in a “harmony of interests.” America counted on the Saudis for cheap oil, political stability in the Middle East, and lucrative business relationships for the United States, while providing a voracious market for the kingdom’s vast oil reserves. With money and oil flowing freely between Washington and Riyadh, the United States has felt secure in its relationship with the Saudis and the ruling Al Sa’ud family. But the rot at the core of our “friendship” with the Saudis was dramatically revealed when it became apparent that fifteen of the nineteen September 11 hijackers proved to be Saudi citizens. In Sleeping with the Devil , Baer documents with chilling clarity how our addiction to cheap oil and Saudi petrodollars caused us to turn a blind eye to the Al Sa’ud’s culture of bribery, its abysmal human rights record, and its ?nancial support of fundamentalist Islamic groups that have been directly linked to international acts of terror, including those against the United States. Drawing on his experience as a field operative who was on the ground in the Middle East for much of his twenty years with the agency, as well as the large network of sources he has cultivated in the region and in the U.S. intelligence community, Baer vividly portrays our decades-old relationship with the increasingly dysfunctional and corrupt Al Sa’ud family, the ?erce anti-Western sentiment that is sweeping the kingdom, and the desperate link between the two. In hopes of saving its own neck, the royal family has been shoveling money as fast as it can to mosque schools that preach hatred of America and to militant fundamentalist groups—an end game just waiting to play out. Baer not only reveals the outrageous excesses of a Saudi royal family completely out of touch with the people of its kingdom, he also takes readers on a highly personal search for the deeper roots of modern terrorism, a journey that returns time again and again to Saudi Arabia: to the Wahhabis, the powerful Islamic sect that rules the Saudi street; to the Taliban and al Qaeda, both of which Saudi Arabia helped to underwrite; and to the Muslim Brotherhood, one of the most active and effective terrorist groups in existence, which the Al Sa’ud have sheltered and funded. The money and arms that we send to Saudi Arabia are, in effect, being used to cut our own throat, Baer writes, but America might have only itself to blame. So long as we continue to encourage the highly volatile Saudi state to bank our oil under its sand—and so long as we continue to grab at the Al Sa’ud’s money—we are laying the groundwork for a potential global economic catastrophe.

0771030479
One Dead Indian
by Peter Edwards

“ One Dead Indian is a very important book. If you care about democracy, and the separation of government and police, this is a must read… Edwards (is) a journalist’s journalist.” –Laura Robinson, Globe and Mail “( One Dead Indian ) could become the catalyst needed to force the Harris government to call a judicial inquiry into the intolerable silence and obfuscation surrounding Ipperwash.” – Globe and Mail editorial “Among top 10 non-fiction books of 2001.” – Toronto Star “… scathing indictment of police brutality and political deception over the killing of unarmed Dudley George… One Dead Indian is a very impressive feat of investigative journalism.” –James Cullingham, Toronto Star “I’ve just finished reading Star reporter Peter Edwards’ gripping book on the case – One Dead Indian: The Premier, the Police, and the Ipperwash Crisis . Hours after I finished underlining, while the pages sprouted a bristling border of yellow sticky notes, my heart is still pumping with sorrowing outrage.” – Michele Landsberg, Toronto Star “… excellent book… This is a compelling, well-researched and important book which I would highly urge you to read.” –Evan Solomon, CBC television’s ‘Hot Type’ “Edwards’ book is clearly written and well-researched. He has reconstructed with care a complex problem. For those concerned with social justice, this book is sometimes difficult to digest.” –Daniel McIntosh, National Post “We’re impressed by the quality and depth of Edwards’ research. It is a thorough and important book.” – Windspeaker , Canada’s National Aboriginal News

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0974028401 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Gary Aldrich

Allegiance Press. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Gary Aldrich

Allegiance Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Aldrich, Gary

Allegiance Press. Hardcover. 0974028401 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
4) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
ALDRICH, GARY

Allegiance Press, 2003 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
5) Thunder on the Left: an Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Aldrich, Gary

Fairfax VA: Allegiance Press, 2003. Fine in Fine jacket Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
6) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Aldrich, Gary

Allegiance Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2003. No Edition Stated. Hardcover. Signed by author on half-title page; Book and DJ have very light edgewear; 216 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
7) Thunder on the Left : An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Aldrich, Gary

Fairfax VA: Patrick Henry Center Publication. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. Hardcover. Signed by author on half-title page.; 184 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Thunder On The Left An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Aldrich, Gary

Fairfax: A Patrick Henry Center Publication. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 184 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. Signed by author at title page. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
9) Thunder On The Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Aldrich, Gary; Barr, The Honorable Bob

Fairfax, Virginia : A Patrick Henry Center Publication , 2003 Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $25.95. Tight spine, bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 184 pages. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
10) Thunder on the Left : An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Aldrich, Gary

Washington, D. C.: Allegiance Press, Inc., 2003. "THUNDER ON THE LEFT picks up where UNLIMITED ACCESS left off as Gary Aldrich makes a compelling case that today's Democratic Party has been hijacked by the Hard-Left. This power struggle within the l;oyal opposition has, in turn, created a clear ans present danger to our national security." This book has 184 pages.. ISBN: 0-9740284-0-1. Not Given. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
11) Thunder on the Left : An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Aldrich, Gary

Washington, D. C.: Allegiance Press, Inc., 2003. "THUNDER ON THE LEFT picks up where UNLIMITED ACCESS left off as Gary Aldrich makes a compelling case that today's Democratic Party has been hijacked by the Hard-Left. This power struggle within the l;oyal opposition has, in turn, created a clear ans present danger to our national security." This book has 184 pages.. ISBN: 0-9740284-0-1. Not Given. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES POLITICS GOVERNMENT POLITICAL. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
12) THUNDER ON THE LEFT
ALDRICH, GARY

PATRICK HENRY CENTER PUBS., FAIRFAX VA,, 8/13/2007. VG/VG. 2003 FIRST EDITION AN INSIDE'S REPORT ON THE HIJACKING OF THE DEMOCRATIC PARTY. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. BOOK AND JACKET ARE TIGHT AND CLEAN. 184 PAGES. ISBN;0-9740284-0-1 (more information)

Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Gary Aldrich

Allegiance Press, 2003-07-25. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $11.96
Add to cart 
14) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Aldrich, Gary

Virginia: Patrick Henry Center, 2003 As new. SIGNED by author on half-title page. 184 pages.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Gary Aldrich

Allegiance Press, 2003-07-25. Hardcover. Like New. Great new copy signed by Gary Aldrich, author and Former FBI Agent. (more information)

Offered by DJ Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
16) Thunder on the Left, an Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Aldrich, Gary

Fairfax, Virginia: A Patrick Henry Center Publication, 2003 Signed on ffep; otherwise clean and tight, slight wear to cover.. Signed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $19.35
Add to cart 
17) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Gary Aldrich

Allegiance Press, 2003-07-25. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed. Hardcover with dustjacket. Signed by the author on the half-title page. Book and dustjacket are in gently used condition. Still crisp, clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Fog City Books (United States)
Price: $19.88
Add to cart 
18) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Gary Aldrich

Allegiance Press. Collectible - Very Good. SIGNED ON HALF TITLE PAGE Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD Item is signed (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $22.10
Add to cart 
19) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Gary Aldrich

Allegiance Press, 2003-07-25. Hardcover. Like New. Brand new copy signed by Gary Aldrich (more information)

Offered by DJ Books (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
20) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report
Gary Aldrich

Fairfax, Virginia, USA: Patrick Henry Center (?), 2003 SIGNED-FIRST EDITION. A look in the mirror at all that has gone wrong with this government and politics in this country since the Clinton administration. Publisher not clear as DJ claims Allegiance Press, Inc. of Washington, D.C. AN/F black plain paper-board hardcover with gilt-lettering on backstrip and front. Cover has dour-faced squinting man on steps of Capitol building with title in RED letters. . Signed by Author. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Illus. by Aldo Tutino. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
21) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Aldrich, Gary

very good, very good Patrick Henry Center Pub. Fairfax, VA 2003 First? First? 184, sources/bibliography. Signed by the author. Foreword by Bob Barr. When all the problems facing us today are considered,including the immediate threat of terrorists, you must conclude--as Aldrich so cleverly sets forth in his book--that the Hard-Left is guilty as charged. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
22) Thunder on the Left: An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Aldrich, Gary

Allegiance Press. Hardcover. 0974028401 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $53.12
Add to cart 
23) THUNDER ON THE LEFT An Insider's Report on the Hijacking of the Democratic Party
Aldrich, Gary

Fairfax, VA: A Patrick Henry Center Publication. F/F 2003. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. Black cover w/gold lettering. Signed and inscribed by the author on the half title page. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. ; 8vo; 184 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart