Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
All That Glitters
The Crime and the Cover-up
by Raymond Chandler
ISBN: 0975914723
ISBN-13: 9780975914724
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Midpoint Trade Books Inc Published date: 2004 Size: 6.75 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 271
Similar books

The Dirt
by Tommy Lee
Whiskey and porn stars, hot reds and car crashes, black leather and high heels, overdoses and death. This is the life of M?tley Cr?e, the heaviest drinking, hardest fighting, most oversexed and arrogant band in the world. Their unbelievable exploits are the stuff of rock 'n' roll legend. They nailed the hottest chicks, started the bloodiest fights, partied with the biggest drug dealers, and got to know the inside of every jail cell from California to Japan. They have dedicated an entire career to living life to its extreme, from the greatest fantasies to the darkest tragedies. Tommy married two international sex symbols; Vince killed a man and lost a daughter to cancer; Nikki overdosed, rose from the dead, and then OD'd again the next day; and Wick shot a woman and tried to hang his own brother. But that's just the beginning. Fueled by every drug they could get their hands on and obscene amounts of alcohol, driven by fury and headed straight for hell, M?tley Cr?e raged through two decades, leaving behind a trail of debauched women, trashed hotel rooms, crashed cars, psychotic managers, and broken bones that has left the music industry cringing to this day. All these unspeakable acts, not to mention their dire consequences, are laid bare in The Dirt. Here -- directly from Nikki, Vince, Tommy, and Mick -- is the unexpurgated version of the whole glorious, gut-wrenching story. In these pages, published for the first time anywhere, are Tommy Lee's letters to Pamela Anderson from prison: Mick's confession to having an incurable disease that is slowly killing him; Vince's experience burying his own daughter -- and the train wreck that his life became afterward; and Nikki's anguished struggle to deal with an entire life fueled by anger over his childhood abandonment, his discovery of the family he never knew he had -- and his subsequent loss of them. And all of it accompanied by scores of rare, never-before-published photographs, mug shots, and handwritten lyrics. No one is spared. Not David Lee Roth, Ozzy Osbourne, Vanity, Aerosmith, Heather Locklear, AC/DC, Lita Ford, Iron Maiden, Pamela Anderson, Guns N' Roses, Donna D'Errico, RATT, or those two girls from Dallas, Texas. Make no mistake about it: these guys are geniuses. They invented glam metal and then left it in the dust; sold more than forty million albums from Shout at the Devil to Dr. Feelgood; toured the world dozen times and have the scars to prove it it; and maintained a rabid following in an era of throwaway pop stars. M?tley Cr?e has done nothing less than tattoo the psyche of the entire MTV generation. They are the ultimate rock 'n' roll band. And if you don't believe it, read The Dirt. You don't know what decadence is...

Howard Hughes
by Pat H. Broeske
Howard Hughes was one of the most amazing, intriguing, and controversial figures of the twentieth century. He was the billionaire head of a giant corporation, a genius inventor, an ace pilot, a matinee-idol-handsome playboy, a major movie maker who bedded a long list of Hollywood glamour queens, a sexual sultan with a harem of teenage consorts, a political insider with intimate ties to Watergate, a Las Vegas kingpin, and ultimately a bizarre recluse whose final years and shocking death were cloaked in macabre mystery. Now he is the subject of Martin Scorsese's biopic The Aviator . Few people have been able to penetrate the wall of secrecy that enshrouded this complex man. In this fascinating, revelation-packed biography, the full story of one of the most daring, enigmatic, and reclusive power brokers America has ever known is finally told.

Elliott Smith And The Big Nothing
by Benjamin Nugent
It is rare these days for a recording artist to move his fans so deeply that news of his death sparks instant tribute concerts worldwide-from Dublin to Boston, and Nashville to Los Angeles. Elliott Smith was such an artist. On October 21, 2003, he was found dead in his apartment from two stab wounds to the chest. But before his tragic death, which is still under investigation, came the solitary beauty of Smith's music. Known best for his heartrending song "Miss Misery" from the Oscar-nominated Good Will Hunting soundtrack, Elliott Smith was catapulted to the status of indie icon after performing at the 1998 Oscars. Sandwiched between Celine Dion and Trisha Yearwood and wearing an unlikely white tuxedo, he looked out of place-but many who witnessed his surreally beautiful performance thought he put Dion's "My Heart Will Go On" to shame. His albums have since sold over half a million copies, with his melody-based rock inspiring successful artists from Belle & Sebastian to the Flaming Lips. Featuring never-before-published interviews with those that knew and loved Smith, this book takes us from his childhood in suburban Dallas, Texas, to his life-and eventual death-in Los Angeles. Focusing on the crucial interplay between Smith's life and music, and establishing his place in America's musical canon as one who helped to usher in today's rock revival, this is a groundbreaking biography on "an amazing singer and songwriter" (Moby).

Fall Guy
by Chuck Roberson
The stuntman who was John Wayne's double in over thirty films, recounts his movie career and the actors and fellow stuntmen he has worked with.

Led Zeppelin
by
Presents quotations from friends, famous contemporaries, and the band members themselves on the successful career of the British rock band.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0975914723 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
All That Glitters: The Crime and the Cover-up
Raymond Chandler
Midpoint Trade Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
All That Glitters: The Crime and the Cover-up
Chandler Raymond
Midpoint Trade Books, 2004-09. Hardcover. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
ALL THAT GLITTERS: THE CRIME AND THE COVER-UP
Chandler, Raymond
Midpoint Trade Books, 2004. Slight wear on dustjacket edge. No stamps, marks. Hardcover with dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-9759147-2-3. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
All That Glitters: The Crime and the Cover-up
Chandler, Raymond
Midpoint Trade Books. Hardcover. 0975914723 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
All That Glitters: The Crime and the Cover-up
Raymond Chandler
Midpoint Trade Books, 2004-09. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in top condition for a used item. Little to no wear to dust jacket, binding and boards. May have minor shelf rubs or remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
All That Glitters: The Crime and the Cover-Up
Raymond Chandler
Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: Windsong Press LTD., 2004 Very light shelf wear. Otherwise, book is clean and nice. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/4 Inches. ( more information) Offered by Tom's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
All That Glitters, The Crime and the Cover-Up
Chandler, Raymond
Las Vegas, Nevada: Windsong Press, Ltd, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. General wear. ISBN: 0-9759147-2-3. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
All That Glitters: The Crime and the Cover-up
Chandler, Raymond
Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: Windsong Pr Ltd, 2004 Hardback is in new condition, never read, slight shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
All That Glitters: The Crime and the Cover-up
Chandler, Raymond
Las Vegas, NV: Windsong Press Ltd., 2004 271 pp.; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition: August 2004." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
All That Glitters: The Crime and the Cover-up
Chandler, Raymond
Las Vegas NV: Windsong Pr Ltd, 2004. Nice copy, written by the uncle of the "original" boy whose story unfolded after 1993. 271 clean, tight pages of text--no photos. Writing on the rfep, which could be cut out of the book, o/w no marks. Black boards with silver lettering; no shelfwear. DJ not price clipped; very minimal bumping. . First Edition By N. Hard Cover. Very Good+ to Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Hollytree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
All That Glitters : The Crime and the Cover-up
Chandler, Raymond
Las Vegas: Windsong Press Ltd., 2004. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The uncle of a boy allegedly sexually abused by pop entertainer Michael Jackson, reveals facts and circumstances surrounding the case and how in his belief Jackson was able to use lawyers, huge sums of money, tangled court rules, and public sympathy, to avoid conviction and punishment. Hardcover with dust jacket, 271pp. A very nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free archival plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-975-9147-2-3. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Crime, Criminology, Criminal Science, Criminals, Biography, Autobiography, Michael Jackson, Child Molestation, Molesters, Pedophiles, Gays, Lesbians, Homosexuals, Homosexuality, Rape, Performing Arts, Singers, Entertainers, Blacks, African-Americans, Negroes, Negros, Courts, Police, Law Enforcement, Prosecutions, Juries, Trials, Judges, Law, Lawyers, Justice, Injustice. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
All That Glitters: The Crime and the Cover-up
Chandler, Raymond
Midpoint Trade Books. Hardcover. 0975914723 Stated First Edition. Full number line. In mint condition. Buy from us with confidence---100% money back guarantee on all of our products. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|