Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1400031133
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

An Autumn of War

What America Learned from September 11 and the War on Terrorism

by Victor Davis Hanson


ISBN: 1400031133
ISBN-13: 9781400031139
Format: Paperback

Summary

Written by a professor of Classics, the essays in this collection are in response to the events of September 11, 2001. Professor Hanson draws lessons from military history-Ancient Greece, the Civil War, etc.-to support the war on terror, and he chastises those in academia and the media for what he sees as their misguided dissent. The essays were originally published on National Review Online.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

''AN AUTUMN OF WAR, a collection of pieces written in the months following 9/11, primarily for National Review Online and for conservative publications like City Journal, is a volume that breathes fire and outrage....Hanson is a fierce, uncompromising polemicist....But what he brings to the public discussion-along with an unusually vigorous prose style and a remarkable erudition-is a philosophy of war not meant for the weak-kneed or fainthearted. Hanson does not celebrate war, but he accepts it as a fact of life, a part of the human condition that no amount of idealistic preaching or good intentions can will away. We are doomed to conflict and bloodletting."    -- Barry Gewen

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds
Pages: 218

Publisher's Notes

On September 11, 2001, hours after the terrorist attacks on New York and Washington, the eminent military historian Victor Davis Hanson wrote an article in which he asserted that the United States, like it or not, was now at war and had the moral right to respond with force. An Autumn of War, which opens with that first essay, will stimulate readers across the political spectrum to think more deeply about the attacks, the war, and their lessons for all of us.

Similar books


0811700844
Beyond Baghdad
by Ralph Peters



1400061946
An End to Evil
by Richard Perle

An End to Evil charts the agenda for what’s next in the war on terrorism, as articulated by David Frum, former presidential speechwriter and bestselling author of The Right Man, and Richard Perle, former assistant secretary of defense and one of the most influential foreign-policy leaders in Washington. This world is an unsafe place for Americans—and the U.S. government remains unready to defend its people. In An End to Evil, David Frum and Richard Perle sound the alert about the dangers around us: the continuing threat from terrorism, the crisis with North Korea, the aggressive ambitions of China. Frum and Perle provide a detailed, candid account of America’s vulnerabilities: a military whose leaders resist change, intelligence agencies mired in bureaucracy, diplomats who put friendly relations with their foreign colleagues ahead of the nation’s interests. Perle and Frum lay out a bold program to defend America—and to win the war on terror. Among the topics this book addresses: • why the United States risks its security if it submits to the authority of the United Nations • why France and Saudi Arabia have to be treated as adversaries, not allies, in the war on terror • why the United States must take decisive action against Iran—now • what to do in North Korea if negotiations fail • why everything you read in the newspapers about the Israeli-Arab dispute is wrong • how our government must be changed if we are to fight the war on terror to victory—not just stalemate • where the next great terror threat is coming from—and what we can do to protect ourselves An End to Evil will define the conservative point of view on foreign policy for a new generation—and shape the agenda for the 2004 presidential-election year and beyond. With a keen insiders’ perspective on how our leaders are confronting—or not confronting—the war on terrorism, David Frum and Richard Perle make a convincing argument for why the toughest line is the safest line.

0333998049
Worlds in Collision
by Tim Dunne

Bringing together an outstanding group of thinkers, Worlds in Collision is the essential book for understanding the debate about the future of global order in the wake of international terrorism and the war in Afghanistan. When the victim of such horrific terror attacks happens to be the world's only superpower, the agenda is set for the future global order. This book will help readers understand the ways in which our worlds collided on September 11, 2001. Not only does it comprehensively address the first phase of the war against international terrorism, the book also looks at the wider regional and global ramifications. WORLDS IN COLLISION is ultimately about more than the war on terrorism, it concerns itself with the possibilities for re-shaping global order on the basis of new kinds of politics. Contributers: Ken Booth & Tim Dunne; Francis Fukuyama; Lawrence Freedman; Steve Smith; Desmond Ball; Thomas J. Bierstekker; Barry Buzan; Immanuel Wallerstein; James Der Derian; Michael Byers; Noam Chomsky; Robert O. Keohane; Michael Cox; Abdullahi A. An-Na'im; Avi Shlaim; William Maley; Amitav Acharya; C. Raja Mohan; Paul Rogers; Colin Gray; Fred Halliday; Benjamin Barber; Jean Bethke Elshtain; Bhikhu Parekh; Sissela Bok; Chris Brown; Andrew Linklater; Saskia Sassen; Richard Falk; Patricia Williams; Kenneth N. Waltz

15511170710
Cultural Imperialism
by



0815771533
Friendly Fire
by Elizabeth Pond



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400031133 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) An Autumn of War: What America Learned from September 11 and the War on Terrorism
Victor Hanson

Anchor, 2002. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
2) An Autumn of War: What America Learned from September 11 and the War on Terrorism
Hanson, Victor

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 1400031133 Good - carefully read. Very clean and nice. No spine creasing. xcellent cover condition, no creasing. Pages very clean and nice. ** Meanwhile, it's just sitting on the shelf getting bored and waiting for a loving buyer! ** Sent within 2 working days by seller, available by email for queries. ** . . Good. (more information)

Offered by magic marks books (United Kingdom)
£0.75 ($1.49)
3) An Autumn of War: What America Learned from September 11 and the War on Terrorism
Victor Hanson

Anchor, 2002-08-13. Paperback. Excellent condition. New York: Anchor, 2002. Paperback. Near Fine with light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
$3.99
4) An Autumn of War: What America Learned from September 11 and the War on Terrorism
Victor Hanson

Anchor, 2002-08-13. Good. some reading wear. Otherwise clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
$4.00
5) An Autumn of War
Hanson, Victor Davis

Anchor (UK), 2002-08-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$4.99
6) An Autumn of War: What America Learned from September 11 and the War on Terrorism
Hanson, Victor Davis

New York: Anchor Books, 2002. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$5.00
7) An Autumn of War: What America Learned from September 11 and the War on Terrorism
Hanson, Victor

Anchor, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Smooth spine. Some scratches on cover. 5.2" x 8". Price on cover is $12.00. ISBN: 1400031133. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
$5.00
8) AN AUTUMN OF WAR : WHAT AMERICA LEARNED FROM SEPTEMBER 11 AND THE WAR ON TERRORISM
HANSON, VICTOR DAVIS

ANCHOR BOOKS. 2002. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$6.00
9) An Autumn of War: What America Learned from September 11 and the War on Terrorism
Hanson, Victor Davis

New York: Anchor. Very Good. 2002. First Edition Third Printing. Trade Paperback. 1400031133 . 240 pp <P>On September 11, 2001, hours after the terrorist attacks on New York and Washington, the eminent military historian Victor Davis Hanson wrote an article in which he asserted that the United States, like it or not, was now at war and had the moral right to respond with force. <I>>An Autumn of War</I>, which opens with that first essay, will stimulate readers across the political spectrum to think more deeply about the attacks, the war, and their lessons for all of us. <BR> . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
$6.50
10) An Autumn of War: What America Learned from September 11 and the War on
Victor Hanson

Anchor, 2002-08-13. Paperback. Like New. Minor shelfwear, otherwise a new book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$6.95
11) An Autumn of War: What America Learned from September 11 and the War on Terrorism
Hanson, Victor Davis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2002. Near-new condition. Appears unread. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 218 pages. - On September 11, 2001, hours after the terrorist attacks on New York and Washington, the eminent military historian Victor Davis Hanson wrote an article in which he asserted that the United States, like it or not, was now at war and had the moral right to respond with force. An Autumn of War, which opens with that first essay, will stimulate readers across the political spectrum to think more deeply about the attacks, the war, and their lessons for all of us. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$6.99
12) AN AUTUMN OF WAR. What America learned from September 11 and the war on terrorism
Hanson, Victor Davis

New York, Anchor Books (2002). 218 pages. Softcover, near new. ISBN 1400031133 . ISBN: 1400031133. (more information)

Offered by BUCKS COUNTY BOOKSHOP (United States)
$7.00
13) Autumn of War
Hanson, Victor Davis

Anchor Books, 2002. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
$7.40
14) An Autumn of War: What America Learned from September 11 and the War on Terrorism
Hanson, Victor Davis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Anchor Books, 2002 Trade Paperback. Tr. light shelf wear.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$9.15
15) An Autumn of War: What America Learned from September 11 and the War on Terrorism
Hanson, Victor

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 1400031133 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.05
16) An Autumn of War: What America Learned from September 11 and the War on Terrorism
Hanson, Victor

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 1400031133 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.05
17) An Autumn of War: What America Learned from September 11 and the War on Terrorism
Hanson, Victor

Anchor. PAPERBACK. 1400031133 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.05
18) An Autumn of War: What America Learned from September 11 and the War on Terrorism FREE SHIPPING
Hanson, Victor Davis

Anchor Books, 2002. Stiff Wraps. First printing As New 240 pages; 5.5 x 8 inches. A series of essays on September 11 and our response, written from the perspective of a classical military historian. FREE SHIPPING within the US by Media Mail. Careful and secure packaging. (more information)

Offered by A&D Books (United States)
$11.50
19) An Autumn of War : What America Learned from September 11 and the War on Terrorism
Victor Hanson

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$21.95