Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1400032717
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

by Mark Haddon


ISBN: 1400032717
ISBN-13: 9781400032716
Format: Paperback

Summary

The 15-year-old narrator is an autistic boy named Christopher Boone who is obsessed with (among other things) Sherlock Holmes. When a neighbor's dog is killed, he decides to track down the real dog-killer. As the events are filtered through the mind of an autistic, they take on their own logic-and are often hilarious. Eventually, by his own eccentric methods, Christopher uncovers truths that are profoundly disturbing, and in the process is forced to extend himself well beyond his usual boundaries. THE CURIOUS INCIDENT is the first work of adult fiction by an acclaimed writer of books for young people. A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] bittersweet tale....A kind of Holden Caulfield who speaks bravely and winningly from inside the sorrows of autism: wonderful, simple, easy, moving, and likely to be a smash."

   -- Kirkus

"[S]tark, funny and original....Haddon manages to bring us deep inside Christopher's mind and situates us comfortably within his limited, severely logical point of view, to the extent that we begin to question the common sense and the erratic emotionalism of the normal citizens who surround him, as well as our own intuitions and habits of perception....Christopher Boone is...certainly one of the strangest and most convincing characters in recent fiction."    -- Jay McInerney

   -- New York Times Book Review

"This original and affecting novel is a triumph of empathy; whether describing Christopher's favorite dream...or his vision of the universe collapsing in a thunder or stars, the author makes his hero's severely limited world a thrilling place to be."

   -- New Yorker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Vintage Books
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.5 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Ages: 10 to 12
Pages: 240

Publisher's Notes

Christopher John Francis Boone knows all the countries of the world and their capitals and every prime number up to 7,057. He relates well to animals but has no understanding of human emotions. He cannot stand to be touched. And he detests the color yellow.

This improbable story of Christopher’s quest to investigate the suspicious death of a neighborhood dog makes for one of the most captivating, unusual, and widely heralded novels in recent years.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385499272
Provinces of Night
by William Gay

E. F. Bloodworth returns to his backwater Tennessee hometown after two decades of wandering to find his wife aged considerably and his three grown sons--Warren, Boyd, and Brady--consumed by rage.

0679725768
The Mezzanine
by Nicholson Baker

Turns an ordinary ride up an office escalator into a meditation on our relations with familiar objects--shoelaces, straws, and more. Baker's debut novel, and a favorite amongst many of us here.

1582430276
Breakfast With Scot
by Michael Downing

When Scot's mother dies, Sam and Ed, although childless and enjoying it, decide to take him in, only to get more than they bargained for when Scot reveals his love of feather boas and expresses his dissatisfaction with the house's drapes.

03855011710
Disobedience
by Jane Hamilton

Chicago private school student Henry stumbles onto the e-mail account he set up for his mother and inadvertently discovers she is having an affair with a violin maker wholly different from Henry's socialist history teacher father. By the author of A Map of the World and The Book of Ruth.

0374173133
Housekeeping
by Marilynne Robinson

Ruth, a young girl struggling to overcome haunting family memories in a town which will not ler her forget, gradually grows close to Sylvie, the sister of her dead mother.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400032717 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage. Trade PaperBack. 1400032717 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2004 Vintage Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400032717 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.79
4) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.25
5) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.25
6) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400032717 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
7) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400032717 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
8) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400032717 Cover creased . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
9) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage, 2003. a few creases on the cover, corner is slightly curled. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bacchus Books (United States)
$3.00
10) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage, 2004. Paperback. Very Good. Gently read once & well cared for, with minimal signs of wear. Text clean and unmarked. Amazing book - very well written and moving without sweetness.Smoke-free. Oversized books and sets may require an additional shipping charge. (more information)

Offered by Eclectic Bookworm (United States)
$3.00
11) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage, 5/18/2004. Paperback. Like New. LIKE NEW-- No creasing or shelfwear or marks. NEW book but has corner bend in back. Buy with confidence! Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Burnsy's Books (United States)
$3.00
12) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage Books, 2004. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Good+. Just slightly off-square. Some light edge and corner wear. Tiny tear to back cover along bottom of spine. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$3.30
13) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage Books, 2003. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good-. Tight binding. Light edge wear. Front cover is creased at corner. Trade paperback. VG-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$3.30
14) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage, 2004-05-18. Later Edition. Paperback. Good. Trade paperback. Second front cover is slightly loose. Edge and corner wear. Small tear at top edge of back cover. Front cover is slightly creased. Tight binding. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$3.30
15) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

ba48. S Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$3.30
16) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

ba48. S Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Condition: Very Good; very light reading crease. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$3.30
17) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

ba48. S Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Condition: Very Good; creases to spine and covers. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$3.30
18) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400032717 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$3.49
19) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Vintage Contemporaries)
Mark Haddon

[ Edition: Reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Vintage Pub Date: 5/18/2004 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$3.59
20) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400032717 First Edition Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Name sticker on page. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$3.65
21) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books International / Random House, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$3.95
22) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

NY: Vintage. VG+ in softcover. 2004. trade PB. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$4.00
23) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400032717 First Edition, 28th printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$4.26
24) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$4.50
25) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Very Good; 2003. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Vintage Contemporaries/Vintage Books; NY; Twenty-Ninth Printing; 0.7 x 8 x 5.1 Inches; 226 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
$4.95
26) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage. Used - Very Good. VERY GOOD. Nice cover, Clean text, Tight Binding. (more information)

Offered by MeMicky (United States)
$4.95
27) curious incident of the dog in the night time
haddon, mark

Trade Paperback. Vintage Books 2004. Cover Creased. Previous Owners Name Inside Front Cover. Weak Hinges. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$4.97
28) curious incident of the dog in the night time
haddon, mark

Trade Paperback. Vintage Books 2004. Water Stain on Edge. Cover Creased. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$4.98
29) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Haddon, Mark

N. Y.: Vintage Books, 2004. Typical ex-library markings throughout. Crease on front cover, and the cut out of the dog is not in the best condition. First page missing. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
$4.99
30) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004. 226pp. Numerous stains interior, wear extremities. Reading Copy.. Paperback. G+. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$5.00
31) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004 crease to cover with slight edgewear. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
$5.00
32) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400032717 light shelfwear, insides perfect . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
$5.00
33) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 2004. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$5.00
34) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 2004. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$5.00
35) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004 1" tear in front of cover. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Catch and Release Books (United States)
$5.00
36) Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage. Trade Paperback. very good reading copy (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
$5.00
37) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004 Minor corner bump, minor thumbing, tight and clean.. Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$5.00
38) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Vintage Contemporaries) (Qty: 2)
Mark Haddon

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping, receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. We have an easy return policy. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$5.05
39) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage, 2004-05-18. Paperback. Like New/New. Excellent condition. Previous owners name on the inside cover; otherwise the book is brand new. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
$5.41
40) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage, 2004. TPB. G. G TRADE-PAPERBACK. VERY-GOOD EXCEPT THE FRAGILE CUT-OUT OF AN UPSIDE DOWN DOG ON COVER A LITTLE TORN (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
$5.50
41) curious incident of the dog in the night time
haddon, mark

Trade Paperback. Vintage Books 2004. Cover Creased. Moisture Stain on Edge. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$5.73
42) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage, 2004-05-18. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Slight creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$5.75
43) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage, 2004-05-18. Very Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$5.75
44) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

NY: Vintage Contemporaries. 2004. 5th Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
$5.95
45) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books. 2004. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
$5.95
46) curious incident of the dog in the night time
haddon, mark

Trade Paperback. Vintage Books 2004. Die-Cut on Front Cover Creased. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$5.99
47) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2003 Near-new condition. NO writing, marks or tears. Tight spine, bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 226 pages. - Christopher Boone is a fifteen and has Asperger's, a form of autism. He knows a great deal about math and very little about human beings. When he finds his neighbors's dog murdered he sets out on a terrifying journey which will turn his world upside down.. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$5.99
48) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York: Vintage Books. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2004. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$5.99
49) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage, 2004-05-18. Paperback. Acceptable. GOOD (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$6.00
50) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage, 2004-05-18. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$6.00
51) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage, 2004-05-18. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$6.00
52) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$6.00
53) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Haddon, Mark

NY, USA: Vintage, 2003 Paper Wraps. VG, Cover Creased. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
$6.00
54) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004. Large Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$6.00
55) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Haddon, Mark

NY, USA: Vintage, 2003 Paper Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
$6.00
56) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004. 226 pages, dj extremities lightly rubbed and bumped.. Pb. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$6.00
57) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage. PAPERBACK. 1400032717 . Good. (more information)

Offered by A Novel Idea Bookstore (United States)
$6.00
58) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage, 2004-05-18. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases in spine. Tears andheavy crease in cover. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$6.00
59) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Mark Haddon

Vintage, 2004-05-18. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$6.00
60) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time [Paperback]
Haddon, Mark

Softcover copy exactly as pictured. Cover clean, spine tight. Pages unmarked. Nice copy. G rather than Like New: old price on front cover. Enjoy the deep discount. Ships now/free package tracking number. (more information)

Offered by J. M. Thomasson (United States)
$6.00
61) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddaon, Mark

New York: Vintage Contemporaries, 2004 Pages clean and tight; cover has light wear to the edges and corners.. Trade Paperback Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
$6.00
62) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage, 2003. Trade Paperback. VG-. Bright, Clean Copy. . ISBN: 1400032717. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
$6.00
63) curious incident of the dog in the night time
haddon, mark

Trade Paperback. Vintage Books 2004. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$6.00
64) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004. like new trade paperback, no markings, spine uncreased, FC507203. 18th Print. Paperback. Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$6.29
65) THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME
Haddon, Mark

Vintage. Very Good+. 2004. Paperback. Very good + cond book - light shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight ; 240 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
$6.45
66) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004. Light rubbings. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
$6.50
67) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York: Vintage Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear. A little light soiling to the fore . edge.. 2004. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$6.50
68) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time (Vintage Contemporaries) (Qty: 7)
Mark Haddon

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$6.80
69) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage, 2004. Paperback. Good. Review: Mark Haddon's bitterly funny debut novel, The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time, is a murder mystery of sorts--one told by an autistic version of Adrian Mole. Fifteen-year-old Christopher John Francis Boone is mathematically gifted and socially hopeless, raised in a working-class home by parents who can barely cope with their child's quirks. He takes everything that he sees (or is told) at face value, and is unable to sort out the strange behavior of his elders and peers. Late one night, Christopher comes across his neighbor's poodle, Wellington, impaled on a garden fork. Wellington's owner finds him cradling her dead dog in his arms, and has him arrested. After spending a night in jail, Christopher resolves--against the objection of his father and neighbors--to discover just who has murdered Wellington. He is encouraged by Siobhan, a social worker at his school, to write a book about his investigations, and the result--quirkily illustrated, with each chapter given its own prime number--isOrders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
$6.89
70) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-time
Haddon, Mark

Vintage. 2003. Paper. Very Good. edgewear (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$7.00
71) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004 Tight, clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
$7.00
72) The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
Haddon, Mark

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2004 Trade Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
$7.50