Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
ISBN: 140003339X
ISBN-13: 9781400033393
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
From the pages of McSweeney's quarterly, fiction from writers such as Glen David Gold, Sherman Alexie, Stephen King, and Karen Jay Fowler, edited by Michael Chabon.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[T]he emphasis here is on fun: but what about those who ask for more than that? Still, talent galore, and well worth the price of admission."
-- Kirkus
"[A]n uneven, somewhat gentrified TREASURY, the self-consciousness of the exercise making it more fun in parts than as a whole....There are thrills, though." -- Matthew Flamm
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Pages: 479
Publisher's Notes
A Vintage Contemporaries Original
Includes: Jim Shepard's "Tedford and the Megalodon"
Glen David Gold's "The Tears of Squonk, and What Happened Thereafter"
Dan Chaon's "The Bees"
Kelly Link's "Catskin"
Elmore Leonard's "How Carlos Webster Changed His Name to Carl and Became a Famous Oklahoma Lawman"
Carol Emshwiller's "The General"
Neil Gaiman's "Closing Time"
Nick Hornby's "Otherwise Pandemonium"
Stephen King's "The Tale of Gray Dick"
Michael Crichton's "Blood Doesn’t Come Out"
Laurie King's "Weaving the Dark"
Chris Offutt's "Chuck’s Bucket"
Dave Eggers's "Up the Mountain Coming Down Slowly"
Michael Moorcock's "The Case of the Nazi Canary"
Aimee Bender's "The Case of the Salt and Pepper Shakers"
Harlan Ellison's "Goodbye to All That"
Karen Joy Fowler's "Private Grave 9"
Rick Moody's "The Albertine Notes"
Michael Chabon's "The Martian Agent, a Planetary Romance"
Sherman Alexie's "Ghost Dance"
Similar books

Great Short Stories by American Women
by

The Oxford Book of American Short Stories
by
The American short story--as seen through the eyes of a major American writer. Oates offers a sweeping survey of American short fiction in this collection of 56 tales which combines classic works with many "different, unexpected" gems. Alongside classics from Hemingway and Poe are little-known stories from Twain, Melville, Cheever, and O'Connor, as well as works from contemporary writers such as Amy Tan and Louise Erdrich.

Carved in Rock
by
Editor Greg Kihn is a popular west coast disc jockey who has spent 20 years as a professional musician. Along the way he has met thousands of fellow performers who share a gift for storytelling and an aptitude for artistic adventure. Storyteller collects the short fiction from the most talented of them. The anthology includes a startling array of musicians, each with stories on a wide variety of topics. Ray Manzarek of the Doors contributes a retelling of the creation myth in “The Lady of the Valley.” David Byrne ruminates on a genetic future of designer chromosomes, Graham Parker depicts a farcical vision of liberal politics in the hands of illiberal men, and Lydia Lunch presents a dark fable of miscarried sexual justice. Mary Lee Kortes’s “Summer Vacation” has the sparse addictiveness of a song without music and Larry Kirwan imagines what would have happened to the Beatles if they had not become famous. Other contributors include Dee Dee Ramone, Eric Burdon, Richard Hell, Mick Farren, Joan Jett, Johnny Strike, Marc Laidlaw, John Shirley, Suzzy Roche, Robyn Hitchcock, Steve Wynn, Steve Earle, Suzanne Vega, Tom Verlaine, Pete Townsend, and best-selling novelist Kinky Friedman who produces his first short story ever. These stories provide a new window into the lives and creativity of dozens of musicians we already know through their concerts and recordings. Reading the collection is like getting to know them all over again.

Francis Ford Coppola's Zoetrope
by
Distinguished film director Francis Ford Coppola offers the introduction to a remarkable collection of writing that integrates the worlds of film and fiction, incorporates original essays, and features works by Amy Bloom, Peter Lefcourt, Philip Gourevitch, Melissa Bank, Tim Gautreaux, and others, all selected from the pages of the literary journal Zoetrope. Original.

Bestial Noise
by Rob Spillman
From the award-winning literary magazine Tin House comes an indispensable collection of established and emerging fiction stars. In just four short years Tin House has established itself as the most eclectic, exciting, and popular literary magazine in America today-writings from its pages have already been honored in Best American Stories , Best American Essays , Best American Poetry , Prize Stories: The O. Henry Awards , and the Pushcart Prize Anthology . Bestial Noise is the first collection of Tin House fiction, showcasing today's masters of the short form-David Foster Wallace, Amy Hempel, Mary Gaitskill, Ron Carlson, Jim Shepard, Helen Schulman, Jonathan Lethem, and Lydia Davis, along with Tin House discoveries David Schickler, Nancy Reisman, and Julie Benesh. These extraordinary, vital stories are a primer for the current state of cutting-edge fiction and confirm why the Village Voice declared that ' Tin House may very well represent the future of literary magazines.'
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 140003339X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Vintage. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Michael Chabon
Vintage. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Michael Chabon
Vintage. Used - Like New. used - like new 1st Vintage Books ed.Edition. Great condition! Possible minimal highlights but you save tons of money! Original Supplements not guaranteed. Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael
Vintage Books, 2003. Paperback. Good. paperback. published in 2003. clear text. tight binding. no markings or writing in text. one pages has corner creased. ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2003 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 140003339X Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael (Edited by)
Vintage Books USA, 2003 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 1st printing. 479 pgs in vg/fine condition with one pg dog-eared; cover vg, no crease in spine. Illustrated by Howard, Chaykin.. First edition.. Trade paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael Editor
New York: Vintage Books, 2003 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has very little shelf & edge wear.. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Editor-Michael Chabon
Vintage, 2003-03-25. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2003 Creases on the front cover, light shelf wear to the corners of the book. . Trade Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 140003339X Softcover book in very good condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael [Ed]
New York, NY: Vintage (Random House), 2003 Includes: Jim Shepard "Tedford and the Megalodon"; Glen David Gold "The Tears of Squonk, and What Happened Thereafter"; Dan Chaon "The Bees"; Kelly Link "Catskin"; Elmore Leonard "How Carlos Webster Changed His Name to Carl and Became a Famous Oklahoma Lawman"; Carol Emshwiller "The General": Neil Gaiman "Closing Time"; Nick Hornby "Otherwise Pandemonium"; Stephen King "The Tale of Gray Dick": Michael Crichton "Blood Doesnt Come Out"; Laurie King "Weaving the Dark"; Chris Offutt "Chucks Bucket"; Dave Eggers "Up the Mountain Coming Down Slowly"; Michael Moorcock "The Case of the Nazi Canary"; Aimee Bender "The Case of the Salt and Pepper Shakers"; Harlan Ellison "Goodbye to All That"; Karen Joy Fowler "Private Grave 9"; Rick Moody "The Albertine Notes"; Michael Chabon "The Martian Agent, a Planetary Romance"; Sherman Alexie "Ghost Dance". Tight, square, clean with touches of shelf wear.. First Printing (As Stated w/ Numberline). Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ward, H.J.; Chaykin, Howard. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthology. ( more information) Offered by Gretchen's Treats (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael ( Editor )
Vintage Books, 2003. Re-issued / First Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. A cond. giftable suspense, horror, science fiction, mystery what more do you want? ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael
New York, New York:: Vintage Books,, 2003. Soft Cover. As New. Soft Cover. As New. unread, nice copy ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Michael Chabon
Random House, New York, N.Y. USA, 2003. 1st Ed. By Number Line. Paperback. New. Great book First edition with number line- Comes with the flyer stating it is "Vintage Books is publishing a paperback original" Industry Reviews "[T]he emphasis here is on fun: but what about those who ask for more than that? Still, talent galore, and well worth the price of admission." Synopsis From the pages of McSweeney's quarterly, fiction from writers such as Glen David Gold, Sherman Alexie, Stephen King, and Karen Jay Fowler, edited by Michael Chabon. Size Length: 479 pages Adult/Fiction. ( more information) Offered by A Quaint Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael, Ed
New York: Vintage Books, 2003 Pages clean and tight, cover has edge wear, spine is gently creased. Trade Paperback Very Good ( more information) Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Vintage. PAPERBACK. 140003339X Softcover book in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, no spine creases, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael - Editor
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2003. 479 Pages. Febuary 2003 Edition. Eight lines of notes and scribbling on first title page. Original and Complete Stories: Tedford and the Megalodon by Jim Shepard, The Tears of Squonk and What Happened Thereafter by Glen David Gold, The Bees by Dan Chaon, Catskin by Kelly Link, How Carlos Webster Changed His Name to Carl and Became a Famous Iklahoma Lawman by Elmore Leonard, The General by Carol Emshwiller, Closing time by Neil Gaiman, Otherwise Pandemonium by Nick Hornby, The Tale of Gray Dick by Stephen King, Bllod Doesnt't Come Out by Michael Crichton, Weaving the Dark by Llaurie King, Chuck's Bucket by Chris Offutt, Up the Mountain Coming Down Slowly by Dave Eggers, The Case of the Nazi Canary by Michael Moorcok, the Case of the Salt and P epper Shakers by Aimee Bender, Ghost Dance by Sherman Alexie, Goodby to All That by Harlan Ellison, Private Grave 9 by Karen Joy Fowler, The Albertine Notes by Rick Moody, and The Martian Agent A Planetary Romance by Michael Chabon. . First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Chaykin, Howard . 5" x 8". ( more information) Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
MCSWEENEY'S MAMMOTH TREASURY OF THRILLING TALES
Chabon, Michael
Vintage. Very Good. 2003. Trade Paperback. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and minimal spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp. ; 480 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael (editor)
New York: Vintage Books. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2003. First Paperback Edition. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
McSweeneys Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Michael Chabon
Vintage. Softcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2003, 2003. Paperback. VG+. 479pp. Extremities lightly rubbed.. Paperback. VG+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael (ed)
New York, NY: Vintage, 2003 Pages clean; edges slightly yellowed. Binding tight. Edgewear with denting. Corners dented, creased, and starting to split. Corners of spine dented. Covers scuffed and creased.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. ( more information) Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael
Vintage, 2003. 1st Edition. Trade Paperback. Edited by Michael Chabon. All New, Never before seen, Original stories by Stephen King, Michael Crichton, Elmore Leonard, Nick Hornby, Aimee Bender, Dave Eggers, and More! Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First Vintage Books Edition. Edited by Michael Chabon. All New, Never before seen, Original stories by Stephen King, Michael Crichton, Elmore Leonard, Nick Hornby, Aimee Bender, Dave Eggers, and More! Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. First Vintage Books Edition. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael (Ed.); Stephen King; Michael Crichton; Elmore Leonard;
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books / Random House, 2003 New, unread condition from a collector's estate.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Chaykin, Howard. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2003. Cover illustration originaaly appeared on the cover of the 1940 Red Star Mystery Magazine.. First Trade. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Illus. by H.J. Ward. ( more information) Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales (Qty: 3)
Michael Chabon
Vintage, 25-Mar-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006090514G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael (Editor)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2003. A beautiful copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine +. ( more information) Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage. Trade Paperback. 140003339X Features original fiction by Stephen King, Neil Gaiman, Harlan Ellison and others. . Fine. 2003. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales -Closing Time, The General, Goodbye to All That, Blood Doesn't Come Out, The Bees, The Tale of Gray Dick, Ghost Dance, The Case of the Salt & Pepper Shakers, Chuck's Bucket, Catskin, Weaving
Chabon, Michael (ed) -Neil Gaiman, Jim Shepard, Karen Joy Fowler, Chris Offutt, Carol Emshwiller, Stephen King, Michael Moorcock, Harlan Ellison, Rick Moody, Kelly Link, Dave Eggers, Elmore Leonard, Michael Crichton, Dan Chaon, Laurie King, Nick Hornby, +
New York: Vintage Books, 2003. -----Large format soft cover (not large print), tight square and clean, flat uncreased spine, 479 pages, store stamp, no names. Contents include: Tedford and the Megalodon by Jim Shepard / Closing Time by Neil Gaiman / Private Grave 9 by Karen Joy Fowler / Chuck's Bucket by Chris Offutt / The General by Carol Emshwiller / The Case of the Nazi Canary by Michael Moorcock / Goodbye to All That by Harlan Ellison / The Albertine Notes by Rick Moody / Catskin by Kelly Link / Up the Mountain Coming Down Slowly by Dave Eggers / How Carlos Webster Changed His Name to Carl and Become a Famous Oklahoma Lawman / Blood Doesn't Come Out by Michael Crichton / The Bees by Dan Chaon / The Tale of Gray Dick by Stephen King / Weaving the Dark by Laurie King / The Martian Agent, a Planetary Romance by Michael Chabon / Otherwise Pandemonium by Nick Hornby / The Case of the Salt and Pepper Shakers by Aimee Bender / The Tears of Squonk, and What Happened Thereafter by Glen David Gold / Ghost Dance by Sherman Al;exie. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. 1st Vintage Bks Edition 1st Printing . Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Cover illustration by H. J. Ward (Red Star Mystery Magazine, Oct. 1940), Interior illustrations by Howard Chaykin. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury Of Thrilling Tales
Chabon ed., Michael
Vintage, 2003. Second Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Contains stories by Kelly Link, Harlan Ellison, Neil Gaiman, Michael Chabon and more. Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Editor-Michael Chabon
Vintage, 2003-03-25. First Edition/First Printing. Softcover. Very Good. Slight wear on extremities, otherwise, clean tight copy. ( more information) Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales (Qty: 5)
Editor-Michael Chabon
Vintage, 2003-03-25. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
CHABON, MICHAEL (EDITOR)
New York: Random House.. 2002. Second Printing. Fine paperback in pictorial wrappers. Signed by Michael Chabon, Dave Eggers, Aimee Bender, & Glen David Gold. ( more information) Offered by Sawtooth Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales (Signed)
Chabon, Michael (editor)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vintage Books, 2003 Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps, Signed on the title page by Chabon in my presence.. Signed by Author. 2nd Trade paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by H.J. Ward . ( more information) Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales (U.P.)
Chabon, Michael (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Knopf Publishing Group, 2003. An unread copy.. First Edition. Wrappers. As New. Uncorrected Proofs. ( more information) Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales (McSweeney's Quarterly; 10)
Chabon, Michael (editor)
New York: Vintage Books. 2003. F First Edition Thus Uncorrected Proof Copy. S Paperback. Very Good +. Slight soiling and rubbing to wrappers (chiefly at edges); slight curling to foredge of upper wrapper; else a near fine copy internally. [4], 480 pages. Contains 20 short stories in all, chiefly in the fantasy genre; includes editor Chabon's "The Martian Agent: A Planetary Romance" as well as his introduction ("Editor's Notebook: A Confidential Chat with the Editor"). Other contributors include Aimee Bender, Michael Crichton, Harlan Ellison, Karen Joy Fowler, Neil Gaiman, Nick Hornby, Stephen King, Elmore Leonard, Rick Moody, and others. Title page proper has "Issue 10"; first contents page (page 10) has "Issue 11: Winter 2002-3: No. 1"; "A Vintage Original" (upper and lower wrappers). Uncorrected proof copy, with tentative publication date of April 8, 2003 on upper wrapper; "First Vintage Books Edition, February 2003" and number line from 10 to 1 on title page verso. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
McSweeney's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael (editor) with contributions from Sherman Alexie, Aimee Bender, Dan Chaon, Michael Crichton, Dave Eggers, Harlan Ellison, Carol Emshwiller, Karen Joy Fowler, Neil Gaiman, Glen David Gold, Nick Hornby, Laurie King, Stephen King, Elmore Leona
New York:: Vintage,, 2003. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Signed by Michael Chabon, Carol Emshwiller, Howard Chaykin, Kelly Link, Nick Hornby, Glen David Gold, Karen Joy Fowler, Sherman Alexie and Aimee Bender on the half-title page. A Fine copy with minimal edgewear and no other blemishes. Unread and opened only to obtain the autographs mentioned above. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
McSweeny's Mammoth Treasury of Thrilling Tales
Chabon, Michael
New York: Vintage Books, 2003. Uncorrected proof. 8vo. Soft cover. 480 p. Edited with an introduction by Michael Chabon. Never-before published stories by the likes of Elmore Leonard, Nick Hornby, Michael Crichton, Neil Gaiman, Stephen King, Laurie King, Dave Eggars, Sherman Alexie, Harlan Ellison, Rick Moody, and more. Minor corner wear. Near fine.. Uncorrected Proof. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. ( more information) Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|