Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1400041759
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

de Kooning

An American Master

by Mark Stevens ; Annalyn Swan


ISBN: 1400041759
ISBN-13: 9781400041756
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This monumental biography of Willem de Kooning (1904-1997) emphasizes not only his enormous talent but the dedication that made it flower in the face of often horrifyingly slim odds. Beginning as a child in a broken, impoverished family in Rotterdam in 1904, de Kooning became an artist through a combination of unrelenting work and a vision that slowly focused as he studied and experimented, painted and drew, and finally, at 22, came to America as a stowaway. In New York, he apprenticed himself to Arshile Gorky and gradually rose in the art world until, despite the inroads of Pop Art and de Kooning's own maverick ways, he found material success and canonization as-in the apt subtitle of this book-an American master. De Kooning's life was a fascinating one-not least because of his legendarily numerous liaisons with women-and this biography is a thorough, insightful, and valuable recounting of it in all its complexity. It was also a winner of the Pulitzer Prize for biography in 2005.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"HEN we get the chance to look at the whole life and work of Willem de Kooning, the upheaval in American art in the middle of the 20th century comes into clearer focus. That alone makes DE KOONING: AN AMERICAN MASTER, by Mark Stevens and Annalyn Swan, an important book. Several biographies in recent years-of Jackson Pollock, Mark Rothko and Arshile Gorky, among them-brought parts of that history to life. But in this book an enormous picture develops....One of the great strengths of this book is its sense of an artist in his studio. At times the authors disappear, and rather than just read about de Kooning we watch him apply paint, scrape it off and attack again..., destroy canvases, fly into rages of frustration and fling furniture about."    -- Red Grooms

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2004
Size: 7 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.45 pounds
Pages: 731

Publisher's Notes

Willem de Kooning is one of the most important artists of the twentieth century, a true “painter’s painter” whose protean work continues to inspire many artists. In the thirties and forties, along with Arshile Gorky and Jackson Pollock, he became a key figure in the revolutionary American movement of abstract expressionism. Of all the painters in that group, he worked the longest and was the most prolific, creating powerful, startling images well into the 1980s.

The first major biography of de Kooning captures both the life and work of this complex, romantic figure in American culture. Ten years in the making, and based on previously unseen letters and documents as well as on hundreds of interviews, this is a fresh, richly detailed, and masterful portrait. The young de Kooning overcame an unstable, impoverished, and often violent early family life to enter the Academie in Rotterdam, where he learned both classic art and guild techniques. Arriving in New York as a stowaway from Holland in 1926, he underwent a long struggle to become a painter and an American, developing a passionate friendship with his fellow immigrant Arshile Gorky, who was both a mentor and an inspiration. During the Depression, de Kooning emerged as a central figure in the bohemian world of downtown New York, surviving by doing commercial work and painting murals for the WPA. His first show at the Egan Gallery in 1948 was a revelation. Soon, the critics Harold Rosenberg and Thomas Hess were championing his work, and de Kooning took his place as the charismatic leader of the New York school—just as American art began to dominate the international scene.

Dashingly handsome and treated like a movie star on the streets of downtown New York, de Kooning had a tumultuous marriage to Elaine de Kooning, herself a fascinating character of the period. At the height of his fame, he spent his days painting powerful abstractions and intense, disturbing pictures of the female figure—and his nights living on the edge, drinking, womanizing, and talking at the Cedar bar with such friends as Franz Kline and Frank O’Hara. By the 1960s, exhausted by the feverish art world, he retreated to the Springs on Long Island, where he painted an extraordinary series of lush pastorals. In the 1980s, as he slowly declined into what was almost certainly Alzheimer’s, he created a vast body of haunting and ethereal late work.

This is an authoritative and brilliant exploration of the art, life, and world of an American master.

Similar books


0670030007
Andy Warhol
by Wayne Koestenbaum

The author of The Queen's Throat probes beneath the mystique and deliberate affectations of this century's quintessential pop artist to reveal the often troubled but always brilliant man behind the public persona, in an original portrait of Andy Warhol.

0306807955
Warhol
by Victor Bockris

Victor Bockris was Warhol's friend and worked at his famous Factory. Based on the author's intimate knowledge and interviews with family, friends, lovers, business associates, and enemies, this definitive biography reveals Warhol's complex and controversial life.

0813365813
Matisse and Picasso
by Jack Flam

The parallel lives of two compelling and competitive artists and their recurrent engagements with desire and mortality.

0393046249
The Shameful Life of Salvador Dali
by Ian Gibson

In the most thorough and ambitious biography of Salvador Dali ever written, Gibson presents a remarkable evocation of the outlandish personality, paranoia, and sexual torment lurking behind the nightmarish images that shook the world. Illustrations.

0670033456
Leonardo da Vinci
by Charles Nicholl

For five centuries, Leonardo da Vinci has stood alone as the quintessential Renaissance man--the incomparable artist, writer, thinker, and inventor who most powerfully transformed his world. In this dazzling new intimate biography, award-winning author Charles Nicholl creates a portrait of the artist for our time--a biography that brings Leonardo to life as a complex man living in a fascinating, dangerous, quickly changing world.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400041759 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) De Kooning: An American Master
Mark Stevens, Annalyn Swan

Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $6.85
Add to cart 
2) De Kooning: An American Master
Mark Stevens; Annalyn Swan

Knopf, 2004-11-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text;Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Price: $7.63
Add to cart 
3) De Kooning: An American Master
Mark Stevens; Annalyn Swan

Knopf, 2004-11-09. Hardcover. Very Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text;Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) (more information)

Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Price: $7.67
Add to cart 
4) De Kooning: An American Master
Mark Stevens; Annalyn Swan

Knopf, 2004-11-09. Hardcover. Good/None. Ex-library with the usual stamps, stickers, etc., lightly worn/soiled boards, coffee stain inside. No jacket, but DJ flaps with info pasted inside back covers. Not pretty but intact.Get it fast - I ship every weekday; Single DVDs & CDs by 1st class/airmail. (more information)

Offered by One Good Turn Books (United States)
Price: $9.89
Add to cart 
5) De Kooning: An American Master
Mark Stevens; Annalyn Swan

Knopf, 2004-11-09. Hardcover. Very Good. No highlights or underlining. Binding and text in great shape.Ships in 24 hours. Delivery confirmation on all domestic orders. Satisfaction guaranteed! Check us out at thebookforest.com. (more information)

Offered by The Book Forest (United States)
Price: $12.61
Add to cart 
6) De Kooning An American Master
Stevens, Mark And Swan, Annalyn

Knopf. Near Fine in Fine+ dust jacket 2004. Hardcover. Now in a protective mylar cover. ; 1.8 x 9.2 x 6.6 Inches; 752 pages . (more information)

Offered by UPRIGHTS (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
7) DE KOONING : AN AMERICAN MASTER
STEVENS, MARK/ SWAN, ANNALYN

RANDOM HOUSE. 2004. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) de Kooning: An American Master
Stevens, Mark; Swan, Annalyn

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004 An in depth biography of de Kooning, with many black and white illustrations as well as a section of color plates. NEAR FINE jacket on a FINE book. Light edgewear to the jacket. No visible wear to the book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Mare Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) de Kooning: An American Master
Stevens, Mark; Swan, Annalyn

NY: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 2004. VG+ in VG DJ. ISBN: 1400041759. Fifth Pr.. Hard Cover. ARTISTS BIOGRAPHY UNITED STATES ART. (more information)

Offered by Luftmensch Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
10) de Kooning: An American Master
Stevens, Mark; Swan, Annalyn

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Duttenhofer's Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
11) de Kooning; An American Master
STEVENS, Mark & SWAN, Annalyn

NEW YORK: Knopf, 2004. FIRST. hardcover. near fine/near fine. de Kooning. Illustrated in color and black & white. 731pp, tall 8vo, two-toned boards, dust wrapper. New York; Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) De Kooning: An American Master (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Stevens, Mark; Swan, Annalyn

Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041759 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.96
Add to cart 
13) De Kooning An American Master
Stevens, Mark and Annalyn Swan

New York: Knopf, 2004. Hardcover Cloth/dust jacket. Octavo Very good with very good dust jacket some very light edge wear off white paper to yellow cloth with blindstamped lettering to cover and black lettering to spine illustrated dust jacket 731pp (more information)

Offered by San Francisco Book Company (France)
Price: €20.00 ($27.30)
Add to cart 
14) de Kooning: An American Master
Stevens, Mark; Swan, Annalyn

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A Knopf Inc. As New in As New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 2004 Knopf stated first edition hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Protective mylar cover. Winner of the 2005 Pulitzer Prize for Biography . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $39.20
Add to cart 
15) De Kooning : An American Master
Mark Stevens, Annalyn Swan

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $43.95
Add to cart 
16) de Kooning: An American Master
Stevens, Mark and Swan, Annalyn

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004 Important biography of the artist, winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the National Book Critic's Circle Award. A fine copy of the first edition. Jacket is near fine, with only a small bend at the top edge of the front cover and a smaller bend fo the rear flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
Price: $44.00
Add to cart 
17) De Kooning An American Master
Stevens, Mark & Annalyn Swan

Knopf. New in New dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Winner of the 2005 Pulitzer Prize for Biography. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.8 x 9.2 x 6.6 Inches; The first major biography of de Kooning captures both the life and work of this complex, romantic figure in American culture. Ten years in the making, and based on previously unseen letters and documents as well as on hundreds of interviews, this is a fresh, richly detailed, and masterful portrait. . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $48.95
Add to cart 
18) De Kooning: An American Master
Stevens, Mark, and Swan, Annalyn

New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2004 xvii, 732 pp., illus., bib. notes, index; 25 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Spine slightly rolled at the crown. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. The much-anticipated de Kooning biography. "The first major biography of de Kooning captures both the life and work of this complex, romantic figure in American culture. Ten years in the making, and based on previously unseen letters and documents as well as on hundreds of interviews, this is a fresh, richly detailed, and masterful portrait. The young de Kooning overcame an unstable, impoverished, and often violent early family life to enter the Academie in Rotterdam, where he learned both classic art and guild techniques. Arriving in New York as a stowaway from Holland in 1926, he underwent a long struggle to become a painter and an American, developing a passionate friendship with his fellow immigrant Arshile Gorky, who was both a mentor and an inspiration. During the Depression, de Kooning emerged as a central figure in the bohemian world of downtown New York, surviving by doing commercial work and painting murals for the WPA. His first show at the Egan Gallery in 1948 was a revelation. Soon, the critics Harold Rosenberg and Thomas Hess were championing his work, and de Kooning took his place as the charismatic leader of the New York school - just as American art began to dominate the international scene. Dashingly handsome and treated like a movie star on the streets of downtown New York, de Kooning had a tumultuous marriage to Elaine de Kooning, herself a fascinating character of the period. At the height of his fame, he spent his days painting powerful abstractions and intense, disturbing pictures of the female figure—and his nights living on the edge, drinking, womanizing, and talking at the Cedar bar with such friends as Franz Kline and Frank O’Hara. By the 1960s, exhausted by the feverish art world, he retreated to the Springs on Long Island, where he painted an extraordinary series of lush pastorals. In the 1980s, as he slowly declined into what was almost certainly Alzheimer’s, he created a vast body of haunting and ethereal late work. This is an authoritative and brilliant exploration of the art, life, and world of an American master. / Mark Stevens is the art critic for New York magazine. He has also been the art critic for The New Republic and Newsweek and has written for such publications as Vanity Fair, the New York Times, and The New Yorker. He lives in New York City. Annalyn Swan has been a writer at Time and an award-winning music critic and senior arts editor at Newsweek. She has written for The New Republic, The Atlantic Monthly, and New York magazine. She lives in New York City." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
19) de Kooning: An American Master
Stevens, Mark and Swan, Annalyn

NY: Knopf, 2004. 2005 Pulitzer Prize winner for biography. Other than minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
20) De Kooning: An American Master
Stevens, Mark; Swan, Annalyn

Knopf. Hardcover. 1400041759 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $76.90
Add to cart