Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1400042909
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Villages

by John Updike


ISBN: 1400042909
ISBN-13: 9781400042906
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The villages of John Updike's title are towns in Pennsylvania, Connecticut, and Massachusetts where he himself has lived-and where his hero, a wealthy software entrepreneur named Owen Mackenzie, has spent most of his life. Now retired and living in Haskells Crossing, Massachusetts, Owen is facing death. But his life has been a series of sexual adventures-both marital and adulterous (and mainly the latter)-that form the basis for the story of an arrogant but honest man in Updike's long roster of characters who try, and fail, to live up to their own moral expectations. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"A graceful panoramic depiction of individuals and their communities, which simultaneously echoes Updike's 1968 novel, COUPLES, and may be as autobiographical a fiction as any he's written."

   -- Kirkus

"...Updike still writes lovely sentences and creates a believable portrait of the American village, concealing dark secrets but providing a limited stability."

   -- Publishers Weekly

"VILLAGES is yet another of [Updike's] anthropologies of Northeast seaboard mating dysfunction and existential dread....[N]obody does it better."    -- John Leonard

   -- Harper\'s

"VILLAGES...recaptures and concentrates the erotic essence of the earlier books but adds a mellow, retrospective tone....In its period, settings and cast of characters, the story also overlaps consistently with Updike's own biography, tempting one to read it as a confession. In the end, the book gratifies in every way-as an exhibition of educated prurience, an elegy for an era and an inquiry into the morals of a striving upper-middle-class white male....Though Updike has dabbled in experimental fiction in much the same way that his frisky New England husbands dabble in adultery, he's at heart a solid artistic conformist who succeeds by embracing conventions, not spurning them, and embracing them so avidly and strenuously that they yield surprising new juice."    -- Walter Kirn

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Updike is unusual among novelists today in being both unfashionably patriotic and unapologetically religious. His portrait here of middle America in the 1940s and 1950s is loving yet unclouded by sentimentality. As always, he is superb at describing sex....[I]f VILLAGES...falls somewhat short of Updike's best work, it is still, page for page, voluptuously pleasurable to read....No one else I know of, simply no one, writes this well."    -- John Banville

   -- New York Review of Books

"For a twenty-first novel-and one that includes yet more variations on John Updike's favourite themes-VILLAGES is not a lazy book. [There is not] any of the staleness or sloppiness in VILLAGES that backlist-burdened critics assume to be there. Updike's work may be at a near standstill relative to, say, that of Philip Roth, but taken in isolation, page by enjoyable page, his writing is as strong as ever."    -- Ophelia Field

   -- Literary Review

"The territory of Updike's twenty-first novel will be as familiar to loyal readers of his fiction as to future biographers, whose notebooks must already be bulging with correspondences between the life and the work....The vitality of VILLAGES is remarkable in a writer so preoccupied with the depredations of old age....[T]he exuberant prose and quick little perceptions that make almost every Updike novel a pleasure to read...show no sign of abating."    -- James Campbell

   -- Times Literary Supplement

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 321

Publisher's Notes

John Updike’s twenty-first novel, a bildungsroman, follows its hero, Owen Mackenzie, from his birth in the semi-rural Pennsylvania town of Willow to his retirement in the rather geriatric community of Haskells Crossing, Massachusetts. In between these two settlements comes Middle Falls, Connecticut, where Owen, an early computer programmer, founds with a partner, Ed Mervine, the successful firm of E-O Data, which is housed in an old gun factory on the Chunkaunkabaug River. Owen’s education (Bildung) is not merely technical but liberal, as the humanity of his three villages, especially that of their female citizens, works to disengage him from his youthful innocence. As a child he early felt an abyss of calamity beneath the sunny surface quotidian, yet also had a dreamlike sense of leading a charmed existence. The women of his life, including his wives, Phyllis and Julia, shed what light they can. At one juncture he reflects, “How lovely she is, naked in the dark! How little men deserve the beauty and mercy of women!” His life as a sexual being merges with the communal shelter of villages: “A village is woven of secrets, of truths better left unstated, of houses with less window than opaque wall.”

This delightful, witty, passionate novel runs from the Depression era to the early twenty-first century.

Other Editions

Similar books


0075536471
Swann's Way
by Marcel Proust

Translated by C.K. Scott Moncrieff, Introduction by Lewis Galantiere

0679601260
The History of Tom Jones, a Foundling
by Henry Fielding

Amorous, high-spirited, and filled with what Fielding called 'the glorious lust of doing good' but with a tendency toward dissolution, Tom Jones is one of the first characters in fiction to display legitimate sides of human virtue and vice. 'Upon my word, I think Tom Jones one of the most perfect plots ever planned, ' said Samuel Taylor Coleridge.

0345329732
Final Payments
by Mary Gordon

After eleven years of devotion to her father, Isabel Moore suddenly finds herself with what most of us dream of: a chance to create a totally new existence. Witty, brave, intelligent, and passionate, she sets out to conquer the world. She is supported by the loving encouragement of two old school friends, rapidly becomes involved with two men -- and then discovers that before she can grasp the present she must make her final payments to the past.

0192830759
Indiana
by George Sand

Indiana (1831) is an absorbing and vivid romantic novel, set partly in provincial France, partly in Paris, and partly on a tropical island. It tells the story of a beautiful and innocent young woman, married at 16 to a much older man. She falls passionately in love with a handsome, frivolous neighbour but discovers too late that his idea of love is quite different from her own. It is only after a series of painful experiences that she comes to appreciate the silent devotion of her loyal and protective cousin. The first novel that George Sand wrote without a collaborator, Indiana is not only a romance but also a powerful plea for change in the inequitable French marriage laws of the time, for better education for women, and for a new attitude to their position in society. This new translation does full justice to the passion and conviction of George Sand's writing, while Naomi Schor's introduction explores attitudes to Sand in her own time, as well as more recent feminist responses, and examines the complex patterns of imagery and relationships in the novel.

0060540753
The Patron Saint of Liars
by Ann Patchett

St. Elizabeth's is a home for unwed mothers in the 1960s. Life there is not unpleasant, and for most, it is temporary. Not so for Rose, a beautiful, mysterious woman who comes to the home pregnant but not unwed. She plans to give up her baby because she knows she cannot be the mother it needs. But St. Elizabeth's is near a healing spring, and when Rose's time draws near, she cannot go through with her plans, not all of them. And she cannot remain forever untouched by what she has left behind ... and who she has become in the leaving.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400042909 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Villages
Updike, John

Knopf. Hardcover. 1400042909 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Villages
John Updike

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Published: 2004. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Villages
John Updike

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Villages
John Updike

Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Villages
John Updike

Knopf. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Villages
John Updike

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Villages
Updike, John

Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
8) Villages
John Updike

Knopf, 2004-10-19. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
9) Villages
John Updike

Knopf. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Villages
John Updike

Knopf. Used - Good. Good condition No Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Villages
Updike, John

Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Fiction (shelf 50e) (more information)

Offered by Elaine Thompson Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) Villages
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. stated first edition, clothbound, 8vo, like new in dust jacket, 321pp.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Three Gentlemen Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.35
Add to cart 
13) Villages
Updike, John

Knopf. Hardcover. 1400042909 free USPS tracking . New. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
14) Villages
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004 Stated "FIRST EDITION". Hardcover that is probably a book club edition since price not indicated on dj. UNREAD and NEW in appearance. NO marks or writing of any kind. Covers are shiny with no rubbing. No apparent shelf or edge wear. NOT a remainder. NOT ex-library. NO stickers or residue. Gift quality. Full color dj (if you are offended by nudes in classical artwork, this dj may not be the one for you). Of course, if you are offended by the classic nude form, then you probably wouldn't be wanting to read Updike either. Non-smoking. BELLYFIREBOOKS SHIPS SAME DAY !!! (if mailing venues are closed or if order arrives too late, next day). DELIVERY CONFIRMATION and personalized emails to keep you updated on the status of each order are always included. BellyFireBooks is a "one-woman" business that is dedicated to stellar customer service and to the belief that a love for reading is one of the greatest gifts that we can give our children. We use recycled packing materials when possible; thus, your package may not "look pretty". Be assured, though, we use bubblewrap and padding so that no compromise in safety is made. Your business is truly appreciated; I hope that you will choose BellyFireBooks again and again. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. (more information)

Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) Villages
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004 Red boards with gilt title impression showing moderate black rubbing along spine edges only noticable with cover off. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Edition!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Price: $7.90
Add to cart 
16) Villages
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $10.37
Add to cart 
17) Villages
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2004. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Fine. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY!) Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $11.48
Add to cart 
18) Villages
Updike,John

New York, New York USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First edition stated. Unclipped jacket displays only very moderate handling. Other than the slight lean to the spine, this is essentially a unread book. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Villages
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004 First Edition. A Hardcover. As New-- With Review Slip/Near Fine--Slightly Rubbed. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $13.91
Add to cart 
20) Villages
Updike, John

NY: Knopf, 2004. Other than very slight shelf wear, the book and jacket are in excellent condition. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) VILLAGES [A NOVEL]
Updike, John

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in blue printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 321 pages. Near Fine copy with light corner creasing to the front cover. [This proof version is scarce compared to the regular trade hardcover issue].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
22) Villages
John Updike

Knopf. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. 2004. Hardcover. 1400042909 USED Signed Dust Jacket Signed by Author. Inscribed by Prev Owners. One Sentence Underlined. FAST SHIPPING, ALL ORDERS GUARANTEED! THANK YOU!. Keywords: COMPUTER, PROGRAMMERS, FICTION, GENERAL, LITERARY, MAN, WOMAN, RELATIONSHIPS, NEW, ENGLAND, UPDIKE, JOHN, PROSE, &, CRITICISM, VILLAGES. (more information)

Offered by Bethlehem Book Loft (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
23) Villages
Updike, John

U.S.A / England: Alfred A. Knoph, 2004 321 pages, 13 chapters, still crispy, new copy, pictorial dust jacket with protective plastic cover on it.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. New/New. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
24) Villages
Updike, John

NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. Tight binding, no marks, price intact. Brodart dust jacket protector. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
25) Villages
Updike, John

New York: Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 1400042909 . Introspection into the mostly charmed life of character, Owen Mackenzie, from birth in Pennsylvania to his retirement years in a small Massachusetts village. In fine condition, with sound binding and clean unmarked text. No remainder marks. Dustjacket shows hints of rubbing and wear at extremities only. A nice copy; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
26) Villages
Updike, John

Knopf, 2004. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Twice Turned Pages (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
27) Villages
John Updike

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $38.95
Add to cart 
28) Villages
Updike, John

Knopf. Hardcover. 1400042909 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.94
Add to cart 
29) Villages
Updike, John (Signed)

New York: Knopf, 2004. Cloth, Red First Edition Very Fine in Very Fine DJ Hardcover in Very Fine condition in Very Fine DJ in brodart jacket. Signed by the legendary author! A beautiful copy of Updike's most recent work! (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Price: $63.00
Add to cart 
30) Villages
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004 Tight, clean. I think this is a very underrated Updike. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
31) VILLAGES
Updike, John

NY: Knopf, 2004. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Updike on a tipped-in leaf. 8vo. One of an unspecified number of copies with the extra page issued by the publisher for promotional purposes. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.
Signed by Author.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart