Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1400043395
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Never Let Me Go

by Kazuo Ishiguro


ISBN: 1400043395
ISBN-13: 9781400043392
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The narrator of Kazuo Ishiguro's sixth novel is a woman named Kathy H., a graduate of an experimental English boarding school called Hailsham who, many years later, becomes curious about the true nature of the place. Along with Tommy, one of her two best friends from those days, Kathy does some research into Hailsham. What she finds is a stunning revelation about herself and her fellow graduates, and raises questions about cloning, genetic experimentation, and their consequences. Ishiguro's first science-fiction novel, NEVER LET ME GO examines a philosophy that is intrinsically antihuman even as it probes deeply into its characters' touching and vulnerable humanity.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[D]isturbingly eloquent....That this stunningly brilliant fiction echoes Caryl Churchill's superb play A NUMBER and Margaret Atwood's celebrated dystopian novels in no way diminishes its originality and power. A masterpiece of craftsmanship that offers an unparalleled emotional experience. Send a copy to the Swedish Academy."

   -- Kirkus

"Done with great delicacy and panache...."    -- D.J. Taylor

   -- Literary Review

"Kathy tells her story in (the novel says) 'England, late 1990s,' so the book seems to belong to the same genre as Philip Roth's THE PLOT AGAINST AMERICA, counterfactual historical fiction....The strangeness...is ingeniously evoked-by means of literal-minded accounts of things that don't quite add up-and teasing out the hidden story is the main pleasure of the book."    -- Louis Menand

   -- New Yorker

"NEVER LET ME GO is like [THE REMAINS OF THE DAY] insofar as it's about the way people will accept their lot in life even though it may be self-destructive....What begins as a mystery with futuristic undertones ends up an engrossing meditation on the here and now. As always, Ishiguro pulls you under, even as you convince yourself that you're just going wading."    -- Jeff Giles

   -- Newsweek

"NEVER LET ME GO is unlikely to be everybody's cup of tea. The people in it aren't heroic. The ending is not comforting. Nevertheless, this is a brilliantly executed book by a master craftsman who has chosen a difficult subject: ourselves, seen through a glass, darkly."    -- Margaret Atwood

   -- Slate

"The setup is so shocking-in such a potentially dime-store-novel way-that it's hard to believe at first that it issued from Ishiguro's desktop. Has one of our subtlest observers gone to pulp? The novel is the starkest instance yet of the paradox that has run through all Ishiguro's work. Here is a writer who takes enormous gambles, then uses his superior gifts to manage the risk as tightly as possible....[I]f the novel feels a bit too distant to move us to outright heartbreak, it delivers images of odd beauty and a mounting existential distress that hangs around long after we've read it."    -- Sarah Kerr

   -- New York Times Book Review

"...Ishiguro serves up the saddest, most persuasive science fiction you'll read. Set in 'England, late 1990s,' the novel posits a technological breakthrough whose effect is to condemn the children of Hailsham to a fate that was, until this novel, unthinkable. Ishiguro's imagining of the children's misshapen little world is profoundly thoughtful, and their hesitant progression into knowledge of their plight is an extreme and heartbreaking version of the exodus of all children from the innocent in which the benevolent but fraudulent adult world conspires to place them."

   -- Atlantic Monthly

"If Ishiguro is a writer of uncommon restraint, he is also a writer who has increasingly made demands of his readers. Despite Kathy's easy and engaging narrative voice, this is true, too, of NEVER LET ME GO: A reader's patience and humility are called for. Kathy H. is an ordinary young woman to whom circumstances have dealt an appalling fate; the ultimate emotional resonance of the book stems, at least in part, from that necessary ordinariness. And those who listen to her story will find themselves amply rewarded by this ambitious, peculiar and deeply affecting book."    -- Claire Messud

   -- Nation

"[A] superbly unsettling, impeccably controlled novel...."

   -- Entertainment Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc
Published date: 2005
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

From the Booker Prize-winning author of The Remains of the Day and When We Were Orphans, comes an unforgettable edge-of-your-seat mystery that is at once heartbreakingly tender and morally courageous about what it means to be human.

Hailsham seems like a pleasant English boarding school, far from the influences of the city. Its students are well tended and supported, trained in art and literature, and become just the sort of people the world wants them to be. But, curiously, they are taught nothing of the outside world and are allowed little contact with it.

Within the grounds of Hailsham, Kathy grows from schoolgirl to young woman, but it’s only when she and her friends Ruth and Tommy leave the safe grounds of the school (as they always knew they would) that they realize the full truth of what Hailsham is.

Never Let Me Go breaks through the boundaries of the literary novel. It is a gripping mystery, a beautiful love story, and also a scathing critique of human arrogance and a moral examination of how we treat the vulnerable and different in our society. In exploring the themes of memory and the impact of the past, Ishiguro takes on the idea of a possible future to create his most moving and powerful book to date.

Other Editions

Similar books


0451200101
The Experiment
by John Darnton

Strange happenings in New York, including the discovery of a corpse with its fingerprints burned off, combine with the unexplained disappearances of people from a Southeastern island to give hints of a deadly secret scientific experiment. By the author of Neanderthal. Reprint.

0316693324
When the Wind Blows
by James Patterson

In his best book yet, Patterson offers the most brilliant and original "what if" suspense novel to come along in a decade. When a young veterinarian whose husband has recently been murdered comes across an astonishing discovery in the woods near her animal hospital, she soon finds herself in the company of an unconventional FBI agent.

0316603287
The Lake House
by James Patterson

Out in the world for the first time since escaping the government forces of When the Wind Blows, six children make their way toward the Lake House in the hope of being reunited with Kit and Frannie, a couple who once saved their lives.

0061052345
Four Ways to Forgiveness
by Ursula K. Le Guin

Four interconnected novellas are set on the twin planets Werel and Yeowe and follow the stories of such characters as the disgraced revolutionary Abberkam, the callow "space brat" Solly, and the androgynous artist Batikam.

0345370775
Jurassic Park
by Michael Crichton

An astonishing technique for recovering and cloning dinosaur DNA has been discovered. Creatures extinct for eons now roam Jurassic Park, and all the world can visit them for a price--until something goes wrong.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400043395 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Never Let Me Go
Kazuo Ishiguro

Knopf, 2005-04-05. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
2) Never Let Me Go
Kazuo Ishiguro

Knopf, 2005-04-05. Hardcover. Acceptable. Underlining and margin notes in pencil throughout book. Faint spotting on top edge. Dust jacket has a couple of small tears at the top edge. Still a good readable copy. Hardcover, with dust jacket. Military (APO/FPO) orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
3) Never Let Me Go
Kazuo Ishiguro

Knopf. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
4) Never Let Me Go
Kazuo Ishiguro

Knopf. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
5) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf. Trade PaperBack. 1400043395 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2005 Knopf Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
6) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf. Hardcover. 1400043395 Brand New!! Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful NEW Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. 4/5/2005. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
7) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf. Hardcover. 1400043395 Brand New!! Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful NEW Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . New. 4/5/2005. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.66
Add to cart 
8) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Slight spine lean, some light edgewear to the jacket (no tears), sticker remains on spine of jacket, small stain to top edge of book, and other light shopwear. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
9) Never Let Me Go
Kazuo Ishiguro

Knopf. Used - Like New. 2005. Hardcover. Small red remainder mark to lower text block. Fine. Dj is Like New. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. A former library copy with the usual markings; light edgewear; text is clean; binding sound. DJ in library mylar with flaps affixed to endpapers. . ISBN: 1400043395. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hard Cover. GOOD/GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Never Let Me Go [Hardcover] (Qty: 2)
Kazuo Ishiguro

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
Price: $8.26
Add to cart 
12) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred a Knopf, 2005. First printing. Upper corners bumped, with tiny split to front board corner. A clean, unmarked copy. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.87
Add to cart 
13) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Alfred A. Knopf, 2005. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. New book with remainder mark. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Price: $13.90
Add to cart 
14) NEVER LET ME GO
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Knopf, 2005. The sixth novel from Ishiguro, whose "The Remains Of The Day' was a Booker Prize winner, is the story of Kathy, who enjoyed an idyllic childhood at a private school. Now, reunited with two of her former schoolmates, she and they recall those happy years until hindsight begins to hint at discord and misunderstanding and a dark secret; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; small stain in upper corner of fep where small sticker had been placed, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minor surface and edgewear, no chipping or tearing; Very Good/Very Good.. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
15) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York, NY: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc.. 2005. First Edition. ISBN: 1400043395. VG+, few early pages with crease at top corner in VG+ DJ; First American; Cloth backed boards; 8vo; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. Hardcover. Very Good. Excellent conditionPlease contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
17) Never Let Me Go
ISHIGURO, Kazuo

New York: Knopf, 2005. Fourth U.S. printing; 288pp.. ISBN: 1400043395. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) Never Let Me Go, When We Were Orphans
Ishiguro, Kazuo

NY: Knopf, 2005 This listing is for 2 by Ishiguro, sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced shipping for both. The NLMG is as described above a hard cover first US in jacket with exceedingly mild wear. Newish. The WWWO is Near Fine Trade Paper back copy, uncreased, covers and text sharp, Faber & Faber, isbn057120516x, UK product. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
19) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc. 2005. First American. Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean and tight. DJ is NOT price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
20) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. Stated first american edition. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
21) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. ARC. Initials on front endpaper else interior is clean. Light soiling and a few spots to page egdes. Covers have some edge & corner wear, spine creasing, etc. Still a solid copy. (bx 123). ISBN: 1400043395. Soft Cover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Timeless Books & Music (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Never Let Me Go (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf. Hardcover. 1400043395 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $20.23
Add to cart 
23) Never Let Me Go (Qty: 24)
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf. Hardcover. 1400043395 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
24) Never Let Me Go (Qty: 2)
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf. Hardcover. 1400043395 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
25) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf. Hardcover. 1400043395 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.75
Add to cart 
26) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf. Hardcover. 1400043395 Excellent condition, hardback 2005, FIRST US EDITION, no marks, great cover and dj, read it . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $22.59
Add to cart 
27) NEVER LET ME GO
Ishiguro, Kazuo

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 2005. Ishiguro is also the author of THE REMAINS OF THE DAY, THE UNCONSOLED, and WHEN WE WERE ORPHANS. Fine, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 1400043395. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
28) Never Let Me Go (Alex Awards)
KAZUO ISHIGURO

Knopf, 2005 Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
29) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. (8th ptg.) Slightly smaller book, dark green cloth spine, light green boards, 288 pages. DJ glossy with color photo of young woman on front and spine, praise on back from New York Times, Washington Post Book World, Los Angeles Times Book Review and others. DJ and book, both As New.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
30) Never Let Me Go (Qty: 5)
Kazuo Ishiguro

Knopf, 2005-04-05. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.07
Add to cart 
31) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Alfred a Knopf Inc. Very Good. 2005. 1400043395 Very Good. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Very Good) . (more information)

Offered by Telegraph Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
32) Never Let Me Go: A Novel
Kazuo Ishiguro

New York, New York: Alfred A Knopf, 2005. Never Let me Go: A Novel. Sixth offering from aclaimed author of The Remains of the Day. Named by Time Magazine as one of the Best 100 English-Language Novels of All Time. Science Fiction, Moral Fable or Great Literature, you chose. As a child, Kathy--now thirty-one years old--lived at Hailsham, a private school the the scenic English countryside where the children were sheltered from the outside world, brought up to believe that they were special and that their well-being was crucial not only for themselves but for the society they would eventually enter. Kathy had long ago put this idyllic past behind her, but when two of her Hailsham friends come back into her life, she stop resisting the pull of memory. A tale of deceptive simplicity, Never Let Me Go slowly reveals an extraordinary emotional depth and resonance--and takes its place among Kazuo Ishiguro's finest work. Book Condition is Fine; white paper ove boards with green paper over spine, yellow lettering. 288pp. Book is clean with no wear, tight binding with white unmarked pages. First American Edition, stated. Dust Jacket Condition is Fine, clean and glossy with price intact. No tears or nicks. Covered with a removable mylar dust jacket.. First American Edition, Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fiction/English/Science Fictio. (more information)

Offered by Books About The South (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
33) Never Let Me Go
Kazuo Ishiguro

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
34) Never Let Me Go
ISHIGURO, Kazuo

NY: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005 Dj blurbs by Oates, Ondaatje, Robert Stone, etc.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
35) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Alfred A Knopf, 2005. Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new.. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
36) Never Let Me Go
Kazuo Ishiguro

Knopf, 2005-04-05. Hardcover. Excellent condition. New York: Knopf, 2005. First US edition. Signed on title page. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Vandello Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
37) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Inc, 2005. This hard cover First US Edition First Printing is As New in an As New dustjacket. ***SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR*** 23/4/05. Signed by Author. First American Edition. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $41.55
Add to cart 
38) Never Let Me Go
Kazuo Ishiguro

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005. 2005 KNOPF FIRST AMERICAN Edition of another intriguing Ishiguro novel. SHort listed for the Man-Booker Prize this is a AN/AN copy with no wear at all . Also receive the ARC of the novel in AN condition as well.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
39) Never Let Me Go (Alex Awards (Awards))
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Knopf, April 5, 2005. Hardcover. As New. 8.7 x 6 x 1.2 inches. Book Description: Knopf, N. Y., 2005. Book Condition: As New. First Edition In U. S. Very fine, new, clean, crisp and unread first printing, signed neatly by the author with his name and date 23/4/05, in fresh deep green boards, orange endpapers, pristine dust jacket protected in a new, clear Brodart cover. Ishiguro has been nominated or won a literary prize for each of his brilliant books; The Remains of the Day, When We Were Orphans, A Pale View of Hills, An Artist of the Floating World, and The Unconsoled. SIGNED. Mylar cover. (more information)

Offered by LAP, LLC (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
40) Never Let Me Go
Ishiguro, Kazuo

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2005 Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Acceptable in Good jacket Ex-Library Damp stains, For Sale AS IS, reading copy, with dust jacket, retired library book, may have usual library markings,. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $161.00
Add to cart