The Keep
by Egan, Jennifer
ISBN: 1400043921
ISBN-13: 9781400043927
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Knopf Published date: 2006 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1400043921 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Keep
Egan, Jennifer
Knopf. Hardcover. 1400043921 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2006 Knopf Hard Cover . Very Good. 2006. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Keep
Jennifer Egan
Knopf. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Keep [Hardcover] by Egan, Jennifer
Jennifer Egan
Knopf, 2006-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor wear to DJ. Cover is quite lovely. Pages show light wear; NO writing or creased corners. A few very slight marks to closed edges. Tight binding. ( more information) Offered by BookMom BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Keep
Egan, Jennifer
Knopf, 2006 Tight, clean. . 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Keep
Egan, Jennifer
Knopf. Hardcover. 1400043921 First edition, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Keep
Egan, Jennifer
Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 2006 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Keep
Egan, Jennifer
2006. NEW MINT CONDITION. ISBN: 1400043921. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
THE KEEP
Egan, Jennifer
New York: Knopf, 2006 240pp: A well reviewed, creepy novel about two cousins renovating a medieval castle in Europe. A fine, unread copy.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Keep
Egan, Jennifer
New York: Alfred A. Knopf; A Borzoi Book, 2006 239 pp.; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "From National Book Award finalist Jennifer Egan, author of Look at Me, a spellbinding work of literary suspense enacted in a chilling psychological landscape--a dazzling tour de force. Two cousins, irreversibly damaged by a childhood prank whose devastating consequences changed both their lives, reunite twenty years later to renovate a medieval castle in Eastern Europe, a castle steeped in blood lore and family pride. Built over a secret system of caves and tunnels, the castle and its violent history invoke and subvert all the elements of a gothic past: twins, a pool, an old baroness, a fearsome tower. In an environment of extreme paranoia, cut off from the outside world, the men reenact the signal event of their youth, with even more catastrophic results. And as the full horror of their predicament unfolds, a prisoner, in jail for an unnamed crime, recounts an unforgettable story--a story about two cousins who unite to renovate a castle--that brings the crimes of the past and present into piercing relation. Egan's relentlessly gripping page-turner plays with rich forms--ghost story, love story, gothic--and transfixing themes: the undertow of history, the fate of imagination in the cacophony of modern life, the uncanny likeness between communications technology and the supernatural. In a narrative that shifts seamlessly from an ancient European castle to a maximum security prison, Egan conjures a world from which escape is impossible and where the keep--the last stand, the final holdout, the place you run to when the walls are breached--is both everything worth protecting and the very thing that must be surrendered in order to survive. A novel of fierce intelligence and velocity; a bravura performance from a writer of consummate skill and style. / Jennifer Egan is the author of Look at Me, which was a finalist for the 2001 National Book Award, The Invisible Circus, and the story collection Emerald City. Her nonfiction appears frequently in The New York Times Magazine. She lives with her family in Brooklyn, New York." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Keep
Egan, Jennifer
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf. 2006. Third Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Keep
Jennifer Egan
Knopf, 2006-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. hard cover with dust jacket, STATED FIRST EDITION , clean pages, dj light wear ( more information) Offered by R Industries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Keep
Egan, Jennifer
Knopf, 2006. Trade. New / Softcover. ARC copy. Very gently Read. Booksellers sheet included. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Keep (Qty: 5)
Egan, Jennifer
Knopf. Hardcover. 1400043921 We ship daily and give all domestic shipments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. . New. ( more information) Offered by Snez and Johnson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Keep (1st Ed/1st Printing)
Egan, Jennifer
New York: Alfred A. Knoff, 2006 First Edition/ First Printing. MINT!!! Unread Copy. Book is New in New DJ. The book is in excellent condition. The dust jacket is bright, unfaded, complete and unclipped. The book is square and the bindings are tight. There are no previous ownership writings. The boards are clean and the corners sharp. The pages are clean. The binding is tight - no cracked hinges. A beautiful copy protected with Brodart cover. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by EG Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
THE KEEP - ADVANCE READER'S COPY
Egan, Jennifer
NY: Knopf, 2006 Advance Reader's Edition. ARC. As new.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information) Offered by The Aldredge Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Keep
Egan,Jennifer
New York, New York USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. First printing with the "First Edition" statement on the copyright page and no additional printings listed. The text is clean and unmarked. The jacket is clean and not price clipped. The book and jacket show the slightest bit of use, and both are in near fine condition. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Keep
Egan,Jennifer
New York, New York USA: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition. First printing with the "First Edition" statement on the copyright page and no additional printings listed. The text is clean and unmarked. The jacket is clean and not price clipped. The book and jacket show very light wear at the head and foot of the spine. The book is free of remainder markings. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Keep
Egan, Jennifer
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. 1st edition, large 8vo, quarter cloth, fine in a fine unclipped dust jacket. pp 240. First Edition. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Hava Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Keep: A Novel
Egan, Jennifer
Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. Advance reader's edition. Unread, as new. 236 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Keep
Egan, Jennifer
New York: Knopf, 2006. This book is in very good condition with a very good dustjacket; 2006 US 1st edition (impression number not stated); orange binding with orange lettering; 240pp; English language; There is slight edge wear to the dj; The dj is NOT price clipped; The top and bottom of the spine are a little rubbed; lower left corner of front cover a little bumped; Synopsis/DJ notes: Two cousins, irreversibly damaged by a childhood prank whose devastating consequences changed both their lives, reunite twenty years later to renovate a medieval castle in Eastern Europe.... Hardcover - Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by J & A Woolley Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Keep ("New Copy! Scarce Title!" - Stated First Edition/Stated First Print - F/VF with F/VF DJ)
Jennifer Egan
Knopf, New York NY (2006) HC w/ DJ, New, Stated First Edition/Stated First Print (Copyright page states: First Edition, further states: The Keep/Jennifer Egan---1st ed, jacket flap states: 8/2006, Copyright page Library of Congress Cataloging-in-Publication Data numbers read: PS33555.G292K44 2006 813'.54---dc22 2006011573), 8vo, 240 pages; Book: F/VF - New, clean, tight and sound, very crisp hinges, nothing derogatory of note, tangerine boards with black cloth spine and spine-turns, bright tangerine lettering impressed to spine; Pages: F/VF - New, clean, white and secure, nothing derogatory of note, fancy deckled fore-edges; DJ: F/VF, clean and bright, nothing derogatory of note, not clipped, price still showing on front inner flap (not a remainder/not a book club ed./not a Library ed.) Synopsis: Two cousins, irreversibly damaged by an early childhood prank whose devastating consequences changed both their lives, reunite after twenty years later to renovate a medieval castle in Eastern Europe, a castle steeped in blood lore and family pride. Built over a secret system of caves and tunnels, the castle's violent history invoke and subvert all the elements of a gothic past: twins, a pool, an old baroness, a fearsome tower. In an environment of intense paranoia, cutoff from the outside world, the men reenact the signal event of their youth, with even more catastrophic results. And as the full horror of their predicament unfolds, a prisoner in jail, for an unnamed crime, recounts an unforgettable story -- a story about two cousins who renovate a castle -- that brings the crimes of the past and present into piercing relation. This was Jennifer Egan's 4th work. ( more information) Offered by G.A. Hazelwood - Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Keep: A Novel
Egan, Jennifer
Alfred A Knopf, 2006. Signed on title page. Unread, as new in like DJ with an "Autographed" sticker to front panel. 240 pp.. Signed By Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
THE KEEP [ Signed 1st ]
Egan, Jennifer
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2006. Fine in a Fine dust jacket. Stated First Edition. Autographed" sticker to front panel.. Signed by author on the title Page. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|