Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Journey from the Land of No: A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran

by Hakakian, Roya


ISBN: 1400046114
ISBN-13: 9781400046119

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Crown
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400046114 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Journey from the Land of No: A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran
Roya Hakakian

Crown. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.07
Add to cart 
2) Journey from the Land of No: A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran
Hakakian, Roya

Crown. Hardcover. 1400046114 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
3) Journey from the Land of No: A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran
Hakakian, Roya

Crown. Hardcover. 1400046114 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 8/10/2004. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $3.58
Add to cart 
4) Journey from the Land of No: A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran
Hakakian, Ruya

New York: Crown Publishers, 2004. First Edition edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21.75 Cm. ... Hardcover, very good condition, w. ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp. V. ltly bumped top corners. V. ltly warped fr brd. Clean, tight, unmarked. Dj very good, ltly rubbed, lt marks. Boards . ISBN: 1400046114. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran [Hardcover
Journey from the Land of No

"I am a new crisp, fresh, and bright copy no remainder marking. We are creating a new reality in online book and media sales, Scriptorium Books, where the products speak for themselves. We ship twice daily except for Sundays / holidays, and all products ship with delivery confirmation."New (more information)

Offered by Scriptorium Books LLC (United States)
Price: $5.61
Add to cart 
6) Journey from the Land of No: A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran
Roya Hakakian

Crown, 2004-08-10. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. (more information)

Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
Price: $9.22
Add to cart 
7) Journey from the Land of No
Hakkakiyan, Ruya

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2004 Fine in Very Good dj; hardcover, stated first ed.; Clean boards and text block; dj shows only minor shelfwear. Biography which poignantly tells what life was like for women after the country of Iran fell into the hands of Islamic fundamentalists who declared an insidious war against them.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Harborview Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
8) Journey from the Land of No
Hakakian, Roya

Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
9) A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran
Journey from the Land of No

slight dust jacket edge bumping, text unmarked. Book is in-hand and available to ship when ordered, mails from Northern VA, USA (more information)

Offered by Tony Ciccolella (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
10) Journey from the Land of No: A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran
Hakakian, Roya

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown, 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new. 238 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
11) Journey from the Land of No: A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran
Hakakian, Roya

NY: Crown, 2004. Apart from minor edge wear, the book and jacket are in very good condition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
12) Journey from the Land of No: A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran
Roya Hakakian

Crown, 2004-08-10. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a stated First edition! This book is a First Printing with a full number line! This book is in Like New condition! Gift Quality! No flaws, no marks. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
13) Journey from the Land of No: A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran [Hardcover
Roya Hakakian

Crown, 2004-08-10. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition. New book. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
14) Journey from the Land of No
Hakkakiyan, Ruya

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2004. 8.5x5.75 inches. 245 pages. Dark green, color illustrated dust jacket with off-white and brown lettering. Brown and green dust jacket spine with black and white lettering. Autographed by the author on the pre-title page. Roya Hakakian recalls her childhood and adolescence in prerevolutionary Iran with candor and verve. She manages to re-create a time and place dominated by religious fanaticism, violence, and fear with an open heart and often with great humor. Clean, tight. . Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
15) Journey from the Land of No; a girlhood caught in revolutionary Iran
Hakakian, Roya

New York: Crown. 2004. x+245p., historical note, epilogue, glossary, chronology, very good first edition in dj. Marin Prologue Society bookplate signed by the author and dated 11/04 affixed to front free endpaper. The author is a former associate producer for CBS' "60 Minutes.". (more information)

Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $26.47
Add to cart 
16) Journey From the Land of No: A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran
Roya Hakakian

New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 2004. Book: As New. Jacket: As New. 246 pages. Gift inscription by Author dated 12/04. "The author recalls her childhood and adolescence in pre-revolutionary Iran with candor and verve. The result is a beautifully written coming-of-age story about one deeply intelligent and perceptive girl's attempt to find an authentic voice of her own at a time of cultural closing and repression...". Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by M C Books (United States)
Price: $40.95
Add to cart 
17) Journey from the Land of No : A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran
Roya Hakakian

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $47.95
Add to cart 
18) Journey from the Land of No: A Girlhood Caught in Revolutionary Iran
Hakakian, Roya

Crown. Hardcover. 1400046114 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $65.75
Add to cart