Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1400049210
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Rosa

by Jonathan Rabb


ISBN: 1400049210
ISBN-13: 9781400049219
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[B]rooding, studiously researched fiction noir....[S]ubtexts of love, betrayal and a detective at war with his feelings illuminate this gothic tapestry of anti-Semitism and ethnic elitism with its foreshadowing of the Nazi era."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2005
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 405

Publisher's Notes

A murdered revolutionary . . .
A vicious serial killer . . .
A city in chaos . . .
All lead to Rosa.


In the last days of the First World War, socialist revolution swept across Germany, sending Kaiser Wilhelm into exile and transforming Berlin into a battleground. But for Detective Inspector Nikolai Hoffner and his young assistant, Hans Fichte, the revolution is a mere inconvenience. Four women from the slums of Berlin have turned up dead, all with identical markings etched into their backs, and Hoffner and Fichte have spent the better part of six weeks trying to crack the bizarre case.

Things take a troubling turn when the political police begin to show an interest in Hoffner’s investigation. Hoffner has no idea why the Polpo would want to get their hands dirty with a serial murderer, until he is shown the lifeless body of Rosa Luxemburg, the same eerie markings on her back. Rumors abound that Rosa, one of the leaders of the suppressed socialist uprising, was assassinated by an angry mob, but the pattern carved into her back tells a different story.

In his remarkable new thriller, Jonathan Rabb paints a vivid, unforgettable picture of a city and a people poised between the chaos of the First World War and the darkness to come, a time when political thugs, petty thieves, and charismatic leaders rushed to fill the void left behind. Into this gap steps Hoffner, who, while battling his own personal demons, is still determined to find out who is preying on the women of Berlin, even as he gets drawn deeper into the mystery surrounding Rosa’s death. Hoffner’s search for the killer leads him on a dark and twisted journey through the battle-scarred streets of the city, where he soon discovers that nothing is as it appears. And while he finds allies in unexpected places, he is met at every turn by men who will stop at nothing to keep him from finding out the truth about Rosa.

A genuine mystery at the time, Rosa’s fate has continued to prompt speculation to this day. Rabb’s taut political thriller imagines one strikingly real possibility. With his first two novels, The Overseer and The Book of Q, Rabb proved that he had a talent not only for writing suspenseful narratives but for illuminating the darkest corners of history as well. With Rosa, his finest work, he brings to life a world capital on the brink of chaos, a tragic revolutionary who both inspired and enraged, and a compellingly complex, world-weary, deeply flawed but brilliant inspector named Nikolai Hoffner.

Also available as an eBook

Other Editions

Similar books


0375508341
The Book of Daniel
by E.L. Doctorow



1579620175
Fluke
by Martin Blinder

So begins the tale of one of the most tragic figures in modern American history, as seen through the rather astigmatic vision of his mistress. In America, anybody can become president. In 1920, anybody did. Harding was a strikingly handsome man, a high school graduate of impenetrable ignorance whose only two qualifications for the presidency were that he looked and sounded presidential - provided you didn't look or listen too closely. Ohio's "favorite son" at the nominating convention, he recognized his deficiencies, did not want such high office, and never expected to be nominated, no less elected. But his destiny was to become the first packaged candidate, elected largely on the strength of a carefully crafted image. Thus began 12 years of Republican rule that fostered unbridled capitalism and willful isolation, leading to the Great Depression and the rise of European dictatorships, which set the stage for World War II. Greatly complicating things was the relationship between Harding and Nan, who shared a deeper intimacy and hotter sex than anything enjoyed by more contemporary White House occupants. But woven around and through their furtive couplings is the tapestry of corruption and scandal generated by a half-dozen uniquely odious presidential cronies. But this tale is not unremittingly bleak. After having been content all of his life to just slide by, Harding reinvented himself in his last year, proving that nobility can triumph over selfishness, that listening to your heart may be more reliable than listening to your head, and that love which is pure can transcend death itself.

0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0786867345
Carter Beats the Devil
by Glen David Gold

A powerful and richly-textured novel set in 1920 follows Charles Carter, a.k.a. Carter the Great, who has become a master illustionist borne out of loneliness and desperation, as he creates the most outrageous stunt of all involving President Harding--one that could cause his downfall.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400049210 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Rosa: A Novel
Jonathan Rabb

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Rosa: A Novel
Jonathan Rabb

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and a little marking on edge of pages. Spine is slightly cocked (no longer straight). Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Rosa: A Novel
Jonathan Rabb

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light stains on edge. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Rosa: A Novel
Jonathan Rabb

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some pages have some moisture wrinkling. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Rosa: A Novel
Jonathan Rabb

Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Rosa: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Jonathan Rabb

Crown, 2005-02-22. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
7) Rosa: A Novel
Jonathan Rabb

Crown. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Rosa: A Novel
RABB, JONATHAN

Crown, 2005 Hardcover. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Landing Bookstore & Newsstand (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Rosa: A Novel
Rabb, Jonathan

Crown. Hardcover. 1400049210 remainder mark . New. 2/22/2005. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $3.34
Add to cart 
10) Rosa: A Novel (Qty: 4)
Rabb, Jonathan

Crown. Hardcover. 1400049210 remainder mark . New. 2/22/2005. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $3.34
Add to cart 
11) Rosa: A Novel
Rabb, Jonathan

Crown. Hardcover. 1400049210 THIS BOOK IS NEW AND IN EXCELLENT CONDITION. MAY HAVE A SMALL PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK ON THE TOP OR BOTTOM EDGE OF THE BOOK. . New. (more information)

Offered by Two Books For You (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
12) Rosa: A Novel
Jonathan Rabb

Crown. New in New dust jacket; .. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. Book is BRAND NEW, unopened! Stated first edition, no remainder mark. ; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.5 Inches; 416 pages; A murdered revolutionary . . .<br>A vicious serial killer . . .<br>A city in chaos . . .<br>All lead to Rosa. <br><br><br>In the last days of the First World War, socialist revolution swept across Germany, sending Kaiser Wilhelm into exile and transforming Berlin into a battleground. But for Detective Inspector Nikolai Hoffner and his young assistant, Hans Fichte, the revolution is a mere inconvenience. Four women from the slums of Berlin have turned up dead, all with identical markings etched into their backs, and Hoffner and Fichte have spent the better part of six weeks trying to crack the bizarre case.<br><br>Things take a troubling turn when the political police begin to show an interest in Hoffner&#8217;s investigation. Hoffner has no idea why the Polpo would want to get their hands dirty with a serial murderer, until he is shown the lifeless body of Rosa Luxemburg, the same eerie markings on her back. Rumors abound that Rosa, one of the leaders of the suppressed socialist uprising, was assassinated by an angry mob, but the pattern carved into her back tells a different story.<br><br>In his remarkable new thriller, Jonathan Rabb paints a vivid, unforgettable picture of a city and a people poised between the chaos of the First World War and the darkness to come, a time when political thugs, petty thieves, and charismatic leaders rushed to fill the void left behind. Into this gap steps Hoffner, who, while battling his own personal demons, is still determined to find out who is preying on the women of Berlin, even as he gets drawn deeper into the mystery surrounding Rosa&#8217;s death. Hoffner&#8217;s search for the killer leads him on a dark and twisted journey through the battle-scarred streets of the city, where he soon discovers that nothing is as it appears. And while he finds allies in unexpected places, he is met at every turn by men who will stop at nothing to keep him from finding out the truth about Rosa.<br><br>A genuine mystery at the time, Rosa&#8217;s fate has continued to prompt speculation to this day. Rabb&#8217;s taut political thriller imagines one strikingly real possibility. With his first two novels, <i>The Overseer</i> and <i>The Book of Q</i>, Rabb proved that he had a talent not only for writing suspenseful narratives but for illuminating the darkest corners of history as well. With <i>Rosa</i>, his finest work, he brings to life a world capital on the brink of chaos, a tragic revolutionary who both inspired and enraged, and a compellingly complex, world-weary, deeply flawed but brilliant inspector named Nikolai Hoffner.<br><br>Also available as an eBook . (more information)

Offered by BookNest (United States)
Price: $3.51
Add to cart 
13) Rosa
Rabb, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2005 Advance reading copy. NFine in wraps.. 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Rosa: A Novel [Hardcover]
Rabb, Jonathan

hardcover with dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Rosa: A Novel
Jonathan Rabb

Crown, 2005-02-22. Books. Like New. Like New / Excellent Condition (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
16) Rosa
Rabb, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2005. A Hardcover. Fine/Fine- Slightly Scratched. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.15
Add to cart 
17) Rosa
Rabb, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers Inc., 2005 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
18) rosa
rabb, jonathan

Hard Cover. Crown 2005. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
19) ROSA
Rabb, Jonathan

NY: Crown. Fine. 2005. ARC. Paperback. 1400049210 . Advance Reading Copy, Uncorrected proof . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Rosa: A Novel
Rabb, Jonathan

Crown, 2005. Uncorrected Proof. As new but slight bump to bottom front corner. 405 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Rosa: A Novel
Rabb, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2005. Uncorrected Proof. Unread, as new with slight shelfwear to cover. 405 pp.. First Edition. Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
22) Rosa: A Novel (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Rabb, Jonathan

Crown. Hardcover. 1400049210 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.02
Add to cart 
23) Rosa
Rabb, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: CROWN PUBLISHERS, 2005 First Edition/First Printing (1-10). A handsome copy in very fine condition in an unclipped and very fine dustjacket. Protected in a BrodArt jacket cover. World War I Germany, a tale of conspiracy and brutality in an evocative historical novel.. QUARTER CLOTH. As New/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Classic First Editions LLC (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
24) Rosa
Rabb, Jonathan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing, 2005. This hard cover First US Edition First Printing is As New in an As New dustjacket. ***SIGNED AND DATED BY AUTHOR*** 3/18/05. Signed by Author. First American Edition. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $19.63
Add to cart 
25) Rosa: A Novel
Jonathan Rabb

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $49.95
Add to cart 
26) Rosa: A Novel
Rabb, Jonathan

Crown. Hardcover. 1400049210 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.37
Add to cart