Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1400050219
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Sleeping With the Devil

How Washington Sold Its Soul for Saudi Crude

by Robert Baer


ISBN: 1400050219
ISBN-13: 9781400050215
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A former CIA case officer, who served for years in the Middle East, presents a disturbing portrait of the house of Saud, and asserts that for years Washington, in return for favorable oil contracts, has overlooked Saudi Arabia's corruption and its connections to terrorism.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 226

Publisher's Notes

“Saudi Arabia is more and more an irrational state—a place that spawns global terrorism even as it succumbs to an ancient and deeply seated isolationism, a kingdom led by a royal family that can’t get out of the way of its own greed. Is this the fulcrum we want the global economy to balance on?”

In his explosive New York Times bestseller, See No Evil, former CIA operative Robert Baer exposed how Washington politics drastically compromised the CIA’s efforts to ?ght global terrorism. Now in his powerful new book, Sleeping with the Devil, Baer turns his attention to Saudi Arabia, revealing how our government’s cynical relationship with our Middle Eastern ally and America’s dependence on Saudi oil make us increasingly vulnerable to economic disaster and put us at risk for further acts of terrorism.

For decades, the United States and Saudi Arabia have been locked in a “harmony of interests.” America counted on the Saudis for cheap oil, political stability in the Middle East, and lucrative business relationships for the United States, while providing a voracious market for the kingdom’s vast oil reserves. With money and oil flowing freely between Washington and Riyadh, the United States has felt secure in its relationship with the Saudis and the ruling Al Sa’ud family. But the rot at the core of our “friendship” with the Saudis was dramatically revealed when it became apparent that fifteen of the nineteen September 11 hijackers proved to be Saudi citizens.

In Sleeping with the Devil, Baer documents with chilling clarity how our addiction to cheap oil and Saudi petrodollars caused us to turn a blind eye to the Al Sa’ud’s culture of bribery, its abysmal human rights record, and its ?nancial support of fundamentalist Islamic groups that have been directly linked to international acts of terror, including those against the United States. Drawing on his experience as a field operative who was on the ground in the Middle East for much of his twenty years with the agency, as well as the large network of sources he has cultivated in the region and in the U.S. intelligence community, Baer vividly portrays our decades-old relationship with the increasingly dysfunctional and corrupt Al Sa’ud family, the ?erce anti-Western sentiment that is sweeping the kingdom, and the desperate link between the two. In hopes of saving its own neck, the royal family has been shoveling money as fast as it can to mosque schools that preach hatred of America and to militant fundamentalist groups—an end game just waiting to play out.

Baer not only reveals the outrageous excesses of a Saudi royal family completely out of touch with the people of its kingdom, he also takes readers on a highly personal search for the deeper roots of modern terrorism, a journey that returns time again and again to Saudi Arabia: to the Wahhabis, the powerful Islamic sect that rules the Saudi street; to the Taliban and al Qaeda, both of which Saudi Arabia helped to underwrite; and to the Muslim Brotherhood, one of the most active and effective terrorist groups in existence, which the Al Sa’ud have sheltered and funded. The money and arms that we send to Saudi Arabia are, in effect, being used to cut our own throat, Baer writes, but America might have only itself to blame. So long as we continue to encourage the highly volatile Saudi state to bank our oil under its sand—and so long as we continue to grab at the Al Sa’ud’s money—we are laying the groundwork for a potential global economic catastrophe.

Similar books


0970312598
Propaganda
by Edward L. Bernays



1859844472
We Are Everywhere
by Notes from Nowhere



0773524339
Tolerant Allies
by Greg Donaghy



0814756611
Beyond the Mountains of the Damned
by Matthew McAllester



0895260735
Ain't No Rag
by Charlie Daniels

The award-winning musician expresses his opinions on major issues facing America, including his feelings towards the "Hollywood elite", anti-war crowds, and what freedom, family, and the American flag represent for him.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400050219 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Our Soul for Saudi Crude
Robert Baer

Crown. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Our Soul for Saudi Crude
Robert Baer

Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Its Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2003 THIRD Printing. NOT a Book Club. NOT ex library or a remainder. Not price clipped. Publishers price of $24.95 on inside flap of dustjacket. 100% guarantee, all items returnable within 30 days for full refund if not satisifed. Ship daily. ". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nancy's Books (United States)
$4.99
4) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Our Soul for Saudi Crude
Robert Baer

Crown, 2003-07. Hardcover. New. Brand New. Gift Quality. Book is in perfect condition.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
$6.37
5) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Its Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

Random House Inc. Used - Acceptable. Condition: Reading copy (significant wear, underlining or ex-library).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$6.99
6) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Our Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

Crown. Hardcover. 1400050219 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
$6.99
7) Sleeping with the Devil: How Washington Sold Our Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

Crown. first printing,2003. Very Good/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,226pp,2 maps. edgewear,scratches,wrinkles,dust jacket. shelfwear,cover. edges yellowing,clean,tight,text. history. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
$7.00
8) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Our Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

Crown. Hardcover. 1400050219 First Edition, First Printing Like New Hardcover with dust jacket. Clean pages. Minor wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$7.49
9) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Our Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

Crown. Hardcover. 1400050219 Dust jacket. No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Signed by owner. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$8.91
10) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Its Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2003. 226 pp., index. Very light wear. . 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$12.00
11) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Its Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 2003. Hardcover, 226 pages in fine condition with fine dustjacket, faint rubbing to jacket edge. 1st edition, 1st printing. Former CIA operative Robert Baer exposed how Washington politics drastically compromised the CIA's efforts to fight global terrorism in his previous book, See No Evil, now in this book he turns his attention to Saudi Arabia. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
$12.00
12) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Our Soul for Saudi Crude (Qty: 7)
Robert Baer

Crown, 2003-07. Hardcover. New. new- excellent condition - hard bound with dust jacket** Author: Robert Baer, publisher: Crown Year of publication: 2003 (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
$12.08
13) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Its Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2003. Black hardcover with gilt on spine; as new; very likely never read; jacket shows some slight rubbing/shelf soil to front cover; no other marks or damage; first printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
$15.00
14) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Its Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2003. Dj is slightly edge bent. Excellent reference copy for very timely book... ISBN: 1400050219. First. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.. UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS SAUDI. (more information)

Offered by Mothermacs (Canada)
$17.09
15) Sleeping with the Devil: How Washington Sold our Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

New York: Crown, 2003. Hardcover. NF./NF.. no. Expose by a former case officer in the Directorate of Operations for the CIA. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$18.38
16) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Our Soul for Saudi Crude
Robert Baer

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Crown Pub Date: 7/1/2003 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 256 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Writing: SOME ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$18.39
17) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Our Soul for Saudi Crude
Robert Baer

Crown, 2003-07. First Edition/2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good . Clean and tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
$18.99
18) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Our Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer

Gift quality. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily.New (more information)

Offered by SequiturBooks (United States)
$24.95
19) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Its Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Pub, 2003. Book is solid and square with no wear or markings. First Edition. Dust Jacket protected by archival quality mylar cover. 226 pages including index. "In Sleeping with the Devil, Baer documents with chilling clarity how our addiction to cheap oil and Saudi petrodolloars caused us to turn a blind eye to the Al Sa'ud's culture of bribery, its abysmal human rights record, and its financial support of fundamentalist Islamic groups that have been directly linked to international acts of terror, including those agains the United States.". ISBN: 1400050219. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS SAUDI. (more information)

Offered by Fenwick Street Used Books and Music (United States)
$25.00
20) Sleeping with the Devil: How Washington Sold Its Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

New York: Crown Publishers, 2003 xxx, 226 pp., map, index; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Tiny stain on the tail edge, otherwise as new. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In his explosive New York Times bestseller, See No Evil, former CIA operative Robert Baer exposed how Washington politics drastically compromised the CIA's efforts to fight global terrorism. Now in his powerful new book, Sleeping with the Devil, Baer turns his attention to Saudi Arabia, revealing how our government's cynical relationship with our Middle Eastern ally and America's dependence on Saudi oil make us increasingly vulnerable to economic disaster and put us at risk for further acts of terrorism. For decades, the United States and Saudi Arabia have been locked in a 'harmony of interests.' America counted on the Saudis for cheap oil, political stability in the Middle East, and lucrative business relationships for the United States, while providing a voracious market for the kingdom's vast oil reserves. With money and oil flowing freely between Washington and Riyadh, the United States has felt secure in its relationship with the Saudis and the ruling Al Sa'ud family. But the rot at the core of our 'friendship' with the Saudis was dramatically revealed when it became apparent that fifteen of the nineteen September 11 hijackers proved to be Saudi citizens. In Sleeping with the Devil, Baer documents with chilling clarity how our addiction to cheap oil and Saudi petrodollars caused us to turn a blind eye to the Al Sa'ud's culture of bribery, its abysmal human rights record, and its financial support of fundamentalist Islamic groups that have been directly linked to international acts of terror, including those against the United States. Drawing on his experience as a field operative who was on the ground in the Middle East for much of his twenty years with the agency, as well as the large network of sources he has cultivated in the region and in the U.S. intelligence community, Baer vividly portrays our decades-old relationship with the increasingly dysfunctional and corrupt Al Sa'ud family, the fierce anti-Western sentiment that is sweeping the kingdom, and the desperate link between the two. In hopes of saving its own neck, the royal family has been shoveling money as fast as it can to mosque schools that preach hatred of America and to militant fundamentalist groups--an end game just waiting to play out. Baer not only reveals the outrageous excesses of a Saudi royal family completely out of touch with the people of its kingdom, he also takes readers on a highly personal search for the deeper roots of modern terrorism, a journey that returns time again and again to Saudi Arabia: to the Wahhabis, the powerful Islamic sect that rules the Saudi street; to the Taliban and al Qaeda, both of which Saudi Arabia helped to underwrite; and to the Muslim Brotherhood, one of the most active and effective terrorist groups in existence, which the Al Sa’ud have sheltered and funded. The money and arms that we send to Saudi Arabia are, in effect, being used to cut our own throat, Baer writes, but America might have only itself to blame. So long as we continue to encourage the highly volatile Saudi state to bank our oil under its sand--and so long as we continue to grab at the Al Sa'ud's money--we are laying the groundwork for a potential global economic catastrophe. / ROBERT BAER was a case officer in the Directorate of Operations for the Central Intelligence Agency from 1976 to 1997. His overseas assignments included stints in locations such as Northern Iraq, Dushanbe, Rabat, Paris, Beirut, Khartoum, New Delhi, and elsewhere, handling agents that infiltrated Hizballah, PFLP-GC, PSF, Libyan intelligence, Fatah-Hawari, and al Qaeda. Fluent in Arabic, Farsi, French, and German, he divides his time between Washington, D.C., and France." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$25.00
21) SLEEPING WITH THE DEVIL: How Washington Sold Our Soul for Saudi Crude
Baer, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, Inc., 2003. Author of SEE NO EVIL. As new, unread copy, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 1400050219. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. UNITED STATES FOREIGN RELATIONS SAUDI. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
$30.00
22) Sleeping With the Devil: How Washington Sold Our Soul for Saudi Crude by Baer
Robert Baer

Crown, 2003-07. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Has incription on first page. Minor shelfwear. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$49.95