Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1400050383
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter

Living Faith/Sources of Strength

by Jimmy Carter


ISBN: 1400050383
ISBN-13: 9781400050383
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Three Rivers Pr
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Former President Jimmy Carter has won the respect and affection of millions for his long and illustrious career as a humanitarian, a peacemaker, and an active promoter of human rights around the world. The Nobel Committee recognized President Carter’s remarkable achievements by awarding him the Peace Prize in October 2002 for his accomplishments fostering peace during his presidency and his tireless work after leaving office monitoring elections, promoting peaceful resolutions to conflict, and helping provide food, shelter, and healthcare to the world’s poor.

Now, in The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter, readers have for the first time in one volume the complete text of his spiritual autobiography, Living Faith, in which President Carter shares the values and experiences that have shaped his life, and Sources of Strength, fifty-two of his favorite Bible lessons that he has taught at his hometown church in Plains, Georgia, over the decades. These radiant works beautifully capture how President Carter has transformed his deep religious faith into an enduring course of action that has brought life and hope to those most in need. Bestsellers when they first published, these two books are even more resonant today as we continue to search for the answers to life’s most meaningful questions.

Similar books


0802439233
What Matters Most
by Anthony T. Evans

Our God-given mission is to know Jesus and make him known. Tony Evans teaches, inspires and exhorts us to strengthen each other and hold one another accountable. He helps us reach out to become more like the One we follow.

0802829481
Eat This Book
by Eugene H. Peterson



0802433111
And We Are Changed
by Priscilla Shirer



0849995442
The Bible Answer Book
by Hank Hanegraaff



0768430062
Today, God Is First
by OS Hillman



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400050383 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter: Winner of the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize
Carter, Jimmy

Three Rivers Press, 2002-12-03. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.48
Add to cart 
2) The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter: Winner of the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize
Carter, Jimmy

Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 1400050383 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. Name on first page. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.64
Add to cart 
3) The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter: Winner of the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize
Jimmy Carter

Three Rivers Press, 2002-12-03. Paperback. Very Good. Sold with pride and shipped with confirmation for US addresses. No publisher marks, no shelf wear. This book appears as new but has a personal inscription on the first page. No further imperfections. (more information)

Offered by Great Book Cheap Price (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
4) The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter
Carter, Jimmy

Three Rivers Press (CA), 2002-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
5) The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter: Winner of the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize
Carter, Jimmy

New York: Three Rivers Press. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2002. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
6) The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter : Winner of the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize
Carter, Jimmy

Three Rivers, 2002 FINE 2002 2ND IMPRESSION THREE RIVERS PRESS PAPERBACK, ORIGINAL COVER AND INTRO. CONTAINS COMPLETE TEXTS OF 'SOURCES OF STRENGTH' AND 'LIVING FAITH'. LIGHT NATURAL AGING/COVER RUBBING ONLY, INNERS UNMARKED. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch fromUK HISTORY COLLECTION. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by 84 Charing Cross Road Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.99 ($10.21)
Add to cart 
7) The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter: Winner of the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize
Carter, Jimmy

Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 1400050383 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
8) The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter Winner of the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize
Carter, Jimmy

Three Rivers Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 1.44 x 8.42 x 5.9 Inches; 560 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
9) The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter: Winner of the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize (Qty: 5)
Jimmy Carter

Three Rivers Press, 2002-12-03. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
10) The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter : Winner of the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize
Jimmy Carter

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
11) The Personal Beliefs of Jimmy Carter: Winner of the 2002 Nobel Peace Prize
Carter, Jimmy

Three Rivers Press. PAPERBACK. 1400050383 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $67.47
Add to cart