Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1400050758
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Legends of Winter Hill

Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, the Last Real Detective

by Jay Atkinson


ISBN: 1400050758
ISBN-13: 9781400050758
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2005
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 352

Publisher's Notes

“At McCain Investigations, I’d be sent looking for people who didn’t want to be found, following guys who didn’t want to be followed, and entering neighborhoods where I was not at all welcome. There would be no commercials, no time-outs, no ‘do-overs’ if somebody got shot or stabbed or run over. These guys were playing for keeps.”

Seasoned journalist and adventurer Jay Atkinson spent a year working as a rookie private eye for the storied firm McCain Investigations, founded by the late Joe McCain, Sr., one of the most decorated police officers in Boston history. In his colorful narrative style, Atkinson describes some of the cases he worked as a detective, chasing down an assortment of felons, thieves, and con artists, as well as the ghost of a real-life American hero, legendary cop Joe McCain.

Atkinson traces McCain’s story from the day he put on his Boston Metropolitan Police uniform in the 1950s through the heyday of his run-ins with mafiosi, bad cops, and ruthless killers. Big Joe was the genuine article, a detective so committed to his work that a gunshot wound suffered in the line of duty took thirteen years to kill him. McCain pursued such infamous Winter Hill mobsters as Stephen “the Rifleman” Flemmi and the murderous James “Whitey” Bulger, who remains on the FBI’s Ten Most Wanted list. Here Atkinson reveals new details—based on his exclusive interviews and an abundance of his own shoe leather—about how Bulger, one of America’s most notorious fugitives, came within inches of being apprehended during Joe McCain’s reign.

Atkinson also tracks the career of Joe McCain’s son, Joe Jr., a tattooed, hard-riding motorcycle fanatic who followed his old man onto the force. Since big Joe’s death, young Joe has learned the hard way that a father’s mythic persona can be both a blessing and a curse, as a fellow cop with a grudge against Joe Sr. may be out to ruin young Joe’s career. Atkinson delves into this dark and dangerous aspect of “the job,” where it’s uncertain which side some cops are on.

Legends of Winter Hill takes you into an alluring and gritty world where heroes go unsung every day, and moral boundaries aren’t always black and white.

Similar books


0142000957
Killing Pablo
by Mark Bowden

A riveting nonfiction thriller reveals the inside story of how U.S. special forces and intelligence agencies led an extensive manhunt to capture and contain Colombian cocaine cartel kingpin Pablo Escobar, one of the most powerful and wealthiest outlaws ever known. Reprint.

07006141510
Captain Jack & the Dalton Gang
by John J. Kinney

Furnishing a fascinating glimpse of America's westward expansion, a lively portrait of Captain Jack Kinney, the chief detective of the Missouri, Kansas, and Texas Railroad, describes his violent 1892 confrontation with the Dalton Gang in the small town of Adair in the Indian Territory and details his exploits as a Texas Ranger and U.S. deputy marshal. Simultaneous.

0375508392
Confessions Of A Master Jewel Thief
by Lee Gruenfeld

The extraordinarily captivating memoir of the remarkable jewel thief who robbed the rich and the famous while maintaining an outwardly conventional life—an astonishing and completely true story, the like of which has never before been told . . . or lived. Bill Mason is arguably the greatest jewel thief who ever lived. During a thirty-year career he charmed his way into the inner circles of high society and stole more than $35 million worth of fabulous jewels from such celebrities as Robert Goulet, Armand Hammer, Phyllis Diller, Bob Hope, Truman Capote, Margaux Hemingway and Johnny Weissmuller—he even hit the Mafia. Along the way he seduced a high-profile Midwest socialite into leaving her prominent industrialist husband, nearly died after being shot during a robbery, tricked both Christie’s and Sotheby’s into fencing stolen goods for him and was a fugitive for five years and the object of a nationwide manhunt. Yet despite the best efforts of law enforcement authorities from several states as well as the federal government, he spent less than three years total in prison. Shadowy, elusive and intensely private, Mason has been the subject of many magazine and newspaper features, but no journalist has ever come close to knowing the facts. Now, in his own words and with no holds barred, he reveals everything, and the real story is far more incredible than any of the reporters, detectives or FBI agents who pursued Mason ever imagined. Confessions of a Master Jewel Thief , expertly co-written by bestselling author Lee Gruenfeld, is a unique true-crime confessional.

0671034855
Portraits of Guilt
by Jeanne Boylan

An investigator and special correspondent to America's Most Wanted describes her dramatic experiences as a crime-solver, detailing her revolutionary approach to transforming victims' and eyewitnesses' fragmentary memories into accurate suspect portraits and recounts the violent--and unsolved--crime that transformed her own life.

0671785214
Home Town
by Tracy Kidder

The best-selling author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning The Soul of a New Machine explores what life is really like in contemporary small-town America, focusing on the people of Northampton, Massachusetts, to assess how individuals in a community transform a place into a home. Reader's Guide available. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400050758 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Legends of Winter Hill: Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, the Last Real Detective (Qty: 10)
Jay Atkinson

Crown, 2005-03-15. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Legends of Winter Hill: Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, the Last Real Detective (Qty: 16)
Jay Atkinson

Crown, 2005-03-15. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Legends of Winter Hill: Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, the Last Real Detective
Atkinson, Jay

Crown. Hardcover. 1400050758 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Crown Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Legends of Winter Hill: Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, the Last Real Detective (Qty: 3)
Atkinson, Jay

Crown. Hardcover. 1400050758 remainder mark . New. 3/15/2005. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Legends of Winter Hill: Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, the Last Real Detective
Jay Atkinson

Crown. Used - Like New. Book in almost Brand New condition. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Legends of Winter Hill: Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, the Last Real Detective
Jay Atkinson

Crown. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Legends of Winter Hill: Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, the Last Real Detective
Jay Atkinson

Crown. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition No dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Legends of Winter Hill: Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, the Last Real Detective
Atkinson, Jay

Crown. Hardcover. 1400050758 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! remainder dot, Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.54
Add to cart 
9) Legends of Winter Hill: Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, the Last Real Detective
Atkinson, Jay

Crown. Hardcover. 1400050758 New. MULTIPLE QUANTITIES AVAILABLE . New. (more information)

Offered by Treasures Media Inc (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
10) Legends of Winter Hill: Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, The Last Real Detective
Atkinson, Jay

Atkinson, Jay., Crown Publishers, 2005, c2005, 2nd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg++ dj, 352 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 1400050758, 'Atkinson spent a year working as a rookie private eye for the storied firm McCain Investigations, founded by the late Joe McCain Sr., one of the most decorated police officers in Boston history' (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
11) Legends of Winter Hill: Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, The Last Real Detective
Atkinson, Jay

Atkinson, Jay., Crown Publishers, 2005, c2005, 2nd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 352 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 1400050758, 'Spent a year working as a rookie private eye for the storied firm McCain Investigations, founded by the late Joe McCain Sr., one of the most decorated police officers in Boston history' (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
12) Wild, Wild East : Joe McCain, The Last Real Detective
Atkinson, Jay

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
13) Legends of Winter Hill: Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, the Last Real Detective
Jay Atkinson

Crown, 2005-03-15. Good. Little Wear. Clean pages. Good reading copy. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
14) Legends of Winter Hill: Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, the Last Real Detective
Atkinson, Jay

Crown. Hardcover. 1400050758 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
15) Legends of Winter Hill: Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, the Last Real Detective
Atkinson, Jay

Crown, 2005. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 9.3 x 6.5 x 1.2. "Nice Tight copy ! Previous owner return address sticker. 368 pages. . ISBN: 1400050758. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
16) Legends of Winter Hill: Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, the Last Real Detective
Atkinson, Jay

Crown. Hardcover. 1400050758 Great condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great with light edge rubbing, light shelf wear rubs, corners crisp, one little pen circle on first page, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.08
Add to cart 
17) Legends of Winter Hill : Cops, Con Men, and Joe McCain, the Last Real Detective
Jay Atkinson

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $45.95
Add to cart