Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1400052424
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

You Are A Dog

Life Through The Eyes Of Man's Best Friend

by TERRY BAIN


ISBN: 1400052424
ISBN-13: 9781400052424
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2004
Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 160

Publisher's Notes

A hilarious, captivating commentary that gives us--finally--a true dog’s-eye view of the world.

• The Sofa: “The sofa is Position One. The sofa makes you feel as if you are with your people even when your people are gone.”

• The Toilet: “The advantage of drinking from the toilet is that the water is always fresh.”

• The Baby: “Often known as She Who Randomly Flings Food from the Table, the baby has the most flavorful, ever-changing face of all your people.”

“After reading You Are a Dog, you will start thinking like a dog.” --Bash Dibra, celebrity pet trainer and author of DogSpeak

You Are a Dog should be the talk of every dog run in the U.S. With humor, and more bite than one might expect, Terry Bain helps us to see the world through the eyes of our dogs, and to look at their lives in fresh and insightful ways.” --Jon Katz, author of A Dog Year, The New Work of Dogs, and The Dogs of Bedlam Farm

“Terry Bain has cracked the canine code to demystify those charming, endearing, and occasionally bizarre habits our beloved dogs exhibit. You Are a Dog is equal parts witty and warm, sweet and sympathetic--read this and be destined to meet your dog at a richer, deeper level.”--Dr. Marty Becker, veterinary contributor for Good Morning America, author of The Healing Power of Pets

Similar books


15847943310
The Complete Petrosexual
by Nola Thacker

A guide to fashion and style for the sophisticated pooch covers everything from personal hygiene to commitment issues, from holiday garb to food, as it offers canines advice on fashion, where to sleep, do's and don'ts, and how to deal with humans. Original.

0684857782
Dear Socks, Dear Buddy
by Hillary Rodham Clinton

In a world dominated by video games, voice mail, and television, it's easy to overlook the importance of the written word. If one very important thing parents can do to help their children learn is read to them, then encouraging them to write must run a close second. What better -- and more rewarding -- way to teach a child these invaluable communication skills than through letter writing? In her warm and engaging text, Mrs. Clinton suggests ways parents can help their children initiate and enjoy the experience of writing and receiving letters, sharing her family's (and pets') experience, and explains how letters to Socks and Buddy are received, sorted, and answered at the U.S. Soldiers' and Airmen's Home. Mrs. Clinton gives a brief "pet history" of the White House, from Dolley Madison's parrot and Teddy Roosevelt's children's menagerie to the Bushes' English springer spaniel Millie. She also talks about the ways Socks and Buddy participate in White House life, such as greeting guests and visiting hospitals and nursing homes. Fans of the First Pets will be delighted by a section on their vital statistics (Socks' tail length: 1 foot; Buddy's snout length: 5 inches) and answers to the questions most asked by correspondents ("Do you have room service?"). In Dear Socks, Dear Buddy, Mrs. Clinton also shares more than fifty letters children have sent the nation's First Pets, from a simple request for a "paw-tograph" to more exacting notes of good wishes ("I want to give you a big heart, as big as the whole world") and generous advice ("Just because they went on a trip and didn't take you doesn't mean they don't love you any more"). Illustrated with more than eighty photographs of Socks and Buddy on the job and at play in the White House, this book will inspire children to share their ideas and wishes through writing.

0761139834
Bad Dog
by R.D. Rosen

Bad habits, bad attitudes, bad breath. With a weakness for bad outfits and having bad hair days. Dogs are no less bad than cats, so it was only a matter of time before, emboldened by the runaway success of BAD CAT, the #1 New York Times bestseller with 487,000 copies in print, dogs would be begging for the chance to speak out. Dogs like:

0141303948
The Case of the Hooking Bull
by John R. Erickson

Unsupervised for the day, Hank the Cowdog and his human friends, Little Alfred and Slim Chance, mind the ranch with humorous results.

0141303964
The Phantom in the Mirror
by John R. Erickson

Hank the Cowdog investigates reports of a phantom dog on the ranch.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400052424 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) You Are a Dog: Life Through the Eyes of Man's Best Friend (Qty: 3)
Terry Bain

Harmony, 2004-10-19. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$2.01
2) You Are a Dog: Life Through the Eyes of Man's Best Friend
Bain, Terry

Harmony. Hardcover. 1400052424 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order Remainder mark . New. 10/19/2004. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
$2.23
3) You Are a Dog: Life Through the Eyes of Man's Best Friend
Terry Bain

Harmony, 2004-10-19. Hardcover. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.37
4) You Are a Dog: Life Through the Eyes of Man's Best Friend (Qty: 3)
Terry Bain

Harmony, 19 October, 2004. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW and NEVER READ. May have small remainder mark. FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. (more information)

Offered by Bookling (United States)
$4.26
5) You Are a Dog: Life Through the Eyes of Man's Best Friend (Qty: 2)
Terry Bain

Harmony, 19 October, 2004. Hardcover. Like New. BRAND NEW and NEVER READ. May have small remainder mark. FAST shipping! MULTIPLE copies and EXPEDITED shipping available. INTERNATIONAL shipping *may* be available. 100% Satisfaction GUARANTEED. Exceptional, real-person CUSTOMER SERVICE. (more information)

Offered by Bookling (United States)
$4.26
6) you are a dog - life through the eyes of mans best friend
bain, terry

Hard Cover. Harmony Books 2004. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$8.00
7) YOU ARE A DOG
BAIN, TERRY

RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 1004. HARDBACK. F/F. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
$10.00
8) You Are a Dog: Life Through the Eyes of Man's Best Friend
Terry Bain

New York, New York, USA: Harmony Books (Random House), 2004 A zany, twisted look at the world as experienced by The Dog, translated by Terry Bain a/k/a He Who Leaves the Seat Up So That You Might Drink. On Table Manners: "Tonight is macaroni and cheese. You sit near The Baby" a/k/a She Who Flings Food Randomly. Lightly illustrated two-tone paper hardcover with silver lettering on backstrip. DJ in NF condition but only because price corner is clipped. Gift book quality. . First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine Plus. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$10.00
9) You Are a Dog: Life Through the Eyes of Man's Best Friend
Bain, Terry

Harmony, October 19, 2004. Hardcover. Good. Entertainment : Humor : Cats, Dogs & Animals (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$11.36
10) You Are A Dog: Life Through The Eyes Of Man's Best Friend
BAIN, TERRY

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 2004. price clipped. Inscribed and signed by the author on the Title Page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
$12.00
11) You Are a Dog: Life Through the Eyes of Man's Best Friend
Bain, Terry

Harmony. Hardcover. 1400052424 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.60
12) You Are a Dog: Life Through the Eyes of Man's Best Friend
Bain, Terry

Harmony. Hardcover. 1400052424 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.60
13) You Are a Dog: Life Through the Eyes of Man's Best Friend (Qty: 2)
Bain, Terry

Harmony. Hardcover. 1400052424 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.60
14) You Are a Dog: Life Through the Eyes of Man's Best Friend
Bain, Terry

Harmony. Hardcover. 1400052424 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$13.60
15) You Are A Dog: Life Through The Eyes Of Man's Best Friend
BAIN, TERRY

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 2004. Beige hardcover w/silver lettering. First edition. Book in near fine condition. Text unmarked/clean. Covers bright & clean. Binding solid. No scuffs/edgewear. Jacket fine. Unclipped. Signed/inscribed by author on title page. 160 pp.. Signed/Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eastburn Books (United States)
$15.00
16) You Are a Dog : Life Through the Eyes of Man's Best Friend
Terry Bain

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$22.95
17) You Are a Dog: Life Through the Eyes of Man's Best Friend (Qty: 5)
Terry Bain

Harmony, 2004-10-19. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$23.52