Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
by Douglas Adams
ISBN: 1400052939
ISBN-13: 9781400052936
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY is not just a book-it's a phenomenon. It's based on a BBC radio series that also spawned four other books, a TV series, a movie, a text-based computer adventure game, and a website. Arthur Dent is having a bad day. First, the town council knocked his house down to build a local bypass. Then a fleet of alien spaceships blew up his planet to make way for an intragalactic bypass. Can things get any worse? Possibly. Having been rescued from the Earth's destruction by his friend Ford Prefect, Arthur embarks upon a hectic, hysterically funny adventure that includes torturously bad poetry, a depressed robot, the two-headed President of the Galaxy (currently on the lam), and the legendary planet-building planet of Magrathea. Arthur's only consolation is the wise advice printed on the cover of that classic tome, THE HITCHHIKER'S GUIDE TO THE GALAXY: "Don't Panic." This deluxe edition has a lengthy introduction detailing the origins and the subsequent wide-ranging popular impact of the book and its spinoffs. The introduction also contains photographs of people, places, and objects relating to the series. Each page of the actual novel is framed by two-color pixilated illustrations.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"[A] gorgeously pretentious...edition....As for the novel itself, it remains, without a doubt, the most cheerful book about the total destruction of Earth and its entire population minus one ever written." -- Gerald Jonas
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harmony Books Published date: 2004 Size: 7.75 x 9 inches Weight: 2.05 pounds Pages: 271
Publisher's Notes
Packed with an Astounding Amount of New and Never-Before-Collected Material.
Why are people born? Why do they die? Why do they want to spend so much of the intervening time wearing digital watches?
No one but Douglas Adams could have pared life’s meaning down to these three questions, and they remain as inspired and head-scratchingly clever today as they did twenty-five years ago when they appeared in the first edition of The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy. Showcasing his quick wit, comic genius, and wide-ranging intelligence, Hitchhiker’s has become nothing less than a cult classic and cultural phenomenon.
To celebrate its quarter century and the extraordinary legacy of Adams, this gorgeously designed, mostly harmless deluxe edition gathers never-before-collected photographs, original artwork, memorabilia (from the strange to the sublime), and wisdom gleaned from a first read or first encounter as Douglas’s friends remember how the galaxy was forever changed a mere twenty-five years ago (not to mention the original text of the novel) into a one-of-a-kind Guide as stunning as two suns setting over Magrathea.
Whether you are well versed in the antics of Arthur Dent, a mild-mannered Earthman plucked from his planet seconds before it’s demolished to make way for a galactic freeway, and Ford Prefect, a researcher for the revised edition of The Hitchhiker’s Guide to the Galaxy posing as an out-of-work actor, or are hitching a ride for the first time, this is the book that has everything you’ll nee to know about anything.So please do not be alarmed. Definitely don’t panic. Just be sure to grab a towel.
Similar books

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
by Douglas Adams
Seconds before the Earth is demolished to make way for a galactic freeway, Arthur Dent is plucked off the planet by his friend Ford Prefect, a researcher for the revised edition of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" who, for the last fifteen years, has been posing as an out-of-work actor. Together this dynamic pair begin a journey through space aided by quotes from "The Hitchhiker's Guide" ('A towel is about the most massively useful thing an interstellar hitchhiker can have') and a galaxy-full of fellow travelers: Zaphod Beeblebrox--the two-headed, three-armed ex-hippie and totally out-to-lunch president of the galaxy; Trillian, Zaphod's girlfriend (formally Tricia McMillan), whom Arthur tried to pick up at a cocktail party once upon a time zone; Marvin, a paranoid, brilliant, and chronically depressed robot; Veet Voojagig, a former graduate student who is obsessed with the disappearance of all the ballpoint pens he bought over the years. Where are these pens? Why are we born? Why do we die? Why do we spend so much time between wearing digital watches? For all the answers stick your thumb to the stars. And don't forget to bring a towel!

The Restaurant at the End of the Universe
by Douglas Adams
Facing annihilation at the hands of the warlike Vogons is a curious time to have a craving for tea. It could only happen to the cosmically displaced Arthur Dent and his curious comrades in arms as they hurtle across space powered by pure improbability--and desperately in search of a place to eat. Among Arthur's motley shipmates are Ford Prefect, a longtime friend and expert contributor to the 'Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy'; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the three-armed, two-headed ex-president of the galaxy; Tricia McMillan, a fellow Earth refugee who's gone native (her name is Trillian now); and Marvin, the moody android who suffers nothing and no one very gladly. Their destination? The ultimate hot spot for an evening of apocalyptic entertainment and fine dining, where the food (literally) speaks for itself. Will they make it? The answer: hard to say. But bear in mind that the 'Hitchhiker's Guide' deleted the term.

Life, the Universe and Everything
by Douglas Adams
The unhappy inhabitants of planet Krikkit are sick of looking at the night sky above their heads--so they plan to destroy it. The universe, that is. Now only five individuals stand between the white killer robots of Krikkit and their goal of total annihilation. They are Arthur Dent, a mild-mannered space and time traveler, who tries to learn how to fly by throwing himself at the ground and missing; Ford Prefect, his best friend, who decides to go insane to see if he likes it; Slartibartfast, the indomitable vicepresident of the Campaign for Real Time, who travels in a ship powered by irrational behavior; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the two-headed, three-armed ex-head honcho of the Universe; and Trillian, the sexy space cadet who is torn between a persistent Thunder God and a very depressed Beeblebrox. How will it all end? Will it end? Only this stalwart crew knows as they try to avert "universal" Armageddon and save life as we know it--and don't know it!

Mostly Harmless
by Douglas Adams
Douglas Adams is back with the amazing, logic-defying, but-why-stop-now fifth novel in the Hitchhiker Trilogy. Here is the epic story of Random, who sets out on a transgalactic quest to find the planet of her ancestors. Line drawings.

The Ultimate Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
by Douglas Adams
In this collection of novels, Arthur Dent is introduced to the galaxy at large when he is rescued by an alien friend seconds before Earth's destruction, and embarks on a series of amazing adventures with his new companion.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1400052939 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Deluxe 25th Anniversary Edition
Douglas Adams
Harmony, 2004-10-19. 25 Col Anv. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Lord Jim
Joseph Conrad
Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1971. Spine uncreased, owner's name on inside front cover, slight tanning to page edges. . Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ( more information) Offered by Pend Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Deluxe 25th Anniversary Edition (Qty: 2)
Adams, Douglas
Harmony. Hardcover. 1400052939 New unread book in stock and on sale - some books may have remainder mark. We often have multiple copies per title - and have over 20,000 discounted titles available. Symposium Books is an Independent Bookstore with locations near Boston University and Brown University & RISD. We are dedicated to providing our customers with the widest selection of scholarly, literary and quality art books. Expedited shipping is available, and we include free delivery confirmation. Reliable customer service, and a no hassle return policy. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Symposium Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
Adams, Douglas
Random House Inc. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Deluxe 25th Anniversary Edition (Qty: 3)
Douglas Adams
Harmony, 2004-10-19. Hardcover. New. Remainder Mark. "To celebrate its quarter century and the legacy of Douglas Adams, this deluxe edition gathers never-before-collected photographs, original artwork, memorabilia (from the strange to the sublime), and wisdom gleaned from a first read or first encounter as Douglas's friends remember how the galaxy was forever changed a mere twenty-five years ago (not to mention the original text of the novel) into a one-of-a-kind Guide as stunning as two suns setting over Magrathea." Whether you are well versed in the antics of Arthur Dent, a mild mannered Earthman plucked from his planet seconds before it's demolished to make way for a galactic freeway, and Ford Perfect, a researcher for the revised edition of The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy posing as an out-of-work actor, or are hitching a ride for the first time, this is the book that has everything you'll need to know about anything. ( more information) Offered by Soconik Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Deluxe 25th Anniversary Edition
Douglas Adams
Harmony, 2004-10-19. Hardcover. as new/as new. Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A., 2004. Orange Boards. Book Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Illustrated 25th Anniversary Edition. The Dust Jacket is not price-clipped and this is not a remainder ( more information) Offered by Strong Tower Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, The - 25th Anniversary Illustrated Collectors Edition
Adams, Douglas
Harmony Books, 2004. Later Printing. Oversized Hardcover. New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Novel Illustrated, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide To The Galaxy: Don't Panic - This Is The Illustrated Collector's Edition
Adams,Douglas
New York, New York USA: Harmony Books, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition with complete number line denoting the first printing. Illustrated Collector's Edition. 25th Anniversary Edition. Ample amount of back stories and observations. The book and unclipped jacket display very mild handling and use. There is light wear at the head and foot of the spine. There is a small remainder dot on the bottom text edge. The book is otherwise free of marks. The book stands straight and lays flat. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy, Deluxe 25th Anniversary Edition
Adams, Douglas
Harmony. Hardcover. 1400052939 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|