Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dark Voyage
by Alan Furst
ISBN: 1400060184
ISBN-13: 9781400060184
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In another hair-raising black-and-white noir from Alan Furst, World War II is the backdrop, and preventing the enemy from sinking any more merchant ships is the point: in two years, the Allies have lost nearly 1600 vessels. A Dutch ship docked in Tangier, recruited by British intelligence and disguised as a neutral Spanish freighter carrying sardines and cooking oil, is sent to Portugal to pick up some sophisticated espionage technology. Then, under the command of its Dutch captain, Eric DeHaan, the ship-with a passenger list that includes a Russian beauty and a Greek stowaway-will carry a group of commandos on a harrowing voyage to Tunisia, where they hope to destroy the Nazi stronghold-if they aren't destroyed first by a mine or a submarine....
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Furst succeeds not just because of his artfully constructed prose, but because he's not averse to painting the war as a struggle of good against evil, yet does so without turning his characters into cartoons....Realistic but still grand: a gripping odyssey of ordinary men in extraordinary times."
-- Kirkus
"It's no secret by now that Furst is a superlative chronicler of World War II, and his new novel is a splendid addition to an accomplished body of work...His mastery of the atmosphere of that era...is the fruit of tireless research and an empathetic imagination....The book casts such a spell with its exact evocations of time, place and language that one could swear Furst was a Brit writing out of his own experience in 1941 rather than an American writing today."
-- Publishers Weekly
"[A] richly atmospheric new novel....The streamlined clarity with which DARK VOYAGE pulls all this together is extraordinary. Mr. Furst assesses each juncture in this suspenseful story with a pragmatic, calculating eye....Eventually these people's shared journey takes on a stature larger than any of the book's individual characters, DeHaan included. To be sure, he is a strong figure who embodies Mr. Furst's famously succinct eroticism...and engages in a relatively perfunctory affair with one passenger. And his dreams of more peaceful times, featuring women and France, are undeniably interesting. So is his 40-book library, where books by Malraux, Stendhal, Conrad and T. E. Lawrence make the perfect accompaniments to this one." -- Janet Maslin
-- New York Times
"Competitors despair. Alan Furst's mastery of the espionage novel puts him beyond any would-be rival....No one does it better than Furst and DARK VOYAGE is about as good as it gets. First class in every department." -- Philip Oakes
-- Literary Review
"DARK VOYAGE is the eighth of [Alan Furst's] wonderful spy novels, and there are passages that could be passed off as the work of both a meticulous narrative craftsman at the top of his game and a symbolist poet....Furst lulls us into the atmosphere, allows us to imbibe his descriptions and then, in the last 50 pages, turns the screws. The denouement of DARK VOYAGE is both breathtaking and utterly relaxed, not so pell-mell that Furst can't stop to be amused at the ironies of shifting alliances. If he ever breaks a sweat, it doesn't show." -- Charles Taylor
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2004 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 10 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 256
Publisher's Notes
“In the first nineteen months of European war, from September 1939 to March of 1941, the island nation of Britain and her allies lost, to U-boat, air, and sea attack, to mines and maritime disaster, one thousand five hundred and ninety-six merchant vessels. It was the job of the Intelligence Division of the Royal Navy to stop it, and so, on the last day of April 1941 . . .”
May 1941. At four in the morning, a rust-streaked tramp freighter steams up the Tagus River to dock at the port of Lisbon. She is the Santa Rosa, she flies the flag of neutral Spain and is in Lisbon to load cork oak, tinned sardines, and drums of cooking oil bound for the Baltic port of Malmö.
But she is not the Santa Rosa. She is the Noordendam, a Dutch freighter. Under the command of Captain Eric DeHaan, she sails for the Intelligence Division of the British Royal Navy, and she will load detection equipment for a clandestine operation on the Swedish coast–a secret mission, a dark voyage. A desperate voyage. One more battle in the spy wars that rage through the back alleys of the ports, from elegant hotels to abandoned piers, in lonely desert outposts, and in the souks and cafés of North Africa. A battle for survival, as the merchant ships die at sea and Britain–the last opposition to Nazi German–slowly begins to starve.
A voyage of flight, a voyage of fugitives–for every soul aboard the Noordendam. The Polish engineer, the Greek stowaway, the Jewish medical officer, the British spy, the Spaniards who fought Franco, the Germans who fought Hitler, the Dutch crew itself. There is no place for them in occupied France; they cannot go home.
From Alan Furst–whom The New York Times calls America’s preeminent spy novelist–here is an epic tale of war and espionage, of spies and fugitives, of love in secret hotel rooms, of courage in the face of impossible odds. Dark Voyage is taut with suspense and pounding with battle scenes; it is authentic, powerful, and brilliant.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Fortune of War
by Patrick O'Brian
Captain Jack Aubrey R.N., arrives in the Dutch East Indies to find himself appointed to the command of the fastest and best armed frigate in the navy. He and his friend Stephen Maturin takes passage for England in a dispatch vessel.

Black Cross
by Greg Iles
On the brink of the 1944 Allied invasion of Europe, Winston Churchill learns of the Nazi development of a horrifying new weapon, and a pacifist American doctor and a fanatical Jewish assassin undertake a deadly mission. Reprint.

Treason's Harbour
by Patrick O'Brian
While Captain Aubrey worries about repairs to his ship, Stephen Maturin assumes the center stage; for the dockyards and salons of Malta are alive with Napoleon's agents, and the admiralty's intelligence network is compromised. Maturin's cunning is the sole bulwark against sabotage of Aubrey's daring mission.

The Far Side of the World
by Patrick O'Brian
The War of 1812 continues, and Jack Aubrey sets course for Cape Horn on a mission after his own heart: intercepting a powerful American frigate outward bound to play havoc with the British whaling trade. Little do he and Maturin know that disaster awaits them in the Great South Sea: typhoons, shipwrecks, murder, and criminal insanity.

Golden Buddha
by Clive Cussler
Juan Cabrillo, captain of the Oregon, and his crew of expert Navy and intelligence agents come up with a plan to return Tibet to the Dalai Lama by striking a deal with the Russians and Chinese to exchange a golden Buddha containing records of vast oil reserves for Tibet's freedom, but his enemies will do anything to stop him.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1400060184 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dark Voyage: A Novel
Alan Furst
A nice used copy. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Dark Voyage: A Novel
Alan Furst
Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Dark Voyage: A Novel
Alan Furst
Random House. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Dark Voyage: A Novel
Alan Furst
Random House, 2004-08-03. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG,mild wear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Dark Voyage: A Novel
Furst, Alan
Random House. Hardcover. 1400060184 Stated 1st Ed and full # line, ex-lib with mylar cover with minor overall wear. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Dark Voyage
Furst, Alan
NY USA: Random House, 2004 Hard Cover. VG, Reading Wear/Near Fine. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Dark Voyage
Furst, Alan
NY: Random House. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, thriller *, 1400060184. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Dark Voyage: A Novel
Furst, Alan
New York:: Random House,, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Fine DJ. 1st ed, near fine/fine, spine leans a bit. ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Dark Voyage: A Novel
Furst, Alan
Random House. Hardcover. 1400060184 Very Good Hardcover, 2004. Random House. Full # line/stated 1st edition. X-library book, but in very good condition. Binding tight, pages clean, Dj protected in mylar. Some stickers and stamps. Free Tracking #. han. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Dark Voyage: A Novel
Furst, Alan
Random House. Hardcover. 1400060184 Fine Hardcover, 2004. Random House. Stated 1st edition/full # line. X-library book with stickers on mylar not DJ. Uncirculated. New condition. Free Tracking #. han. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
DARK VOYAGE
FURST, ALAN
RANDOM HOUSE TRADE, 804. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
DARK VOYAGE
FURST, Alan
NY: Random House, 2004. 256 pp. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Covers with some very light rubbing. DJ: with light edge and corner wear - in protective glassine. ISBN: 1400060184 ( more information) Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Dark Voyage
Furst, Alan
Random House Inc, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Very slight spine lean. Tiny tears to edges of DJ. Wearing to hinge of DJ. Some scuffing to panels of DJ. Usual shelfwear.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Dark Voyage
Furst, Alan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2004. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. Advance Uncorrected Proof. ( more information) Offered by TREASURED BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
DARK VOYAGE
Furst, Alan
NY, Random House, 2004, 1st Printing. VERY GOOD+ in illustrated wraps. "Advance Uncorrected Proofs." 8vo, trade paperback, 258pp. ** We pack carefully & ship promptly.**. ISBN: 1400060184. F. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
DARK VOYAGE
Furst, Alan
New York, Random House, 1st Edition, 2004. FINE in a FINE dust jacket. 8vo, hardcover, 256pp, one b/w map. Furst is the best in this genre. (1st Editions) ** We pack carefully & ship promptly.**. ISBN: 1400060184. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Chestnut Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Dark Voyage, A Novel
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House, 2004. First edition. Hard cover. Fine copy/fine. 8vo. Boards. Pp. (x), 260, (ii). Map. ( more information) Offered by The Typographeum Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
DARK VOYAGE
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House, (2004.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . World War II adventure story of a Dutch tramp freighter whose captain is secretly working for the intelligence division of the British Royal Navy. 256 pp. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Dark Voyage
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House, 2004. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In 1941, a Dutch freighter under the command of Captain Eric Dehaan sails under the flag of neutral Spain, it's bound for the Baltic port of Malmo, but it's on a clandestine mission for the inelligence division of the British Royal Navy. Light bumping to tail of spine, lighht edgewear to top of flaps, light pencil impression to free front endpaper.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Dark Voyage
Furst, Alan
New York, NY,: Random House Inc, 2004. 1st Edition Fine in dust jacket. Eric DeHaan leads a voyage of flight for fugitives during World War II. A GUMSHOE AWARD NOMINEE.. ISBN: 1-4000-6018-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION, AWARD NOMINEE, WWII, HISTORICAL, ESPIONAGE. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
DARK VOYAGE
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House, 2004. The eighth spy-thriller from the author generally acknowledged to be the master of the historical spy novel, tells the story of a rust-streaked tramp steamer that, in the spring of 1941, became a major weapon for British Naval Intelligence in its sea war with Nazi Germany; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very insignificant surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Dark Voyage : A Novel
Furst, Alan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Adult Trade Publishing Group, 2004 'In the first nineteen months of European war, from September, 1939, to March of 1941, the island nation of Britain and her allies lost, to U-Boat, air, and sea attack, to mines and maritime disaster, one thousand, five hundred and ninety-six merchant vessels. It was the job of the Intelligance Division of the Royal Navy to stop it, and so, on the last day of April, 1941....'. 256pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
DARK VOYAGE
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House Inc, 2004 256pp: A fine, near mint copy.. First Edition. Paper Boards. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Dark Voyage: A Novel
Furst, Alan
Random House. Hardcover. 1400060184 First printing. Some light shelfwear to dust jacket. Sticker on flyleaf. Otherwise clean and tight. Not ex-library. No markings. Presents well in new dust jacket protector. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TenBestBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Dark Voyage: A Novel
Alan Furst
Random House, 2004-08-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated first edition, first printing with full number line. DJ has light shelf wear, pages are clean and unmarked, boards are straight. ( more information) Offered by Between the Bookends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Dark Voyage
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House, 2004 Fine copy, unread and as new, of first printing of stated first edition in fine Brodarted pictorial dust jacket. Furst is widely recognized as the master of the historical spy novel. We specialize in espionage books by Alan Furst.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Vinegar Works Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
DARK VOYAGE
FURST, ALAN
RANDOM HOUSE, 2004. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information) Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
DARK VOYAGE (SIGNED)
Furst, Alan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2004. SIGNED BY AUTHOR.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Anne Joseph, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Dark Voyage: A Novel
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House, 2004. Hardcover First Edition Fine in Fine DJ Great fresh looking copy of this novel in Brodart wrapper. First edition, signed by the author on the title page. ( more information) Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Dark Voyage
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House, 2004. A superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. Signed by the author on a small bookmark that is tipped on to the title page. A nice copy protected in a mylar, brodart cover. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
DARK VOYAGE
Furst, Alan
NY: Random House, 2004 First edition, first prnt. Signed by Furst on the title page. Slight spinecocking; dustjacket with bar code sticker affixed to interior rear panel (not apparent on outside), and spine lightly touched. Near Fine condition in a Very Good+ dustjacket with ana rchival cover. Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. ( more information) Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Dark Voyage
FURST, Alan
New York: Random House, 2004. "Historical Spy" novel; 256pp. The author's eighth novel. Tight, clean, unread copy. . ISBN: 1400060184. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
DARK VOYAGE
Furst, Alan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2004. Signed by author on title page. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 1400060184. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Dark Voyage : A Novel
FURST, ALAN
New York: Random House. 2004. Uncorrected Proof. Paperback. Advanced uncorrected proof. Signed by the author. ( more information) Offered by Sawtooth Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Dark Voyage
FURST, Alan
Westminster, Maryland: Random House, 2004. 1st ed. (Copyright page states, "First Edition" and the number string begins with one). SIGNED and dated "11 August, 2004" by the author, Alan Furst on the title page. A freighter captain helps the allies during World War II. Fine in a fine dust jacket. This copy is neither price clipped nor personalized. . ISBN: 1400060184. World War II, Freighter. ( more information) Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
DARK VOYAGE [ 1st ]
Furst, Alan
New York: Random House Inc, 2004. Near fine in a near fine dust jacket. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Dark Voyage
Furst, Alan
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2004 Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Fair in Good jacket Ex-Library Retired library book, may have usual library markings,. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. ( more information) Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Dark Voyage: A Novel
Furst, Alan
Random House. Hardcover. 1400060184 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
DARK VOYAGE
Furst, Alan
NY: Random House, 2004. First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "18 August 2004" by Furst on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold archival cover. Signed & Dated by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information)
Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Dark Voyage
Furst, Alan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2004 Hard cover with black paper-covered boards, black spine, gilt printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Signed by Alan Furst on title page. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. May, 1941. At four in the morning, a rust-streaked tramp freighter steams up the Tagus River to dock at the port of Lisbon. She is the Santa Rosa; she flies the flag of neutral Spain and is in Lisbon to load cork oak, tinned sardines, and drums of cooking oil bound for the Baltic port of Malmo. But she is not the Santa Rosa. She is the Noordendam, a Dutch freighter. Under the command of Captain Eric DeHaan, she sails for the Intelligence Division of the British Royal Navy, and she will load detection equipment for a clandestine operation on the Swedish coast -- a secret mission, a dark voyage. A desperate voyage. One more battle in the spy wars that rage through the back alleys of the ports, from elegant hotels to abandoned piers, in lonely desert outposts, and in the souks and cafes of North Africa. A battle for survival, as the merchant ships die at sea and Britain -- the last opposition to Nazi Germany -- slowly begins to starve. A voyage of flight, a voyage of fugitives -- for every soul aboard the Noordendam. The Polish engineer, the Greek stowaway, the Jewish medical officer, the British spy, the Spaniards who fought Franco, the Germans who fought Hitler, the Dutch crew itself. There is no place for them in Occupied Europe; they cannot go home.. Signed by Author. First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Dark Voyage
Furst, Alan
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2004 Hard cover with black paper-covered boards, black spine, gilt printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Signed by Alan Furst on title page. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. May, 1941. At four in the morning, a rust-streaked tramp freighter steams up the Tagus River to dock at the port of Lisbon. She is the Santa Rosa; she flies the flag of neutral Spain and is in Lisbon to load cork oak, tinned sardines, and drums of cooking oil bound for the Baltic port of Malmo. But she is not the Santa Rosa. She is the Noordendam, a Dutch freighter. Under the command of Captain Eric DeHaan, she sails for the Intelligence Division of the British Royal Navy, and she will load detection equipment for a clandestine operation on the Swedish coast -- a secret mission, a dark voyage. A desperate voyage. One more battle in the spy wars that rage through the back alleys of the ports, from elegant hotels to abandoned piers, in lonely desert outposts, and in the souks and cafes of North Africa. A battle for survival, as the merchant ships die at sea and Britain -- the last opposition to Nazi Germany -- slowly begins to starve. A voyage of flight, a voyage of fugitives -- for every soul aboard the Noordendam. The Polish engineer, the Greek stowaway, the Jewish medical officer, the British spy, the Spaniards who fought Franco, the Germans who fought Hitler, the Dutch crew itself. There is no place for them in Occupied Europe; they cannot go home.. Signed by Author. First Edition Stated/1st Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. ( more information) Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|