Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


1400060192
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Foreign Correspondent

by Alan Furst


ISBN: 1400060192
ISBN-13: 9781400060191
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This spellbinding thriller from Alan Furst opens in Paris on the cusp of World War II, where the air is thick with intrigue and expectation. Foreign correspondent Carlo Weisz is enjoying his life as an independent journalist, but it is not long before he is drawn into an increasingly deceptive world of secret agents and nerve-wracking politics. Suspenseful, romantic, and darkly powerful, THE FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT paints an atmospheric picture of the Italian resistance movement in 1930s Europe.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2006
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 273

Publisher's Notes

In 1939 Paris, the murders of an Italian political émigré--editor of a clandestine newspaper opposing Italian fascism--and the wife of a French politician by OVRA, Mussolini's secret police, brings new danger to his successor, Carlo Weisz, who finds himself the target of OVRA, MI6, Stalin's NKVD, and Hitler's Gestapo as the war in Europe escalates.

Other Editions

Similar books


0451185196
Black Cross
by Greg Iles

Teo men -- a pacifist American doctor and a fanatical Jewish assassin -- must embark on a murderous mission into the heart of Germany. Their target: a human hell where Jews fuel Hitler's last hope for victory.

0312877439
Dreams of Glory
by Thomas Fleming

A stirring, action-packed novel of the American Revolution follows American and British agents as they clash during the most critical period of the conflict, and two very different men become embroiled with British spymaster Walter Beckford and the beautiful, mysterious Flora Kuyper.

0312421265
The Good German
by Joseph Kanon



0385513887
Double Cross Blind
by Joel Ross

December 1, 1941. Seven days before the Japanese attack Pearl Harbor. The days are numbered for Sondegger, a Nazi spy in London. Captured on a mission to take down the Twenty Committee, a network of German spies the British have turned, Sondegger steadfastly refuses to reveal how and where he transmits his intelligence to Germany, and his captors are getting impatient. For American Tom Wall the days have run together, as he awakens to find himself locked in a British military asylum. Wounded and shell-shocked, he remembers only that his brother Earl betrayed his unit in Crete, causing one of the bloodiest massacres of the war. MI5 releases Tom by way of a bargain. Pretend to be Earl and convince Sondegger to reveal how and where he has arranged to transmit his intelligence to Germany. Fail, and Tom will spend the rest of the war in jail. Succeed, and though still considered a danger to himself, he will be allowed to leave the hospital to find Earl — the brother who stole his girl and may well be a Nazi informant. But Sondegger proves himself to be a formidable opponent. Even as he surrendered himself to the British, Sondegger knew the Japanese fleet had sailed for Pearl Harbor. The question is: Who will gain more if the Allies prevent the attack? Sondegger, MI5, the OSS, Tom, and Earl’s wife, Harriet, all have different answers — separate theories on what will become known as the Day of Infamy. Unable to trust anyone, Tom attempts to save the Twenty Committee and stop the attack on Pearl Harbor as the clock counts down. In his electrifying debut, Joel Ross combines political insights based on newly declassified evidence with the high stakes and fast pace of a classic WWII spy novel. No wonder New York Times bestselling author Dan Silva describes DOUBLE CROSS BLIND as "intelligent, fresh, exhilarating…a new career is launched.”

0553106678
The Matarese Countdown
by Robert Ludlum

The Matarese Circle, Robert Ludlums multimillion-copy spellbinder, introduced a treacherous international cabal of powerbrokers and their hired assassins. More than twenty years ago, the top CIA and KGB agents joined together to ensure that, in an explosive act, the Matarese conspiracy went up in flames. But now Robert Ludlum, the unsurpassed master of suspense, returns with a stunning thriller for the twenty-first century. . . and like a phoenix from the ashes, the terror has reappeared.Secret deals are in the making, massive mysterious transactions steeped in corruption and murder. The players stand at the highest pinnacles of global finance and government. It is an unprecedented consolidation of money, power, and ruthlessness. Their ultimate aim: worldwide economic domination and all it entails. . . by whatever means necessary.The Matarese dynasty is back in all its glory and evil. And the one man with enough knowledge to stop it, CIA case officer Cameron Pryce, may not have enough time. The Matarese countdown has begun and Pryces only chance to cut it off is to follow the trail of blood money and stone-cold killers to the heart of this deadliest conspiracy.From the Hamptons to Monte Carlo to Londons Belgrave Square, Matarese assassins have already struck with brutal efficiency, eliminating all who stand in their way. But on Spains Costa del Sol, one victim survived long enough to breathe these dying words: "Find Beowulf Agate" --words that reverberate all the way to CIA headquarters in Langley, Virginia. Beowulf Agate is the code name for legendary retired agent Brandon Scofield, the only man ever to penetrate the Matarese and survive.Now Cameron Pryce has to draw Scofield and his wife, Antonia, out of their Caribbean paradise hideaway and back to a place they thought they'd never have to go again--back into the Matarese circle of death. For from the oil fields of the Persian Gulf to the boardrooms of Manhattan, from the hills of Corsica to the halls of power in Washington, the circle is closing, the noose is tightening, the panic is spreading.And Pryce has made a chilling discovery: the Matarese have broken new ground. . .deep inside the CIA.The Matarese Countdown is Robert Ludlum at his best, as he delivers a terrifying and persuasive vision of worldwide financial mastery that could only happen today.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400060192 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Foreign Correspondent: A Novel
Alan Furst

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
2) The Foreign Correspondent: A Novel
Alan Furst

Pages are somewhat worn. Cover missing dustjacket. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
3) The Foreign Correspondent: A Novel
Alan Furst

A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
4) The Foreign Correspondent: A Novel
Alan Furst

Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
5) The Foreign Correspondent: A Novel
Alan Furst

Random House. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
6) The Foreign Correspondent: A Novel
Alan Furst

Random House. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. DJ is Very Good. In sealed plastic protection. 2006. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
7) The Foreign Correspondent
Furst, Alan

NY: Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2006. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: 1400060192, mystery. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
8) The Foreign Correspondent : A Novel
Furst, Alan

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2006 slightly bumped on upper outer corners of book.. A Hard Cover. Near Fine-Slightly Bumped/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.91
Add to cart 
9) The Foreign Correspondent
Furst, Alan

NY: Random House, 2006. Jacket lightly scuffed. 273 pages. Author photo on rear jacket flap. "From Allan Furst, whom The New York Times calls "America's preeminent spy novelist," comes an epic story of romantic love, love of country, and love of freedom, the story of a secret war fought in elegant hotel bars and first-class railway cars, in the mountains of Spain and the backstreets of Berlin. It is an inspiring, thrilling saga of everyday people forced by their hearts' passion to fight in the war against tyranny" (from front jacket flap". . First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
10) The Foreign Correspondent
Furst, Alan

New York.: Random House., 2006. Reprint. Octavo, black boards with gilt titling to spine. 273pp. A crisp and tight copy in a Fine condition in a dustwrapper that is lightly shelfworn and is Vg+. An Italian resistance movement in Paris at the edge of World War II. . ISBN: 1400060192 . (more information)

Offered by RobinsRareBooks (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) The Foreign Correspondent
Furst, Alan

Near fine copy with a near fine dust jacket. Mystery Random House NY: 2006 1st Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
12) The Foreign Correspondent
Furst, Alan

Random House, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. shelfwear. collectible 2nd Printing (more information)

Offered by www.cassiesbooks.com (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
13) The Foreign Correspondent: A Novel
Alan Furst

Random House, 2006-05-30. Hardcover. Very Good. 2006 5th Printing Random House (Publisher; NY) HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dj/cover surface front near mint/back has light rubbing/very mild edge wear w/no tears or nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 273 pages + 14 informational pgs; 2-page map; text divided into 4 parts w/no chapter numbers or titles; author biography w/photograph; color front jacket photo by Fred Stein w/design by Robbin Schiff; "some books you read. Others you live. They seep into your dreams + haunt your waking hours until eventually they seem the stuff of memory + experience. Such are the novels of Alan Furst, who uses shadowy world of espionage to illuminate history + politics w/gripping immediacy"--Nancy Pate; gift quality copy. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
14) The Foreign Correspondent : A Novel FREE SHIPPING
Furst,Alan

New York: Random House, 2006 A square solid tight clean carefully read copy. The jacket has some minor edgewear else fine. Nice over-all copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
15) THE FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT : A Novel
Furst, Alan

N.Y.: Random House, 2006. 1st ed. Very light soiling at page edges else near fine in fine dust jacket. A BARRY AWARD NOMINEE for Best Thriller. It's Paris, 1938 and hundreds of Italian intellectuals, lawyers, journalists, and professors and scientists had escaped Mussolini's fascist Italy and taken refuge in France. There they have come together to create the Italian resistance. Fighting fascism with typewriters, the resistance produces 512 underground newspapers.. ISBN: 1400060192. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. AWARD NOMINEE, SUSPENSE, HISTORICAL, PARIS, FICTION_HISTORICAL FICTION_THRILLERS EUROPE. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $18.50
Add to cart 
16) THE FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT: A Novel
Furst, Alan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House, Inc., 2006. Author of RED GOLD, KINGDOM OF SHADOWS, BLOOD OF VICTORY, and DARK VOYAGE. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 1400060192. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION_HISTORICAL FICTION_THRILLERS EUROPE_FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
17) The Foreign Correspondent
Furst, Alan

New York, New York: Random House, 2006 Hard Cover with black paper-covered boards and spine, gold printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. . First Edition/5th Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
18) The Foreign Correspondent
Furst, Alan

New York, New York: Random House, 2006 Hard Cover with black paper-covered boards and spine, gold printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. . First Edition/5th Printing Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
19) THE FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT
Furst, Alan

N.Y.: Random House, 2006. First ediiton, first printing. SIGNED by the author on the title page. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 1-4000-6019-2. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
20) The Foreign Correspondent FREE SHIPPING
Furst, Alan

RandomHouse, 2006. 273pp. America's preeminent spy novelist brings us a story of Paris in 1938 when hundreds of Italian journalists, university professors, scientists, lawyers and other intellectuals who escaped Mussolini's fascist government and founded a resistance movement fighting with typewriters, a "murder/suicide" at a lover's discreet hotel meant to eliminate the anti-fascist starts an open war. Unmarked, as new . Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
21) The Foreign Correspondent : A Novel
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 2006 A fine copy, new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide free delivery confirmation and tracking information on domestic shipments. World War II espionage novel by the modern master of the genre. SIGNED by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
22) The Foreign Correspondent
FURST, Alan

NY: Random House, 2006. First Edition. SIGNED and dated by Furst on title page. Publishing a clandestine newspaper in Paris in 1938, Italian antifafascist journalist, Carlo Weisz, is swept up in WWII. Fine in a fine dust jacket.. ISBN: 140006019Z. (more information)

Offered by Len Unger Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
23) The Foreign Correspondent
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 2006. Again evocative of the European cynicism just before WW Two breaks out. German and Italian espionage are active in Paris, and Italian emigres try to keep their newspaper going. I won't tell you more, but this is a superb novel by Alan Furst, the master of mystery and espionage before and during WW Two in Europe. A nice copy , clean and tight with no prior owner marks. No flaws to the dustjacket. . Signed by Author. Stated First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by 2 Page Map of Paris in 1939. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
24) THE FOREIGN CORRESPONDENT : A Novel
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 2006 273pp: A near mint/unread copy of Furst's novel, SIGNED BY FURST on the title page. . By the Author. First Edition. Paper Board. Near Mint/Near Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
25) The Foreign Correspondent **Signed**
Furst, Alan

New York: Random House, 2006. Signed by Alan Furst on the title page - signature only - received in person. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
26) The Foreign Correspondent
Furst, Alan

Random House, 2006. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Collectible Stated First Edition. First Printing. shelfwear (more information)

Offered by www.cassiesbooks.com (United States)
Price: $85.50
Add to cart