Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Secrets Of The Kingdom
The Inside Story Of The Secret Saudi-u.s. Connection
by Gerald L. Posner
ISBN: 1400062918
ISBN-13: 9781400062911
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This investigative report on the House of Saud, and its connections to America's business and political communities, uncovers a wealth of information and asks some profoundly disturbing questions about what was long considered America's staunchest ally in the Arab world. Journalist Gerald Posner, author of WHY AMERICA SLEPT: THE FAILURE TO PREVENT 9/11, explores such questions as: What is the extent of Saudi investments in the U.S., and what influence do they carry with them? Did members of the Saudi families in America receive preferential treatment in the days following 9/11-and, if so, why? Are they with us or against us in the war on terror? In what ways does our supposed ally act to undermine our foreign policy? Was there a close connection between the House of Saud and a high al Qaeda operative? And, perhaps most explosively, is there a secret, failsafe "scorched earth" plan that involves detonating explosives in Saudi oilfields in the event the kingdom is attacked from without or from within? For each of these issues, Posner's research has been extensive, including tracing the money trail and obtaining bank records-research that, he charges, was not pursued by the 9/11 commission, which, in its final report, called the Saudi government a "problematic ally."
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2005 Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.1 pounds Pages: 254
Publisher's Notes
In its final report, the 9/11 Commission famously called the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia “a problematic ally in combating Islamic extremism.” To Gerald Posner, the bestselling author of Why America Slept: The Failure to Prevent 9/11, this is a gross understatement. In his new book, Secrets of the Kingdom, Posner exposes the undeniable truth about U.S.-Saudi relations–and how the Saudis’ influence on American business and politics poses a grave threat to our security.
The result of an intensive two-year investigation, Secrets of the Kingdom penetrates the innermost layers of the shielded House of Saud and presents indisputable evidence of complicity and deceit at the highest levels–evidence that the 9/11 Commission, either deliberately or negligently, failed to consider. Using bank records and other previously undisclosed information, Posner unearths many disturbing truths and shattering revelations about the ties that bind the Saudi and U.S. governments, including
• how countless failures in U.S. intelligence and law enforcement gave extraordinary preferential treatment to prominent Saudis living in the United States, including members of the bin Laden family, in the days after 9/11
• a likely close connection between a powerful member of the House of Saud and Abu Zubeydah, the highest-ranking al-Qaeda operative captured so far by the United States
• how the Saudi government has turned a blind eye to the role Saudi charities–including many controlled or supported by Kingdom officials– have played in bankrolling al-Qaeda and Islamic terror groups
• the never-before-revealed Saudi and U.S. emergency plans in the event of a national crisis in the Kingdom, plans that could affect the security of the United States and the entire Middle East
Secrets of the Kingdom is an explosive study that will have a profound impact on both U.S. policy and Americans’ perception of their government and its extensive ties to a foreign power. Posner uncovers a disturbing picture of how two nations, despite their differing agendas, have become inextricably entwined.
Similar books

A Pretext for War
by James Bamford
In The Puzzle Palace , James Bamford revealed the inner workings of the NSA, the largest, most secretive, and best-financed intelligence organization in the world. In Body of Secrets , he took readers inside the ultrasecret agency, charting its deeds and misdeeds from its founding in 1952 to the end of the twentieth century. Now Bamford applies his relentless investigative drive and unparalleled access to intelligence sources to produce another history-making volume. A bold, incisive response to the Bush administration’s version of recent events, A PRETEXT FOR WAR explains why American intelligence agencies failed to predict and prevent the disaster of 9/11 and lays bare the Bush administration's role in formulating specious justifications for the pre-emptive war on Iraq. Bamford homes in on the systematic weaknesses that led the intelligence community to ignore or misinterpret evidence of the impending terrorist attacks on the Pentagon and the World Trade Center. Using impeccable sources in the intelligence communities, he shows that the Bush administration was, from its inception, more interested in pursuing a dubious agenda in Iraq than hunting terrorists like Osama bin Laden. From the mishandling of 9/11 to the still-unproven claims about Iraq’s weapons of mass destruction, to recent allegations about the threat Iran poses to the world, Bamford argues that the Bush administration has co-opted the intelligence community for its own political ends. A PRETEXT FOR WAR is the full, unvarnished story of a national scandal packed with detailed proof of incompetence, deception, and misinformation on the part of the government officials charged with safeguarding our security. An unprecedented, utterly convincing exposé of the most secretive administration in history, it is bound to make headlines throughout the world.

The Final Days
by Barbara Olson
A behind-the-scenes analysis of the final days in the Clinton White House offers a provocative look at the excesses, scandals, abuses, and controversies that marked the end of the Clintons' eight years in power.

China's New Rulers
by Andrew J. Nathan
At the Chinese Communist Party's 16th Congress in November 2002, a group of new leaders will take over the world's most populous country. Their accession signals the end of a long, complex struggle for power, yet little has been known outside high Party circles about either the struggle or the men who emerged victorious from it. Now China's New Rulers, based on leaked secret Party files that were compiled in choosing China's "Fourth Generation" of leaders, offers an unprecedented glimpse into the most orderly transition in the history of the People's Republic. It reveals the backgrounds, characters, and visions for the future of the seven men who will rule China for the next five years, profiles other key figures in the Party, government, and military, and provides new perspectives on Jiang Zemin's thirteen years in power. This is an extraordinary account of generational change in Beijing and essential reading for everyone interested in China's politics, economy, culture, human rights, and dealings with the West.

Coldheart Canyon
by Clive Barker
Hollywood has made a star of Todd Pickett. But time is catching up with him. He doesn't have the perfect looks he had last year. After plastic surgery goes awry, Todd needs somewhere to hide away for a few months while his scars heal. As Todd settles into a mansion in Coldheart Canyon -- a corner of the city so secret it doesn't even appear on any map -- Tammy Lauper, the president of his fan club, comes to the City of Angels determined to solve the mystery of Todd's disappearance. Her journey will not be an easy one. The closer she gets to Todd the more of Coldheart Canyon's secrets she uncovers: the ghosts of the A-list stars who came to the Canyon for wild parties; Katya Lupi, the cold-hearted, nowforgotten star for whom the Canyon was named, who is alive and exquisite after a hundred years; and, finally, the door in the bowels of Katya's dream palace that reputedly open up to another world, the Devil's Country. No one who has ever ventured to this dark, barbaric corner of hell has returned without their souls shadowed by what they'd seen and done. Mingling an insider's view of modern Hollywood with a wild streak of visionary fantasy, Coldheart Canyon is a book without parallel: an irresistible and unmerciful picture of Hollywood and its demons, told with all the style and raw narrative power that have made Clive Barker's books and films a phenomenon worldwide.

The Shark Mutiny
by Patrick Robinson
Throughout the fifteenth century, China's blue-water navy fleets dominated all the oceans between the Yellow Sea and the Persian Gulf. But for the next five hundred years, it regressed to a dim echo of its glorious past. However, it is now the year 2007 and the Chinese agenda has changed. With a tremendous navy buildup, anchored by a new base in Burma and a $2 billion oil refinery on the southern Iranian coast, the Chinese are poised not only to challenge America's superiority on the open sea but also to upset the delicate balance of oil power in the Middle East and the free passage of the world's giant tankers. Admiral Arnold Morgan, the President's National Security Adviser, is closely monitoring the Chinese when an oil tanker mysteriously explodes in the Persian Gulf. When it happens a second and then a third time, he knows it is no coincidence.... The Chinese navy, in partnership with Iran, has laid a minefield clean across the Strait of Hormuz, holding the world's oil supply hostage. As a global oil crisis ensues, the world financial markets spiral out of control. Mystified by China's motive yet drawn to action, the United States moves to disarm the mines with a huge display of force, deploying five Carrier Battle Groups, 80 percent of its active sea power. While the sweepers blow out the mines, Morgan characteristically slams back at China. Navy SEAL veteran commanders Rick Hunter and Rusty Bennett lead devastating attacks on China's Indian Ocean power bases. And at the center of the missions is USS Shark, a thirty-year-old nuclear boat on her final tour of duty, commanded by Donald Reid, an officer struggling with his inner demons. His executive officer is Lt. Commander Dan Headley, an intrepid Kentuckian, himself on his way to full command. When the brave SEALs are confronted with the unexpected death of their own, the unimaginable happens: the first mutiny in the modern history of the United States Navy. Meanwhile, the People's Liberation Navy sits and waits for their ultimate gambit, a move so shocking and unexpected that it forces the world to hold its breath. Was the minefield in the strait just a diversion? Featuring an ensemble cast that stretches from the most secretive heart of the Chinese high command to the control room of a U.S. submarine, out onto the screaming flight decks of the great aircraft carriers, all the way to a United States Navy court-martial, The Shark Mutiny is epic in its sweep, meticulous in its authenticity, and breathtaking in its pacing. Terrifying and thrilling, it is the most dramatic story of rebellion on the high seas since The Caine Mutiny.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1400062918 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Secrets of the Kingdom: The Inside Story of the Secret Saudi-U.S. Connection
Gerald L. Posner
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Secrets of the Kingdom: The Inside Story of the Secret Saudi-U.S. Connection
Gerald L. Posner
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Secrets Of The Kingdom: The Inside Story Of The Secret Saudi-u.s. Connection
Posner, Gerald L.; Berenbaum, Michael; Ware, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005. Pages are clean and unmarked. Cover corners and edges are unmarred. Binding is tight. 254 pp. . Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nealsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Secrets of the Kingdom ~ The Inside Story of the Secret Saudi-U.S. Connection
Posner, Gerald L
NY: Random House. NF/VG+. 2005. First Edition; Second Printing. Hardcover. 1400062918 . Published @$24.95 ; The result of an intensive two-year investigation, this book penetrates the innermost layers of the shielded House of Saud and presents indisputable evidence of complicity and deceit at the highest levels-evidence that the 9/11 Commission, either deliberately or negligently, failed to consider. ; 1.18 x 9.65 x 6.5 Inches; 272 pages . ( more information) Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Secrets Of The Kingdom: The Inside Story Of The Secret Saudi-u.s. Connection
Posner, Gerald L
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc. 2005. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. Blue boards with silver lettering on spine. Binding is tight. Pages are clean. Scant shelfwear. DJ shows minimal edgewear, colors bright. "In its final report, the 9/11 Commission called th Kingdom of Saudi Arabia 'a problematic ally in combating Islamic extremism.' To Gerald Posner, this is a huge understatemnet. In his new book, Secrets of the Kingdom, Posner exposes the truth about U.S.-Saudi relations: how the Saudis used billions of petrodollars to influence the American power elite, inducing corporations and politicians to sometimes put access to oil and profits above America's own best interests and security." 0407N0025H20 Politics ( more information) Offered by Front Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
SECRETS OF THE KINGDOM. The Inside Story of the Saudi-U.S. Connection
Posner, Gerald
New York, Random House, (2005). Boards, fine in d/w, pp. 254. ISBN 1-4000-6291-8. Keywords: USA America Saudi Arabia Saudis Middle East Islam politics history international affairs foreign relations ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: AUD $20.00
($13.06)
|
|
14)
|
Secrets of the Kingdom: The Inside Story of the Secret Saudi-U.S. Connection (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Posner, Gerald L
Random House. Hardcover. 1400062918 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Secrets of the Kingdom: The Inside Story of the Secret Saudi-U.S. Connection (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Posner, Gerald L
Random House. Hardcover. 1400062918 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Secrets of the Kingdom: The Inside Story of the Secret Saudi-U.S. Connection (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Posner, Gerald L
Random House. Hardcover. 1400062918 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Secrets of the Kingdom: The Inside Story of the Secret Saudi-U.S. Connection
Posner, Gerald L
New York: Random House, 2005 254 pp., biblio., index; 25 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In its final report, the 9/11 Commission famously called the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia 'a problematic ally in combating Islamic extremism.' To Gerald Posner, the bestselling author of Why America Slept: The Failure to Prevent 9/11, this is a gross understatement. In his new book, Secrets of the Kingdom, Posner exposes the undeniable truth about U.S.-Saudi relations--and how the Saudis' influence on American business and politics poses a grave threat to our security. The result of an intensive two-year investigation, Secrets of the Kingdom penetrates the innermost layers of the shielded House of Saud and presents indisputable evidence of complicity and deceit at the highest levels--evidence that the 9/11 Commission, either deliberately or negligently, failed to consider. Using bank records and other previously undisclosed information, Posner unearths many disturbing truths and shattering revelations about the ties that bind the Saudi and U.S. governments, including: how countless failures in U.S. intelligence and law enforcement gave extraordinary preferential treatment to prominent Saudis living in the United States, including members of the bin Laden family, in the days after 9/11; a likely close connection between a powerful member of the House of Saud and Abu Zubeydah, the highest-ranking al-Qaeda operative captured so far by the United States; how the Saudi government has turned a blind eye to the role Saudi charities--including many controlled or supported by Kingdom officials--have played in bankrolling al-Qaeda and Islamic terror groups; the never-before-revealed Saudi and U.S. emergency plans in the event of a national crisis in the Kingdom, plans that could affect the security of the United States and the entire Middle East. Secrets of the Kingdom is an explosive study that will have a profound impact on both U.S. policy and Americans' perception of their government and its extensive ties to a foreign power. Posner uncovers a disturbing picture of how two nations, despite their differing agendas, have become inextricably entwined. / GERALD POSNER is the award-winning author of nine books, including Why America Slept: The Failure to Prevent 9/11 and Case Closed: Lee Harvey Oswald and the Assassination of JFK. A frequent commentator on television talk and news shows, Posner has also written for many publications, including The New York Times, The New Yorker, Time, Newsweek, The Wall Street Journal, and U.S. News & World Report. He lives in Miami Beach and New York City with his wife, the author Trisha Posner." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
SECRETS OF THE KINGDOM: The Inside Story Of The Secret Saudi-U.S. Connection (H)
Posner, Gerald
New. ISBN: 1400062918. Hardcover. . Free giftwrap upon request. Brand new, not a used item. Ships in sturdy box with delivery confirmation (in US). Multiple copies may be available. The result of an intensive two-year investigation, this book penetrates the innermost layers of the shielded House of Saud and presents indisputable evidence of complicity and deceit at the highest levels-evidence that the 9/11 Commission, either deliberately or negligently, failed to consider. Using bank records and other previously undisclosed information, Posner unearths many disturbing truths and shattering revelations about the ties that bind the Saudi and U.S. governments. This is an explosive study that will have a profound impact on both U.S. policy and Americans' perception of their government and its extensive ties to a foreign power. Posner uncovers a disturbing picture of how two nations, despite their differing agendas, have become inextricably entwined. ( more information) Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Secrets of the Kingdom: The Inside Story of the Secret Saudi-U.S. Connection
Posner, Gerald L
Random House. Hardcover. 1400062918 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|