Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


1400063833
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Until I Find You

by John Irving


ISBN: 1400063833
ISBN-13: 9781400063833
Format: Hardcover

Summary

John Irving's 11th novel is about an actor named Jack Burns, son of tattoo artist Alice and church organist William. William departed after fathering Jack, and Alice has been seeking him all these years-as has Jack. At the end of the novel Jack not only finds his father but discovers truths that change him profoundly. In between, he takes part in a series of sexual adventures, in some of which he is abused, and also becomes an acclaimed screenwriter as well as an actor. Irving is always a heavily autobiographical writer who relentlessly homes in on his obsessions, but more events than usual in this novel-which he spent six years writing-overlap with his own, including stints at Exeter (where his father was a teacher) and the University of New Hampshire, as well as his screenwriting career and, as he has said in interviews, the sexual molestation he experienced as a child. Like so many of Irving's novels, including his acclaimed THE WORLD ACCORDING TO GARP, this is a story of violence, dysfunction, and calamity in the life of a fatherless only child who is desperately trying to undo the psychic damage that has blighted his life.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"The life of an actor is compromised and traumatized by his many relationships with older women, in Irving's sprawling...11th novel."

   -- Kirkus

"...Irving handles the less seedy elements superbly...."

   -- Publishers Weekly

At more than 800 pages, UNTIL I FIND YOU takes the crown for the best longest novel of recent years....[I]f the story of Jack Burns, Hollywood star and screenwriter, and his quest to find his father had been a third or even twice again as long, I would have stayed with it."    -- Alan Cheuse

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

"Jack Burns's trip with his mother in the novel's first seven chapters reiterates the central premise of most of Irving's fiction: since all childhoods, even the most pampered, can seem scary, why not expose a fictional child to experiences-grotesque, farcical, sexually outlandish-that might cause even jaded adults to blanch, and then see what happens?"    -- Paul Gray

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Random House Inc
Published date: 2005
Size: 7 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.65 pounds
Pages: 824

Publisher's Notes

"According to his mother, Jack Burns was an actor before he was an actor, but Jack’s most vivid memories of childhood were those moments when he felt compelled to hold his mother’s hand. He wasn’t acting then."

Other Editions

Similar books


0375410546
When We Were Orphans
by Kazuo Ishiguro

Sent to live in England after the mysterious disappearance of his parents, Christopher Banks, an English boy born in early twentieth-century Shanghai, returns more than twenty years later to a Shanghai torn apart by the Sino-Japanese war to uncover the truth about the tragedy that transformed his childhood. By the author of The Remains of the Day.

0374153892
Gilead
by Marilynne Robinson

As the Reverend John Ames approaches the hour of his own death, he writes a letter to his son chronicling three previous generations of his family, a story that stretches back to the Civil War and reveals uncomfortable secrets about the family of preachers.

1565840186
The North China Lover
by Marguerite Duras

Hailed in France as "an incomparable pleasure", Marguerite Duras's newest novel is a fascinating retelling of the dramatic experiences of her adolescence that have shaped her work. Far more daring and truthful than any book she has written before, it emphasizes the tough realities of her youth in Indochina and reveals much that her earlier works concealed. An instant number-one bestseller in France, The North China Lover both shocks and entrances its readers. Initially written as notes toward a filmscript for The Lover, the book has the grainy, filmic qualities of a documentary. Gone are the romantic and nostalgic readings of the past. Here are the humiliations and passions of the poverty-ridden world in which Duras grew up: the intense sexuality of the young women who were her friends and classmates, a group of adolescents impatient for the experiences of adulthood while still caught up in the conflicts of childhood. For all who have admired Duras's previous work, here is an exciting and unexpected reading of her past - a work the French critics called a return to "the Duras of the great books and the great days".

0452277744
The Beauty of Men
by Andrew Holleran

Andrew Holleran's classic DANCER FROM THE DANCE became an icon for gay men in the 1970s, portraying a man's decent from high society in Connecticut to a glittering world of hedonism and promiscuity in New York City. Now, in Holleran's first work of fiction in fourteen years, the dance has finished, and the dancer, a forty-seven-year-old man named Lark, is in the closet and in Gainesville, Florida. HIV-negative and a refugee from Manhattan, Lark divides his time caring for his bedridden elderly mother, thinking about the beauty of youth and his own mortality, and longing for a stunningly virile and handsome man named Becker, who haunts his days and dreams. A brilliant, passionate, lyrical song of a man ashamed to be mourning the loss of his own youth while so many around him have died young, THE BEAUTY OF MEN is a mature work filled with dark humor, black ruminations, powerful eroticism, and truth.

0765303116
The Martian Child
by David Gerrold

Soon-to-be parents are instructed to "expect the unexpected." Good advice, it turns out. Especially for the anxious or apprehensive parent who is considering adoption. How can one know about an adopted child? All David Gerrold knew for certain was that he wanted to be a parent. As a single gay man he thought adoption would be the most direct route to fatherhood. But he soon found out-to both his joy and dismay-that the emotional route to fatherhood was anything but direct. In fact, it was a roller-coaster ride that changed his life forever. When he first saw the picture of eight-year-old Dennis beaming up at him from the photograph in the adoption book, David knew this was the boy for him. But these were the facts: Abandoned as an infant by drug-addicted parents. Documented abuse. Shuffled from one foster home to another. Deficit hyperactivity disorder. Ritalin to control his violent emotional outbursts. For his antisocial behavior: Disipramine. The conclusion from experts: Dennis was "hard to place." A polite bureaucratic euphemism for unadoptable. It was a depressing assessment that David could not-would not-accept. He needed Dennis. And he believed Dennis needed him. It was that simple. Until the reality of single fatherhood set in. A searingly honest, funny, moving, and heartfelt portrait of the joys and perils of parenting, The Martian Child is David Gerrold's valentine to the redemptive value of love...in this case a father's love for his son. A son who thinks he's a Martian.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 1400063833 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Until I Find You: A Novel
John Irving

Random House, 2005-07-12. 1st Edition 2005. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
2) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

Random House. Hardcover. 1400063833 A good reading copy only. 2005 Random House Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

Random House. Hardcover. 1400063833 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
4) Until I Find You: A Novel
John Irving

Random House. Used - Good. Published: 2005. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

Random House. Hardcover. 1400063833 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2005 Random House Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

Random House. Hardcover. 1400063833 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jacobson Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Until I Find You: A Novel
John Irving

Random House. Used - Good. No dust jacket. 1st Edition 2005.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
8) Until I Find You: A Novel
John Irving

Random House. Used - Very Good. Published: 2005. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Until I Find You: A Novel
John Irving

Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2005. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
10) Until I Find You: A Novel
John Irving

Random House. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
11) Until I Find You: A Novel
John Irving

Random House. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
12) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

Random House. Hardcover. 1400063833 binding worn . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
13) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

Random House. Hardcover. 1400063833 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
14) Until I Find You: A Novel
John Irving

Random House, 2005-07-12. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight - light weight portable BCE hardcover (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
$3.49
15) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

Random House. Hardcover. 1400063833 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, light shelf wear rubs, one edge bump on bottom of book, dust jacket price states $27.95, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$4.65
16) Until I Find You
Irving, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005 Stated First Edition.. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Classic City Books (United States)
$4.95
17) Until I Find You
Irving, John

NY: Random House. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 2005. 1st printing. hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 1-4000-6383-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
$5.00
18) Until I Find You
Irving, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005. Dj has very minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Trade size. No marking, no tears. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
$5.95
19) Until I Find You
Irving, John

New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Binding has a bit of play, but is . still solid. Light wear. A little crimping to edges of dust jacket.. 2005. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$6.99
20) Until I Find You: A Novel
John Irving

Random House, 2005-07-12. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
$7.50
21) Until I Find You: A Novel
John Irving

Random House, 2005-07-12. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$7.83
22) Until I Find You
Irving, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$8.00
23) Problem of the Color Line: Normative or Empirical; Evolving or Non-Evolving
Kirkland, Frank M

Fairfax: George Mason University, 2003. Spring 2005 First in a series of occasional monographs based on the WEB De Bois Lectures at George Mason University. 68 pages. Book has a little wear to bottom corners, else Fine condition in trade paperback format in glossy pictorial wraps.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Maggie Belsan Books (United States)
$9.00
24) Until I Find You
Irving, John

New York: Random House, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Plain Tales Books (United States)
$9.00
25) Until I Find You
Irving, John

New York, New York: Random House, 2005. First American Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Some wear to corners, head of dustjacket spine. ISBN: 1-4000-6383-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
26) Until I Find You
Irving, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
$9.95
27) Until I Find You
Irving, John

NY: Random, 2005. (1st edition, 1st printing). Hardbound. NEAR FINE/Very Good. As new except for slight tilt. DJ- Intact and clean but has edgewear to top edge. Unclipped. ISBN: 1400063833. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$9.95
28) Until I Find You: A Novel
John Irving

Random House, 2005-07-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$9.99
29) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

Random House. Hardcover. 1400063833 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$9.99
30) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

Random House. Hardcover. 1400063833 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
$10.90
31) Until I Find You
Irving, John

Random House, 2005 Good in good dust jacket. First Edition/full number line. 824 pgs in gd+ condition, a few w/dog-eared creases; cover w/attached dj has bumped bottom corners; dj has some wear.. First edition.. Hard cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
$11.48
32) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

Good. 2005 stated first edition hardcover in VG+/VG+ condition. No marks or signs of previous ownership. Faint sense of wear to jacket. <br /> <br /> <strong>Until I Find You</strong> is the story of the actor Jack Burns &ndash; his life, loves, celebrity and (more information)

Offered by AdobeBookCafe (United States)
$12.00
33) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

Random House, 2005 First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
$12.00
34) Until I Find You
Irving,John

New York, New York USA: Random House, 2005. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition with complete number line denoting the first printing. The book and unclipped jacket display only moderate wear and handling. The book is free of internal and remainder markings. It stands straight and lays flat. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
$12.00
35) Until I Find You
Irving, John

New York: Random House, 2005. first printing, binding tight, clean, no marks. Jacket is not price clipped, rubbing to edges, else clean. Author's eleventh novel about Jack Burns, the actor, and his mother, tatoo artist, Alice, and their search for Jack's father. . ISBN: 1400063833. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Tatoo Artist. (more information)

Offered by Riverfront Books (United States)
$12.95
36) Until I Find You
Irving, John

New York: Random House Inc, 2005. 824pp. Owner's name FEP, light wear, DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$13.00
37) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

Random House, 2005. Hardcover First Edition, First printing Very Good in Very Good Dustjacket A nice enough copy - Mild bumping on spine that affected the top end of the dust jacket spine as well, Some cornerwear to boards. Pages are clean with lovely deckled edges and binding fine. (more information)

Offered by Wellington Square Bookshop (United States)
$14.00
38) Until I Find You
Irving, John

Random House, New York, 2005 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 825 pages. Book Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. No inscriptions, no marks, no tears, no chips, not a remainder, not price clipped. Not ex-library. First Edition. First Printing Protected in a new Brodart cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
$15.00
39) Until I Find You
Irving, John

Random House Inc, 2005 Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
$15.86
40) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

New York Random House 2005. 8vo hardcover 822pp. very good+ / very good+ d/w. . (more information)

Offered by Dial a Book (Australia)
AUD $19.80 ($18.95)
41) Until I Find You
Irving, John

New York: Random House, 2005. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$20.00
42) UNTIL I FIND YOU
IRVING, JOHN

Random House, 2005. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back FIRST PRINTING. CONDITION FINE/FINE. Blue boards and spine with gilt lettering. Bright, clean, tight. Previous owner name on loose endpaper. Jacket fine, in reds/pink with a broken heart design and white lettering. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
$21.50
43) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

Random House. Hardcover. 1400063833 Stated first edition. Brand-new, spotless. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
$22.95
44) Until I Find You: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Irving, John

Random House. Hardcover. 1400063833 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$23.76
45) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

Random House. Hardcover. 1400063833 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$23.76
46) UNTIL I FIND YOU FREE SHIPPING
Irving, John

New York: Random House Inc, 2005. A 824 page novel. First edition, first printing. New and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 1400063833. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. Actors, Tattoo Artists, Missing Persons, Fathers and Sons. (more information)

Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
$25.00
47) Until I Find You: A Novel
John Irving

Random House, 2005-07-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover with DJ-This book is a stated First edition and is a First Printing with a full number line! This book is in Very Good condition! The DJ shows just slight edge wear. There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
$25.00
48) Until I Find You : A Novel
Irving, John

Random House. Very Good/Very Good. 2005. Cloth. 8vo 1400063833 . (more information)

Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
£13.50 ($26.77)
49) Until I Find You
Irving, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005. //NO REMAINDER MARK//NO PREVIOUS OWNER MARKS OF ANY KIND (no names or inscriptions, no bookplates, no underlining, etc) //NO PRICECLIPPING//NEW MYLAR COVER//. ISBN: 1400063833. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. NEW CONDITION/NEW DUST JACKET. (more information)

Offered by BC BOOKS (United States)
$27.00
50) Until I Find You: A Novel
Irving, John

Random House. Hardcover. 1400063833 pristine FIRST PRINTING OF THE 1ST Edition HARDCOVER with DUSTJACKET- Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/Ships in a BUBBLE MAILER/SELECT EXPEDITED for even FASTER mail delivery/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$27.95
51) Until I Find You
Irving, John

New York: Random House, 2005 Dj has very light edgewear. Book cocked. Light wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
$28.00
52) Until I Find You: A Novel
John Irving

Random House, 2005-07-12. 1st. Hardcover. As New/As New. First Edition, First Printing. Both book and dust jacket in excellent condition. No marked pages. Not a remainder. Not an ex-library book. No loose or torn pages. In stock and ready to ship. ABOUT OUR SERVICE: Photo by request. Questions welcome. Large selection of used books. Excellent customer service. Selling online since 1997. (more information)

Offered by Phoneman's Phyne Tomes (United States)
$29.35
53) Until I Find You
Irving, John

New York: Random House, 2005. 824pp.. Minor bumping to extremities, edgewear, rubbing to unclipped dj. . First Edition Stated. Boards, 1/4 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by William Glynn (United Kingdom)
£16.50 ($32.72)
54) Until I Find You
Irving, John

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$33.95
55) Until I Find You: A Novel (Qty: 5)
John Irving

Random House, 2005-07-12. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$34.51
56) Until I Find You
Irving, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005. This book is in very good condition. Near Fine. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Having slight wrinkley edges. ******** " So begins John Irving's eleventh novel, Until I Find You — the story of the actor Jack Burns. His mother, Alice, is a Toronto tattoo artist. When Jack is four, he travels with Alice to several North Sea ports; they are trying to find Jack's missing father, William, a church organist who is addicted to being tattooed. But Alice is a mystery, and William can't be found. Even Jack's memories are subject to doubt." Stated first edition. . Hard Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bunkers Books (United States)
$39.95
57) Until I Find You (Qty: 4)
Irving, John

New York:: Random House,, 2005. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by John Irving on the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
$80.00
58) UNTIL I FIND YOU [ 1st ]
IRVING, John

New York: Random House Inc, 2005. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. First Edition stated.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$85.00
59) Until I Find You - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Irving, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Random House. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author 2005 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover This Very Fine copy First Edition/First Printing copy in alike dust-jacket is signed by Author John Irving directly on the title page; Irving's vast novel recounts the life of actor Jack Burns as he tries to find his runaway father and to come to terms with the traumas and torments of his youth. His journey toward normalcy takes him across Europe in search of the truth (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
$90.00
60) Until I Find You
Irving, John

New York: Random House, 2005 First edition, first printing with complete number line. As new. SIGNED by author on title page. 824 pages.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wolfmueller's Books (United States)
$100.00
61) UNTIL I FIND YOU. Signed by the author
Irving, John T. Jr

New York: Random House, 2005. xiv, 824 pages of text. Hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with a few minor creases; protected in archival mylar. Signed in ink on title page "John Irving." Included is a bookmark, numbered "103" as distributed by Borders and the Chicago Public Library to ensure that only one pre-signed book per recipient was obtained. Tiny strip of residue on front endpaper from an apparent sticker removal.. ISBN: 1-4000-6383-3. Signed. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). (more information)

Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (United States)
$100.00
62) Until I Find You
Irving, John

New York: Random House, 2005 First edition. SIGNED by Irving, one of a limited number that were signed Aug. 16, 2005, in Chicago, at a reading sponsored by The Chicago Public Library and Borders Books. Laid in is a ticket for this event, #33 of an unknown number. As new.. SIGNED. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dale Steffey Books (United States)
$195.00