Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Amazing Peace
A Christmas Poem
by Maya Angelou
ISBN: 1400065585
ISBN-13: 9781400065585
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Read at the lighting of the White House Christmas tree on December 1, 2005, Maya Angelou's long poem, AMAZING PEACE, celebrates the common bonds shared by people of all faiths. One passage highlights this theme: "We shout with glorious tongues at the coming of hope./All the earth's tribes loosen their voices/To celebrate the promise of peace." AMAZING PEACE is not the first Angelou poem to have political connections; ON THE PULSE OF MORNING was read at the inauguration of Bill Clinton in 1993. Angelou entered the literary world in 1970 with her touching memoir I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS, which recounts her troubled childhood in the South. Heavily emphasizing African-American culture and history, her writing has found fans around the world because of its inspiring, universal lessons of overcoming obstacles and surviving.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Random House Inc Published date: 2005 Size: 5.25 x 7 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 32
Publisher's Notes
In this beautiful, deeply moving poem, Maya Angelou inspires us to embrace the peace and promise of Christmas, so that hope and love can once again light up our holidays and the world. "Angels and Mortals, Believers and Nonbelievers, look heavenward," she writes, "and speak the word aloud. Peace."
Similar books

A World of Wonders
by J. Patrick Lewis
Rhythmic text and bright illustrations enhance a colorful picture book of poetry about geography and global travel.

The Other Side
by Angela Johnson
A Coretta Scott King Honor book pays poetic tribute to an Alabama town on its way to extinction, as seen by a teenager returning there, where she grew up. Reprint.

Bilbo's Last Song
by J. R. R. Tolkien
From the author of The Lord of the Rings, Bilbo Baggins must say good-bye to special friends and the land he loves as he ventures out of Middle-earth on a journey that will forever change his life.

Soul Looks Back in Wonder
by
In this compelling collection of words and pictures, the voices of thirteen major poets, including Maya Angelou, Langston Hughes, and Walter Dean Myers, rise in response to the dazzling vistas and emotionally vivid portraits of award-winning artist Tom Feelings. A unique and moving collaboration that celebrates the sustaining spirit of African creativity. "The selections…are uniformly uplifting, with affirming messages about the heritage, strength and dreams of African Americans." — Publishers Weekly

Christmas Tree!
by Wendell Minor
Christmas trees come in all shapes and sizes and can be found in almost any setting, but there is only one "best" Christmas tree.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 1400065585 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Maya Angelou
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Maya Angelou
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Maya Angelou
Random House. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Maya Angelou
Random House. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2005. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Maya Angelou
A beautiful copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright. Dustjacket is in great condition. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Maya Angelou
Random House. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Maya Angelou
Random House. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Maya Angelou
Random House, 2005-12-01. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Maya Angelou
Random House, 2005-12-01. Hardcover. Like New. EX-LIBRARY BOOKS MAY CONTAIN MARKINGS AND/ OR STICKERS ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Angelou, Maya
Random House. Hardcover. 1400065585 Brand New , Some Books May Have Sight Shelf/handling Wear, Fast Shipping! . New. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Maya Angelou
Random House, 2005-12. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback book with dust jacket in very good condition. ( more information) Offered by The Book Squirrel (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Angelou, Maya
Random House. Hardcover. 1400065585 Signed by previous owner with inscription / Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Maya Angelou
Random House. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Angelou, Maya, Dr
Random House, 2005. Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket shows very slight soiling. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 32 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Angelou,Maya
RANDOMHSE PUB, 2005-12-01. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Angelou, Maya
Random House,, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine . like new/like new ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 2005 [2005] White paper over boards; author's name stamped on top cover (in blind); red lettering; maroon endpapers; pages not paginated. Dustjacket flap discusses poem (which was read by the poet at the lighting of the National Christmas Tree at the White House on December 1, 2005). Condition of Book: "Christmas 2005" penned on title page by former owner; else As New (purchased but never read). Dustjacket is price-clipped; else As New.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by R. Siedlecki Vintage Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Amazing Peace : A Christmas Poem
Angelou, Maya
NYC: Random House, 2005 Dust jacket is price-clipped. Gift notation...otherwise fine/fine. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" . ( more information) Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Amazing Peace...a Christmas Poem
Angelou, Maya
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Inc, 2005 Dust jacket is price-clipped...otherwise fine. First Edition First Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 16mo 6"-7". ( more information) Offered by Conlin Book Scouting (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem (Qty: 62)
Angelou, Maya, Dr
Random House. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Amazing Peace: A Celebration
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 2005. Hardcover. NF. Ink to endpaper./NF.. no. Christmas poem. Light book may require less postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem (Qty: 50)
Angelou, Maya
Random House, 01-Dec-2005. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081010212941G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem (Qty: 18)
Angelou, Maya
Random House. Hardcover. 1400065585 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem (Qty: 2)
Angelou, Maya
Random House. Hardcover. 1400065585 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Maya Angelou
Random House, 2005-12-01. Hardcover. Fine/New. Brand new with dust jacket.--BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. ( more information) Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Angelou, Maya
Amazing Peace Maya Angelou First Edition 2005 2 4 6 8 9 7 5 3 1 Stated 1400065585 Publishers Random House Hardcover Dj Fine This is the poem Angelou read at the lighting of the national Christmas tree in Washington DC, 2005. "In this beautiful, deeply moving poem, Maya Angelou inspires us to embrace the peace and promise of Christmas, so that hope and love can once again light up our holidays and the world. "Angels and Mortals, Believers and Nonbelievers, look heavenward," she writes, "and speak the word aloud. Peace." Read by the poet at the lighting of the National Christmas Tree at the White House on December 1, 2005, ( more information) Offered by Lady of The Light (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Amazing Peace: A Celebration
Angelou, Maya
Random House, 2005 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem (Qty: 5)
Maya Angelou
Random House, 2005-12-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Maya Angelou
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 2005 1 vol. (unpaged); 18 cm. AS NEW. Stated "First Edition." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "In this beautiful, deeply moving poem, Maya Angelou inspires us to embrace the peace and promise of Christmas, so that hope and love can once again light up our holidays and the world. 'Angels and Mortals, Believers and Nonbelievers, look heavenward,' she writes, 'and speak the word aloud. Peace.' Read by the poet at the lighting of the National Christmas Tree at the White House on December 1, 2005, Maya Angelou's celebration of the 'Glad Season' is a radiant affirmation of the goodness of life and a beautiful holiday gift for people of all faiths. / Maya Angelou, poet, writer, performer, teacher, and director, was raised in Stamps, Arkansas, and then moved to San Francisco. In addition to her bestselling autobiographies, beginning with I Know Why the Caged Bird Sings, she has also written a cookbook, Hallelujah! The Welcome Table; five poetry collections, including I Shall Not Be Moved and Shaker, Why Don't You Sing?; and the celebrated poem 'On the Pulse of Morning,' which she read at the inauguration of President William Jefferson Clinton." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Amazing Peace : A Christmas Poem
Angelou, Maya
New York: Random House, 2005. Read by the Poet at the National Christmas Tree Washington, D.C. , December 2005. First Edition. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Amazing Peace: A Christmas Poem
Angelou, Maya
Random House. Hardcover. 1400065585 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|